Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Pune, Maharashtra on Saturday, February 22
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the states
In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective
Zonal Councils discuss broad issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Saturday, 22nd February, 2025 at Pune, Maharashtra. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Maharashtra Government is hosting the meeting which is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra.
The 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Chief Ministers of the states included in Zonal Council become vice-its chairman by turn. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the States. In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective. Meetings of respective standing committees of all five Zonal Councils, except Southern Council, were organized last year.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving the Centre and the States and between one or more States in the region. Thus, the Zonal Councils provide an excellent platform for resolving disputes and issues between the Centre and the States and between the several States in the region. The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children and implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of such cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include power operations, urban master plan, eliminating malnutrition among children through POSHAN Abhiyan, discussion on reducing the dropout rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other issues of common interest.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور دداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 22 فروری بروز ہفتہ کو مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں مغربی زونل کونسل کی 27ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
امورداخلہ و امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا
مودی حکومت میں زونل کونسلوں کے رول کو ایڈوائزری سے ایکشن پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں موثر بنایا جا سکے۔
زونل کونسلیں بنیادی ڈھانچے، کان کنی، ماحولیات و جنگلات،خوراک کی حفاظت کے پیرامیٹرز اور علاقائی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے دیگر موضوعات سے متعلق وسیع مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرتی ہیں
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 22 فروری 2025 بروز ہفتہ کومہاراشٹر کے پونے میں مغربی زونل کونسل کے 27ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ مغربی زونل کونسل میں گجرات، گوا، مہاراشٹر اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو شامل ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر حکومت اس اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہی ہے، جو وزارت داخلہ، حکومتِ ہند کے انٹر اسٹیٹ کونسل سکریٹریٹ کے زیر اہتمام اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مغربی زونل کونسل کے 27ویں اجلاس میں رکن ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین صاحبان کے علاوہ ہر ریاست سے دو سینئر وزراء شرکت کریں گے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریز، مشیران اور دیگر سینئر افسران کے علاوہ وزارت داخلہ کے سکریٹری، انٹر اسٹیٹ کونسل کے سکریٹری اور مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
پانچ زونل کونسلز 1957 میں اسٹیٹس ری آرگنائزیشن ایکٹ 1956 کی دفعہ22-15 کے تحت قائم کی گئیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ان پانچ زونل کونسلز کے چیئرمین ہیں، جب کہ متعلقہ زونل کونسل میں شامل ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے منتظمین /لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اس کے اراکین میں شامل ہیں۔ زونل کونسلز میں شامل ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ باری باری اس کے نائب چیئرمین بنتے ہیں۔ ہر ریاست سے دو مزید وزراء گورنر کی جانب سے کونسل کے اراکین کے طور پر نامزد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ہر زونل کونسل نے چیف سکریٹریز کی سطح پر ایک اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے تعاون اور مسابقت پر مبنی وفاقیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے مضبوط ریاستیں مضبوط قومیں بناتی ہیں کاجذبہ پوشیدہ ہے، زونل کونسلز ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں جو دو یا زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مسائل پر باقاعدہ بات چیت اور تبادلہ ٔخیال کے لیے ایک منظم میکنزم کے ذریعے تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے طریقہ کار پر زور دیا ہے۔ مودی حکومت میں زونل کونسلز کا کردار مشاورتی سے عمل درآمد کے پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ برس سوائے جنوبی کونسل کے ،تمام پانچ زونل کونسلز کی متعلقہ اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹیوں کے اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
زونل کونسلز ایسے مسائل پر تبادلۂ خیال کرتی ہیں جو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان یا ایک یا زیادہ ریاستوں کے درمیان خطے میں درپیش ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح زونل کونسلز مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان اور خطے کی مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ زونل کونسلز مختلف نوعیت کے مسائل پر بحث کرتی ہیں ،جن میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جنسی جرائم/عصمت دری کے مقدمات کی تیز تحقیقات اور ان مقدمات کوجلد نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک اسپیشل کورٹ(ایف ٹی ایس سی ایز) کا نفاذ، ہر گاؤں میں 5 کلومیٹر کے اندر بینک/انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی شاخوں کا قیام، ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم(ای آر ایس ایس۔112) کا نفاذ، انفراسٹرکچر، کان کنی، ماحولیاتی مسائل، جنگلات، خوراک کی سلامتی کے پیرامیٹرز اور علاقائی سطح پر دیگر مشترکہ مفادات والے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
زونل کونسلز کے ہر اجلاس میں قومی اہمیت کے کئی مسائل پر بھی بحث کی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں پاور آپریشنز، شہری ماسٹر پلان، بچوں میں غذائیت کمی کوپی او ایس ایچ اے این(پوشن)مہم کے ذریعے ختم کرنا، اسکول کے بچوں کے ڈراپ آؤٹ (اسکول چھوڑنے )کی شرح کو کم کرنے پر بات چیت، ایوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیا یوجنا میں سرکاری ہسپتالوں کی شرکت، پرائمری ایگری کلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایز) کو مضبوط کرنا اور دیگر مشترکہ مفادات کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔