Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CityQuest: Shades of Bharat
20 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Card Game That Brings India’s Urban Development to Life
Introduction
WAVES City Quest: Shades of Bharat is an innovative educational game that brings India’s urban development to life through a fun and engaging experience. Designed to align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for urban planning, the game educates players on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by NITI Aayog.
Developed by the E-Gaming Federation (EGF) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, this card-based game allows players to compare 56 cities across India based on key development indicators such as cleanliness, healthcare, education, and infrastructure. By competing to score points based on a city's strengths, participants gain insights into urban challenges and progress while reliving the nostalgia of childhood trump card games. As of 15th February 2025, an impressive 1,920 participants have registered for CityQuest.
City Quest: Shades of Bharat is a key component of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES). Taking place from 1-4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, WAVES is a landmark platform designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to greater heights. WAVES is Built on four key pillars i.e. Broadcasting & Infotainment, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. This challenge falls under Pillar 2: AVGC-XR, which delves into immersive storytelling and interactive experiences. By blending technology with creativity, this pillar showcases gaming, animation, and extended reality advancements, offering industry leaders and stakeholders new frontiers to explore.
With over 73,000 registrations, the Create in India Challenges have catalysed creativity and innovation, engaging aspiring and professional creators from diverse backgrounds.
Eligibility and Participation Timeline
How to Play: Rules of CityQuest
• Player vs. Vishwakarma (AI): The player and Vishwakarma (AI) each receive a deck of 11 randomly shuffled cards from a total of 56 city cards.
• Deal: At the start of the game, both players are dealt 11 face-down city cards.
• Reveal: In each round, both the player and the AI reveal the top city card from their respective decks. The player who won the previous round chooses the comparison parameter first.
• Compare: Each card features six parameters, such as Cleanliness, Population, and Education. The player selects a parameter to compare against the AI’s card.
• Scoring: Earn +1 point for winning a hand, +0.5 points for a tie, and an additional +0.5 points for consecutive wins.
• Winning the Game: After 11 rounds, the player with the highest total score is declared the winner.
Prize Categories
Leaderboard Overview
Once the game concludes, scores are updated on a dynamic leaderboard. There are three types of leaderboards:
References:
Click here to see PDF.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସିଟିକ୍ୱେଷ୍ଟ: ଭାରତର ରଙ୍ଗ
ଏକ କାର୍ଡ ଖେଳ ଭାରତର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ
ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରି ୧୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସିଟିକ୍ୱେଷ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ୧୯୨୦ ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
20 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ୱେଭ୍ସ ସିଟି କ୍ୱେଷ୍ଟ: ସେଡ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଖେଳ ଯାହା ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଏବଂ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସହରୀ ବିକାଶକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ । ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଗେମ୍ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି) ବିଷୟରେ ଖେଳାଳିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରିଥାଏ।
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଇ-ଗେମିଂ ଫେଡେରେସନ୍ (ଇଜିଏଫ୍) ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଏହି କାର୍ଡ ଆଧାରିତ ଖେଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରିମଳ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିକାଶ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଆଧାରରେ ଦେଶର ୫୬ଟି ସହରକୁ ତୁଳନା କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥାଏ ।
ସହରର ଶକ୍ତି ଆଧାରରେ ପଏଣ୍ଟ ଅର୍ଜନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ବିଷୟରେ ବୁଝିବା ସହିତ ପିଲାଦିନର ଟ୍ରମ୍ପ କାର୍ଡ ଖେଳର ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଜା କରନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୫ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରି ୧୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସିଟିକ୍ୱେଷ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ୧୯୨୦ ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଣ୍ଟରଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ ସମିଟ୍ (ୱେଭ୍ସ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ 'କ୍ରିଏଟ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ୍'ର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ହେଉଛି 'ସିଟି କ୍ୱେଷ୍ଟ: ସେଡ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ଭାରତ'। ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଜିଓ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ କନଭେନସନ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଏବଂ ଜିଓ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଗାର୍ଡେନରେ ମେ ୧ରୁ ୪ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୱେଭ୍ସ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଯାହା ଭାରତର ମିଡିଆ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ (ଏମଆଣ୍ଡଇ) ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବ୍ରଡକାଷ୍ଟିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇନଫୋଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ, ଆନିମେସନ, ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଇଫେକ୍ଟସ, ଗେମିଂ, କମିକ୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସଟେଣ୍ଡେଡ୍ ରିଆଲିଟି (ଏଭିଜିସି-ଏକ୍ସଆର), ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଏବଂ ଫିଲ୍ମସ ଭଳି ଚାରିଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମିତ । ଏହି ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ୨: ଏଭିଜିସି-ଏକ୍ସଆର ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସୁଛି, ଯାହା ଇମର୍ସିଭ କାହାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଟରଆକ୍ଟିଭ୍ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ । ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରି ଏହି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଗେମିଂ, ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ବାସ୍ତବତାର ଉନ୍ନତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଏ ।
୭୩,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସହିତ, କ୍ରିଏଟ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜସ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି ତଥା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିରୁ ଆଶାୟୀ ଏବଂ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ କ୍ରିଏଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିଛି।