Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Pune, Maharashtra on Saturday, February 22
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the states
In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective
Zonal Councils discuss broad issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Saturday, 22nd February, 2025 at Pune, Maharashtra. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Maharashtra Government is hosting the meeting which is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra.
The 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Chief Ministers of the states included in Zonal Council become vice-its chairman by turn. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the States. In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective. Meetings of respective standing committees of all five Zonal Councils, except Southern Council, were organized last year.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving the Centre and the States and between one or more States in the region. Thus, the Zonal Councils provide an excellent platform for resolving disputes and issues between the Centre and the States and between the several States in the region. The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children and implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of such cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include power operations, urban master plan, eliminating malnutrition among children through POSHAN Abhiyan, discussion on reducing the dropout rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other issues of common interest.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 22 ફેબ્રુઆરી, શનિવારે મહારાષ્ટ્રના પૂણેમાં વેસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 27મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ ઉઠાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજ્યોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે વધુ સારી સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સહકારી સંઘવાદના અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
મોદી સરકારમાં, ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની ભૂમિકાને એડવાઇઝરીમાંથી એક્શન પ્લેટફોર્મમાં બદલવામાં આવી છે, જેથી તેમને અસરકારક બનાવી શકાય
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ખાણકામ, પર્યાવરણ અને જંગલો, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના માપદંડો અને પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે સામાન્ય હિતના અન્ય વિષયો સાથે સંબંધિત વિસ્તૃત મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ પ્રધાન અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, શનિવારે 22 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રના પૂણેમાં વેસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 27મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. વેસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં ગુજરાત, ગોવા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકાર આ બેઠકનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે, જેનું આયોજન ભારત સરકારનાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલય દ્વારા મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારનાં સહયોગથી થઈ રહ્યું છે.
વેસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 27મી બેઠકમાં સભ્ય દેશોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વહીવટકર્તા સહિત દરેક રાજ્યના બે વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓ હાજર રહેશે. આ બેઠકમાં મુખ્ય સચિવો, સલાહકારો અને રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, આંતર રાજ્ય પરિષદના સચિવ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ભાગ લેશે.
રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન કાયદો, 1956ની કલમ 15-22 હેઠળ વર્ષ 1957માં પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી આ પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલના ચેરમેન હોય છે. જ્યારે સંબંધિત ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં સામેલ રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેટર/લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર તેના સભ્યો હોય છે. ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં સમાવિષ્ટ રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ વારાફરતી ઉપાધ્યક્ષ બને છે. રાજ્યપાલ દ્વારા દરેક રાજ્યમાંથી વધુ બે મંત્રીઓને પરિષદના સભ્ય તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવે છે. દરેક ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલે મુખ્ય સચિવના સ્તરે એક સ્થાયી સમિતિની પણ રચના કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ ઉઠાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. સશક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર જ સશક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવે તે ભાવના સાથે ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલો બે કે તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર નિયમિત સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે વ્યવસ્થિત વ્યવસ્થા મારફતે સહકાર વધારવા માટે એક મંચ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજ્યોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે વધુ સારી સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સહકારી સંઘવાદના અભિગમ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. મોદી સરકારમાં ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની ભૂમિકાને અસરકારક બનાવવા માટે એડવાઇઝરીમાંથી એક્શન પ્લેટફોર્મમાં બદલવામાં આવી છે. ગયા વર્ષે સધર્ન કાઉન્સિલને બાદ કરતાં પાંચેય ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સંબંધિત સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની બેઠકોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો તથા આ ક્ષેત્રના એક કે વધુ રાજ્યો વચ્ચેના મુદ્દાઓ ઉઠાવે છે. એટલે ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે તથા આ ક્ષેત્રનાં કેટલાંક રાજ્યો વચ્ચેનાં વિવાદો અને સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ મંચ પ્રદાન કરે છે. ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા થાય છે. જેમાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો સામે યૌન અપરાધ/બળાત્કારનાં કેસોની ઝડપી તપાસ તથા આ પ્રકારનાં કેસોનાં ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ (એફટીએસસી)નો અમલ, દરેક ગામમાં 5 કિલોમીટરની અંદર બેંકો/ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંકની શાખાઓની સુવિધા, ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ (ઇઆરએસ-112), માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ખાણકામ, પર્યાવરણ અને જંગલો, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાના માપદંડો અને પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે સામાન્ય હિતના અન્ય વિષયોને લગતા મુદ્દાઓનો અમલ પણ સામેલ છે.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની દરેક બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના ઘણા મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે છે. જેમાં પાવર ઓપરેશન્સ, અર્બન માસ્ટર પ્લાન, પોષણ અભિયાન દ્વારા બાળકોમાં કુપોષણને દૂર કરવું, શાળાના બાળકોના ડ્રોપઆઉટ રેટને ઘટાડવા પર ચર્ચા, આયુષ્માન ભારત-પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજનામાં સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોની ભાગીદારી, પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટીઓ (પીએસીએસ)ને મજબૂત કરવી અને સામાન્ય હિતના અન્ય મુદ્દાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.