Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Urges Citizens to Continue Fight Against Obesity in Mann Ki Baat
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle with FICCI, CII in Delhi
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Reaches 4,200 Locations Nationwide, Inspires Citizens Across All Age Groups
Corporate India Joins Fit India Sundays on Cycle to Support Nation's Fight Against Obesity
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, led the Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign in the National Capital today. He was joined by members of cycling clubs, Olympic rower Arjun Lal Jat, and special guests from industry bodies FICCI and CII, along with representatives from fitness brand Decathlon, Yoga Bharat, and My Bharat.
Now in its ninth week, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a nationwide fitness movement, with cyclists participating in over 1,200 locations across the country. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to combat obesity by reducing oil consumption, exercising, and eating healthily, Dr. Mandaviya dedicated the initiative to the nation's fight against obesity. Speaking at the event, the Union Minister emphasized, "In our collective battle against obesity, as initiated by the Honourable PM, we must make daily fitness activities a part of our lives. Cycling is the simplest form of exercise with a profound impact on both personal health and the environment. It reduces carbon footprints and provides a solution to pollution."
Fit India Sundays on Cycle invites a special group of people each week, with previous editions featuring army personnel, postmen, and wellness experts as guest participants. This week, corporate India showed its support by stepping forward to participate in the campaign. Speaking about the significance of the initiative, Vidushpat Singhania, Treasurer of Sportscom, CII, stated, "I congratulate the Honourable Sports Minister for launching this initiative. A healthy India is a more successful India, as good health directly contributes to higher productivity and a stronger GDP. As an industry body, we are committed to encouraging more corporates to join Fit India Sundays on Cycle and support this vital movement."
Olympian Arjun Lal Jat added, "The enthusiasm of the participants is great and as an athlete I am happy to see that so many people have stepped out on a Sunday morning and have dedicated time to fitness. Staying fit is not an option, it is compulsory for everyone and the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative is a wonderful motivation for people to start their fitness journey."
In Guwahati, doctors from the Indian Medical Association joined the Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebration at the SAI National Centre of Excellence. More than 300 members rode to spread the message of fitness.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle has been organized across 4,200 locations in India over the past few weeks, with 1,200 venues hosting events today alone. The number of locations hosting Sundays on Cycle continues to grow, as citizens from all geographies, age groups, and social backgrounds enthusiastically participate in the initiative.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में नागरिकों से मोटापे के विरुद्ध लड़ाई जारी रखने का आग्रह किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दिल्ली में फिक्की और सीआईआई के साथ फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का नेतृत्व किया
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल देश भर में 4,200 स्थानों पर पहुंचा, सभी आयु वर्ग के नागरिकों को प्रेरित किया
कॉरपोरेट इंडिया मोटापे के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई का समर्थन करने के लिए फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल में शामिल हुआ
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ साइक्लिंग क्लब के सदस्य, ओलंपिक रोवर अर्जुन लाल जाट, उद्योग निकाय फिक्की और सीआईआई के विशेष अतिथि, फिटनेस ब्रांड डेकाथलॉन, योग भारत और माई भारत के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
अब अपने नौवें सप्ताह में, फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल एक राष्ट्रव्यापी फिटनेस आंदोलन बन गया है, जिसमें देश भर में 1,200 से अधिक स्थानों पर साइकिल चालक भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा तेल का उपयोग कम करने, व्यायाम करने और स्वस्थ भोजन करके मोटापे से लड़ने के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर डॉ. मांडविया ने इस पहल को मोटापे के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई के लिए समर्पित किया। कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई मोटापे के विरुद्ध हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में हमें दैनिक फिटनेस गतिविधियों को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए। साइकिल चलाना व्यायाम का सबसे सरल रूप है जिसका व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण दोनों पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करता है और प्रदूषण का समाधान प्रदान करता है।"
फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल में हर सप्ताह लोगों के एक विशेष समूह को आमंत्रित किया जाता है। पिछले संस्करणों में अतिथि प्रतिभागियों के रूप में सेना के जवान, डाकिया और स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। इस सप्ताह, कॉरपोरेट इंडिया ने अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए आगे आकर अपना समर्थन दिखाया। पहल के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए, सीआईआई के स्पोर्ट्सकॉम के कोषाध्यक्ष, विदुषपत सिंघानिया ने कहा, "मैं इस पहल को शुरू करने के लिए माननीय खेल मंत्री को बधाई देता हूं। एक स्वस्थ भारत एक अधिक सफल भारत है क्योंकि अच्छा स्वास्थ्य सीधे उच्च उत्पादकता और एक मजबूत जीडीपी में योगदान देता है। एक उद्योग निकाय के रूप में, हम अधिक से अधिक कॉरपोरेट्स को फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल में शामिल होने और इस महत्वपूर्ण आंदोलन का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
ओलंपियन अर्जुन लाल जाट ने कहा, "प्रतिभागी बहुत उत्‍साहित हैं और एक एथलीट के रूप में मुझे यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है कि इतने सारे लोग रविवार की सुबह बाहर निकले और फिटनेस के लिए समय समर्पित किया। फिट रहना कोई विकल्प नहीं है, यह सभी के लिए अनिवार्य है और फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल पहल लोगों को अपनी फिटनेस यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए एक अद्भुत प्रेरणा है।"
गुवाहाटी में भारतीय चिकित्सा संघ के डॉक्टर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस में फिट इंडिया संडे साइकिल कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। 300 से अधिक सदस्यों ने फिटनेस का संदेश फैलाने के लिए साइकिल चलाई।
पिछले कुछ सप्‍ताह में भारत में 4,200 स्थानों पर फिट इंडिया संडे ऑन साइकिल का आयोजन किया गया है जिसमें अकेले आज 1,200 स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। संडे ऑन साइकिल आयोजित करने वाले स्थानों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है, क्योंकि सभी स्‍थानों, आयु समूहों और सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमि के नागरिक इस पहल में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहे हैं।