Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the valedictory function of Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Janata Sahakari Bank Limited in Pune, Maharashtra
Revered Shri Moropant Pingale, by establishing Janata Sahakari Bank, sowed a seed that has now grown into a banyan tree, connecting 10 lakh people
Janata Sahakari Bank has realised the concept of ‘big bank for small people’
Today, the bank's deposits exceed ₹9,600 crore, which reflects the trust people have in the bank
The only way to develop one's family and contribute to the country's progress without capital is through cooperation
In the past 3 years, the Modi government has worked on making the cooperative model marketable and has provided direction for cooperative development
The concept of setting up a cooperative clearing house for the first time in the country is set to be completed within the next 2 years
After the formation of the umbrella organization, the clearing of cooperative banks located in any part of the country will be done through cooperative banks themselves
22 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the valedictory function of Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Janata Sahakari Bank Limited in Pune Maharashtra today. Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol and several other dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers of the state, Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar were present, on the occasion.
X1E1.jpeg)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the trust earned by Janata Sahakari Bank is a matter of pride for all of us. He said that Janata Sahakari Bank was established by revered Shri Moropant Pingale, a prominent thinker and renowned RSS worker, who lived a selfless life and never backed out of any challenge. Shri Shah said that the seed sown by Shri Moropant in the form of establishment of this bank has now grown into a huge banyan tree, connecting 10 lakh people. He said that it is a testament of the strength and good conduct of the organization. He further stated that Janata Sahakari Bank has sent a positive message across the country, showing that there is no limit for any institution’s progress when it works with transparency, dedication, and integrity.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made two resolutions before the nation - to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to make the country a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2027. He mentioned that without the development of the cooperative sector, these resolutions will remain incomplete. He emphasized that if the development of every individual and prosperity in every home do not take place, then these two resolutions could remain unfulfilled. Shri Shah said that providing work to every person according to their abilities and connecting them with the country’s development to make every family prosperous is only possible through a cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the mantra of the Ministry of Cooperation given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is 'Sahakar se Samriddhi'. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided many basic facilities tocrores of people of the country during the last 10 years. He further stated that now these people want to contribute for the development of the country. He emphasized that the only way to develop one's family and contribute to the country's progress without capital is through cooperation. Shri Shah remarked that the essence of cooperation is pooling together small amounts of capital to achieve something large. He highlighted that Janata Sahakari Bank is a prime example of this, as it has made the concept of ‘big bank for small people’.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has given specialimpetus to the cooperative movement in the last 3 years. He said that India's model of cooperatives has been made marketable, and the Modi Government is bringing the Cooperative University Bill to empower our youth with cooperative education. He also stated that the government wants to integrate cooperative innovation and make it a driving force for the country's development. He added Prime Minister Modihas played a key role in providing the right direction to cooperative development.
E7U8.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that embracing the newer technologies by the cooperatives is imperative for continued growth. He said that there are a total of 1465 Urban Cooperative Banks in the country out of which 460 are in Maharashtra alone. He said that an umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks, National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), was under consideration for a long time and now the work has been completed to mobilize an amount of Rs. 300 crore for this organization. Shri Shah said that this umbrella organization will be able to provide all kinds of support to the cooperative banks. He said that for the first time, a clearing house for Cooperative Banks has been envisaged in the country which is set to be completed in the next 2 years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several steps to enhance the business of urban cooperative banks. He mentioned that Aadhaar-enabled payment system has been opened for cooperative banks, the limits for gold loans and housing loans have been enhanced, and a provisionfor one-time loan settlement has been introducedfor cooperative banks. He further added that after the formation of an umbrella organization, clearing for any cooperative bank located anywhere in the country will be done through cooperative banks themselves. Shri Shah also stated that to address the growing competition from nationalized banks, small financing banks, and NBFCs, the Government is setting up a monitoring committee to strengthen governance and incorporate technological innovations in Cooperative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that after its establishment in 1949, Janata Sahakari Bank became a scheduled cooperative bank in 1988, adopted core banking in 2005, became a multi-state scheduled cooperative bank in 2012, and also got the honor of starting the country’s first cooperative demat institution. He mentioned that with 71 branches, 2 extension counters, 1,75,000 members, and over 10 lakh satisfied customers, this is not just a bank, but a large family. He stated that today, the bank's deposit exceeds ₹9,600 crore, which reflects the trust people have in the bank. Shri Shah also highlighted that Janata Sahakari Bank has never backed out, be it in terms of social service, during Latur earthquake, or the Kolhapur-Sangli floods, or the COVID-19 pandemic.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے مہاراشٹر کے شہر پونے میں جنتا سہکاری بینک لمیٹڈ کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
عزت مآب جناب موروپنت پنگلے نے جنتا سہکاری بینک قائم کرکے ایک ایسا بیج بویا جو اب برگد کا درخت بن چکا ہے، جس سے 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے
جنتا سہکاری بینک نے ’چھوٹے لوگوں کے لیے بڑے بینک‘ کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کیا ہے
آج، بینک کے ڈیپازٹ 9,600 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہیں، جس سے بینک پر لوگوں کے اعتماد کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
بغیر سرمایہ لگائے اپنے خاندان کی اور ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کا واحد راستہ امدادِ باہمی ہی ہے
گذشتہ 3 برسوں میں، مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹو ماڈل کو پرکشش بنانے پر کام کیا ہے اور کوآپریٹو ترقی کو سمت عطا کی ہے
ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ کوآپریٹو کلیئرنگ ہاؤس کے قیام کا تصور آئندہ 2 برسوں میں مکمل ہونے والا ہے
سرپرست تنظیم کے قیام کے بعد ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں واقع کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی کلیئرنگ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے ہی کی جائے گی
22 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مہاراشٹر کے شہر پونے میں جنتا سہکاری بینک لمیٹڈ کے ڈائمنڈ جوبلی جشن کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعاون جناب مرلی دھر موہول اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، ریاست کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جانب ایکناتھ شندے اور جناب اجیت پوار سمیت متعدد دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ جنتا سہکاری بینک نے جو اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے وہ ہم سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنتا سہکاری بینک کا قیام قابل احترام جناب موروپنت پنگلے نے کیا تھا، جو ایک ممتاز مفکر اور مشہور آر ایس ایس کارکن تھے، جنہوں نے بے لوث زندگی گزاری اور کبھی کسی چنوتی سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس بینک کے قیام کی صورت میں جناب موروپنت نے جو بیج بویا تھا وہ اب ایک بہت بڑا برگد کا درخت بن گیا ہے، جس سے 10 لاکھ لوگوں کو جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تنظیم کی مضبوطی اور اچھے اخلاق کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جنتا سہکاری بینک نے ملک بھر میں ایک مثبت پیغام بھیجا ہے، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کسی بھی ادارے کی ترقی کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے جب وہ شفافیت، لگن اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم کے سامنے دو قراردادیں پیش کی ہیں - 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا اور 2027 تک ملک کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کے بغیر یہ قراردادیں نامکمل رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر ہر فرد کی ترقی اور ہر گھر میں خوشحالی نہ ہو تو یہ دونوں قراردادیں ادھوری رہ سکتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہر فرد کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق کام فراہم کرنا اور ہر خاندان کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے انہیں ملک کی ترقی سے جوڑنا ایک تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے دیا گیا امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کا منتر 'سہکار سے سمردھی' ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو بہت سی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب یہ لوگ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اپنے خاندان کی ترقی اور سرمائے کے بغیر ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کا واحد راستہ تعاون ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے ریمارک کیا کہ تعاون کا نچوڑ کچھ بڑا حاصل کرنے کے لیے چھوٹی مقدار میں سرمایہ جمع کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جنتا سہکاری بینک اس کی ایک اہم مثال ہے، کیونکہ اس نے ’چھوٹے لوگوں کے لیے بڑا بینک‘ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے امدادِ باہمی نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو خصوصی حوصلہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کے ہندوستان کے ماڈل کو پرکشش بنایا گیا ہے، اور مودی حکومت کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی بل لا رہی ہے تاکہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو کوآپریٹو تعلیم کے معاملے میں بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت تعاون پر مبنی جدت طرازی کو مربوط کرنا چاہتی ہے اور اسے ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تعاون پر مبنی ترقی کو صحیح سمت فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کی جانب سے نئی تکنالوجی کو اپنانا مسلسل ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں کل 1465 شہری کوآپریٹیو بینک ہیں جن میں سے 460 صرف مہاراشٹر میں ہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اربن کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے ایک چھتری تنظیم، نیشنل اربن کوآپریٹو فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این یو سی ایف ڈی سی) کافی عرصے سے زیر غور تھی اور اب اس تنظیم کے لیے 300کروڑ روپے کی رقم جمع کرنے کے لیے کام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ سرپرست تنظیم کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کو ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ ملک میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے کلیئرنگ ہاؤس کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو آئندہ 2 برسوں میں مکمل ہونے والا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں تعاون کی وزارت نے شہری کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے آدھار سے چلنے والا ادائیگی کا نظام کھول دیا گیا ہے، گولڈ لون اور ہاؤسنگ لون کی حدوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے یک وقتی قرض کے تصفیے کا پروویژن متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک چھتری تنظیم کے قیام کے بعد ملک میں کسی بھی کوآپریٹو بینک کی کلیئرنگ کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعے ہی کی جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی بنکوں، چھوٹے مالیاتی بینکوں اور این بی ایف سی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مسابقت سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں تکنیکی اختراعات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک نگرانی کمیٹی قائم کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 1949 میں اس کے قیام کے بعد ، جنتا سہکاری بینک 1988 میں ایک درج فہرست کو آپریٹیو بینک بن گیا، 2005 میں اس نے بنیادی بینکنگ نظام اپنایا، 2012 میں یہ ایک کثیر ریاستی درج فہرست کو آپریٹیو بینک بنا، اس کے علاوہ اسے ملک کا اولین کوآپریٹیو ڈی میٹ ادارہ شروع کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 71 شاخوں، 2 توسیعی کاؤنٹرس، 175000 اراکین، اور 10 لاکھ سے زائد مطمئن صارفین پر مشتمل، یہ محض ایک بینک نہیں، بلکہ ایک بڑا خاندان ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج بینک کا ڈپازٹ 9600 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے، جس سے بینک کو لے کر عوام کے اعتماد کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس امر کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ خواہ لاتور میں آیا زلزلہ ہو، یا کولہاپور –سانگلی میں آیا سیلاب ہو یا کووِڈ19 وبائی مرض کی صورتحال ہو ، جنتا سہکاری بینک نے کبھی قدم پیچھے نہیں ہٹائے۔