Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) witnesses’ remarkable growth in North-Eastern States
15,860 consumer grievances registered in Arunachal Pradesh in 2024
20 FEB 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), an initiative of the Department of Consumer Affairs, has achieved unprecedented success in the North - Eastern region of India.
Among the states in the region, Arunachal Pradesh has emerged as a standout performer, recording a significant surge in consumer grievance registrations and resolutions. With 318 grievances in 2020, the state witnessed an exponential rise in number of consumers reaching out to NCH through various channels leading to 15,860 consumer grievances being registered in 2024. Arunachal’s progress highlights growing consumer awareness and trust in the NCH platform, driven by innovative outreach initiatives and technological interventions.
This success reflects the collective outcome of multiple initiatives undertaken by the Department to promote consumer awareness and deliver effective grievance redressal mechanisms in some of the most geographically challenging areas of the country.
The Northeastern states, with their unique demographics and socio-economic challenges, have traditionally faced barriers in accessing consumer grievance redressal mechanisms. The NCH’s concerted efforts in these states have led to an impressive increase of 300%, escalating from a modest 9162 grievances in 2020 to 36,609 grievances in 2024. Arunachal Pradesh, in particular, has witness a outstanding growth in this movement, with a significant share of the complaints pertaining to issues in sectors such as e-commerce, telecom services, digital payments, and faulty goods and services.
The remarkable performance of Arunachal Pradesh can be attributed to several key factors:
Localized Outreach Programs: Department has prioritized reaching consumers in remote and tribal areas of the state through localized workshops, community events, and collaboration with self-help groups and local NGOs. Consumer grievances witnessed a tenfold increase from rural areas i.e. 03 grievances in 2020 to 381 grievances in 2024. By addressing consumers in their own language and cultural context, the helpline has made consumer protection rights more relatable and accessible.
Multilingual Support for Greater Inclusivity: Recognizing the linguistic diversity of the North- East, NCH has expanded its language support to include several regional dialects, enabling more people to file complaints and seek help in their native tongue. This has been particularly impactful in Arunachal Pradesh, where linguistic barriers previously hindered consumer participation.
Empowered Participation of Women: There has been a marked increase in the participation of women in lodging consumer grievances, signing an encouraging trend toward gender equality in the realm of consumer rights. The rising involvement of women in this domain is indicative of the broader societal shift towards greater empowerment and autonomy, particularly in the context of accessing justice and accountability.
Digital Awareness Campaigns: In line with India’s digital transformation, the majority of grievances have been registered through the NCH web portal, marking a definitive shift towards digital engagement. The number of consumer grievances has exponentially increased, from 98 in 2020 to 384 in 2021, 855 in 2022, 2,941 in 2023, and 15,230 in 2024. It is important to note that consumer grievances rose by 517% last year. This transition underscores the growing adoption of technology by consumers, facilitating quicker, more efficient processes and contributing to the larger goal of digital empowerment.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has been generating consumer awareness by undertaking country-wide multimedia awareness campaigns under the aegis of "Jago Grahak Jago" and utilizing 'Jagriti Mascot' to reach out to consumers across the country including North East region. Traditional media like All India Radio, Doordarshan, fairs & festivals, etc. as well as digital media like social media, Youtube, cinema theatres, etc. are utilized to generate awareness amongst consumers. Through simple messages and jingles, consumers are made aware about the consumer rights, unfair trade practices, consumer issues and the mechanism to seek redressal.
In 2024-25, the department has run following campaigns for awareness generation in NER
- AIR campaign during T20 World Cup in June month.
- IVRS campaign through NFDC with consumer oriented messages in NER.
- Releasing grant-in-aid to Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh for generating consumer awareness at local level.
- As a part of the Capacity Building Programme of Panchayats on consumer-centric rights and issues, the Department in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing virtual interactive sessions with representatives of Panchayats in States/UTs to aware them about consumer issues. The first session was held with State of Assam on 20th December 2024.
Building on the success in Arunachal Pradesh, the Department of Consumer Affairs is now focusing on further enhancing NCH’s reach in other North-Eastern states, including Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Mizoram, and Sikkim.
The next phase will emphasize:
• Integration with State Government Agencies: Closer coordination with local authorities to streamline grievance redressal.
• Technological Upgrades: Expansion of the NCH platform with AI-driven features to prioritize and resolve complaints faster.
• Youth Engagement Programs: special campaigns to engage the younger population, who are the primary users of digital services and e-commerce.
• Feedback and Monitoring Systems: Strengthened feedback mechanisms to ensure continuous improvement of services.
This strategic approach has led to tangible results in Arunachal Pradesh. Consumers now feel more empowered to voice their concerns, knowing that their complaints will be addressed promptly. Moreover, the awareness campaigns have helped rural communities better understand their rights, particularly in relation to evolving challenges such as online scams, misleading advertisements, and substandard services.
The significant advances in Arunachal Pradesh and the broader North-Eastern region underscore the department’s commitment to creating an ecosystem where consumers are aware of their rights, have access to reliable grievance redressal mechanisms, and feel empowered to hold businesses accountable.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, is taking an innovative step forward in its mission to serve consumers across India. As part of its ongoing project, NCH is working towards integrating a chatbot feature that supports regional languages, making consumer assistance more accessible to people in every corner of the nation. By introducing this chatbot, the Department aims to break down language barriers, ensuring that consumers from diverse linguistic backgrounds can easily access information, register complaints, and resolve issues without facing communication challenges. This initiative not only aligns with the government's commitment to enhancing digital accessibility but also empowers individuals in rural and remote areas who may have limited exposure to English or Hindi. By offering real-time assistance in multiple languages, the National Consumer Helpline is poised to strengthen consumer rights protection and foster greater awareness, leading to a more inclusive and responsive system for all.
Positive Outcomes in Grievance Redressal: The Impact on Arunachal Pradesh
• A consumer from Papum Pare raised an issue regarding the refund for the product received from an online retailer. Following the intervention of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the refund was facilitated within 3 days of registration of the grievance, enhancing the consumer's trust in e-commerce platforms. Furthermore, the consumer’s positive feedback, reflect their increased trust in NCH.
• A consumer from Lower Subansiri raised his grievance that his product i.e. Scrambler seat amounting Eleven Thousand Eighty-Nine had not been dispatched from 41 days. With the intervention of National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the product dispatched within 4 days. Moreover, the consumer shared his experience as “Thank you so much Team Consumer helpline. They Dispatch my Scrambler seat on 4 May 2022
• A consumer from West Kameng raised an issue about a delayed refund for a flight that was canceled, despite the airline's guarantee of a full refund. The refund was not initiated, but with the intervention of NCH, the refund was processed within 6 days. The consumer expressed appreciation, stating, "You guys did an excellent job."
• A consumer from East Siang filed a grievance regarding receiving a fake toner cartridge. Although the product was returned, the company did not initiate the refund. With NCH's intervention, the refund was processed within 4 days. The consumer expressed gratitude, stating, "Thank you, I have received the refund."

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) की पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में वर्ष 2024 में 15,860 उपभोक्ता शिकायतें दर्ज
20 FEB 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की पहल राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व सफलता प्राप्त की है।
क्षेत्र के राज्यों में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश एक बेहतरीन प्रदर्शनकर्ता के रूप में उभरा है, जिसने उपभोक्ता शिकायत पंजीकरण और समाधान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। वर्ष 2020 में 318 शिकायतों के साथ, राज्य ने विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से एनसीएच तक पहुँचने वाले उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वर्ष 2024 में 15,860 उपभोक्ता शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं । अरुणाचल की प्रगति एनसीएच प्लेटफॉर्म में बढ़ती उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और विश्वास को प्रदर्शित करती है, जो अभिनव आउटरीच पहलों और तकनीकी उपायों द्वारा संचालित है।
यह सफलता, देश के भौगोलिक दृष्टि से सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उपभोक्ता जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देने तथा प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए विभाग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के सामूहिक परिणाम को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को अपनी अनूठी जनसांख्यिकी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक चुनौतियों के कारण पारंपरिक रूप से उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली तक पहुँचने में बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ा है। इन राज्यों में एनसीएच के ठोस प्रयासों से 300 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि हुई है, जो वर्ष 2020 में 9162 शिकायतों से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में 36,609 शिकायतें हो गई हैं। विशेष रूप से अरुणाचल प्रदेश ने इस आंदोलन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी है, जिसमें ई-कॉमर्स, दूरसंचार सेवाओं, डिजिटल भुगतान और दोषपूर्ण वस्तुओं और सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों से संबंधित मुद्दों से संबंधित शिकायतों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रमुख कारक निम्नलिखित हैं-:
स्थानीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रम: विभाग ने स्थानीय कार्यशालाओं, सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्थानीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से राज्य के दूरदराज और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुँचने को प्राथमिकता दी है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उपभोक्ता शिकायतों में दस गुना वृद्धि देखी गई, यानी वर्ष 2020 में 03 शिकायतें थीं जो वर्ष 2024 में 381 हो गईं । उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी अपनी भाषा और सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ में संबोधित करके, हेल्पलाइन ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिकारों को और अधिक विश्वसनीय और सुलभ बना दिया है।
अधिक समावेशिता के लिए बहुभाषी सहयोग: उत्तर-पूर्व की भाषाई विविधता को स्वीकार करते हुए, एनसीएच ने कई क्षेत्रीय बोलियों को शामिल करने के लिए अपने भाषा सहयोग का विस्तार किया है, जिससे अधिक लोग अपनी मूल भाषा में शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं और सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह अरुणाचल प्रदेश में विशेष रूप से प्रभावशाली रहा है, जहाँ पहले भाषाई बाधाएँ उपभोक्ता भागीदारी में रोक डालती थीं।
महिलाओं की सशक्त भागीदारी: उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को दर्ज करने में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है , जो उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में एक उत्साहजनक प्रवृत्ति का संकेत है। इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी अधिक सशक्तीकरण और स्वायत्तता की ओर व्यापक सामाजिक बदलाव का संकेत है, विशेष रूप से न्याय और उत्तरदायिता तक पहुँचने के संदर्भ में।
डिजिटल जागरूकता अभियान: भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन के अनुरूप, अधिकांश शिकायतें एनसीएच वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से दर्ज की गई हैं , जो डिजिटल जुड़ाव की दिशा में एक निश्चित बदलाव को दर्शाता है। उपभोक्ता शिकायतों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2020 में 98 से बढ़कर 2021 में 384, 2022 में 855, 2023 में 2,941 और 2024 में 15,230 हो गई है। यह ध्यान रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि पिछले साल उपभोक्ता शिकायतों में 517 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी । यह परिवर्तन उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे तेज, अधिक कुशल प्रक्रियाएं सुगम होती हैं और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के बड़े लक्ष्य में योगदान मिलता है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग "जागो ग्राहक जागो" के तत्वावधान में देश भर में मल्टीमीडिया जागरूकता अभियान चलाकर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र सहित पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुँचने के लिए 'जागृति शुभंकर' का उपयोग करके उपभोक्ता जागरूकता पैदा कर रहा है। उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए पारंपरिक मीडिया जैसे ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, दूरदर्शन, मेले और त्यौहार आदि के साथ-साथ डिजिटल मीडिया जैसे सोशल मीडिया, यूट्यूब, सिनेमा थिएटर आदि का उपयोग किया जाता है। सरल संदेशों और जिंगल्स के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को उपभोक्ता अधिकारों, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं, उपभोक्ता मुद्दों और निवारण प्राप्त करने के प्रणाली के बारे में जागरूक किया जाता है।
2024-25 में, विभाग ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए निम्नलिखित अभियान चलाए हैं
- जून माह में टी-20 विश्व कप के दौरान आकाशवाणी अभियान।
- एनएफडीसी के माध्यम से एनईआर में उपभोक्ता उन्मुख संदेशों के साथ आईवीआरएस अभियान।
- स्थानीय स्तर पर उपभोक्ता जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश को अनुदान सहायता जारी करना।
- उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित अधिकारों और मुद्दों पर पंचायतों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, विभाग पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वर्चुअल इंटरेक्टिव सत्र आयोजित कर रहा है ताकि उन्हें उपभोक्ता मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके। पहला सत्र 20 दिसंबर 2024 को असम राज्य के साथ आयोजित किया गया था।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में मिली सफलता के आधार पर, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग अब असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम और सिक्किम सहित अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में एनसीएच की पहुंच को और बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
अगले चरण में निम्नलिखित पर जोर दिया जाएगा:
• राज्य सरकार एजेंसियों के साथ एकीकरण: शिकायत निवारण को कारगर बनाने के लिए स्थानीय प्राधिकारियों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय।
• तकनीकी उन्नयन: शिकायतों को प्राथमिकता देने और तेजी से समाधान करने के लिए एआई-संचालित सुविधाओं के साथ एनसीएच प्लेटफॉर्म का विस्तार।
• युवा सहभागिता कार्यक्रम: युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए विशेष अभियान, जो डिजिटल सेवाओं और ई-कॉमर्स के प्राथमिक उपयोगकर्ता हैं।
• फीडबैक और निगरानी प्रणाली: सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फीडबैक प्रणाली को मजबूत किया गया।
इस रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण से अरुणाचल प्रदेश में ठोस नतीजे सामने आए हैं। उपभोक्ता अब अपनी चिंताओं को व्यक्त करने में अधिक सशक्त महसूस करते हैं, क्योंकि उन्हें पता है कि उनकी शिकायतों का तुरंत समाधान किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, जागरूकता अभियानों ने ग्रामीण समुदायों को अपने अधिकारों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद की है, खासकर ऑनलाइन घोटाले, भ्रामक विज्ञापन और घटिया सेवाओं जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों के संबंध में।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और व्यापक पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति विभाग की उस प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, जिसके तहत वह एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली तैयार करेगा, जहां उपभोक्ता अपने अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक होंगे, विश्वसनीय शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली तक उनकी पहुंच होगी और वे व्यवसायों को उत्तरदायी बनाने में सक्षम महसूस करेंगे।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पूरे देश में उपभोक्ताओं की सेवा करने के अपने अभियान में एक अभिनव कदम आगे बढ़ा रही है। अपनी चल रही परियोजना के भाग के रूप में, एनसीएच एक चैटबॉट सुविधा को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है जो क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का समर्थन करती है, जिससे देश के हर कोने में लोगों के लिए उपभोक्ता सहायता अधिक सुलभ हो सके। इस चैटबॉट को पेश करके, विभाग का लक्ष्य भाषा की बाधाओं को दूर करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि विभिन्न भाषाई पृष्ठभूमि के उपभोक्ता सरलता से जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें, शिकायत दर्ज कर सकें और संचार चुनौतियों का सामना किए बिना मुद्दों का समाधान कर सकें। यह पहल न केवल डिजिटल पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है, बल्कि ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में उन व्यक्तियों को भी सशक्त बनाती है, जिनकी अंग्रेजी या हिंदी तक पहुंच सीमित है। कई भाषाओं में वास्तविक समय की सहायता प्रदान करके, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन उपभोक्ता अधिकार संरक्षण को मजबूत करने और अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे सभी के लिए अधिक समावेशी और उत्तरदायी प्रणाली बन सके।
शिकायत निवारण में सकारात्मक परिणाम: अरुणाचल प्रदेश पर प्रभाव
• पापुम पारे के एक उपभोक्ता ने ऑनलाइन रिटेलर से प्राप्त उत्पाद के लिए धनराशि के बारे में एक मुद्दा उठाया। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के हस्तक्षेप के बाद, शिकायत दर्ज होने के 3 दिनों के भीतर धन वापिसी की गई, जिससे ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपभोक्ता का विश्वास बढ़ा। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता की सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया, एनसीएच में उनके बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
• लोअर सुबनसिरी के एक उपभोक्ता ने अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई कि उसका उत्पाद यानी स्क्रैम्बलर सीट जिसकी कीमत ग्यारह हज़ार अस्सी नौ है, 41 दिनों से रवाना नहीं किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के हस्तक्षेप से, उत्पाद 4 दिनों के भीतर रवाना हुआ। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ता ने अपना अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा, "टीम उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। उन्होंने 4 मई 2022 को मेरी स्क्रैम्बलर सीट रवाना कर दी। "
• वेस्ट कामेंग के एक उपभोक्ता ने एयरलाइन द्वारा पूर्ण धन वापसी की गारंटी के बावजूद रद्द की गई उड़ान के लिए विलंबित धन वापसी के बारे में मुद्दा उठाया। धन वापसी शुरू नहीं की गई, लेकिन एनसीएच के हस्तक्षेप से, 6 दिनों के भीतर धन वापसी की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो गई। उपभोक्ता ने प्रशंसा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "आप लोगों ने बहुत बढ़िया काम किया।"
• ईस्ट सियांग के एक उपभोक्ता ने नकली टोनर कार्ट्रिज मिलने के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज कराई। हालांकि उत्पाद वापस कर दिया गया, लेकिन कंपनी ने धन वापिसी नहीं की। एनसीएच के हस्तक्षेप से, धन वापिसी 4 दिनों के भीतर पूरी की गई। इस पर उपभोक्ता ने आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "धन्यवाद, मुझे धनराशि मिल गयी है।"