गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 22 फेब्रुवारी रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे येथे पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेच्या 27 व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवणार
देशाच्या सर्वंकष विकासासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सहकारी आणि स्पर्धात्मक संघवाद बळकट करण्याच्या गरजेवर दिला आहे भर
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राज्य सक्षमीकरणाकरिता आणि केंद्र आणि राज्यांमधील उत्तम सामंजस्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहकारी संघीयवाद दृष्टिकोनावर दिला आहे भर
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे येथे पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेच्या 27 व्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवणार आहेत. पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेत गुजरात, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांसह दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत असलेल्या आंतरराज्य परिषद सचिवालयाच्या वतीने महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या सहयोगातून या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
पश्चिम विभागीय परिषदेच्या 27 व्या बैठकीत सदस्य राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रशासक प्रत्येक राज्यातील दोन वरिष्ठ मंत्र्यांसह उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव, सल्लागार आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, आंतरराज्य परिषदेचे सचिव आणि केंद्र सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीत सहभागी होतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी सहकारी आणि स्पर्धात्मक संघवाद बळकट करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला आहे. भक्कम राज्ये भक्कम देश घडवतात या भावनेने, विभागीय परिषदा दोन किंवा अधिक राज्ये किंवा केंद्र आणि राज्ये यांच्याशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर नियमित संवाद आणि चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक पद्धतशीर यंत्रणेद्वारे सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी एक मंच उपलब्ध करतात.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी राज्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणाकरिता आणि केंद्र आणि राज्ये यांच्यात अधिक सामंजस्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहकारी संघवादाच्या दृष्टिकोनावर भर दिला आहे. मोदी सरकारमध्ये, विभागीय परिषदांची सल्लागाराची भूमिका त्यांना प्रभावी करण्यासाठी कृती मंचात परिवर्तित करण्यात आली आहे. दक्षिण परिषद वगळता सर्व पाच विभागीय परिषदांच्या संबंधित स्थायी समित्यांच्या बैठका गेल्या वर्षी आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
विभागीय परिषदांमध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्ये आणि प्रदेशातील एक किंवा अधिक राज्यांमधील मुद्दे हाताळले जातात. अशा प्रकारे, केंद्र आणि राज्ये आणि प्रदेशातील अनेक राज्यांमधील वाद आणि समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी विभागीय परिषदा एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करतात. लैंगिक शोषण/महिला आणि मुलांवरील बलात्काराच्या प्रकरणांचा जलद तपास आणि अशा प्रकरणांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यासाठी जलदगती विशेष न्यायालये (एफटीएससी) स्थापन करणे, प्रत्येक गावात 5 किमी अंतरावर बँका/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक शाखांची सुविधा देणे, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद समर्थन प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस-112) ची अंमलबजावणी, पायाभूत सुविधांशी संबंधित मुद्दे, खाणकाम, पर्यावरण आणि वने, अन्न सुरक्षा मापदंड आणि प्रादेशिक स्तरावर सामान्य हिताचे अन्य विषय यासह विविध मुद्द्यांवर विभागीय परिषदेत विचारमंथन होते.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Pune, Maharashtra on Saturday, February 22
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the states
In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective
Zonal Councils discuss broad issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Saturday, 22nd February, 2025 at Pune, Maharashtra. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Maharashtra Government is hosting the meeting which is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra.
The 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Chief Ministers of the states included in Zonal Council become vice-its chairman by turn. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the States. In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective. Meetings of respective standing committees of all five Zonal Councils, except Southern Council, were organized last year.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving the Centre and the States and between one or more States in the region. Thus, the Zonal Councils provide an excellent platform for resolving disputes and issues between the Centre and the States and between the several States in the region. The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children and implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of such cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include power operations, urban master plan, eliminating malnutrition among children through POSHAN Abhiyan, discussion on reducing the dropout rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other issues of common interest.