Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Jhumoir Binandini programme in Guwahati, Assam
24 FEB 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Jhumoir Binandini 2025, a Mega Jhumoir programme in Guwahati, Assam today. Addressing the gathering, he said there was a reverberating atmosphere filled with energy, enthusiasm and excitement at the event. He noted the impressive preparations by all the artists of the Jhumoir, which reflected the fragrance and beauty of the tea gardens. He mentioned that just as the people have a special bond with the Jhumar and tea garden culture, he too shares a similar connection. He added that such a large number of artists performing the Jhumar dance today will set a record. Recalling his visit to Assam in 2023 when a record was made involving 11,000 artists performing Bihu Dance, the Prime Minister said that it was an unforgettable memory for him and added that he was anticipating a similar enthralling performance. He congratulated the Government of Assam and its Chief Minister for organizing a resplendent cultural performance. He noted that today is a proud day for Assam, with the tea community and the tribal people participating in the celebrations. He conveyed his best wishes to everyone on this special day.
Noting that such grand events were not only a testament to the pride of Assam, but also showcase India's great diversity, the Prime Minister noted that there was a time when Assam and the Northeast were neglected in terms of development and culture. He highlighted that now, he himself has become the brand ambassador of Northeastern culture. He mentioned that he is the first Prime Minister to stay in Kaziranga, Assam, and promote its biodiversity to the world. He also noted that a few months ago, the Assamese language was granted the status of a classical language, a recognition the people of Assam had been waiting for decades. Additionally, Charaideo Moidam has been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list, a significant achievement attributed to the efforts of their Government, he added.
Talking about the pride of Assam, the brave warrior Lachit Borphukan, who defended Assam's culture and identity against the Mughals, Shri Modi highlighted the grand celebration of Lachit Borphukan's 400th birth anniversary and mentioned that his tableau was also included in the Republic Day parade. The Prime Minister noted that a 125-foot bronze statue of Lachit Borphukan has been erected in Assam. He also mentioned the initiation of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to celebrate the heritage of the tribal society. To immortalize the contributions of the tribal bravehearts, tribal museums are being established across the country, he added.
Remarking that their Government is developing Assam and serving the 'Tea Tribe' community, the Prime Minister highlighted the announcement of bonuses for Assam Tea Corporation workers to increase their income. He emphasized the support being provided to approximately 1.5 lakh women in tea gardens, who receive ₹15,000 during pregnancy to alleviate financial concerns. Additionally, the Assam government is opening over 350 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in tea gardens for the families' health, he added. Shri Modi noted that more than 100 model tea garden schools have been opened for the children of the Tea Tribe, with another 100 schools planned. He also mentioned the provision of a 3% reservation in the OBC quota for the youth of the Tea Tribe and the assistance of ₹25,000 for self-employment provided by the Assam government. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the development of the tea industry and its workers will drive the overall growth of Assam and elevate the Northeast to new heights. He extended his advance thanks to all the participants for their upcoming performance and wished them well.
The Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Ministers Dr. S Jaishankar, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha, Union Minister of State, Shri Pabitra Margherita were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Jhumoir Binandini (Mega Jhumoir) 2025, is a spectacular cultural extravaganza with 8,000 performers participating in the Jhumoir dance, a folk dance of Assam Tea Tribe and Adivasi Communities of Assam that embodies the spirit of inclusivity, unity and cultural pride, and symbolises Assam’s syncretic cultural mélange. The Mega Jhumoir event symbolises 200 years of the tea industry, and also 200 years of industrialisation in Assam.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आसाममध्ये गुवाहाटीत झुमर बिनंदिनी कार्यक्रमात झाले सहभागी
24 FEB 2025 10:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज आसामध्ये गुवाहाटी येथे झुमर बिनंदिनी 2025 या भव्य झुमर कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. या समारंभाला संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की या ठिकाणी सर्वत्र ऊर्जा, उत्साह आणि रोमांचाने भरून गेलेले नादमाधुर्याचे वातावरण आहे. झुमरमधील सर्वच कलाकारांनी अतिशय उत्तम तयारी केली आहे ज्यामधून चहाच्या मळ्यांचा सुगंध आणि सौंदर्य प्रतिबिंबित होत आहे,असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. झुमर आणि चहाच्या मळ्यांची संस्कृती यांच्याशी ज्या प्रकारे येथील लोकांचे विशेष नाते आहे, तशाच प्रकारचे आपलेही नाते आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने आज झुमर नृत्यात सहभागी झालेले कलाकार एक विक्रम प्रस्थापित करतील, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली 2023 मध्ये आपण आसामला दिलेल्या भेटीच्या वेळी बिहू नृत्यात 11,000 कलाकार सहभागी झाले होते याची आठवण करून देत पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की कधीही विसरता येणार नाहीत अशा त्या आठवणी होत्या आणि यावेळी देखील तशाच प्रकारचे मंत्रमुग्ध करणारे सादरीकरण असेल, अशी आपल्याला अपेक्षा आहे. अतिशय मनोहारी सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरणाचे आयोजन केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आसाम सरकार आणि त्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. या आनंदोत्सवात चहाच्या मळ्यातील कामगार समुदाय आणि आदिवासी जनता सहभागी होत असल्याने आजचा दिवस आसामसाठी अतिशय अभिमानाचा दिवस असेल असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या विशेष दिनाच्या निमित्ताने त्यांनी सर्वांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
असे भव्य कार्यक्रम केवळ आसामच्या अभिमानाचाच दाखला नाहीत तर भारताच्या महान विविधतेचे दर्शन घडवत आहेत असे नमूद करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की एक काळ होता ज्यावेळी आसाम आणि ईशान्य भारताला विकास आणि संस्कृती संदर्भात दुर्लक्षित केले जात होते. मात्र, आता ते स्वतःच ईशान्येकडच्या संस्कृतीचे ब्रँड ऍम्बॅसॅडर बनले असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. आसाममध्ये काझिरंगा येथे वास्तव्य करणारे आणि त्यातील जैवविविधतेचा जगात प्रसार करणारे आपण पहिले पंतप्रधान आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. काही महिन्यांपूर्वीच आसामी भाषेला अभिजात भाषेचा दर्जा देण्यात आला, ज्या मान्यतेची प्रतीक्षा आसामच्या जनतेला कित्येक दशकांपासून होती, असे देखील त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्याशिवाय चराईदेव मोईदामचा युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा यादीत समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळेच ही महत्त्वाची कामगिरी साध्य झाली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आसामचा गौरव असलेले, आसामची संस्कृती आणि ओळख यांचे मुघलांपासून संरक्षण करणारे लचित बोरफुकन या शूर योदध्याविषयी बोलताना मोदी यांनी लचित बोरफुकन यांच्या 400 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त आयोजित केलेल्या भव्य सोहळ्याला अधोरेखित केले आणि त्यावेळी प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात त्यांचा चित्ररथ देखील समाविष्ट करण्यात आला होता, अशी माहिती दिली. आसाममध्ये लचित बोरफुकन यांचा 125 फुटी कांस्य पुतळा उभारण्यात आला आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. आदिवासी समाजाच्या वारशाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी जनजातीय गौरव दिवस साजरा करण्याची सुरुवात करण्यात आली, असे ते म्हणाले. आदिवासी वीरांच्या योगदानाचे चिरंतन स्मरण करण्यासाठी देशभरात आदिवासी संग्रहालये स्थापन करण्यात आली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आमचे सरकार आसामचा विकास करत आहे आणि 'टी ट्राइब' समुदायाची सेवा करत आहे, असे नमूद करून पंतप्रधानांनी आसाम टी कॉर्पोरेशनच्या कामगारांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांना बोनस देण्याची घोषणा करण्यात आल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. चहाच्या बागांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या सुमारे 1.5 लाख महिलांना गर्भावस्थेतील त्यांच्या आर्थिक चिंता कमी करण्यासाठी 15,000 रुपये मदत दिली जात आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. याव्यतिरिक्त, आसाम सरकार कुटुंबांच्या आरोग्यासाठी चहाच्या बागांमध्ये 350 हून अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे उघडत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. टी ट्राईबच्या मुलांसाठी 100 हून अधिक मॉडेल टी गार्डन शाळा उघडण्यात आल्या आहेत, तर आणखी 100 शाळा सुरु करण्याची योजना आहे, असे मोदी यांनी नमूद केले. टी ट्राईबच्या युवकांसाठी आसाम सरकारने ओबीसी कोट्यामधून 3% आरक्षण आणि स्वयंरोजगारासाठी 25,000 रुपयांची मदत देण्याची तरतूदही केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. चहा उद्योग आणि त्यातील कामगारांचा विकास आसामच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाला चालना देईल आणि ईशान्येकडील राज्यांना नवीन उंचीवर नेईल असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांनी सर्व सहभागींना त्यांच्या सादरीकरणाबद्दल आधीच धन्यवाद दिले आणि त्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
आसामचे राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, त्रिपुराचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा आदी मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
झुमर बिनंदिनी (मेगा झुमर) 2025, झुमर नृत्यामध्ये 8,000 कलाकारांचा सहभाग असलेला एक नेत्रदीपक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आहे.आसामच्या टी ट्राइब आणि आसामच्या आदिवासी समुदायांचे हे लोकनृत्य असून समावेशकता , एकता आणि सांस्कृतिक अभिमानाच्या भावनेला मूर्त रूप देते आणि सांस्कृतिक अभिमानाचे ते प्रतीक आहे. मेगा झुमर कार्यक्रम चहा उद्योगाच्या 200 वर्षांचे आणि आसाममधील औद्योगिकीकरणाच्या 200 वर्षांचे प्रतीक आहे.