Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at launch of development works in Bhagalpur, Bihar
24 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
My greetings to all brothers and sisters from this land of Angraj Danveer Karna, the site of penance of Maharshi Mehi, the land of Lord Vasupujya, where the world-renowned Vikramshila Mahavihara is situated, and the sacred land of Baba Budhanath!
Present on the stage is the Honourable Governor, Arif Mohammed Khan Ji, alongside our beloved Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar Ji, who is widely admired for his dedication to Bihar’s development. Also present are my esteemed Cabinet colleagues —Shivraj Singh Chouhan Ji, Jitan Ram Manjhi Ji, Lallan Singh Ji, Giriraj Singh Ji, Chirag Paswan Ji—along with the Minister of State, Shri Ramnath Thakur Ji, Bihar's Deputy Chief Minister, Samrat Chaudhary Ji, Vijay Sinha Ji, other Ministers of the State, public representatives, distinguished dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Bihar.
Today, numerous Chief Ministers, Ministers, and crores of farmers from across the country have joined us for this programme. I extend my respectful salutations to all of them as well.
Friends,
It is an immense privilege to visit this sacred land of Mandranchal during the auspicious Maha Kumbh. This land is a confluence of faith, heritage, and the promise of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). It is the land of the valiant martyr Tilka Manjhi and is also known as the Silk City. These days, preparations for Mahashivratri are in full swing in this sacred land of Baba Ajgaibinath. It is during such an auspicious time that I have the honour of transferring yet another installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to crores of farmers across the country. With just one click, approximately Rs 22,000 crore has been deposited directly into the accounts of farmers nationwide. As I pressed the button, I could see live visuals from various states, and even here, my eyes caught sight of people eagerly checking their mobile phones to confirm the transfer. The immediate sparkle in their eyes spoke volumes of their relief and joy.
Friends,
In today’s installment of the Kisan Samman Nidhi, over 75 lakh farmer families of Bihar have been included. Nearly Rs 1,600 crore has been directly credited to the accounts of Bihar’s farmers today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the farming families of Bihar and the entire nation.
Friends,
I have stated from the ramparts of the Red Fort that a Viksit Bharat stands on four strong pillars—the poor, our farmers, our youth, and the women of our nation. Whether it is the NDA government at the Centre or the government led by Nitish Ji here in Bihar, farmer welfare remains our utmost priority. Over the past decade, we have worked relentlessly to resolve every challenge faced by our farmers. They require high-quality seeds, affordable and sufficient fertilisers, proper irrigation facilities, protection for their livestock from diseases, and safeguards against losses due to natural calamities. Previously, farmers were beset by crises in all these areas. Those who consume fodder meant for animals can never bring about change. However, the NDA government has transformed this situation. In recent years, we have introduced hundreds of modern seed varieties for farmers. There was a time when farmers had to face lathicharge over urea shortages, and black marketing of urea was rampant. Today, the situation has changed—farmers have access to adequate fertilisers. Even during the COVID-19 crisis, we ensured there was no fertiliser shortage for our farmers. Imagine the scenario if there was no NDA government.
Friends,
Without the NDA government, our farmers would still be subjected to police's lathi-charges for fertilisers. The Barauni fertiliser factory would still be non-operational. In many countries, a sack of fertiliser costs Rs 3,000, whereas we provide it to our farmers for less than Rs 300. Without the NDA government, farmers would have been forced to pay Rs 3,000 per sack of urea. Our government prioritizes farmers and works for their welfare, which is why the financial burden of urea and DAP has been taken on by the central government. Over the past decade, approximately Rs 12 lakh crore—an amount that would have otherwise been spent from farmers’ pockets on fertilisers—has been provided through the Union budget. This means that Rs 12 lakh crore has been directly saved in the hands of crores of farmers across the country.
Friends,
Without the NDA government, the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme would not have existed. This scheme has been in operation for nearly six years, and so far, approximately Rs 3.7 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers' bank accounts. There are no middlemen, no commission cuts—every rupee sent from Delhi reaches farmers in full. Small farmers, who were previously deprived of the benefits of government schemes due to intermediaries siphoning off their share, are now directly receiving their dues. But this is Modi’s government, this is Nitish Ji’s government—we will not allow anyone to take away the rights of farmers. When Congress and the Jungle Raj regime were in power, they allocated only a fraction of what we have transferred directly into farmers' accounts. A corrupt government could never achieve this. Only a government genuinely dedicated to farmers’ welfare can accomplish such a feat.
Friends,
Whether it is Congress or the Jungle Raj regime, farmers' hardships have never been a concern for them. In the past, whenever floods, droughts, or hailstorms struck, they abandoned farmers to their fate. But when you placed your trust in the NDA in 2014, I made it clear—this neglect will not continue. The NDA government introduced the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, under which nearly Rs 2 lakh crore has been paid to farmers as compensation for losses caused by natural calamities.
Friends,
The NDA government is actively promoting animal husbandry to enhance the income of landless and small-scale farmers. This sector is also playing a crucial role in transforming our sisters in villages into ‘Lakhpati Didis’. So far, approximately 1.25 crore women across the country have achieved this milestone, including thousands of Jeevika Didis from Bihar. Over the past decade, Bharat's milk production has seen a remarkable rise—from 14 crore tonnes to 24 crore tonnes. In just ten years, milk production has surged, reinforcing Bharat's position as the world's largest producer of milk. Bihar has made a significant contribution to this achievement. Today, Bihar’s cooperative milk unions procure 30 lakh litres of milk daily. As a result, over Rs 3,000 crore is being directly transferred to the accounts of Bihar’s livestock farmers, particularly our mothers and sisters, every year.
Friends,
I am pleased that Rajiv Ranjan Ji ( Lallan Singh Ji) is efficiently spearheading efforts to strengthen the dairy sector. Thanks to his dedication, two major projects are rapidly nearing completion in Bihar. The first is the Centre of Excellence in Motihari, which will support the development of the best indigenous cow breeds. The second is the milk processing plant in Barauni, which will benefit three lakh farmers in the region and create employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Our boatmen and fishermen were long neglected by previous governments, receiving no support or benefits. For the first time, we have extended the Kisan Credit Card facility to fish farmers. As a result of such initiatives, Bihar has made remarkable progress in fish production. As the Chief Minister rightly pointed out, Bihar once relied on importing fish, but today, it has become self-sufficient. I vividly recall my visit in 2013 during the election campaign when I expressed my surprise—how could a state with such abundant water resources be dependent on fish imports? Today, I am proud to see that Bihar’s fish demand is being met from within the state itself. A decade ago, Bihar was ranked among the top ten fish-producing states in Bharat. Today, it has secured a place among the top five. Our focused approach to the fisheries sector has significantly benefited small farmers and fishermen. Bhagalpur, known for the dolphins of the Ganga, has also witnessed great success under the Namami Gange initiative.
Friends,
In recent years, the government's efforts have led to a significant rise in Bharat's agricultural exports. This has ensured better prices for farmers’ produce. Several agricultural products are now being exported for the first time, and among them is Bihar’s Makhana. Makhana has become an essential part of breakfast in urban households across the country. Personally, I consume Makhana for at least 300 days a year. It is a superfood that must now be introduced to global markets. To support Makhana farmers, this year’s budget includes the establishment of a Makhana Board. This board will assist Bihar’s farmers in every aspect—production, processing, value addition, and marketing—ensuring that Makhana reaches its full potential on the world stage.
Friends,
The budget has brought another major announcement for the farmers and youth of Bihar. Bihar is set to become a key hub for the food processing industry in eastern India. A National Institute of Food Technology and Entrepreneurship will be established in the state. Additionally, three new Centres of Excellence in agriculture will be set up across Bihar. One of these centres will be located in Bhagalpur and will focus on the renowned Jardalu variety of mango. The other two centres will be established in Munger and Buxar to support tomato, onion, and potato farmers. This demonstrates our unwavering commitment to making decisions that serve the best interests of farmers.
Friends,
Bharat is rapidly emerging as a major exporter of textiles. Several initiatives are being undertaken to strengthen the textile industry nationwide. There is a saying in Bhagalpur that even the trees here spit gold—a testament to the region’s rich tradition in silk production. Bhagalpuri silk and Tussar silk are renowned across Bharat, and their demand is steadily rising in global markets. To further boost the silk industry, the central government is focusing on developing fabric and yarn dyeing units, fabric printing units, and fabric processing facilities. These initiatives will provide modern infrastructure for Bhagalpur’s weavers, ensuring that their products reach every corner of the world.
Friends,
The NDA government is also addressing one of Bihar’s longstanding challenges—the shortage of bridges over its many rivers. The lack of sufficient bridges has long created difficulties for transportation and connectivity. To resolve this, we are rapidly building multiple bridges across Bihar. One such major project is the construction of a four-lane bridge over the Ganga, which is progressing at an accelerated pace with an investment of over Rs 1,100 crore.
Friends,
Floods have always posed a severe challenge in Bihar, causing extensive damage year after year. To mitigate this, our government has approved projects worth thousands of crores of rupees. This year’s budget includes special assistance for the Western Kosi Canal ERM project. Once completed, this project will bring 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithila region under irrigation, benefiting lakhs of farming families and significantly improving agricultural productivity.
Friends,
The NDA government is working on multiple fronts to enhance farmers' incomes. It is implementing successive initiatives to boost agricultural production, achieve self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds, expand food processing industries, and ensure that Indian farmers’ products reach global markets. My vision is for every kitchen in the world to have at least one product cultivated by Indian farmers. This year’s budget takes this vision forward with the announcement of the ambitious PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Under this scheme, 100 districts across the country with the lowest crop production will be identified, and a special campaign will be launched to promote agriculture in these regions. Additionally, targeted efforts will be made to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses, encouraging farmers to grow more while increasing MSP procurement for pulses.
Friends,
Today is a significant day for another reason. Our government had set an ambitious target of establishing 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) across the country. I am pleased to announce that we have successfully achieved this goal. Bihar has the honour of hosting the 10,000th FPO, registered in Khagaria district, which will focus on maize, banana, and paddy cultivation. An FPO is not merely an organisation; it is a transformative force that enhances farmers' incomes by granting them direct access to larger markets. Through FPOs, our farmer brothers and sisters now have access to opportunities that were previously beyond their reach. Currently, around 30 lakh farmers in the country are associated with FPOs, with 40% of them being women. These organisations are now conducting agricultural business worth thousands of crores of rupees. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all members of the 10,000 FPOs.
Friends,
The NDA government is equally committed to Bihar’s industrial development. A massive power plant is being set up in Bhagalpur by the Bihar government, and it will receive an uninterrupted coal supply. To facilitate this, the central government has approved coal linkage. I am confident that the electricity generated here will drive Bihar’s growth and create new employment opportunities for its youth.
Friends,
A Developed India will emerge through Purvodaya, and Bihar stands as the most significant pillar of Eastern India. Bihar is not just a state; it is a symbol of Bharat’s rich cultural heritage. However, the prolonged misrule of Congress-RJD left Bihar in ruins and tarnished its reputation. But now, Bihar is reclaiming its rightful place in a Developed India, just as Pataliputra held prominence in ancient prosperous Bharat. We are all working tirelessly together to achieve this vision.
The NDA government is fully committed to modernising connectivity in Bihar, expanding its road network, and implementing public welfare schemes. A new highway from Munger to Mirza Chowki via Bhagalpur is being constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 5,000 crore. Additionally, the widening of the four-lane road from Bhagalpur to Anshdiha is set to commence soon. The Government of India has also sanctioned the construction of a new railway line and rail bridge from Vikramshila to Kataria.
Friends,
Bhagalpur holds immense historical and cultural significance. During the era of Vikramshila University, it was a global centre of learning. We have already embarked on a mission to revive the ancient glory of Nalanda University, aligning it with modern Bharat. Now, following in Nalanda’s footsteps, a Central University is also being established in Vikramshila. The Central Government will soon initiate work on this ambitious project. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Nitish Ji, Vijay Ji, Samrat Ji, and the entire Bihar Government team for their dedicated efforts in fulfilling this vision.
Friends,
The NDA government is committed to preserving Bharat's glorious heritage while building a brighter future. However, the Jungle Raj faction harbours deep resentment towards our heritage and faith. At this very moment, the Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj—the largest celebration of Bharat’s faith, unity, and harmony. More people than the entire population of Europe have already participated in this grand event by taking a holy dip. Devotees from every village in Bihar are also journeying to this sacred occasion.
Yet, the Jungle Raj leaders are shamelessly disrespecting the Maha Kumbh, hurling insults at this revered festival. These are the same people who were enraged by the construction of the Ram Temple, and now they are leaving no stone unturned to vilify the Maha Kumbh. But I am certain that Bihar will never forgive those who dishonour this sacred tradition.
Friends,
We remain steadfast in our commitment to propelling Bihar towards a new era of prosperity. Once again, I extend my congratulations to the farmers of the nation and the people of Bihar.
Now, say it with me—
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बिहार के भागलपुर में विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 FEB 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय,
अंगराज दानवीर कर्ण के धरती महर्षि मेंहीं के तपस्थली, भगवान वासुपूज्य के पंच कल्याणक भूमी, विश्व प्रसिद्ध विक्रमशिला महाविहार बाबा बूढ़ानाथ के पवित्र भूमी पे सब भाय बहिन सिनि के प्रणाम करै छियै।।
मंच पर विराजमान राज्यपाल, श्रीमान आरिफ मोहम्मद खान जी, बिहार के लोकप्रिय एवं बिहार के विकास के लिए समर्पित हमारे लाडले मुख्यमंत्री, नीतिश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी शिवराज सिंह चौहान जी, जीतन राम मांझी जी, ललन सिंह जी, गिरिराज सिंह जी, चिराग पासवान जी, राज्यमंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर जी, बिहार सरकार के उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजय सिन्हा जी, राज्य के अन्य मंत्री एवं जनप्रतिनिधिगण, उपस्थित महानुभाव और बिहार के मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज हमारे साथ देश के कोने कोने में कई मुख्यमंत्री, कई मंत्री और करोड़ों – करोड़ों किसान भी आज इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं उन सबको भी आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं।
साथियों,
महाकुंभ के समय में मंद्रांचल की इस धरती पर आना अपने आप में बड़ा सौभाग्य है। इस धरती में आस्था भी है, विरासत भी है और विकसित भारत का सामर्थ्य भी है। ये शहीद तिलका मांझी की धरती है, ये सिल्क सिटी भी है। बाबा अजगैबीनाथ की इस पावन धरा में इस समय महाशिवरात्री की भी खूब तैयारियां चल रही हैं। ऐसे पवित्र समय में मुझे पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि की एक और किस्त देश के करोड़ों किसानों को भेजने का सौभाग्य मिला है। करीब 22 हजार करोड़ रुपये एक क्लिक पर देशभर के किसानों के खाते में पहुंचे हैं। और जैसे ही अभी मैंने क्लिक दबाई, मैं देख रहा था यहां पर भी जो राज्यों के दृश्य दिख रहे थे, यहां भी कुछ लोगों की तरफ मेरी नजर गई, वो फटाफट अपने मोबाइल देख रहे थे, कि पैसा आया कि नहीं आया और तुरंत उनकी आंखों में चमक दिखाई देती थी।
साथियों,
आज जो किसान सम्मान निधि दी गई है, इसमें बिहार के भी 75 लाख से अधिक किसान परिवार हैं। बिहार के किसानों के खाते में आज सीधे करीब 1600 करोड़ रुपये उनके खाते में पहुंच चुके हैं। मैं बिहार और देश के सभी किसान परिवारों को बहुत बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
मैंने लाल किले से कहा है कि विकसित भारत के चार मजबूत स्तंभ हैं। ये स्तंभ हैं- गरीब, हमारे अन्नदाता किसान, हमारे नौजवान, हमारे युवा और हमारे देश की नारीशक्ति। एनडीए सरकार चाहे केंद्र में हो, या फिर यहां नीतीश जी के नेतृत्व में चल रही सरकार हो, किसान कल्यान हमारी प्राथमिकता में है। बीते दशक में हमने किसानों की हर समस्या के समाधान के लिए पूरी शक्ति से काम किया है। किसान को खेती के लिए अच्छे बीज चाहिए, पर्याप्त और सस्ती खाद चाहिए, किसानों को सिंचाई की सुविधा चाहिए, पशुओं का बीमारी से बचाव चाहिए और आपदा के समय नुकसान से सुरक्षा चाहिए। पहले इन सभी पहलुओं को लेकर किसान संकट से घिरा रहता था। जो लोग पशुओं का चारा खा सकते हैं, वो इन स्थितियों को कभी भी नहीं बदल सकते। NDA सरकार ने इस स्थिति को बदला है। बीते वर्षों में हमने सैकड़ों आधुनिक किस्म के बीज किसानों को दिए। पहले यूरिया के लिए किसान लाठी खाता था और यूरिया की कालाबाजारी होती थी। आज देखिए, किसानों को पर्याप्त खाद मिलती है। हमने तो कोरोना के महासंकट में भी किसानों को खाद की कमी नहीं होने दी। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि अगर NDA सरकार ना होती, क्या होता।
साथियों,
अगर NDA सरकार ना होती तो, आज भी हमारे किसान भाई बहनों को खाद के लिए लाठियां खानी पड़ती। आज भी बरौनी खाद कारखाना बंद पड़ा होता। दुनिया के अनेक देशों में खाद की बोरी, जो 3 हज़ार रुपए की मिल रही है, वो आज हम किसानों को 300 रुपए से भी कम में देते हैं। NDA सरकार ना होती तो यूरिया की एक बोरी भी आपको 3 हजार रुपए की मिलती। हमारी सरकार किसानों के बारे में सोचती है, उनकी भलाई के लिए काम करती है, इसलिए यूरिया और DAP का जो पैसा किसानों को खर्च करना था, वो केंद्र सरकार खुद खर्च कर रही है। बीते 10 साल में करीब 12 लाख करोड़ रुपए, जो खाद खरीदने के लिए आपकी जेब से जाने थे, वो बच गए, वो केंद्र सरकार ने बजट में से दिए हैं। यानी, इतना सारा पैसा, 12 लाख करोड़ रुपया देश के करोड़ों किसानों की जेब में बचा है।
साथियों,
NDA सरकार ना होती, तो आपको पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, ये भी नहीं मिलती। इस योजना को शुरु हुए अभी करीब 6 साल हुए हैं। अभी तक लगभग 3 लाख 70 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए सीधे किसानों के खातों में पहुंच चुके हैं। बीच में कोई बिचौलिया नहीं, कोई कटकी कंपनी नहीं, एक रुपया दिल्ली से निकले 100 पैसा सीधा पहुंचता है। ये आप जैसे छोटे किसान हैं, जिनको पहले सरकार की योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ नहीं मिल पाता था। छोटे किसानों का हक भी बिचौलिए हड़प कर लेते थे। लेकिन ये मोदी है, ये नीतीश जी हैं, जो किसानों के हक का किसी को नहीं खाने देंगे। जब ये कांग्रेस वाले, जंगलराज वाले सरकार में थे, तो इन लोगों ने खेती का कुल जितना बजट रखा था, उससे कई गुना ज्यादा पैसा तो हम सीधे आप किसानों के बैंक खातों में भेज चुके हैं। ये काम कोई भ्रष्टाचारी नहीं कर सकता है। ये काम वही सरकार कर सकती है, जो किसान कल्याण के लिए समर्पित है।
साथियों,
कांग्रेस हो, जंगलराज वाले हों, इनके लिए आप किसानों की तकलीफ भी कोई मायने नहीं रखती। पहले जब बाढ़ आती थी, सूखा पड़ता था, ओला पड़ता था, तो ये लोग किसानों को अपने हाल पर छोड़ देते थे। 2014 में जब आपने NDA को आशीर्वाद दिया, तो मैंने कहा, ऐसे नहीं चलेगा। NDA सरकार ने पीएम फसल बीमा योजना बनाई। इस योजना के तहत पौने 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए का क्लेम किसानों को आपदा के समय मिल चुका है।
साथियों,
जो भूमिहीन हैं, जो छोटे किसान हैं, उनकी आय को बढ़ाने में NDA सरकार पशुपालन को बढ़ावा दे रही है। पशुपालन, गांव में हमारी बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने में भी बहुत काम आ रहा है। देश में अभी तक करीब सवा करोड़ लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। इनमें बिहार की भी हज़ारों जीविका दीदियां शामिल हैं। बीते दशक में भारत में दूध उत्पादन, 14 करोड़ टन से बढ़कर, ये याद रखिये, 10 साल में 14 करोड़ टन दूध उत्पादन से बढ़कर के 24 करोड़ टन दूध उत्पादन हो रहा है। यानी भारत ने दुनिया के नंबर वन दूध उत्पादक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को और सशक्त किया है। इसमें बिहार की भी बहुत बड़ी भागीदारी रही है। आज बिहार में सहकारी दूध संघ, प्रति दिन 30 लाख लीटर दूध खरीदता है। इसके कारण हर साल, तीन हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक बिहार के पशुपालकों, हमारी माताओं-बहनों के खातों में पहुंच रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि डेयरी सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने के हमारे प्रयासों को राजीव रंजन जी, हमारे ललन सिंह जी बहुत ही कुशलता के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। इनके प्रयासों से यहां बिहार में, दो परियोजनाएं तेज़ी से पूरी हो रही हैं। मोतिहारी का सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, बेहतरीन देसी नस्ल की गायों के विकास में मदद करेगा। दूसरा, बरौनी का मिल्क प्लांट है। इससे क्षेत्र के 3 लाख किसानों को फायदा होगा, नौजवानों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
साथियों,
हमारे जो नाविक साथी हैं, जो मछुआरे साथी हैं, इनको पहले की सरकारों ने कोई फायदा नहीं दिया। हमने पहली बार मछली पालकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा दी है। ऐसे ही प्रयासों से आज मछली उत्पादन में बिहार शानदार प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। और अभी जैसे मुख्यमंत्री जी ने बताया, पहले मछली हम बाहर से लाते थे और आज मछली में बिहार आत्मनिर्भर बन गया है। और मुझे याद है, 2014 के पहले 2013 में जब मैं चुनाव अभियान के लिए आया था, तब मैंने कहा था कि मुझे आश्चर्य हो रहा है, कि बिहार में इतना पानी है, मछली हम बाहर से क्यों लाते हैं। आज मुझे संतोष है कि बिहार के लोगों की मछली की जरूरत, बिहार में ही पूरी हो रही है। 10 साल पहले बिहार मछली उत्पादन में देश के 10 राज्यों में से एक था। आज बिहार, देश के टॉप-5 बड़े मछली उत्पादक राज्यों में से एक बन चुका है। फिशरीज़ सेक्टर पर हमारे फोकस का बहुत बड़ा फायदा हमारे छोटे किसानों को हुआ है, मछुआरे साथियों को हुआ है। भागलपुर की पहचान तो गंगा जी में रहने वाली डॉल्फिन से भी होती रही है। ये नमामि गंगे अभियान की भी बहुत बड़ी सफलता है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में सरकार के प्रयासों से भारत का कृषि निर्यात बहुत अधिक बढ़ा है। इससे किसानों को उनकी उपज की ज्यादा कीमत मिलने लगी है। कई कृषि उत्पाद ऐसे हैं, जिनका पहली बार निर्यात शुरु हुआ है, एक्सपोर्ट हो रहा है। अब बारी बिहार के मखाना की है। मखाना आज देश के शहरों में सुबह के नाश्ते का प्रमुख अंग हो चुका है। मैं भी 365 दिन में से 300 दिन तो ऐसे होंगे, कि मैं मखाना जरूर खाता हूं। ये एक सुपरफूड है, जिसे अब दुनिया के बाज़ारों तक पहुंचाना है। इसलिए, इस वर्ष के बजट में मखाना किसानों के लिए मखाना बोर्ड बनाने का ऐलान किया गया है। ये मखाना बोर्ड, मखाना उत्पादन, प्रोसेसिंग,वैल्यू एडिशन, और मार्केटिंग, ऐसे हर पहलू में बिहार के मेरे किसानों की मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
बजट में बिहार के किसानों और नौजवानों के लिए एक और बड़ी घोषणा भी की गई है। पूर्वी भारत में फूड प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार एक बड़े केंद्र के रूप में उभरने वाला है। बिहार में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फूड टेक्नॉलॉजी एंड आंत्रप्रन्योरशिप की स्थापना की जाएगी। यहां बिहार में कृषि के क्षेत्र में तीन नए सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस भी स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इनमें से एक हमारे भागलपुर में ही स्थापित होगा। यह सेंटर, आम की जर्दालू किस्म पर फोकस करेगा। दो और केंद्र, मुंगेर और बक्सर में बनाए जाएंगे। जो टमाटर,प्याज और आलू किसानों को मदद देंगे। यानी किसान हित के निर्णय लेने में हम कोई कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ रहे।
साथियों,
आज भारत, कपड़े का भी बहुत बड़ा निर्यातक बन रहा है। देश में कपड़ा उद्योग को बल देने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। भागलपुर में तो कहा जाता है कि यहां पेड़ भी सोना उगलते हैं। भागलपुरी सिल्क, टसर सिल्क, पूरे हिंदुस्तान में मशहूर है। दुनिया के दूसरे देशों में भी टसर सिल्क की डिमांड लगातार बढ़ रही है। केंद्र सरकार, रेशम उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, फेब्रिक और यार्न डाइंग यूनिट, फेब्रिक प्रिंटिंग यूनिट, फेब्रिक प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट, ऐसे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण पर बहुत जोर दे रही है। इससे भागलपुर के बुनकर साथियों को आधुनिक सुविधाएं मिलेंगी और उनके उत्पाद दुनिया के कोने-कोने में पहुंच पाएंगे।
साथियों,
बिहार की एक और बहुत बड़ी समस्या का समाधान NDA सरकार कर रही है। नदियों पर पर्याप्त पुल ना होने के कारण बिहार को अनेक समस्याएं होती हैं। आपको आने-जाने में दिक्कत ना हो, इसके लिए हम तेजी से काम कर रहे हैं, अनेकों पुल बनवा रहे हैं। यहां गंगा जी पर चार लेन के पुल के निर्माण का भी तेजी से काम चल रहा है। इस पर 1100 करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च किए जा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बिहार में बाढ़ से भी बहुत नुकसान होता है। इसके लिए भी हमारी सरकार ने हजारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स स्वीकृत किए हैं। इस वर्ष के बजट में तो पश्चिमी कोशी नहर ईआरएम परियोजना के लिए मदद देने की घोषणा की गई है। इस परियोजना से मिथिलांचल क्षेत्र में 50 हज़ार हेक्टेयर भूमि सिंचाई के दायरे में आएगी। इससे लाखों किसान परिवारों को लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
NDA सरकार, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए अलग-अलग स्तर पर काम कर रही है। भारत में उत्पादन बढ़े, दलहन और तिलहन में हम आत्मनिर्भर हों, यहां ज्यादा से ज्यादा फूड प्रोसेसिंग उद्योग लगें, और हमारे किसानों के उत्पाद दुनिया भर तक पहुंचें, इसके लिए सरकार एक के बाद एक नए कदम उठा रही है। मेरा तो सपना है कि दुनिया की हर रसोई में भारत के किसान का उगाया कोई ना कोई उत्पाद होना ही चाहिए। इस वर्ष के बजट ने भी इसी विजन को आगे बढ़ाया है। बजट में एक बहुत ही बड़ी पीएम धन धान्य योजना की घोषणा की गई है। इसके तहत देश के 100 ऐसे जिलों की पहचान की जाएगी, जहां सबसे कम फसल उत्पादन होती है। फिर ऐसे जिलों में खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाया जाएगा। दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भी मिशन मोड पर काम किया जाएगा। किसान ज्यादा से ज्यादा दालें उगाएं, इसके लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। दालों की MSP पर खरीद को और अधिक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज का दिन, एक और वजह से बहुत खास है। हमारी सरकार ने देश में 10 हजार FPO’s- किसान उत्पादक संघ बनाने का बड़ा लक्ष्य रखा था। आज मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी है कि देश ने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लिया है। आज बिहार की भूमि 10 हजारवें FPO के निर्माण की साक्षी बन रही है। मक्का, केला और धान पर काम करने वाला ये FPO खगड़िया जिला में रजिस्टर हुआ है। FPO सिर्फ एक संगठन नहीं होता, ये किसानों की आय बढ़ाने वाली अभूतपूर्व शक्ति है। FPO की ये शक्ति छोटे-छोटे किसानों को बाजार के बड़े लाभ सीधे उपलब्ध कराती है। FPO के जरिए आज तमाम ऐसे अवसर हमारे किसान भाइयों-बहनों को सीधे मिल रहे हैं, जो पहले उपलब्ध नहीं थे। आज देश के करीब 30 लाख किसान FPO’s-से जुड़े हैं। और बड़ी बात ये कि इसमें करीब 40 प्रतिशत हमारी बहनें हैं। ये FPO’s- आज कृषि क्षेत्र में हजारों करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार करने लगे हैं। मैं सभी 10 हजार FPO’s के सदस्यों को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
NDA सरकार, बिहार के औद्योगिक विकास पर भी उतना ही बल दे रही है। बिहार सरकार भागलपुर में जो बहुत बड़ा बिजली कारखाना लगा रही है, उसको कोयले की भरपूर आपूर्ति की जाएगी। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार ने coal linkage को स्वीकृति दे दी है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि यहां पैदा होने वाली बिजली, बिहार के विकास को नई ऊर्जा देगी। इससे बिहार के नौजवानों को रोजगार के नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
पूर्वोदय से ही विकसित भारत का उदय होगा। और हमारा बिहार पूर्वी भारत का सबसे अहम स्तंभ है। बिहार, भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। कांग्रेस-RJD के लंबे कुशासन ने बिहार को बर्बाद किया, बिहार को बदनाम किया। लेकिन अब विकसित भारत में बिहार का वही स्थान होगा, जो प्राचीन समृद्ध भारत में पाटलिपुत्र का था। इसके लिए हम सभी मिलकर निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं। बिहार में आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए, सड़कों के नेटवर्क के लिए, जन कल्याण की योजनाओं के लिए, NDA सरकार प्रतिबद्ध होकर काम कर रही है। मुंगेर से भागलपुर होते हुए मिर्जा चौकी तक करीब 5 हजार करोड़ रुपए की लागत से नया हाईवे भी बनाने का काम शुरू हो रहा है। भागलपुर से अंशडीहा तक फोर लेन सड़क को चौड़ा करने का काम भी शुरू होने जा रहा है। भारत सरकार ने विक्रमशिला से कटारिया तक नई रेल लाइन और रेल पुल को भी स्वीकृति दे दी है।
साथियों,
हमारा ये भागलपुर, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक रूप से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। विक्रमशिला विश्वविद्यालय के कालखंड में ये वैश्विक ज्ञान का केंद्र हुआ करता था। हम नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के प्राचीन गौरव को आधुनिक भारत से जोड़ने का काम शुरु कर चुके हैं। नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के बाद अब विक्रमशिला में भी सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई जा रही है। जल्द ही केंद्र सरकार इस पर काम शुरु करने वाली है। मैं नीतीश जी, विजय जी, सम्राट जी सहित बिहार सरकार की पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं। आप इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने में तेज़ी से जुटे हैं।
साथियों,
NDA सरकार, भारत की गौरवशाली विरासत के संरक्षण और वैभवशाली भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए एक साथ काम कर रही है। लेकिन ये जो जंगलराज वाले हैं, इनको हमारी धरोहर से, हमारी आस्था से नफरत है। इस समय, प्रयागराज में एकता का महाकुंभ चल रहा है। ये भारत की आस्था का, भारत की एकता और समरसता का, सबसे बड़ा महोत्सव है। पूरे यूरोप की जितनी जनसंख्या है, उससे भी बहुत ज्यादा लोग अब तक एकता के इस महाकुंभ में डूबकी लगा चुके हैं, स्नान कर चुके हैं। बिहार से भी गांव-गांव से श्रद्धालु एकता के इस महाकुंभ से होकर आ रहे हैं। लेकिन ये जंगलराज वाले महाकुंभ को ही गाली दे रहे हैं, महाकुंभ को लेकर भद्दी-भद्दी बातें कर रहे हैं। राम मंदिर से चिढ़ने वाले ये लोग महाकुंभ को भी कोसने का कोई मौका नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं। मैं जानता हूं, महाकुंभ को गाली देने वाले ऐसे लोगों को बिहार कभी भी माफ नहीं करेगा।
साथियों,
बिहार को समृद्धि के नए पथ पर ले जाने के लिए हम दिन रात ऐसे ही मेहनत करते रहेंगे। एक बार फिर, देश के किसानों को और बिहार वासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। मेरे साथ बोले–
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।