தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி நிறுவனத்தின் காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 17.01 லட்சம் புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்
21 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
2024-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஊதியத் தரவு குறித்த பட்டியலின் படி, 17.01 லட்சம் புதிய சந்தாதாரர்கள் தொழிலாளர் ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமூக பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் 20,360 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதன் மூலம் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான தொழிலாளர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதில் 8.22 லட்சம் ஊழியர்கள், அதாவது மொத்த பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்களில் சுமார் 48.35% பேர் 25 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105266

Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.01 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2024
8.22 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.46 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
20,360 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2024
73 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in December, 2024
21 FEB 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 17.01 lakh new employees have been added in the month of December, 2024.
20,360 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 17.01 lakh employees added during the month, 8.22 lakh employees amounting to around 48.35% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that the net enrolment of female members has been 3.46 lakh in December, 2024. Besides, a total of 73 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of December, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.