Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) witnesses’ remarkable growth in North-Eastern States
15,860 consumer grievances registered in Arunachal Pradesh in 2024
20 FEB 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), an initiative of the Department of Consumer Affairs, has achieved unprecedented success in the North - Eastern region of India.
Among the states in the region, Arunachal Pradesh has emerged as a standout performer, recording a significant surge in consumer grievance registrations and resolutions. With 318 grievances in 2020, the state witnessed an exponential rise in number of consumers reaching out to NCH through various channels leading to 15,860 consumer grievances being registered in 2024. Arunachal’s progress highlights growing consumer awareness and trust in the NCH platform, driven by innovative outreach initiatives and technological interventions.
This success reflects the collective outcome of multiple initiatives undertaken by the Department to promote consumer awareness and deliver effective grievance redressal mechanisms in some of the most geographically challenging areas of the country.
The Northeastern states, with their unique demographics and socio-economic challenges, have traditionally faced barriers in accessing consumer grievance redressal mechanisms. The NCH’s concerted efforts in these states have led to an impressive increase of 300%, escalating from a modest 9162 grievances in 2020 to 36,609 grievances in 2024. Arunachal Pradesh, in particular, has witness a outstanding growth in this movement, with a significant share of the complaints pertaining to issues in sectors such as e-commerce, telecom services, digital payments, and faulty goods and services.
The remarkable performance of Arunachal Pradesh can be attributed to several key factors:
Localized Outreach Programs: Department has prioritized reaching consumers in remote and tribal areas of the state through localized workshops, community events, and collaboration with self-help groups and local NGOs. Consumer grievances witnessed a tenfold increase from rural areas i.e. 03 grievances in 2020 to 381 grievances in 2024. By addressing consumers in their own language and cultural context, the helpline has made consumer protection rights more relatable and accessible.
Multilingual Support for Greater Inclusivity: Recognizing the linguistic diversity of the North- East, NCH has expanded its language support to include several regional dialects, enabling more people to file complaints and seek help in their native tongue. This has been particularly impactful in Arunachal Pradesh, where linguistic barriers previously hindered consumer participation.
Empowered Participation of Women: There has been a marked increase in the participation of women in lodging consumer grievances, signing an encouraging trend toward gender equality in the realm of consumer rights. The rising involvement of women in this domain is indicative of the broader societal shift towards greater empowerment and autonomy, particularly in the context of accessing justice and accountability.
Digital Awareness Campaigns: In line with India’s digital transformation, the majority of grievances have been registered through the NCH web portal, marking a definitive shift towards digital engagement. The number of consumer grievances has exponentially increased, from 98 in 2020 to 384 in 2021, 855 in 2022, 2,941 in 2023, and 15,230 in 2024. It is important to note that consumer grievances rose by 517% last year. This transition underscores the growing adoption of technology by consumers, facilitating quicker, more efficient processes and contributing to the larger goal of digital empowerment.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has been generating consumer awareness by undertaking country-wide multimedia awareness campaigns under the aegis of "Jago Grahak Jago" and utilizing 'Jagriti Mascot' to reach out to consumers across the country including North East region. Traditional media like All India Radio, Doordarshan, fairs & festivals, etc. as well as digital media like social media, Youtube, cinema theatres, etc. are utilized to generate awareness amongst consumers. Through simple messages and jingles, consumers are made aware about the consumer rights, unfair trade practices, consumer issues and the mechanism to seek redressal.
In 2024-25, the department has run following campaigns for awareness generation in NER
- AIR campaign during T20 World Cup in June month.
- IVRS campaign through NFDC with consumer oriented messages in NER.
- Releasing grant-in-aid to Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh for generating consumer awareness at local level.
- As a part of the Capacity Building Programme of Panchayats on consumer-centric rights and issues, the Department in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing virtual interactive sessions with representatives of Panchayats in States/UTs to aware them about consumer issues. The first session was held with State of Assam on 20th December 2024.
Building on the success in Arunachal Pradesh, the Department of Consumer Affairs is now focusing on further enhancing NCH’s reach in other North-Eastern states, including Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Mizoram, and Sikkim.
The next phase will emphasize:
• Integration with State Government Agencies: Closer coordination with local authorities to streamline grievance redressal.
• Technological Upgrades: Expansion of the NCH platform with AI-driven features to prioritize and resolve complaints faster.
• Youth Engagement Programs: special campaigns to engage the younger population, who are the primary users of digital services and e-commerce.
• Feedback and Monitoring Systems: Strengthened feedback mechanisms to ensure continuous improvement of services.
This strategic approach has led to tangible results in Arunachal Pradesh. Consumers now feel more empowered to voice their concerns, knowing that their complaints will be addressed promptly. Moreover, the awareness campaigns have helped rural communities better understand their rights, particularly in relation to evolving challenges such as online scams, misleading advertisements, and substandard services.
The significant advances in Arunachal Pradesh and the broader North-Eastern region underscore the department’s commitment to creating an ecosystem where consumers are aware of their rights, have access to reliable grievance redressal mechanisms, and feel empowered to hold businesses accountable.
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, is taking an innovative step forward in its mission to serve consumers across India. As part of its ongoing project, NCH is working towards integrating a chatbot feature that supports regional languages, making consumer assistance more accessible to people in every corner of the nation. By introducing this chatbot, the Department aims to break down language barriers, ensuring that consumers from diverse linguistic backgrounds can easily access information, register complaints, and resolve issues without facing communication challenges. This initiative not only aligns with the government's commitment to enhancing digital accessibility but also empowers individuals in rural and remote areas who may have limited exposure to English or Hindi. By offering real-time assistance in multiple languages, the National Consumer Helpline is poised to strengthen consumer rights protection and foster greater awareness, leading to a more inclusive and responsive system for all.
Positive Outcomes in Grievance Redressal: The Impact on Arunachal Pradesh
• A consumer from Papum Pare raised an issue regarding the refund for the product received from an online retailer. Following the intervention of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the refund was facilitated within 3 days of registration of the grievance, enhancing the consumer's trust in e-commerce platforms. Furthermore, the consumer’s positive feedback, reflect their increased trust in NCH.
• A consumer from Lower Subansiri raised his grievance that his product i.e. Scrambler seat amounting Eleven Thousand Eighty-Nine had not been dispatched from 41 days. With the intervention of National Consumer Helpline (NCH), the product dispatched within 4 days. Moreover, the consumer shared his experience as “Thank you so much Team Consumer helpline. They Dispatch my Scrambler seat on 4 May 2022
• A consumer from West Kameng raised an issue about a delayed refund for a flight that was canceled, despite the airline's guarantee of a full refund. The refund was not initiated, but with the intervention of NCH, the refund was processed within 6 days. The consumer expressed appreciation, stating, "You guys did an excellent job."
• A consumer from East Siang filed a grievance regarding receiving a fake toner cartridge. Although the product was returned, the company did not initiate the refund. With NCH's intervention, the refund was processed within 4 days. The consumer expressed gratitude, stating, "Thank you, I have received the refund."

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں قابل ذکر ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے
اروناچل پردیش میں 2024 میں صارفین کی 15,860 شکایات درج کی گئیں
20 FEB 2025 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ )، جو کہ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی ایک پہل ہے، نے ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بے مثال کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
خطے کی ریاستوں میں، اروناچل پردیش ایک شاندار کارکردگی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے صارفین کی شکایات کے اندراج اور حل میں نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ 2020 میں 318 شکایات کے ساتھ، ریاست نے مختلف چینلز کے ذریعے این سی ایچ تک پہنچنے والے صارفین کی تعداد میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ دیکھا جس کے نتیجے میں 2024 میں صارفین کی 15,860 شکایات درج ہوئیں۔ اروناچل کی پیشرفت صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اور این سی ایچ کے ذریعے چلنے والے بین ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم پر اعتماد کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
یہ کامیابی محکمہ کی جانب سے صارفین کی بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے کچھ جغرافیائی طور پر مشکل ترین علاقوں میں شکایات کے ازالے کے مؤثر طریقہ کار کی فراہمی کے لیے کیے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے اجتماعی نتائج کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستیں، اپنی منفرد آبادی اور سماجی و اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے ساتھ، روایتی طور پر صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار تک رسائی میں رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرتی رہی ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں این سی ایچ کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 300فیصد کا متاثر کن اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2020 میں معمولی 9162 شکایات سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 36,609 شکایات تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش، خاص طور پر اس طرح کے مسائل کے حوالے سے اس طرح کی تحریک میں نمایاں حصہ داری کے ساتھ، ای کامرس، ٹیلی کام سروسز، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیاں، اور ناقص سامان اور خدمات اس سیکٹر میں نمایاں ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کی شاندار کارکردگی کو کئی اہم عوامل سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے:
لوکلائزڈ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام: محکمہ نے ریاست کے دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں میں مقامی ورکشاپس، کمیونٹی ایونٹس، اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور مقامی این جی اوز کے ساتھ تعاون کے ذریعے صارفین تک پہنچنے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ صارفین کی شکایات میں دیہی علاقوں سے دس گنا اضافہ دیکھا گیا یعنی 2020 میں 03 شکایات 2024 میں 381 تک پہنچ گئیں۔ صارفین کو ان کی اپنی زبان اور ثقافتی تناظر میں حل کر کے، ہیلپ لائن نے صارفین کے تحفظ کے حقوق کو مزید متعلقہ اور قابل رسائی بنا دیا ہے۔
وسیع تر شمولیت کے لیے کثیر لسانی تعاون: شمال مشرق کے لسانی تنوع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، این سی ایچ نے کئی علاقائی بولیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اپنی زبان کی حمایت کو بڑھایا ہے، جس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اپنی مادری زبان میں شکایات درج کرنے اور مدد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اروناچل پردیش میں خاص طور پر اثرانداز رہا ہے، جہاں لسانی رکاوٹیں پہلے صارفین کی شرکت میں رکاوٹ تھیں۔
خواتین کی بااختیار شرکت: صارفین کی شکایات درج کرانے میں خواتین کی شرکت میں واضح اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے صارفین کے حقوق کے دائرے میں صنفی مساوات کی طرف ایک حوصلہ افزا رجحان پر دستخط ہوئے ہیں۔ اس ڈومین میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت وسیع تر سماجی تبدیلی کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے جو زیادہ بااختیار بنانے اور خود مختاری کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے، خاص طور پر انصاف اور جوابدہی تک رسائی کے تناظر میں۔
ڈیجیٹل بیداری کی مہمات: ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مطابق، زیادہ تر شکایات این سی ایچ ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے رجسٹر کی گئی ہیں، جو ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت کی طرف ایک یقینی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ صارفین کی شکایات کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2020 میں 98 سے بڑھ کر 2021 میں 384، 2022 میں 855، 2023 میں 2,941 اور 2024 میں 15,230 تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ گزشتہ سال صارفین کی شکایات میں 71 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ یہ منتقلی صارفین کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اختیار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، تیز تر، زیادہ موثر عمل کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کے بڑے مقصد میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ "جاگو گراہک جاگو" کے زیراہتمام ملک گیر ملٹی میڈیا بیداری مہم چلا کر اور شمال مشرقی خطہ سمیت ملک بھر کے صارفین تک پہنچنے کے لیے 'جاگرتی ماسکوٹ' کا استعمال کر کے صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ روایتی میڈیا جیسے آل انڈیا ریڈیو، دوردرشن، میلے اور تہوار وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا جیسے سوشل میڈیا، یوٹیوب، سنیما تھیٹر وغیرہ کا استعمال صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سادہ پیغامات اور جِنگلز کے ذریعے صارفین کو صارفین کے حقوق، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں، صارفین کے مسائل اور ان کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
2024-25 میں، محکمہ نے این ای آر میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل مہمیں چلائی ہیں۔
- جون کے مہینے میں ٹی-20 ورلڈ کپ کے دوران اے آئی آر مہم۔
- این ای آر میں صارفین پر مبنی پیغامات کے ساتھ این ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعےآئی وی آر ایس مہم۔
- مقامی سطح پر صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سکم اور اروناچل پردیش کو امداد جاری کرنا۔
- صارفین پر مرکوز حقوق اور مسائل پر پنچایتوں کے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پنچایتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل انٹرایکٹو سیشن منعقد کر رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں صارفین کے مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ پہلا اجلاس ریاست آسام کے ساتھ 20 دسمبر 2024 کو ہوا تھا۔
اروناچل پردیش میں کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ اب شمال مشرقی ریاستوں بشمول آسام، میگھالیہ، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ، میزورم اور سکم میں این سی ایچ کی رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
اگلے مرحلے پر زور دیا جائے گا:
• ریاستی حکومتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ انضمام: شکایات کے ازالے کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے مقامی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل۔
• تکنیکی اپ گریڈ: شکایات کو ترجیح دینے اور ان کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والی خصوصیات کے ساتھ این سی ایچ پلیٹ فارم کی توسیع۔
• یوتھ انگیجمنٹ پروگرام: نوجوان آبادی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم جو ڈیجیٹل سروسز اور ای کامرس کے بنیادی صارف ہیں۔
• تاثرات اور نگرانی کے نظام: خدمات کی مسلسل بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیڈ بیک میکانزم کو مضبوط بنایا گیا۔
اس حکمت عملی سے اروناچل پردیش میں ٹھوس نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ صارفین اب اپنے خدشات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے زیادہ بااختیار محسوس کرتے ہیں، یہ جانتے ہوئے کہ ان کی شکایات پر فوری توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آگاہی مہموں نے دیہی برادریوں کو اپنے حقوق کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کی ہے، خاص طور پر آن لائن گھوٹالوں، گمراہ کن اشتہارات، اور غیر معیاری خدمات جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے سلسلے میں۔
اروناچل پردیش اور وسیع تر شمال مشرقی خطہ میں اہم پیشرفت محکمہ کے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جہاں صارفین اپنے حقوق سے آگاہ ہوں، قابل اعتماد شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار تک رسائی حاصل کریں، اور کاروبار کو جوابدہ رکھنے کے لیے بااختیار محسوس کریں۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ)، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت، پورے ہندوستان میں صارفین کی خدمت کے اپنے مشن میں ایک اختراعی قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ اپنے جاری پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ایچ ایک چیٹ بوٹ فیچر کو مربوط کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے جو علاقائی زبانوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے، جس سے ملک کے ہر کونے میں لوگوں کے لیے صارفین کی مدد زیادہ قابل رسائی ہے۔ اس چیٹ بوٹ کو متعارف کروا کر، محکمے کا مقصد زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ متنوع لسانی پس منظر کے صارفین آسانی سے معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں، شکایات درج کر سکیں، اور مواصلاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیے بغیر مسائل کو حل کر سکیں۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے بلکہ دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ایسے افراد کو بھی بااختیار بناتا ہے جن کی انگریزی یا ہندی کی زبان محدود ہو سکتی ہے۔ متعدد زبانوں میں حقیقی وقت میں مدد کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے سب کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع اور ذمہ دار نظام ہے۔
شکایات کے ازالے میں مثبت نتائج: اروناچل پردیش پر اثر
پاپم پارے کے ایک صارف نے آن لائن خوردہ فروش سے حاصل کردہ پروڈکٹ کی واپسی کے حوالے سے ایک مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ ) کی مداخلت کے بعد، شکایت کے اندراج کے 3 دن کے اندر رقم کی واپسی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جس سے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر صارفین کا اعتماد بڑھ گیا۔ مزید برآں، صارفین کی مثبت رائے، این سی ایچ پر ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
لوئر سبانسیری سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک صارف نے شکایت کی کہ اس کی پروڈکٹ یعنی اسکریمبلر سیٹ گیارہ ہزار نواسی کی رقم 41 دنوں سے نہیں بھیجی گئی۔ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ ) کی مداخلت سے پروڈکٹ 4 دن کے اندر روانہ کر دی گئی۔ مزید برآں، صارف نے اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا کہ "آپ کا بہت شکریہ ٹیم کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن۔ انہوں نے 4 مئی 2022 کو میری ا سکیمبلر سیٹ بھیج دی۔
ویسٹ کامینگ کے ایک صارف نے ائیر لائن کی جانب سے مکمل رقم کی واپسی کی گارنٹی کے باوجود منسوخ ہونے والی پرواز کے لیے تاخیر سے رقم کی واپسی کا مسئلہ اٹھایا۔ رقم کی واپسی شروع نہیں کی گئی تھی، لیکن این سی ایچ کی مداخلت سے 6 دن کے اندر رقم کی واپسی پر کارروائی کی گئی۔ صارف نے تعریف کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘آپ لوگوں نے بہت اچھا کام کیا۔’’
مشرقی سیانگ کے ایک صارف نے جعلی ٹونر کارتوس حاصل کرنے کے حوالے سے شکایت درج کرائی۔ اگرچہ پروڈکٹ واپس کر دی گئی تھی، کمپنی نے رقم کی واپسی شروع نہیں کی۔ این سی ایچ ​​کی مداخلت سے، رقم کی واپسی پر 4 دن کے اندر کارروائی کی گئی۔ صارف نے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘آپ کا شکریہ، مجھے رقم کی واپسی مل گئی ہے۔’’