இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தில்லியில், ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் ஃபிட் இந்தியா சைக்கிளிங் நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தில்லியில் இன்று (23.02.2025) நடைபெற்ற ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் இயக்கத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்தார். அவருடன் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் கிளப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள், ஒலிம்பிக் படகுப் போட்டி வீரர் அர்ஜுன் லால் ஜாட், தொழில்துறை அமைப்புகளான ஃபிக்கி, சிஐஐ ஆகியவற்றின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், மை பாரத் தன்னார்வலர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஒன்பதாவது வாரமாக, உடல் திறன் (ஃபிட்) இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு, நாடு தழுவிய உடற்பயிற்சி இயக்கமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று (23.02.2025) மட்டும் 1,200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன.
எண்ணெய் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் நுகர்வைக் குறைத்தல், உடற்பயிற்சி, ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுகள் ஆகியவை மூலம் உடல் பருமனை எதிர்த்துப் போராட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் விடுத்த அழைப்பால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு மாண்டவியா, உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான தேசத்தின் போராட்டத்திற்கு இந்த முயற்சியை அர்ப்பணிப்பதாக கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, "உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிரான நமது கூட்டுப் போரில், பிரதமரால் கூறப்பட்டபடி, தினசரி உடற்பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகளை நம் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றார். சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் என்பது உடற்பயிற்சியின் எளிய வடிவமாகும் என்றும் இது தனிப்பட்ட ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கும் பங்களிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஃபிட் இந்தியா சண்டே ஆன் சைக்கிளிங் எனப்படும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்பு நிபுணர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
குவஹாத்தியில், இந்திய மருத்துவ சங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தேசிய சிறப்பு மையத்தில் ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை சைக்கிள் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் இணைந்தனர். 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டும் இந்த இயக்கம் தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் கடந்த சில வாரங்களில் நாட்டில் 4,200 இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று மட்டும் 1,200 இடங்களில் நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. அனைத்து இடங்களிலும், அனைத்து வயதினரும், பல்வேறு சமூக பின்னணியைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும் இந்த முயற்சியில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Urges Citizens to Continue Fight Against Obesity in Mann Ki Baat
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle with FICCI, CII in Delhi
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Reaches 4,200 Locations Nationwide, Inspires Citizens Across All Age Groups
Corporate India Joins Fit India Sundays on Cycle to Support Nation's Fight Against Obesity
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, led the Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign in the National Capital today. He was joined by members of cycling clubs, Olympic rower Arjun Lal Jat, and special guests from industry bodies FICCI and CII, along with representatives from fitness brand Decathlon, Yoga Bharat, and My Bharat.
Now in its ninth week, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a nationwide fitness movement, with cyclists participating in over 1,200 locations across the country. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to combat obesity by reducing oil consumption, exercising, and eating healthily, Dr. Mandaviya dedicated the initiative to the nation's fight against obesity. Speaking at the event, the Union Minister emphasized, "In our collective battle against obesity, as initiated by the Honourable PM, we must make daily fitness activities a part of our lives. Cycling is the simplest form of exercise with a profound impact on both personal health and the environment. It reduces carbon footprints and provides a solution to pollution."
Fit India Sundays on Cycle invites a special group of people each week, with previous editions featuring army personnel, postmen, and wellness experts as guest participants. This week, corporate India showed its support by stepping forward to participate in the campaign. Speaking about the significance of the initiative, Vidushpat Singhania, Treasurer of Sportscom, CII, stated, "I congratulate the Honourable Sports Minister for launching this initiative. A healthy India is a more successful India, as good health directly contributes to higher productivity and a stronger GDP. As an industry body, we are committed to encouraging more corporates to join Fit India Sundays on Cycle and support this vital movement."
Olympian Arjun Lal Jat added, "The enthusiasm of the participants is great and as an athlete I am happy to see that so many people have stepped out on a Sunday morning and have dedicated time to fitness. Staying fit is not an option, it is compulsory for everyone and the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative is a wonderful motivation for people to start their fitness journey."
In Guwahati, doctors from the Indian Medical Association joined the Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebration at the SAI National Centre of Excellence. More than 300 members rode to spread the message of fitness.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle has been organized across 4,200 locations in India over the past few weeks, with 1,200 venues hosting events today alone. The number of locations hosting Sundays on Cycle continues to grow, as citizens from all geographies, age groups, and social backgrounds enthusiastically participate in the initiative.