Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Urges Citizens to Continue Fight Against Obesity in Mann Ki Baat
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle with FICCI, CII in Delhi
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Reaches 4,200 Locations Nationwide, Inspires Citizens Across All Age Groups
Corporate India Joins Fit India Sundays on Cycle to Support Nation's Fight Against Obesity
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, led the Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign in the National Capital today. He was joined by members of cycling clubs, Olympic rower Arjun Lal Jat, and special guests from industry bodies FICCI and CII, along with representatives from fitness brand Decathlon, Yoga Bharat, and My Bharat.
Now in its ninth week, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a nationwide fitness movement, with cyclists participating in over 1,200 locations across the country. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to combat obesity by reducing oil consumption, exercising, and eating healthily, Dr. Mandaviya dedicated the initiative to the nation's fight against obesity. Speaking at the event, the Union Minister emphasized, "In our collective battle against obesity, as initiated by the Honourable PM, we must make daily fitness activities a part of our lives. Cycling is the simplest form of exercise with a profound impact on both personal health and the environment. It reduces carbon footprints and provides a solution to pollution."
Fit India Sundays on Cycle invites a special group of people each week, with previous editions featuring army personnel, postmen, and wellness experts as guest participants. This week, corporate India showed its support by stepping forward to participate in the campaign. Speaking about the significance of the initiative, Vidushpat Singhania, Treasurer of Sportscom, CII, stated, "I congratulate the Honourable Sports Minister for launching this initiative. A healthy India is a more successful India, as good health directly contributes to higher productivity and a stronger GDP. As an industry body, we are committed to encouraging more corporates to join Fit India Sundays on Cycle and support this vital movement."
Olympian Arjun Lal Jat added, "The enthusiasm of the participants is great and as an athlete I am happy to see that so many people have stepped out on a Sunday morning and have dedicated time to fitness. Staying fit is not an option, it is compulsory for everyone and the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative is a wonderful motivation for people to start their fitness journey."
In Guwahati, doctors from the Indian Medical Association joined the Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebration at the SAI National Centre of Excellence. More than 300 members rode to spread the message of fitness.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle has been organized across 4,200 locations in India over the past few weeks, with 1,200 venues hosting events today alone. The number of locations hosting Sundays on Cycle continues to grow, as citizens from all geographies, age groups, and social backgrounds enthusiastically participate in the initiative.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے من کی بات پروگرام میں شہریوں سے موٹاپے کے خلاف جنگ جاری رکھنے کو کہا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے دلّی میں فکی اور سی آئی آئی کے ساتھ فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل کی قیادت کی
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل مہم ملک بھر میں 4,200 مقامات تک پہنچ گئی، یہ مہم تمام عمر کے شہریوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہے
ہندوستان کے کارپوریٹ گھرانوں نے موٹاپے کے خلاف ملک کی جدوجہد کی حمایت میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل میں شرکت کی
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج قومی دارالحکومت میں فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل مہم کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر سائیکلنگ کلبوں کے اراکین، اولمپک میں کشتی رانی کے کھلاڑی ارجن لال جاٹ، اور صنعت سے وابستہ تنظیموں، فکی اور سی آئی آئی کے خصوصی مہمانوں سمیت فٹنس برانڈ ڈیکیتھلون، یوگا بھارت اور مائی بھارت کے نمائندے بھی ان کے ساتھ شامل تھے۔
اب اپنے نویں ہفتے میں، فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل ایک ملک گیر فٹنس تحریک بن چکی ہے، جس میں ملک بھر کے 1,200 سے زائد مقامات پر سائیکلسٹ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اس اپیل سے متاثر ہو کر کہ موٹاپے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیل کے استعمال میں کمی، ورزش اور صحت بخش خوراک کو اپنانا ضروری ہے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے اس مہم کو ملک کی موٹاپے کے خلاف جدوجہد کے نام وقف کیا ہے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا: "موٹاپے کے خلاف ہماری اجتماعی جنگ، جس کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کیا، میں ہمیں اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں فٹنس سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنا ہوگا۔ سائیکلنگ سب سے آسان ورزش ہے، جو ذاتی صحت اور ماحول دونوں پر گہرا اثر ڈالتی ہے۔ یہ کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتی ہے اور آلودگی کے مسئلے کا ایک مؤثر حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔"
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل ہر ہفتے ایک خاص گروپ کو مدعو کرتا ہے، اور پچھلے ایڈیشنز میں فوجی اہلکاروں، ڈاکیوں اور فٹنس ماہرین کو مہمان شرکاء کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ہفتے، کارپوریٹ انڈیا نے اس مہم میں حصہ لے کر اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔اس اقدام کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ودوشپت سنگھانیا، خزانچی اسپورٹس کام، سی آئی آئی نے کہا: "میں معزز وزیر کھیل کو اس شاندار مہم کے آغاز پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ایک صحت مند بھارت، ایک کامیاب بھارت ہے، کیونکہ اچھی صحت براہ راست زیادہ پیداواری صلاحیت اور مضبوط جی ڈی پی میں معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ ایک صنعتی تنظیم کے طور پر، ہم مزید کارپوریٹس کو 'فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل' میں شامل ہونے اور اس اہم تحریک کی حمایت کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔"
اولمپکس میں حصّہ لینے والے ارجن لال جاٹ نے کہا: "شرکاء کا جوش و خروش قابلِ دید ہے، اور ایک کھلاڑی کے طور پر، مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اتنے زیادہ لوگ اتوار کی صبح گھر سے نکل کر اپنی فٹنس کے لیے وقت دے رہے ہیں۔ فٹ رہنا کوئی اختیاری چیز نہیں، بلکہ یہ سب کے لیے ضروری ہے، اور 'فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل' مہم لوگوں کو اپنی فٹنس کا سفر شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین تحریک فراہم کرتی ہے۔"گوہاٹی میں، انڈین میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایم اے) کے ڈاکٹروں نے سائی نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس میں 'فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل' کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ 300 سے زائد اراکین نے فٹنس کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لیے سائیکلنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل گزشتہ چند ہفتوں کے دوران بھارت کے 4,200 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ آج ہی 1,200 مقامات پر یہ پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس مہم میں شامل ہونے والے مقامات کی تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے، کیونکہ تمام خطوں، عمر کے گروہوں اور سماجی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہری اس مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔