गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 22 फ़रवरी, 2025 को पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 27वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर ताल-मेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए Cooperative Federalism पर ज़ोर दिया है
मोदी सरकार में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकार से बदलकर action platform के रूप में कारगर साबित हुई है
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें बुनियादी ढांचे, खनन, पर्यावरण और वन, खाद्य सुरक्षा मापदंडों से सम्बंधित जैसे व्यापक मुद्दों व क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य विषयों पर चर्चा करती हैं
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह शनिवार, 22 फ़रवरी, 2025 को पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 27वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में गोवा, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र राज्य और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश शामिल हैं। बैठक की मेजबानी महाराष्ट्र सरकार कर रही है। यह बैठक गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालय द्वारा महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 27वीं बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के प्रशासक के साथ साथ, प्रत्येक राज्य से दो वरिष्ठ मंत्री भाग लेंगे। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के मुख्य सचिव, सलाहकार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव अंतर राज्य परिषद और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15-22 के तहत वर्ष 1957 में पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष हैं, जबकि संबंधित क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री तथा संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के प्रशासक/उपराज्यपाल इसके सदस्य हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषद में शामिल राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री हर साल बारी-बारी से इसके उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। राज्यपाल द्वारा प्रत्येक राज्य से दो और मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं की भावना से क्षेत्रीय परिषदें दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र के जरिए सहयोग बढ़ाने का मंच प्रदान करती हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यों को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर ताल-मेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए Cooperative Federalism पर ज़ोर दिया है। मोदी सरकार में क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकार से बदलकर action platform के रूप में कारगर साबित हुई है। पिछले वर्ष, क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की संबंधित स्थायी समितियों की समस्त बैठकें, दक्षिणी परिषद को छोड़कर, आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें, केंद्र और राज्यों और क्षेत्र में आने वाले एक या कई राज्यों से जुड़े मुद्दों को उठाती हैं। इस प्रकार क्षेत्रीय परिषदें केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच और क्षेत्र में कई राज्यों के बीच विवादों और मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक श्रेष्ठ मंच प्रदान करती हैं। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करती हैं जिनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इसके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन, प्रत्येक गांव के 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकों/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक शाखाओं की सुविधा,आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन (ERSS-112), बुनियादी ढांचे, खनन, पर्यावरण और वन, खाद्य सुरक्षा मापदंडों से सम्बंधित मुद्दे तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य विषय शामिल हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रत्येक बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के कुछ मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जाती है, जिसमें विद्युत संचालन, शहरी मास्टर प्लान, पोषण अभियान के माध्यम से बच्चों में कुपोषण को दूर करना, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दर कम करने पर चर्चा, आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना में सरकारी अस्पतालों की भागीदारी, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मजबूत करना तथा सामान्य हित के अन्य मुद्दें भी शामिल है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will Chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Pune, Maharashtra on Saturday, February 22
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed on the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for all round development of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the states
In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective
Zonal Councils discuss broad issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level
21 FEB 2025 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council on Saturday, 22nd February, 2025 at Pune, Maharashtra. The Western Zonal Council comprises the states of Gujarat, Goa, Maharashtra and the Union Territories of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Maharashtra Government is hosting the meeting which is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra.
The 27th meeting of the Western Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states and the Administrator of the Union Territories, along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries, Advisors and other senior officers of the State Governments and Union Territories and Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Inter State Council and other senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the States included in the respective Zonal Council and the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories are its members. Chief Ministers of the states included in Zonal Council become vice-its chairman by turn. Two more ministers from each state are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism for the all-round development of the country. In the spirit that strong States make strong nations, Zonal Councils provide a platform to enhance cooperation through a systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, has stressed on the cooperative federalism approach to empower states and promote better understanding between the Centre and the States. In the Modi Government, role of Zonal Councils has been changed from advisory to action platform to make them effective. Meetings of respective standing committees of all five Zonal Councils, except Southern Council, were organized last year.
The Zonal Councils take up issues involving the Centre and the States and between one or more States in the region. Thus, the Zonal Councils provide an excellent platform for resolving disputes and issues between the Centre and the States and between the several States in the region. The Zonal Councils hold discussions on a wide range of issues including speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children and implementation of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) for expeditious disposal of such cases, facilitation of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 kms in each village, implementation of Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), issues relating to infrastructure, mining, environment and forests, food security parameters and other subjects of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in each meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include power operations, urban master plan, eliminating malnutrition among children through POSHAN Abhiyan, discussion on reducing the dropout rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, strengthening Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and other issues of common interest.