Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launch of development works in Bhagalpur, Bihar
24 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
My greetings to all brothers and sisters from this land of Angraj Danveer Karna, the site of penance of Maharshi Mehi, the land of Lord Vasupujya, where the world-renowned Vikramshila Mahavihara is situated, and the sacred land of Baba Budhanath!
Present on the stage is the Honourable Governor, Arif Mohammed Khan Ji, alongside our beloved Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar Ji, who is widely admired for his dedication to Bihar’s development. Also present are my esteemed Cabinet colleagues —Shivraj Singh Chouhan Ji, Jitan Ram Manjhi Ji, Lallan Singh Ji, Giriraj Singh Ji, Chirag Paswan Ji—along with the Minister of State, Shri Ramnath Thakur Ji, Bihar's Deputy Chief Minister, Samrat Chaudhary Ji, Vijay Sinha Ji, other Ministers of the State, public representatives, distinguished dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Today, numerous Chief Ministers, Ministers, and crores of farmers from across the country have joined us for this programme. I extend my respectful salutations to all of them as well.
Friends,
It is an immense privilege to visit this sacred land of Mandranchal during the auspicious Maha Kumbh. This land is a confluence of faith, heritage, and the promise of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). It is the land of the valiant martyr Tilka Manjhi and is also known as the Silk City. These days, preparations for Mahashivratri are in full swing in this sacred land of Baba Ajgaibinath. It is during such an auspicious time that I have the honour of transferring yet another installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to crores of farmers across the country. With just one click, approximately Rs 22,000 crore has been deposited directly into the accounts of farmers nationwide. As I pressed the button, I could see live visuals from various states, and even here, my eyes caught sight of people eagerly checking their mobile phones to confirm the transfer. The immediate sparkle in their eyes spoke volumes of their relief and joy.
Friends,
In today’s installment of the Kisan Samman Nidhi, over 75 lakh farmer families of Bihar have been included. Nearly Rs 1,600 crore has been directly credited to the accounts of Bihar’s farmers today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the farming families of Bihar and the entire nation.
Friends,
I have stated from the ramparts of the Red Fort that a Viksit Bharat stands on four strong pillars—the poor, our farmers, our youth, and the women of our nation. Whether it is the NDA government at the Centre or the government led by Nitish Ji here in Bihar, farmer welfare remains our utmost priority. Over the past decade, we have worked relentlessly to resolve every challenge faced by our farmers. They require high-quality seeds, affordable and sufficient fertilisers, proper irrigation facilities, protection for their livestock from diseases, and safeguards against losses due to natural calamities. Previously, farmers were beset by crises in all these areas. Those who consume fodder meant for animals can never bring about change. However, the NDA government has transformed this situation. In recent years, we have introduced hundreds of modern seed varieties for farmers. There was a time when farmers had to face lathicharge over urea shortages, and black marketing of urea was rampant. Today, the situation has changed—farmers have access to adequate fertilisers. Even during the COVID-19 crisis, we ensured there was no fertiliser shortage for our farmers. Imagine the scenario if there was no NDA government.
Friends,
Without the NDA government, our farmers would still be subjected to police's lathi-charges for fertilisers. The Barauni fertiliser factory would still be non-operational. In many countries, a sack of fertiliser costs Rs 3,000, whereas we provide it to our farmers for less than Rs 300. Without the NDA government, farmers would have been forced to pay Rs 3,000 per sack of urea. Our government prioritizes farmers and works for their welfare, which is why the financial burden of urea and DAP has been taken on by the central government. Over the past decade, approximately Rs 12 lakh crore—an amount that would have otherwise been spent from farmers’ pockets on fertilisers—has been provided through the Union budget. This means that Rs 12 lakh crore has been directly saved in the hands of crores of farmers across the country.
Friends,
Without the NDA government, the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme would not have existed. This scheme has been in operation for nearly six years, and so far, approximately Rs 3.7 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers' bank accounts. There are no middlemen, no commission cuts—every rupee sent from Delhi reaches farmers in full. Small farmers, who were previously deprived of the benefits of government schemes due to intermediaries siphoning off their share, are now directly receiving their dues. But this is Modi’s government, this is Nitish Ji’s government—we will not allow anyone to take away the rights of farmers. When Congress and the Jungle Raj regime were in power, they allocated only a fraction of what we have transferred directly into farmers' accounts. A corrupt government could never achieve this. Only a government genuinely dedicated to farmers’ welfare can accomplish such a feat.
Friends,
Whether it is Congress or the Jungle Raj regime, farmers' hardships have never been a concern for them. In the past, whenever floods, droughts, or hailstorms struck, they abandoned farmers to their fate. But when you placed your trust in the NDA in 2014, I made it clear—this neglect will not continue. The NDA government introduced the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, under which nearly Rs 2 lakh crore has been paid to farmers as compensation for losses caused by natural calamities.
Friends,
The NDA government is actively promoting animal husbandry to enhance the income of landless and small-scale farmers. This sector is also playing a crucial role in transforming our sisters in villages into ‘Lakhpati Didis’. So far, approximately 1.25 crore women across the country have achieved this milestone, including thousands of Jeevika Didis from Bihar. Over the past decade, Bharat's milk production has seen a remarkable rise—from 14 crore tonnes to 24 crore tonnes. In just ten years, milk production has surged, reinforcing Bharat's position as the world's largest producer of milk. Bihar has made a significant contribution to this achievement. Today, Bihar’s cooperative milk unions procure 30 lakh litres of milk daily. As a result, over Rs 3,000 crore is being directly transferred to the accounts of Bihar’s livestock farmers, particularly our mothers and sisters, every year.
Friends,
I am pleased that Rajiv Ranjan Ji ( Lallan Singh Ji) is efficiently spearheading efforts to strengthen the dairy sector. Thanks to his dedication, two major projects are rapidly nearing completion in Bihar. The first is the Centre of Excellence in Motihari, which will support the development of the best indigenous cow breeds. The second is the milk processing plant in Barauni, which will benefit three lakh farmers in the region and create employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Our boatmen and fishermen were long neglected by previous governments, receiving no support or benefits. For the first time, we have extended the Kisan Credit Card facility to fish farmers. As a result of such initiatives, Bihar has made remarkable progress in fish production. As the Chief Minister rightly pointed out, Bihar once relied on importing fish, but today, it has become self-sufficient. I vividly recall my visit in 2013 during the election campaign when I expressed my surprise—how could a state with such abundant water resources be dependent on fish imports? Today, I am proud to see that Bihar’s fish demand is being met from within the state itself. A decade ago, Bihar was ranked among the top ten fish-producing states in Bharat. Today, it has secured a place among the top five. Our focused approach to the fisheries sector has significantly benefited small farmers and fishermen. Bhagalpur, known for the dolphins of the Ganga, has also witnessed great success under the Namami Gange initiative.
Friends,
In recent years, the government's efforts have led to a significant rise in Bharat's agricultural exports. This has ensured better prices for farmers’ produce. Several agricultural products are now being exported for the first time, and among them is Bihar’s Makhana. Makhana has become an essential part of breakfast in urban households across the country. Personally, I consume Makhana for at least 300 days a year. It is a superfood that must now be introduced to global markets. To support Makhana farmers, this year’s budget includes the establishment of a Makhana Board. This board will assist Bihar’s farmers in every aspect—production, processing, value addition, and marketing—ensuring that Makhana reaches its full potential on the world stage.
Friends,
The budget has brought another major announcement for the farmers and youth of Bihar. Bihar is set to become a key hub for the food processing industry in eastern India. A National Institute of Food Technology and Entrepreneurship will be established in the state. Additionally, three new Centres of Excellence in agriculture will be set up across Bihar. One of these centres will be located in Bhagalpur and will focus on the renowned Jardalu variety of mango. The other two centres will be established in Munger and Buxar to support tomato, onion, and potato farmers. This demonstrates our unwavering commitment to making decisions that serve the best interests of farmers.
Friends,
Bharat is rapidly emerging as a major exporter of textiles. Several initiatives are being undertaken to strengthen the textile industry nationwide. There is a saying in Bhagalpur that even the trees here spit gold—a testament to the region’s rich tradition in silk production. Bhagalpuri silk and Tussar silk are renowned across Bharat, and their demand is steadily rising in global markets. To further boost the silk industry, the central government is focusing on developing fabric and yarn dyeing units, fabric printing units, and fabric processing facilities. These initiatives will provide modern infrastructure for Bhagalpur’s weavers, ensuring that their products reach every corner of the world.
Friends,
The NDA government is also addressing one of Bihar’s longstanding challenges—the shortage of bridges over its many rivers. The lack of sufficient bridges has long created difficulties for transportation and connectivity. To resolve this, we are rapidly building multiple bridges across Bihar. One such major project is the construction of a four-lane bridge over the Ganga, which is progressing at an accelerated pace with an investment of over Rs 1,100 crore.
Friends,
Floods have always posed a severe challenge in Bihar, causing extensive damage year after year. To mitigate this, our government has approved projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. This year’s budget includes special assistance for the Western Kosi Canal ERM project. Once completed, this project will bring 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithila region under irrigation, benefiting lakhs of farming families and significantly improving agricultural productivity.
Friends,
The NDA government is working on multiple fronts to enhance farmers' incomes. It is implementing successive initiatives to boost agricultural production, achieve self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, expand food processing industries, and ensure that Indian farmers’ products reach global markets. My vision is for every kitchen in the world to have at least one product cultivated by Indian farmers. This year’s budget takes this vision forward with the announcement of the ambitious PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Under this scheme, 100 districts across the country with the lowest crop production will be identified, and a special campaign will be launched to promote agriculture in these regions. Additionally, targeted efforts will be made to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses, encouraging farmers to grow more while increasing MSP procurement for pulses.
Friends,
Today is a significant day for another reason. Our government had set an ambitious target of establishing 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) across the country. I am pleased to announce that we have successfully achieved this goal. Bihar has the honour of hosting the 10,000th FPO, registered in Khagaria district, which will focus on maize, banana, and paddy cultivation. An FPO is not merely an organisation; it is a transformative force that enhances farmers' incomes by granting them direct access to larger markets. Through FPOs, our farmer brothers and sisters now have access to opportunities that were previously beyond their reach. Currently, around 30 lakh farmers in the country are associated with FPOs, with 40% of them being women. These organisations are now conducting agricultural business worth thousands of crores of rupees. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all members of the 10,000 FPOs.
Friends,
The NDA government is equally committed to Bihar’s industrial development. A massive power plant is being set up in Bhagalpur by the Bihar government, and it will receive an uninterrupted coal supply. To facilitate this, the central government has approved coal linkage. I am confident that the electricity generated here will drive Bihar’s growth and create new employment opportunities for its youth.
Friends,
A Developed India will emerge through Purvodaya, and Bihar stands as the most significant pillar of Eastern India. Bihar is not just a state; it is a symbol of Bharat’s rich cultural heritage. However, the prolonged misrule of Congress-RJD left Bihar in ruins and tarnished its reputation. But now, Bihar is reclaiming its rightful place in a Developed India, just as Pataliputra held prominence in ancient prosperous Bharat. We are all working tirelessly together to achieve this vision.
The NDA government is fully committed to modernising connectivity in Bihar, expanding its road network, and implementing public welfare schemes. A new highway from Munger to Mirza Chowki via Bhagalpur is being constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 5,000 crore. Additionally, the widening of the four-lane road from Bhagalpur to Anshdiha is set to commence soon. The Government of India has also sanctioned the construction of a new railway line and rail bridge from Vikramshila to Kataria.
Friends,
Bhagalpur holds immense historical and cultural significance. During the era of Vikramshila University, it was a global centre of learning. We have already embarked on a mission to revive the ancient glory of Nalanda University, aligning it with modern Bharat. Now, following in Nalanda’s footsteps, a Central University is also being established in Vikramshila. The Central Government will soon initiate work on this ambitious project. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Nitish Ji, Vijay Ji, Samrat Ji, and the entire Bihar Government team for their dedicated efforts in fulfilling this vision.
Friends,
The NDA government is committed to preserving Bharat's glorious heritage while building a brighter future. However, the Jungle Raj faction harbours deep resentment towards our heritage and faith. At this very moment, the Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj—the largest celebration of Bharat’s faith, unity, and harmony. More people than the entire population of Europe have already participated in this grand event by taking a holy dip. Devotees from every village in Bihar are also journeying to this sacred occasion.
Yet, the Jungle Raj leaders are shamelessly disrespecting the Maha Kumbh, hurling insults at this revered festival. These are the same people who were enraged by the construction of the Ram Temple, and now they are leaving no stone unturned to vilify the Maha Kumbh. But I am certain that Bihar will never forgive those who dishonour this sacred tradition.
Friends,
We remain steadfast in our commitment to propelling Bihar towards a new era of prosperity. Once again, I extend my congratulations to the farmers of the nation and the people of Bihar.
Now, say it with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بہار کے بھاگلپور میں ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتاکی جئے
انگراج دان ویر کرن کی سرزمین ، مہارشی مینہی کی تاپستھلی ، بھگوان واسوپوجیہ کی پنچ کلیانک بھومی ، عالمی شہرت یافتہ وکرم شیلا مہاوہار ، بابا بوڑھا ناتھ کی مقدس سرزمین پرسبھی بھائیوں اوربہنوں کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ۔.
اسٹیج پر موجودگورنر جناب عارف محمد خان جی، بہار کے ہر دل عزیز اوربہار کی ترقی کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہمارے پیارےوزیر اعلی نتیش کمار جی ، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جی ، جیتان رام مانجھی جی ، للن سنگھ جی ، گری راج سنگھ جی ، چراغ پاسوان جی ، وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر جی ، بہار سرکارکے نائب وزیر اعلی سمراٹ چودھری جی ، وجے سنہا جی ، ریاست کے دیگر وزرا اور عوامی نمائندے ، یہاں موجود معززین اور بہار کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو ں۔
آج اس پروگرام میں ملک کے کونے کونے میں کئی وزرائے اعلی ، کئی وزرا اور لاکھوں کسان بھی ہمارے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ میں ان سب کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو ،
مہاکمبھ کے وقت مندرنچل کی اس سرزمین پر آنا ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز ہے ۔ اس سرزمین میں اعتماد ، میراث اوروکست بھارت کی صلاحیت بھی ہے ۔ یہ شہید تلکا مانجھی کی سرزمین ہے ، یہ سلک سٹی بھی ہے ۔ بابا عج غیبی ناتھ کی اس مقدس سرزمین میں اس وقت مہاشیوراتری کی بھی کافی تیاریاں چل رہی ہیں ۔ ایسے مبارک وقت میں مجھے ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی ایک اور قسط بھیجنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ۔ ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں تقریبا 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے ایک کلک میں پہنچ چکے ہیں اور جیسے ہی میں نے کلک کیا، میں ان ریاستوں کے مناظر دیکھ رہا تھا جو یہاں نظر آرہے تھے ، یہاں بھی میں نے کچھ لوگوں کو دیکھا ، وہ فورا اپنے موبائل دیکھ رہے تھے ، پیسہ آیا یا نہیں اور فورا ہی ان کی آنکھوں میں خوشی کی ایک جھلک نظر آئی ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج جو کسان سمان ندھی دی گئی ہے ، اس میں بہار کے 75 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسان کنبے ہیں ۔ آج بہار کے کسانوں کے کھاتے میں تقریبا 1600 کروڑ روپے براہ راست پہنچ چکے ہیں ۔ میں بہار اور ملک کے تمام کسان خاندانوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو ،
میں نے لال قلعہ سے کہا ہے کہ وکست بھارت کے چار مضبوط ستون ہیں ۔ یہ ستون ہیں-غریب ، ہمارے کسان ، ہمارے نوجوان ، ہمارے نوجوان اور ہمارے ملک کی ناری شکتی ۔ مرکز میں این ڈی اے کی حکومت ہو یا نتیش جی کی قیادت میں یہاں کی حکومت ، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہم نے کسانوں کے ہر مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے پوری طاقت سے کام کیا ہے ۔ کاشت کے لیے اچھے بیج ، مناسب اور سستی کھاد ، کسانوں کے لیے آبپاشی کی سہولیات ، جانوروں کو بیماریوں سے تحفظ اور آفات کے دوران نقصانات سے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے کسان ان تمام پہلوؤں کے حوالے سے بحران سے گھرا رہتا تھا ۔ جو لوگ جانوروں کو کھانا کھلا سکتے ہیں وہ ان حالات کو کبھی تبدیل نہیں کر سکتے ۔ این ڈی اے حکومت نے اس صورتحال کو بدل دیا ہے ۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے کسانوں کو سینکڑوں جدید اقسام کے بیج دیے ہیں ۔ پہلے کسان یوریا کے لیے لاٹھیاں کھاتے تھے اور یوریا کی کالا بازاری ہوتی تھی ۔ آج دیکھیں ، کسانوں کو کافی کھاد ملتی ہے ۔ ہم نے کورونا کے بحران میں بھی کسانوں کو کھادوں کی قلت کا سامنا نہیں کرنے دیا ۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ اگر این ڈی اے کی حکومت نہ ہوتی تو کیا ہوتا ۔
ساتھیو ،
اگر این ڈی اے کی حکومت نہ ہوتی تو آج بھی ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو کھاد کے لیے لاٹھیاں کھانی پڑتی ۔ آج بھی برونی کھاد کی فیکٹری بند پڑی ہوتی ۔ دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں کھاد کا وہ تھیلا ، جس کی قیمت 3000 روپے ہو رہی ہے ، آج ہم اسے کسانوں کو 300 روپے سے بھی کم میں دیتے ہیں ۔ اگر این ڈی اے کی حکومت نہ ہوتی تو یوریا کے ایک تھیلے کی قیمت بھی 3,000 روپے ہوتی ۔ ہماری حکومت کسانوں کے بارے میں سوچتی ہے ، ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرتی ہے ، اس لیے یوریا اور ڈی اے پی کا جو پیسہ کسانوں کو خرچ کرنا تھا ، وہ مرکزی حکومت خود خرچ کر رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے 10 سال میں کھاد خریدنے کے لیے آپ کی جیب سے نکلنے والے تقریبا 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بچ گئے ہیں ، مرکزی سرکار نے وہ روپے بجٹ سے دیئے ہیں ۔ یعنی یہ سارا پیسہ ، 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ، ملک کے کروڑوں کسانوں کی جیبوں میں رہ گیا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
اگر این ڈی اے کی حکومت نہ ہوتی تو آپ کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یہ بھی نہیں ملتی، اس اسکیم کو شروع ہوئے تقریبا 6 سال ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اب تک تقریبا 3 لاکھ 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست پہنچ چکے ہیں ۔ درمیان میں کوئی بچولیہ نہیں ہے ، کوئی کٹکی کمپنی نہیں ہے ، ایک روپیہ دہلی سے براہ راست 100 پیسے تک پہنچ جاتا ہے ۔ یہ آپ جیسے چھوٹے کسان ہیں جنہیں پہلے حکومت کی اسکیموں کا پورا فائدہ نہیں مل سکا ۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کے حقوق پر بھی بچولیوں نے قبضہ کر لیا ۔ لیکن یہ مودی ہے ، یہ نتیش جی ہیں ، جو کسی کو کسانوں کے حقوق کھانے نہیں دیں گے ۔ جب یہ کانگریسی جنگل راج کی حکومت میں تھے تو ہم نے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں اس سے کئی گنا زیادہ رقم بھیجی ہے جو انہوں نے کاشتکاری کے لیے بجٹ میں رکھی تھی ۔ یہ کام کوئی نہیں کر سکتا ۔ یہ کام صرف وہی حکومت کر سکتی ہے جو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہو ۔
ساتھیو ،
کانگریس ہو یا جنگل راج ، کسانوں کے مسائل ان کے لیے اہم نہیں ہیں ۔ پہلے جب سیلاب ، خشک سالی ، ژالہ باری ہوتی تھی تو یہ لوگ کسانوں کو اپنی قسمت پر چھوڑ دیتے تھے ۔ 2014 میں جب آپ نے این ڈی اے کو اقتدار سونپا تھا تومیں نے کہا تھا کہ یہ کام نہیں چلے گا ۔ این ڈی اے حکومت نے پی ایم فصل بیمہ اسکیم بنائی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو 2 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
جن کے پاس زمین نہیں ہے ، جو چھوٹے کسان ہیں ، ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے این ڈی اے حکومت مویشی پروری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ گاؤں میں مویشی پروری اور ہماری بہنوں کو لکھپتی دیدی بنانے پر بھی بہت کام ہو رہا ہے ۔ ملک میں اب تک تقریبا ڈیڑھ کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی بنائی جا چکی ہیں ۔ اس میں بہار کے ہزاروں لوگ شامل ہیں ۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں دودھ کی پیداوار 140 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 240 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ یعنی ہندوستان نے دنیا کے نمبر ایک دودھ پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ بہار نے بھی اس میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ آج بہار میں کوآپریٹو دودھ فیڈریشن روزانہ 30 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ خریدتی ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے ہر سال بہار کے مویشی پالنے والوں ، ہماری ماؤں بہنوں کے کھاتوں میں تین ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ روپے پہنچ رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ راجیو رنجن جی ، ہمارے للن سنگھ جی ڈیری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی ہماری کوششوں کو بہت مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ ان کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے یہاں بہار میں دو پروجیکٹ تیزی سے مکمل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ موتیہاری کا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس گایوں کی بہترین مقامی نسلوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا ۔ دوسرا برونی دودھ پلانٹ ہے ۔ اس سے خطے کے 3 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اورنوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہماری کشتی باز دوستوں اور ماہی گیر دوستوں کو پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کوئی فائدہ نہیں دیا گیا ۔ ہم نے پہلی بار ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت دی ہے ۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں سے آج بہار مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے ۔ اور جیسا کہ وزیر اعلی نے کہا ، پہلے ہم باہر سے مچھلی لاتے تھے اور آج بہار مچھلی میں خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے ۔ اور مجھے یاد ہے ، 2014 سے پہلے ، 2013 میں ، جب میں انتخابی مہم کے لیے آیا تھا ، میں نے کہا تھا کہ مجھے حیرت ہے کہ بہار میں اتنا پانی ہے ، ہم باہر سے مچھلی کیوں لاتے ہیں ۔ آج مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ بہار کے لوگوں کی مچھلی کی ضروریات بہار میں ہی پوری ہو رہی ہیں ۔ 10 سال پہلے بہار مچھلی کی پیداوار میں ملک کی 10 ریاستوں میں سے ایک تھی ۔ آج بہار ملک کی سب سے بڑی 5 بڑی مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ ہمارے چھوٹے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو ماہی گیری کے شعبے پر ہماری توجہ سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ بھاگلپور کی شناخت گنگا میں رہنے والی ڈولفنوں سے بھی ہوئی ہے ۔ یہ نمامی گنگے مہم کی بھی ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس سے کسانوں کو پیداوار کی زیادہ قیمت ملتی ہے ۔ بہت سی زرعی مصنوعات ہیں جو پہلی بار برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ اب بہار کے مکھانہ کی باری ہے ۔ مکھانہ آج ملک کے شہروں میں ناشتے کا ایک بڑا حصہ بن چکا ہے ۔ میں 365 دنوں میں سے 300 دن مکھانہ ضرور کھاتا ہوں ۔ یہ ایک سپر فوڈ ہے ، جسے اب دنیا کے بازاروں تک پہنچنا ہے ۔ اس لیے اس سال کے بجٹ میں مکھانہ کسانوں کے لیے مکھانہ بورڈ بنانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مکھانہ بورڈ بہار کے کسانوں کو مکھانہ کی پیداوار ،ڈبہ بندی ، قدر میں اضافہ اور مارکیٹنگ کے ہر پہلو میں مدد کرے گا ۔
ساتھیو،
بجٹ میں بہار کے کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک اور بڑا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ بہار مشرقی ہندوستان میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے والا ہے ۔ بہار میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ بہار میں زراعت کے شعبے میں تین نئے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس بھی قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔ ان میں سے ایک ہمارے بھاگلپور میں ہی قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ مرکز آموں کی زردالو قسم پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ منگیر اور بکسر میں مزید دو مراکز قائم کیے جائیں گے ۔ اس سے ٹماٹر ، پیاز اور آلو کے کاشتکاروں کو مدد ملے گی ۔ یعنی ہم کسانوں کے مفاد میں فیصلے کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان کپڑوں کا بھی بڑا برآمد کنندہ بنتا جا رہا ہے ۔ ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ بھاگلپور میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہاں کے درخت بھی سونا اگاتے ہیں ۔ بھاگلپوری ریشم ، ٹسر ریشم ، پورے ہندوستان میں مشہور ہے ۔ دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک میں بھی تسر ریشم کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ریشم کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تانے بانے اور دھاگے کی رنگائی کی اکائیوں ، تانے بانے کی پرنٹنگ اکائیوں ، تانے بانے کی پروسیسنگ اکائیوں ، ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل پر بہت زور دے رہی ہے ۔ اس سے بھاگلپور کے بنکروں کو جدید سہولیات ملیں گی اور ان کی مصنوعات دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ سکیں گی ۔
ساتھیو،
بہار کا ایک اور بڑا مسئلہ این ڈی اے حکومت حل کر رہی ہے ۔ دریاؤں پر مناسب پلوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے بہار کو بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا ہے ۔ ہم تیزی سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور بہت سے پل بنا رہے ہیں تاکہ آپ کو آنے جانے میں کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو ۔ یہاں گنگا پر چار لین والے پل کی تعمیر بھی تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔ اس پر 1100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
بہار میں سیلاب نے کافی تباہی مچا ئی ہے ۔ اس کے لیے بھی ہماری حکومت نے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں مغربی کوشی کنال ای آر ایم پروجیکٹ کے لیے امداد کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے متھلانچل کے علاقے میں 50 ہزار ہیکٹر اراضی کی آبپاشی ہوگی ۔ اس سے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔
ساتھیو،
این ڈی اے حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف سطح پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت ملک میں فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے ، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں خود کفیل بننے کے لیے ، یہاں زیادہ سے زیادہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتیں قائم کرنے اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہمارے کسانوں کی مصنوعات دنیا تک پہنچیں ، ایک کے بعد ایک نئے قدم اٹھا رہی ہے ۔ یہ میرا خواب ہے کہ دنیا کے ہر کچن میں ہندوستان کے کسانوں کی طرف سے اگایا جانے والا کوئی نہ کوئی پروڈکٹ ہو ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ نے بھی اس نظریہ کو آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ بجٹ میں ایک بہت بڑی پی ایم دھن دھانیہ یوجنا کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت ملک کے 100 ایسے اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی جن میں فصلوں کی پیداوار سب سے کم ہو ۔ پھر ایسے اضلاع میں کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی جائے گی ۔ دالوں میں خود کفالت کے لیے مشن موڈ پر بھی کام کیا جائے گا ۔ کسانوں کو زیادہ دال اگانے کی ترغیب دی جائے گی ۔ ایم ایس پی پر دالوں کی خریداری میں مزید اضافہ کیا جائے گا ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج کا دن ایک اور وجہ سے بہت خاص ہے ۔ ہماری حکومت نے ملک میں 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز-فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن بنانے کا بڑا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا ۔ آج مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ملک نے یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے ۔ آج بہار کی سرزمین 10,000 ویں ایف پی او کی تشکیل کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے ۔ مکئی ، کیلے اور دھان پر کام کرنے والا یہ ایف پی او کھگریا ضلع میں رجسٹرڈ ہے ۔ ایف پی او صرف ایک تنظیم نہیں ہے ، یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی ایک بے مثال طاقت ہے ۔ ایف پی او کی یہ طاقت چھوٹے کسانوں کو براہ راست بازار کے بڑے فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ آج ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ایسے بہت سے مواقع براہ راست ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے مل رہے ہیں ، جو پہلے دستیاب نہیں تھے ۔ آج ملک کے تقریبا 30 لاکھ کسان ایف پی اوز سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اور بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ اس میں سے تقریبا 40 فیصد ہماری بہنیں ہیں ۔ یہ ایف پی اوز-آج زراعت کے شعبے میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کرنے لگے ہیں ۔ میں تمام 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز کے اراکین کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو ،
این ڈی اے حکومت بہار کی صنعتی ترقی پر یکساں زور دے رہی ہے ۔ بہار حکومت بھاگلپور میں جو بہت بڑا پاور پلانٹ لگا رہی ہے ، اسے بہت زیادہ کوئلہ فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے کوئلے کو جوڑنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی بہار کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی دے گی ۔ اس سے بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
پوروودیہ سے ہی ایک وکست بھارت ابھرے گا ۔ اور ہمارا بہار مشرقی ہندوستان کا سب سے اہم ستون ہے ۔ بہار ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے ۔ کانگریس-آر جے ڈی کی طویل بدانتظامی نے بہار کو برباد کر دیا ، بہار کو بدنام کیا ۔ لیکن اب بہار کا وکست بھارت میں وہی مقام ہوگا جو قدیم خوشحال ہندوستان میں پاٹلی پتر کا تھا ۔ اس کے لیے ہم سب مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ بہار میں جدید رابطے کے لیے ، سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کے لیے ، عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کے لیے این ڈی اے حکومت عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے ۔ تقریبا 5000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منگیر سے بھاگلپور ہوتے ہوئے مرزا چوکی تک نئی شاہراہ کی تعمیر بھی شروع کی جا رہی ہے ۔ بھاگلپور سے انشڈیہا تک چار لین والی سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کا کام بھی شروع ہونے والا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے وکرم شیلا سے کٹاریہ تک ایک نئی ریل لائن اور ریل پل کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا یہ بھاگلپور ثقافتی اور تاریخی لحاظ سے بہت اہم رہا ہے ۔ وکرم شیلا یونیورسٹی کے دور میں یہ عالمی سطح پرعلم کا مرکز ہوا کرتا تھا ۔ ہم نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کی قدیم شان کو جدید ہندوستان سے جوڑنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے ۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے بعد اب وکرم شیلا میں ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی بھی بنائی جا رہی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت جلد ہی اس سلسلے میں فیصلہ کرے گی ۔ میں نتیش جی ، وجے جی ، سمراٹ جی اور بہار حکومت کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ آپ اس پروجیکٹ سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں تیزی سے مصروف ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
این ڈی اے حکومت ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کے تحفظ اور شاندار مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ لیکن یہ جنگل راج کے لوگ ہمارے ورثے ، ہمارے عقیدے سے نفرت کرتے ہیں ۔ اس وقت پریاگ راج میں اتحاد کا مہاکمبھ چل رہا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے عقیدے ، اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کا سب سے بڑا تہوار ہے ۔ یورپ کی پوری آبادی سے زیادہ لوگ اب تک اتحاد کے اس مہاکمبھ میں ڈبکی لگا چکے ہیں ۔ بہار کے ہر گاؤں سے عقیدت مند اتحاد کے اس مہاکمبھ کے ذریعے آرہے ہیں ۔ لیکن یہ جنگل راج کے لوگ مہاکمبھ کے بارے میں بکواس کرتے ہوئے مہاکمبھ کو ہی گالی دے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ لوگ جو رام مندر سے ناراض ہیں ، مہاکمبھ کو بھی لعنت کرنے کا کوئی موقع نہیں چھوڑ رہے ہیں ۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ بہار ایسے لوگوں کو کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گا جو مہا کمبھ کو گالی دیتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
ہم بہار کو خوشحالی کی نئی راہ پر لے جانے کے لیے دن رات کام کرتے رہیں گے ۔ ایک بار پھر ملک کے کسانوں کو ، بہار کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے...
بھارت ماتاکی جئے!
بھارت ماتاکی جئے!
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔