सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में जनता सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड की हीरक जयंती के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्रद्धेय मोरोपंत पिंगले जी ने जनता सहकारी बैंक की स्थापना कर जो बीज बोया, वो आज वट वृक्ष बनकर 10 लाख लोगों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है
जनता सहकारी बैंक ने ‘छोटे लोगों का बड़ा बैंक’ के सूत्र को सार्थक किया है
आज इस बैंक की जमाराशि 9,600 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है जो बैंक में लोगों के विश्वास को दर्शाता है
बिना पूंजी के अपने परिवार का विकास करने और देश के विकास में योगदान देने का एकमात्र रास्ता सहकारिता है
मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 3 साल में कोऑपरेटिव के मॉडल को marketable बनाते हुए cooperative development को दिशा देने का काम किया
पहली बार देश में कोऑपरेटिव क्लीयरिंग हाउस बनाने की जो कल्पना की गई है, उसे अगले 2 साल में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा
अंब्रैला संगठन बनने के बाद देश के किसी भी हिस्से में स्थित कोऑपरेटिव बैंक की क्लीयरिंग कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के माध्यम से ही होगी
22 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में जनता सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड की हीरक जयंती के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और श्री अजित पवार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
X1E1.jpeg)
अपने संबोधन मे केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जनता सहकारी बैंक द्वारा अर्जित किया गया विश्वास हम सबके लिए गौरव का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता सहकारी बैंक की स्थापना श्री मोरोपंत पिंगले जी ने की थी जिन्होंने कभी अपने लिए कुछ नहीं किया और कभी किसी चुनौती को पीठ नहीं दिखाई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्रद्धेय मोरोपंत जी द्वारा बोया गया बीज आज वट वृक्ष बनकर 10 लाख लोगों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और ये हमारी संगठन की क्षमता औऱ अच्छे व्यवहार का परिचायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बैंक ने पूरे देश में एक अच्छा संदेश दिया है कि पारदर्शिता, समर्पण औऱ निष्ठा के साथ कोई संस्था काम करती है तो वो कितना आगे बढ़ सकती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने राष्ट्र के सामने दो संकल्प रखे हैं – 2047 तक भारत को पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना और 2027 तक देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना। उन्होंने कहा कि इन दोनों संकल्पों में अगर सहकारिता क्षेत्र का विकास नहीं होता है तो ये अधूरे रह जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हर व्यक्ति का विकास न हो और हर घर में समृद्धि न हो तो ये दोनों संकल्प अधूरे रह सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति को उसकी क्षमता के अनुसार काम देना और उसे देश के विकास के साथ जोड़कर हर परिवार को समृद्ध बनाना सिर्फ सहकारिता आंदोलन के माध्यम से संभव हो रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय का मंत्र सहकार से समृद्धि है । उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विगत 10 साल में देश के करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में कई आधारभूत सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब ये करोड़ों लोग आगे बढ़कर देश के विकास में अपना योगदान देना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना पूंजी के अपने परिवार का विकास करने और देश के विकास में योगदान देने का एकमात्र रास्ता सहकारिता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छोटी-छोटी पूंजी मिलाकर एक बहुत बड़ा काम करने का नाम ही सहकारिता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता सहकारी बैंक इसका एक बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है जिसने ‘छोटे लोगों का बड़ा बैंक’ के सूत्र को सार्थक किया है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 3 साल में सहकारिता आंदोलन को गति देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने भारत के कोऑपरेटिव के मॉडल को marketable बनाया है, cooperative education को सशक्त करने के लिए हम सहकारिता विश्वविद्यालय बिल ला रहे हैं, cooperative innovation को integrate कर इसे देश के विकास की शक्ति बनाना चाहते हैं और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने cooperative development को दिशा देने का काम किया है।
E7U8.jpeg)
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमें तकनीक को भी स्वीकारना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कुल 1465 अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंक हैं जिनमें से 460 सिर्फ महाराष्ट्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय से अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के लिए एक अंब्रैला संगठन पर विचार चल रहा था और अब इस संगठन के लिए 300 करोड़ रूपए की राशि एकत्रित करने का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये अंब्रैला संगठन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों को हर प्रकार की सहायता देने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार देश में क्लीयरिंग हाउस बनाने की कल्पना की गई है जिसे अगले 2 साल में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने बहुत सारे काम अर्बन कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने आधार-इनेबल्ड पेमेंट सिस्टम को कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के लिए खोला है, गोल्ड लोन और हाउसिंग लोन की सीमा को भी बढ़ाया है और एकमुश्त ऋण निपटान का प्रावधान भी कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के लिए लागू होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अंब्रैला संगठन बनने के बाद देश के किसी भी हिस्से में स्थित कोऑपरेटिव बैंक की क्लीयरिंग कोऑपरेटिव बैंकों के माध्यम से ही होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके साथ राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंक, छोटे वित्तीय बैंकों और NBFCs से बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए भी हम गवर्नेंस को सुदृढ़ करने और तकनीकी इनोवेशन्स को समाहित करने के लिए निगरानी की एक समिति भी बना रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1949 में स्थापना के बाद जनता सहकारी बैंक 1988 में शेड्यूल्ड सहकारी बैंक बना, 2005 में इसने कोर बैंकिंग को स्वीकार किया, 2012 में मल्टीस्टेट शेड्यूल्ड कोऑपरेटिव बैंक बना और देश की सबसे पहली कोऑपरेटिव डी-मैट संस्था शुरू करने का सौभाग्य भी इसे मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि 71 शाखाओं, 2 एक्सटेंशन काउंटर्स, 1,75,000 सदस्यों और 10 लाख से ज़्यादा संतुष्ट ग्राहकों के साथ ये एक बैंक नहीं बल्कि एक बहुत बड़ा परिवार है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इस बैंक की जमाराशि 9,600 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है जो बैंक में लोगों के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि समाज सेवा में भी जनता सहकारी बैंक ने कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा, चाहे लातूर का भूकंप हो, कोल्हापुर-सांगली की बाढ़ हो या फिर कोविड महामारी हो।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the valedictory function of Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Janata Sahakari Bank Limited in Pune, Maharashtra
Revered Shri Moropant Pingale, by establishing Janata Sahakari Bank, sowed a seed that has now grown into a banyan tree, connecting 10 lakh people
Janata Sahakari Bank has realised the concept of ‘big bank for small people’
Today, the bank's deposits exceed ₹9,600 crore, which reflects the trust people have in the bank
The only way to develop one's family and contribute to the country's progress without capital is through cooperation
In the past 3 years, the Modi government has worked on making the cooperative model marketable and has provided direction for cooperative development
The concept of setting up a cooperative clearing house for the first time in the country is set to be completed within the next 2 years
After the formation of the umbrella organization, the clearing of cooperative banks located in any part of the country will be done through cooperative banks themselves
22 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the valedictory function of Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Janata Sahakari Bank Limited in Pune Maharashtra today. Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol and several other dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers of the state, Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar were present, on the occasion.
X1E1.jpeg)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the trust earned by Janata Sahakari Bank is a matter of pride for all of us. He said that Janata Sahakari Bank was established by revered Shri Moropant Pingale, a prominent thinker and renowned RSS worker, who lived a selfless life and never backed out of any challenge. Shri Shah said that the seed sown by Shri Moropant in the form of establishment of this bank has now grown into a huge banyan tree, connecting 10 lakh people. He said that it is a testament of the strength and good conduct of the organization. He further stated that Janata Sahakari Bank has sent a positive message across the country, showing that there is no limit for any institution’s progress when it works with transparency, dedication, and integrity.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made two resolutions before the nation - to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to make the country a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2027. He mentioned that without the development of the cooperative sector, these resolutions will remain incomplete. He emphasized that if the development of every individual and prosperity in every home do not take place, then these two resolutions could remain unfulfilled. Shri Shah said that providing work to every person according to their abilities and connecting them with the country’s development to make every family prosperous is only possible through a cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the mantra of the Ministry of Cooperation given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is 'Sahakar se Samriddhi'. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided many basic facilities tocrores of people of the country during the last 10 years. He further stated that now these people want to contribute for the development of the country. He emphasized that the only way to develop one's family and contribute to the country's progress without capital is through cooperation. Shri Shah remarked that the essence of cooperation is pooling together small amounts of capital to achieve something large. He highlighted that Janata Sahakari Bank is a prime example of this, as it has made the concept of ‘big bank for small people’.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has given specialimpetus to the cooperative movement in the last 3 years. He said that India's model of cooperatives has been made marketable, and the Modi Government is bringing the Cooperative University Bill to empower our youth with cooperative education. He also stated that the government wants to integrate cooperative innovation and make it a driving force for the country's development. He added Prime Minister Modihas played a key role in providing the right direction to cooperative development.
E7U8.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that embracing the newer technologies by the cooperatives is imperative for continued growth. He said that there are a total of 1465 Urban Cooperative Banks in the country out of which 460 are in Maharashtra alone. He said that an umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks, National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), was under consideration for a long time and now the work has been completed to mobilize an amount of Rs. 300 crore for this organization. Shri Shah said that this umbrella organization will be able to provide all kinds of support to the cooperative banks. He said that for the first time, a clearing house for Cooperative Banks has been envisaged in the country which is set to be completed in the next 2 years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several steps to enhance the business of urban cooperative banks. He mentioned that Aadhaar-enabled payment system has been opened for cooperative banks, the limits for gold loans and housing loans have been enhanced, and a provisionfor one-time loan settlement has been introducedfor cooperative banks. He further added that after the formation of an umbrella organization, clearing for any cooperative bank located anywhere in the country will be done through cooperative banks themselves. Shri Shah also stated that to address the growing competition from nationalized banks, small financing banks, and NBFCs, the Government is setting up a monitoring committee to strengthen governance and incorporate technological innovations in Cooperative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that after its establishment in 1949, Janata Sahakari Bank became a scheduled cooperative bank in 1988, adopted core banking in 2005, became a multi-state scheduled cooperative bank in 2012, and also got the honor of starting the country’s first cooperative demat institution. He mentioned that with 71 branches, 2 extension counters, 1,75,000 members, and over 10 lakh satisfied customers, this is not just a bank, but a large family. He stated that today, the bank's deposit exceeds ₹9,600 crore, which reflects the trust people have in the bank. Shri Shah also highlighted that Janata Sahakari Bank has never backed out, be it in terms of social service, during Latur earthquake, or the Kolhapur-Sangli floods, or the COVID-19 pandemic.