Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoSPI Announces ‘Innovate with GoIStats’ Hackathon: Empowering the Youth to come out with ‘Data-Driven Insights for Viksit Bharat’
25 FEB 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), in collaboration with MyGov, is set to launch an exciting data-visualization hackathon titled "Innovate with GoIStats", centered around the theme “Data-Driven Insights for Viksit Bharat”. The hackathon aims to inspire India’s young and brightest minds – students and researchers to utilize the vast official statistics generated by the National Statistics Office (NSO) for creating innovative data driven insights.
The hackathon will invite participants to explore and analyse official statistics from the reports, microdata and other datasets available on the website of the Ministry, such as the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), Household Consumer Expenditure Survey (HCES), Annual Survey of Industries (ASI), Consumer Price Index (CPI), Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and more to create impactful visualizations to support evidence-based policymaking in the journey towards Viksit Bharat. Participants can gain hands-on experience with official statistics while creating a stronger foundation for data-driven policy insights.
The Hackathon will take place on the MyGov platform, from 25th February 2025 to 31st March 2025. Students pursuing undergraduate, postgraduate or doing research can participate. The top 30 entries, selected by a panel of expert evaluators from the industry and academia will get prize money, with one first prize of ₹2 Lakhs, followed by two second prizes of ₹1 Lakh each, two third prizes of ₹50,000 each and twenty-five consolation prizes of ₹20,000 each.
Participate in ‘Innovate with GoIStats’ - where data meets vision.
For more information and to register, please visit the link:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/goistats

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયે 'વિકસિત ભારત માટે ડેટા-આધારિત આંતરદૃષ્ટિ' સાથે યુવાનોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે ‘Innovate with GoIStats' હેકાથોનની જાહેરાત કરી
25 FEB 2025 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (MoSPI), MyGovના સહયોગથી, "Innovate with GoIStats" નામનું એક રોમાંચક ડેટા-વિઝ્યુલાઇઝેશન હેકાથોન શરૂ કરવા જઈ રહ્યાં છે. જે "વિકસિત ભારત માટે ડેટા-આધારિત આંતરદૃષ્ટિ"થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત છે. આ હેકાથોનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતના યુવા અને તેજસ્વી બ્રેઇન વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને સંશોધકોને રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય (NSO) દ્વારા જનરેટ કરાયેલ વિશાળ સત્તાવાર ડેટાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને નવીન ડેટા-આધારિત આંતરદૃષ્ટિ વિકસાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપવાનો છે.
આ હેકાથોનમાં સહભાગીઓને મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ અહેવાલો, માઇક્રોડેટા અને અન્ય ડેટાસેટ્સ જેમ કે સામયિક શ્રમ બળ સર્વે (PLFS), ઘરગથ્થુ ગ્રાહક ખર્ચ સર્વે (HCES), ઉદ્યોગોનો વાર્ષિક સર્વે (ASI), ગ્રાહક ભાવ સૂચકાંક (CPI), કુલ સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન (GDP)માંથી સત્તાવાર ડેટાનું અન્વેષણ અને વિશ્લેષણ કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. જેથી વિકસિત ભારત તરફની ભારતની સફરમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત નીતિ નિર્માણને ટેકો આપવા માટે અસરકારક વિઝ્યુલાઇઝેશન બનાવવામાં આવે. સહભાગીઓ સત્તાવાર ડેટા સાથે વ્યવહારુ અનુભવ મેળવી શકે છે. તેમજ ડેટા-આધારિત નીતિગત આંતરદૃષ્ટિ માટે મજબૂત પાયો બનાવી શકે છે.
આ હેકાથોનનું આયોજન 25 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025થી 31 માર્ચ 2025 દરમિયાન MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ પર આયોજિત કરવામાં આવશે. સ્નાતક, અનુસ્નાતક અથવા સંશોધન કરતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે છે. ઉદ્યોગ અને શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રના નિષ્ણાત મૂલ્યાંકનકારોની પેનલ દ્વારા પસંદ કરાયેલી ટોચની 30 એન્ટ્રીઓને ઇનામ આપવામાં આવશે. જેમાં 2 લાખ રૂપિયાનો એક પ્રથમ પુરસ્કાર, ત્યાર બાદ રૂપિયા 1 લાખના બે પુરસ્કાર અને 50,000 રૂપિયાના બે ત્રીજા ઇનામ તેમજ 20,000 રૂપિયાના 25 આશ્વાસન ઇનામોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
'Innovate with GoIStats'માં ભાગ લો - જ્યાં ડેટા સંચાલિત વિઝન મળે છે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે અને નોંધણી કરાવવા માટે, કૃપા કરીને લિંકની મુલાકાત લો:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/goistats