Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Pune, Maharashtra on Saturday, February 22
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the states
In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective
Zonal Councils discuss broad issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Saturday, 22nd February, 2025 at Pune, Maharashtra. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Maharashtra Government is hosting the meeting which is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra.
The 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Chief Ministers of the states included in Zonal Council become vice-its chairman by turn. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the States. In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective. Meetings of respective standing committees of all five Zonal Councils, except Southern Council, were organized last year.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving the Centre and the States and between one or more States in the region. Thus, the Zonal Councils provide an excellent platform for resolving disputes and issues between the Centre and the States and between the several States in the region. The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children and implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of such cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include power operations, urban master plan, eliminating malnutrition among children through POSHAN Abhiyan, discussion on reducing the dropout rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other issues of common interest.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 27ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ Cooperative Federalism 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ action platform ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸ਼ਨੀਵਾਰ, 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 27ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਉ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਸਟਰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 27ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 1956 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 15-22 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1957 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ/ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ7 ਇਸਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰੀ ਇਸਦੇ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ​​ਰਾਜ ਹੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ​​ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੋ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ Cooperative Federalism 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ action platform ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਲਾਤਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ (FTSC) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ/ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ERSS-112) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ, ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਆਊਟ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ (PACS) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।