Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Urges Citizens to Continue Fight Against Obesity in Mann Ki Baat
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Leads Fit India Sundays on Cycle with FICCI, CII in Delhi
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Reaches 4,200 Locations Nationwide, Inspires Citizens Across All Age Groups
Corporate India Joins Fit India Sundays on Cycle to Support Nation's Fight Against Obesity
23 FEB 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, led the Fit India Sundays on Cycle campaign in the National Capital today. He was joined by members of cycling clubs, Olympic rower Arjun Lal Jat, and special guests from industry bodies FICCI and CII, along with representatives from fitness brand Decathlon, Yoga Bharat, and My Bharat.
Now in its ninth week, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a nationwide fitness movement, with cyclists participating in over 1,200 locations across the country. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call to combat obesity by reducing oil consumption, exercising, and eating healthily, Dr. Mandaviya dedicated the initiative to the nation's fight against obesity. Speaking at the event, the Union Minister emphasized, "In our collective battle against obesity, as initiated by the Honourable PM, we must make daily fitness activities a part of our lives. Cycling is the simplest form of exercise with a profound impact on both personal health and the environment. It reduces carbon footprints and provides a solution to pollution."
Fit India Sundays on Cycle invites a special group of people each week, with previous editions featuring army personnel, postmen, and wellness experts as guest participants. This week, corporate India showed its support by stepping forward to participate in the campaign. Speaking about the significance of the initiative, Vidushpat Singhania, Treasurer of Sportscom, CII, stated, "I congratulate the Honourable Sports Minister for launching this initiative. A healthy India is a more successful India, as good health directly contributes to higher productivity and a stronger GDP. As an industry body, we are committed to encouraging more corporates to join Fit India Sundays on Cycle and support this vital movement."
Olympian Arjun Lal Jat added, "The enthusiasm of the participants is great and as an athlete I am happy to see that so many people have stepped out on a Sunday morning and have dedicated time to fitness. Staying fit is not an option, it is compulsory for everyone and the Fit India Sundays on Cycle initiative is a wonderful motivation for people to start their fitness journey."
In Guwahati, doctors from the Indian Medical Association joined the Fit India Sundays on Cycle celebration at the SAI National Centre of Excellence. More than 300 members rode to spread the message of fitness.
Fit India Sundays on Cycle has been organized across 4,200 locations in India over the past few weeks, with 1,200 venues hosting events today alone. The number of locations hosting Sundays on Cycle continues to grow, as citizens from all geographies, age groups, and social backgrounds enthusiastically participate in the initiative.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी दिल्लीमध्ये फिक्की आणि सीआयआय सोबत फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व केले
फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल उपक्रम 4,200 ठिकाणी पोहोचला, सर्व वयोगटांतील नागरिकांना प्रेरणा
लठ्ठपणाच्या विरोधात देशाच्या लढ्यात भारतातील उद्योग क्षेत्र सहभागी
23 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानीत फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व केले. या उपक्रमात सायकलिंग क्लबच्या सदस्यांसोबत ऑलिम्पिक रोइंगपटू अर्जुन लाल जाट, उद्योग संस्था फिक्की आणि सीआयआय चे विशेष पाहुणे तसेच डेकॅथलॉन, योग भारत आणि माय भारत या फिटनेस ब्रँडचे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले.
या उपक्रमाचा आज नववा आठवडा असून, तो आता देशव्यापी तंदुरुस्ती चळवळीत रूपांतरित झाला आहे. भारतभरातील 1200 पेक्षा अधिक ठिकाणी नागरिक या मोहिमेत उत्साहाने सहभागी होत आहेत. पंतप्रधान . नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी लठ्ठपणाविरोधात तेलाचे कमी सेवन, व्यायाम आणि आरोग्यदायी आहार घेण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. त्याच प्रेरणेतून डॉ. मांडविया यांनी हा उपक्रम देशाच्या लठ्ठपणाविरोधातील लढ्याला समर्पित केला.
या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, "आदरणीय पंतप्रधानांच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू झालेल्या लठ्ठपणाविरोधी मोहिमेत आपल्याला दैनंदिन तंदुरुस्ती सवयींचा भाग करावा लागेल. सायकल चालवणे हा सर्वात सोपा व्यायाम प्रकार असून तो वैयक्तिक आरोग्यासह पर्यावरणावरही सकारात्मक परिणाम करतो. हे कार्बनचे उत्सर्जन कमी करते आणि प्रदूषणावर उपाय ठरते."
फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल उपक्रम प्रत्येक आठवड्याला लोकांच्या विशेष चमूला आमंत्रित करतो. गेल्या आवृत्त्यांमध्ये लष्करी कर्मचारी, टपाल कर्मचारी, आरोग्य तज्ज्ञ अतिथी म्हणून सहभागी झाले होते. या आठवड्यात देशातल्या कॉर्पोरेटसने एक पाऊल पुढे येत मोहिमेत सहभाग नोंदवला. या उपक्रमाच्या महत्त्वाबाबत बोलताना, सीआयआय, स्पोर्टस्कॉमचे कोषाध्यक्ष विदुष्पत सिंघानिया म्हणाले, ‘‘हा उपक्रम सुरू केल्याबद्दल मी माननीय क्रीडामंत्र्यांचे अभिनंद करतो. निरोगी भारत हा अधिक यशस्वी भारत असेल, कारण चांगले आरोग्य थेट उच्च उत्पादकता आणि मजबूत सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनामध्ये योगदान देऊ शकते. उद्योगसंस्था म्हणून, आम्ही अधिकारी कॉर्पोरेट्सना फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल मोहिमेमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि या महत्त्वपूर्ण चळवळीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यास वचनबद्ध आहोत.’’
ऑलिम्पिक विजेता अर्जुन लाल जाट पुढे म्हणाले, “सहभागींचा उत्साह मोठा होता आणि मैदानी खेळाडू म्ङणून मला इतके सारे लोक रविवारी सकाळी बाहेर पडताहेत आणि तंदुरूस्तीसाठी वेळ काढतात हे पाहून मला आनंद होतो आहे. तंदुरूस्त राहाणे हा पर्याय नाही, ते प्रत्येकासाठी अनिवार्य आहे आणि फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल हा उपक्रम लोकांना त्यांच्या तंदुरुस्तीचा प्रवास सुरू करण्यासाठी अद्भुत प्रेरणा देणार आहे.”
गुवाहाटीमध्ये, साई राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रामध्ये, भारतीय वैद्यकीय संघटनेचे डॉक्टर फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकलच्या जल्लोषात सामील झाले होते. तंदुरुस्तीचा संदेश देण्यासाठी 300 हून अधिक सदस्यांनी सायकल चालवली.
आजच्या 1200 ठिकाणी कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्याबरोबरच, गेल्या काही आठवड्यात, भारतातल्या 4200 ठिकाणी फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकलचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. सर्व भौगोलिक प्रदेशातील, वयोगटातील आणि सामाजिक पार्श्वभूमीतील नागरिक या उपक्रमात उत्साहाने सहभागी होत असल्याने संडेज ऑन सायकल्सच्या आयोजनांची ठिकाणे वाढत आहेत.