Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CityQuest: Shades of Bharat
20 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Card Game That Brings India’s Urban Development to Life
Introduction
WAVES City Quest: Shades of Bharat is an innovative educational game that brings India’s urban development to life through a fun and engaging experience. Designed to align with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for urban planning, the game educates players on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set by NITI Aayog.
Developed by the E-Gaming Federation (EGF) in collaboration with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, this card-based game allows players to compare 56 cities across India based on key development indicators such as cleanliness, healthcare, education, and infrastructure. By competing to score points based on a city's strengths, participants gain insights into urban challenges and progress while reliving the nostalgia of childhood trump card games. As of 15th February 2025, an impressive 1,920 participants have registered for CityQuest.
City Quest: Shades of Bharat is a key component of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES). Taking place from 1-4 May 2025 at the Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai, WAVES is a landmark platform designed to propel India’s Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry to greater heights. WAVES is Built on four key pillars i.e. Broadcasting & Infotainment, Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics and Extended Reality (AVGC-XR), Digital Media & Innovation, and Films. This challenge falls under Pillar 2: AVGC-XR, which delves into immersive storytelling and interactive experiences. By blending technology with creativity, this pillar showcases gaming, animation, and extended reality advancements, offering industry leaders and stakeholders new frontiers to explore.
With over 73,000 registrations, the Create in India Challenges have catalysed creativity and innovation, engaging aspiring and professional creators from diverse backgrounds.
Eligibility and Participation Timeline
How to Play: Rules of CityQuest
• Player vs. Vishwakarma (AI): The player and Vishwakarma (AI) each receive a deck of 11 randomly shuffled cards from a total of 56 city cards.
• Deal: At the start of the game, both players are dealt 11 face-down city cards.
• Reveal: In each round, both the player and the AI reveal the top city card from their respective decks. The player who won the previous round chooses the comparison parameter first.
• Compare: Each card features six parameters, such as Cleanliness, Population, and Education. The player selects a parameter to compare against the AI’s card.
• Scoring: Earn +1 point for winning a hand, +0.5 points for a tie, and an additional +0.5 points for consecutive wins.
• Winning the Game: After 11 rounds, the player with the highest total score is declared the winner.
Prize Categories
Leaderboard Overview
Once the game concludes, scores are updated on a dynamic leaderboard. There are three types of leaderboards:
References:
Click here to see PDF.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सिटीक्वेस्ट: भारत के रंग
20 FEB 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के शहरी विकास को जीवंत करने वाला कार्ड खेल
परिचय
वेव्स सिटी क्वेस्ट: शेड्स ऑफ भारत एक अभिनव शैक्षणिक खेल है जो भारत के शहरी विकास को एक मनोरंजक और आकर्षक अनुभव के माध्यम से जीवंत करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप शहरी नियोजन के लिए बनाया गया यह खेल खिलाड़ियों को नीति आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के बारे में शिक्षित करता है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ई-गेमिंग फेडरेशन (ईजीएफ) द्वारा विकसित, यह कार्ड-आधारित खेल खिलाड़ियों को स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अवसंरचना जैसे प्रमुख विकास संकेतकों के आधार पर देश के 56 शहरों की तुलना करने की अनुमति देता है। शहर की शक्ति के आधार पर अंक प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करके, प्रतिभागियों को बचपन के ट्रम्प कार्ड गेम की यादों को ताज़ा करते हुए शहरी चुनौतियों और प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है। सिटीक्वेस्ट के लिए 15 फरवरी 2025 तक प्रभावशाली रुप से 1,920 प्रतिभागियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
सिटी क्वेस्ट: शेड्स ऑफ भारत क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जो विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल एंड एंटरटेनमेंट समिट (वेव्स) के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है। 1-4 मई 2025 को जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन, मुंबई में होने वाला वेव्स एक ऐतिहासिक मंच है, जिसे भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन (एमएंडई) उद्योग को अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। वेव्स चार प्रमुख स्तंभों यानी ब्रॉडकास्टिंग और इन्फोटेनमेंट, एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स और एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी (एवीजीसी-एक्सआर), डिजिटल मीडिया और इनोवेशन, और फिल्म्स पर बनाया गया है। यह चुनौती स्तंभ 2: एवीजीसी-एक्सआर के अंतर्गत आती है, जो इमर्सिव स्टोरीटेलिंग और इंटरैक्टिव अनुभवों पर आधारित है। रचनात्मकता के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी को सम्मिश्रित करके, यह स्तंभ गेमिंग, एनीमेशन और विस्तारित वास्तविकता उन्नति को प्रदर्शित करता है
73,000 से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंजेस द्वारा रचनात्मकता और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिला है और विविध पृष्ठभूमियों के महत्वाकांक्षी और पेशेवर रचनाकारों को इसमें सम्मिलित किया किया है।
पात्रता और भागीदारी समयरेखा
कैसे खेलें: सिटीक्वेस्ट के नियम
• खिलाड़ी बनाम विश्वकर्मा (एआई): खिलाड़ी और विश्वकर्मा (एआई) प्रत्येक को कुल 56 शहर कार्डों में से 11 यादृच्छिक रूप से फेंटे गए कार्डों का एक डेक मिलता है।
• डील: खेल की शुरुआत में, दोनों खिलाड़ियों को 11 शहर कार्ड बांटे जाते हैं।
• खुलासा: प्रत्येक चरण में, खिलाड़ी और एआई दोनों अपने-अपने डेक से शीर्ष शहर कार्ड प्रकट करते हैं। पिछले चरण में जीतने वाला खिलाड़ी पहले तुलना मापदंड चुनता है।
• तुलना करें: प्रत्येक कार्ड में छह पैरामीटर होते हैं, जैसे कि स्वच्छता, जनसंख्या और शिक्षा। खिलाड़ी एआई के कार्ड के साथ तुलना करने के लिए एक मापदंड चुनता है।
• अंकों की गणना: एक हाथ जीतने पर +1 अंक, बराबरी पर +0.5 अंक, तथा लगातार जीत पर अतिरिक्त +0.5 अंक अर्जित ।
• खेल जीतना: 11 चरण के बाद, सबसे अधिक कुल अंक वाले खिलाड़ी को विजेता घोषित किया जाता है।
पुरस्कार श्रेणियाँ
लीडरबोर्ड अवलोकन
खेल समाप्त होने के बाद, स्कोर को गतिशील लीडरबोर्ड पर अपडेट किया जाता है। लीडरबोर्ड तीन प्रकार के होते हैं:
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।