Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Jhumoir Binandini 2025, a Mega Jhumoir programme in Guwahati, Assam today. Addressing the gathering, he said there was a reverberating atmosphere filled with energy, enthusiasm and excitement at the event. He noted the impressive preparations by all the artists of the Jhumoir, which reflected the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. He mentioned that just as the people have a special bond with the Jhumar and tea garden culture, he too shares a similar connection. He added that such a large number of artists performing the Jhumar dance today will set a record. Recalling his visit to Assam in 2023 when a record was made involving 11,000 artists performing Bihu Dance, the Prime Minister said that it was an unforgettable memory for him and added that he was anticipating a similar enthralling performance. He congratulated the Government of Assam and its Chief Minister for organizing a resplendent cultural performance. He noted that today is a proud day for Assam, with the tea community and the tribal people participating in the celebrations. He conveyed his best wishes to everyone on this special day.
Noting that such grand events were not only a testament to the pride of Assam, but also showcase India's great diversity, the Prime Minister noted that there was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development and culture. He highlighted that now, he himself has become the brand ambassador of Northeastern culture. He mentioned that he is the first Prime Minister to stay in Kaziranga, Assam, and promote its biodiversity to the world. He also noted that a few months ago, the Assamese language was granted the status of a classical language, a recognition the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Additionally, Charaideo Moidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, a significant achievement attributed to the efforts of their Government, he added.
Talking about the pride of Assam, the brave warrior Lachit Borphukan, who defended Assam's culture and identity against the Mughals, Shri Modi highlighted the grand celebration of Lachit Borphukan's 400th birth anniversary and mentioned that his tableau was also included in the Republic Day parade. The Prime Minister noted that a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has been erected in Assam. He also mentioned the initiation of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to celebrate the heritage of the tribal society. To immortalize the contributions of the tribal bravehearts, tribal museums are being established across the country, he added.
Remarking that their Government is developing Assam and serving the 'Tea Tribe' community, the Prime Minister highlighted the announcement of bonuses for Assam Tea Corporation workers to increase their income. He emphasized the support being provided to approximately 1.5 lakh women in tea gardens, who receive ₹15,000 during pregnancy to alleviate financial concerns. Additionally, the Assam government is opening over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens for the families' health, he added. Shri Modi noted that more than 100 model tea garden schools have been opened for the children of the Tea Tribe, with another 100 schools planned. He also mentioned the provision of a 3% reservation in the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe and the assistance of ₹25,000 for self-employment provided by the Assam government. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the development of the tea industry and its workers will drive the overall growth of Assam and elevate the Northeast to new heights. He extended his advance thanks to all the participants for their upcoming performance and wished them well.
The Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers Dr. S Jaishankar, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha, Union Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Jhumoir Binandini (Mega Jhumoir) 2025, is a spectacular cultural extravaganza with 8,000 performers participating in the Jhumoir dance, a folk dance of Assam Tea Tribe and Adivasi Communities of Assam that embodies the spirit of inclusivity, unity and cultural pride, and symbolises Assam’s syncretic cultural mélange. The Mega Jhumoir event symbolises 200 years of the tea industry, and also 200 years of industrialisation in Assam.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के गुवाहाटी में झुमोर बिनंदिनी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
24 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में मेगा झुमोर कार्यक्रम झुमोर बिनंदिनी 2025 में भाग लिया। उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में ऊर्जा, उत्साह और उमंग से भरा माहौल था। उन्होंने झुमोर के सभी कलाकारों द्वारा की गई शानदार तैयारियों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें चाय के बागानों की खुशबू और सुंदरता झलक देखने को मिली थी। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह लोगों का झूमर और चाय बागानों की संस्कृति से विशेष जुड़ाव है, उसी तरह उनका भी झुमोर से जुड़ाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इतनी बड़ी संख्या में कलाकारों द्वारा झूमर नृत्य प्रस्तुत करने से एक रिकॉर्ड बनेगा। 2023 में असम की अपनी यात्रा को याद किया जब 11,000 कलाकारों द्वारा बिहू नृत्य प्रस्तुत करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह उनके लिए एक अविस्मरणीय स्मृति है और उन्होंने कहा कि वे इसी तरह के आकर्षक प्रदर्शन की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने एक शानदार सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के आयोजन के लिए असम सरकार और राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज असम के लिए गर्व का दिन है, जिसमें चाय से जुड़े समुदाय और आदिवासी लोग समारोह में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस विशेष दिन पर सभी को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह के भव्य आयोजन न केवल असम के गौरव का प्रमाण हैं, बल्कि भारत की महान विविधता को भी दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय था जब असम और पूर्वोत्तर को विकास और संस्कृति के मामले में नजरअंदाज किया जाता था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब वे खुद पूर्वोत्तर संस्कृति के ब्रांड एंबेसडर बन गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह असम के काजीरंगा में रहने वाले और दुनिया के सामने इसकी जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देने वाले पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कुछ महीने पहले असमिया भाषा को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया गया था, जो एक ऐसी पहचान है जिसका असम के लोग दशकों से इंतजार कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, चराई देउ मोइदम को यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर सूची में शामिल किया गया है, जो उनकी सरकार के प्रयासों की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
श्री मोदी ने असम के गौरव और बहादुर योद्धा लाचित बोरफुकन के बारे में बात की, जिन्होंने मुगलों के खिलाफ असम की संस्कृति और पहचान की रक्षा की। उन्होंने लाचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं जयंती के भव्य समारोह पर प्रकाश डाला और उल्लेख किया कि उनकी झांकी को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भी शामिल किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम में लाचित बोरफुकन की 125 फीट ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है। उन्होंने आदिवासी समाज की विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए जनजातीय गौरव दिवस की शुरुआत का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी वीरों के योगदान को अमर बनाने के लिए देश भर में आदिवासी संग्रहालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के विकास और 'चाय जनजाति' समुदाय की सेवा करने की बात कहते हुए असम चाय निगम के कर्मचारियों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए बोनस की घोषणा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने चाय बागानों में काम करने वाली लगभग 1.5 लाख महिलाओं को दी जा रही सहायता पर जोर दिया, जिन्हें गर्भावस्था के दौरान वित्तीय चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए 15,000 रुपये मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, असम सरकार परिवारों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए चाय बागानों में 350 से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर खोल रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चाय जनजाति के बच्चों के लिए 100 से अधिक आदर्श चाय बागान स्कूल खोले गए हैं और 100 और स्कूल खोलने की योजना है। उन्होंने चाय जनजाति के युवाओं के लिए ओबीसी कोटे में 3% आरक्षण के प्रावधान तथा असम सरकार द्वारा स्वरोजगार के लिए 25,000 रुपये की सहायता का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि चाय उद्योग और इसके श्रमिकों के विकास से असम के समग्र विकास को गति मिलेगी तथा पूर्वोत्तर को नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल होंगी। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को उनके आगामी प्रदर्शन के लिए अग्रिम धन्यवाद दिया तथा उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
झुमोर बिनंदिनी (मेगा झुमोर) 2025 एक शानदार सांस्कृतिक उत्सव है जिसमें 8,000 कलाकार असम चाय जनजाति और असम के आदिवासी समुदायों का एक लोक नृत्य कहे जाने वाले झुमोर नृत्य में भाग लेते हैं, जो समावेशिता, एकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव की भावना को दर्शाता है और असम के समन्वित सांस्कृतिक मिश्रण का प्रतीक है। मेगा झुमोर कार्यक्रम चाय उद्योग के 200 वर्षों और असम में औद्योगीकरण के 200 वर्षों का प्रतीक है।