Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the valedictory function of Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Janata Sahakari Bank Limited in Pune, Maharashtra
Revered Shri Moropant Pingale, by establishing Janata Sahakari Bank, sowed a seed that has now grown into a banyan tree, connecting 10 lakh people
Janata Sahakari Bank has realised the concept of ‘big bank for small people’
Today, the bank's deposits exceed ₹9,600 crore, which reflects the trust people have in the bank
The only way to develop one's family and contribute to the country's progress without capital is through cooperation
In the past 3 years, the Modi government has worked on making the cooperative model marketable and has provided direction for cooperative development
The concept of setting up a cooperative clearing house for the first time in the country is set to be completed within the next 2 years
After the formation of the umbrella organization, the clearing of cooperative banks located in any part of the country will be done through cooperative banks themselves
22 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the valedictory function of Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Janata Sahakari Bank Limited in Pune Maharashtra today. Union Minister of State for Cooperation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol and several other dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Ministers of the state, Shri Eknath Shinde and Shri Ajit Pawar were present, on the occasion.
X1E1.jpeg)
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the trust earned by Janata Sahakari Bank is a matter of pride for all of us. He said that Janata Sahakari Bank was established by revered Shri Moropant Pingale, a prominent thinker and renowned RSS worker, who lived a selfless life and never backed out of any challenge. Shri Shah said that the seed sown by Shri Moropant in the form of establishment of this bank has now grown into a huge banyan tree, connecting 10 lakh people. He said that it is a testament of the strength and good conduct of the organization. He further stated that Janata Sahakari Bank has sent a positive message across the country, showing that there is no limit for any institution’s progress when it works with transparency, dedication, and integrity.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made two resolutions before the nation - to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and to make the country a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2027. He mentioned that without the development of the cooperative sector, these resolutions will remain incomplete. He emphasized that if the development of every individual and prosperity in every home do not take place, then these two resolutions could remain unfulfilled. Shri Shah said that providing work to every person according to their abilities and connecting them with the country’s development to make every family prosperous is only possible through a cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that the mantra of the Ministry of Cooperation given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is 'Sahakar se Samriddhi'. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided many basic facilities tocrores of people of the country during the last 10 years. He further stated that now these people want to contribute for the development of the country. He emphasized that the only way to develop one's family and contribute to the country's progress without capital is through cooperation. Shri Shah remarked that the essence of cooperation is pooling together small amounts of capital to achieve something large. He highlighted that Janata Sahakari Bank is a prime example of this, as it has made the concept of ‘big bank for small people’.
The Union Minister of Cooperation said that the Modi government has given specialimpetus to the cooperative movement in the last 3 years. He said that India's model of cooperatives has been made marketable, and the Modi Government is bringing the Cooperative University Bill to empower our youth with cooperative education. He also stated that the government wants to integrate cooperative innovation and make it a driving force for the country's development. He added Prime Minister Modihas played a key role in providing the right direction to cooperative development.
E7U8.jpeg)
Shri Amit Shah said that embracing the newer technologies by the cooperatives is imperative for continued growth. He said that there are a total of 1465 Urban Cooperative Banks in the country out of which 460 are in Maharashtra alone. He said that an umbrella organization for Urban Cooperative Banks, National Urban Co-operative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC), was under consideration for a long time and now the work has been completed to mobilize an amount of Rs. 300 crore for this organization. Shri Shah said that this umbrella organization will be able to provide all kinds of support to the cooperative banks. He said that for the first time, a clearing house for Cooperative Banks has been envisaged in the country which is set to be completed in the next 2 years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several steps to enhance the business of urban cooperative banks. He mentioned that Aadhaar-enabled payment system has been opened for cooperative banks, the limits for gold loans and housing loans have been enhanced, and a provisionfor one-time loan settlement has been introducedfor cooperative banks. He further added that after the formation of an umbrella organization, clearing for any cooperative bank located anywhere in the country will be done through cooperative banks themselves. Shri Shah also stated that to address the growing competition from nationalized banks, small financing banks, and NBFCs, the Government is setting up a monitoring committee to strengthen governance and incorporate technological innovations in Cooperative Banks.
Shri Amit Shah said that after its establishment in 1949, Janata Sahakari Bank became a scheduled cooperative bank in 1988, adopted core banking in 2005, became a multi-state scheduled cooperative bank in 2012, and also got the honor of starting the country’s first cooperative demat institution. He mentioned that with 71 branches, 2 extension counters, 1,75,000 members, and over 10 lakh satisfied customers, this is not just a bank, but a large family. He stated that today, the bank's deposit exceeds ₹9,600 crore, which reflects the trust people have in the bank. Shri Shah also highlighted that Janata Sahakari Bank has never backed out, be it in terms of social service, during Latur earthquake, or the Kolhapur-Sangli floods, or the COVID-19 pandemic.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਮੋਰੋਪੰਤ ਪਿੰਗਲੇ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੋ ਬੀਜ ਬੋਇਆ, ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਬੋਹੜ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਬਣ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ‘ਛੋਟੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੈਂਕ’ ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 9,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਬਿਨਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ marketable ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ cooperative development ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਕਲੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਹਾਊਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜੋ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਕਲੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
22 FEB 2025 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਮੰਡ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਰਲੀਧਰ ਮੋਹੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫਡਣਵੀਸ, ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਰੋਪੰਤ ਪਿੰਗਲੇ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਠ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਮੋਰੋਪੰਤ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੀਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਬੀਜ ਅੱਜ ਬੋਹੜ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਬਣ ਕੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੋ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ-2047 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਕਲਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਅਧੂਰੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਧੂਰੇ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅੰਦਲੋਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਠਿਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਨਾ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਤਰ ਰਾਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੀ-ਛੋਟੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ‘ਛੋਟੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੈਂਕ’ ਦੇ ਸੂਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ marketable ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, cooperative education ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਬਿਲ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, cooperative innovation ਨੂੰ integrate ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ cooperative development ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1465 ਅਰਬਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 460 ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਬਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਹਾਊਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਅਰਬਨ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਧਾਰ-ਇਨੇਬਲਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਹੈ, ਗੋਲਡ ਲੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਲੋਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਕਲੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ, ਛੋਟੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ NBFCs ਤੋਂ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1949 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ 1988 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲਡ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਣਿਆ, 2005 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ, 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀਸਟੇਟ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲਡ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਡੀ-ਮੈਟ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 71 ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ, 2 ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਸ, 1,75,000 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 9,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਕਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮੁੜ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ, ਚਾਹੇ ਲਾਤੂਰ ਦਾ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕੋਲਹਾਪੁਰ-ਸਾਂਗਲੀ ਦਾ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ।