Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Announces ‘Innovate with GoIStats’ Hackathon: Empowering the Youth to come out with ‘Data-Driven Insights for Viksit Bharat’
25 FEB 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), in collaboration with MyGov, is set to launch an exciting data-visualization hackathon titled "Innovate with GoIStats", centered around the theme “Data-Driven Insights for Viksit Bharat”. The hackathon aims to inspire India’s young and brightest minds – students and researchers to utilize the vast official statistics generated by the National Statistics Office (NSO) for creating innovative data driven insights.
The hackathon will invite participants to explore and analyse official statistics from the reports, microdata and other datasets available on the website of the Ministry, such as the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Household Consumer Expenditure Survey (HCES), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), Consumer Price Index (CPI), Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and more to create impactful visualizations to support evidence-based policymaking in the journey towards Viksit Bharat. Participants can gain hands-on experience with official statistics while creating a stronger foundation for data-driven policy insights.
The Hackathon will take place on the MyGov platform, from 25th February 2025 to 31st March 2025. Students pursuing undergraduate, postgraduate or doing research can participate. The top 30 entries, selected by a panel of expert evaluators from the industry and academia will get prize money, with one first prize of ₹2 Lakhs, followed by two second prizes of ₹1 Lakh each, two third prizes of ₹50,000 each and twenty-five consolation prizes of ₹20,000 each.
Participate in ‘Innovate with GoIStats’ - where data meets vision.
For more information and to register, please visit the link:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/goistats

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான தரவு சார்ந்த நுண்ணறிவுகளுடன் இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நிரலோட்டம்
25 FEB 2025 9:42AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகமானது மைகவ் இணைய தளத்துடன் இணைந்து, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான தரவு சார்ந்த நுண்ணறிவு என்ற கருப்பொருளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு அற்புதமான தரவு காட்சிப்படுத்தல் ஹேக்கத்தானை (நிரலோட்டம்) தொடங்க உள்ளது. தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம் உருவாக்கிய பரந்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளிவிவரங்களை புதுமையான தரவு சார்ந்த நுண்ணறிவுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் பொருட்டு இந்தியாவின் இளம் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதை இந்த ஹேக்கத்தான் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழிலாளர் சக்தி காலமுறை கணக்கெடுப்பு, வீட்டு நுகர்வோர் செலவின ஆய்வு, தொழில்துறைகளின் வருடாந்திர ஆய்வு, நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீடு, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி போன்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் அறிக்கைகள், மைக்ரோடேட்டா மற்றும் பிற தரவுத்தொகுப்புகளிலிருந்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளிவிவரங்களை ஆராய்ந்து பகுப்பாய்வு செய்ய பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
இந்த ஹேக்கத்தான் நிகழ்வு மைகவ் தளத்தில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 25 முதல் 2025 மார்ச் 31 வரை நடைபெறும். இளங்கலை, முதுகலை அல்லது ஆராய்ச்சி செய்யும் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்கலாம். தொழில்நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் அடங்கிய மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழுவால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் முதல் 30 பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு முதல் பரிசாக ரூ.2 லட்சம், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இரண்டு இரண்டாம் பரிசாக தலா ரூ.1 லட்சம், இரண்டு மூன்றாம் பரிசாக தலா ரூ.50,000 மற்றும் ஆறுதல் பரிசுகளாக இருபத்தைந்து பேருக்கு தலா ரூ.20,000 வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105978