Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches Intensified Special NCD Screening Drive to ensure 100% coverage of all individuals aged 30 years and above
Key Highlights of the NCD Screening Campaign include Door-to-Door Comprehensive Outreach, Multi-Agency Collaboration and Real-Time Monitoring for Effective Implementation
20 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the escalating burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has launched an Intensified Special NCD Screening Campaign today. Running from 20th February to 31st March 2025, this ambitious initiative aims to achieve 100% screening of all individuals aged 30 years and above for prevalent NCDs, including Diabetes, Hypertension, and three common cancers—Oral, Breast, and Cervical.
The campaign will be executed across Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) and various healthcare facilities nationwide, under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD).
Key Highlights of the Campaign are as under:
• Door-to-Door Outreach: Trained ASHAs, ANMs, and frontline workers will conduct community visits to ensure maximum screening coverage, reaching individuals in their homes.
• Essential Supplies: States and Union Territories (UTs) will guarantee the availability of essential medical supplies, including BP monitors, glucometers, and necessary medications at all healthcare centers.
• Real-Time Monitoring: Data on screening, treatment, and follow-ups will be uploaded daily on the NP-NCD Portal, ensuring transparency and accountability.
• Multi-Level Coordination: Nodal officers will be appointed at facility, block, district, and state levels to facilitate seamless execution of the campaign.
• Daily Progress Review: States and UTs will provide updates to the Ministry by 6 PM daily, allowing for continuous monitoring and technical support.
The Intensified Screening Campaign aims to achieve the following:
• 100% Screening Coverage: The campaign aims to ensure early detection and timely intervention for NCDs.
• Improved Linkage to Care: By establishing structured treatment and follow-up protocols, the campaign seeks to reduce complications associated with NCDs.
• Better Health Outcomes: The initiative is expected to lower healthcare costs and enhance the overall quality of life for individuals across the nation.
The Government of India is steadfast in its commitment to strengthening preventive healthcare and ensuring universal access to quality health services under the Ayushman Bharat initiative. This special drive marks a significant step toward a healthier and NCD-free India, empowering citizens to take charge of their health and well-being.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने विशेष एनसीडी जांच अभियान शुरू किया; इसमें 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्तियों की 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य है
इस अभियान की मुख्य विशेषताओं में घर-घर जाकर संपर्क करना, बहु-एजेंसी सहयोग और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए वास्तविक समय की निगरानी शामिल है
20 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश में गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज विशेष सघन एनसीडी जांच अभियान शुरू किया है। 20 फरवरी से 31 मार्च 2025 तक चलने वाली इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल का उद्देश्य मधुमेह व उच्च रक्तचाप के साथ-साथ ओरल, ब्रेस्ट व सर्वाइकल कैंसर जैसे गैर-संचारी रोगों के उपचार के लिए 30 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्तियों की शत प्रतिशत जांच करना है।
यह अभियान राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोग रोकथाम और नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) के तहत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों (एएएम) और देश भर में विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में चलाया जाएगा।
अभियान की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• घर-घर जाकर संपर्क: प्रशिक्षित आशा, एएनएम और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ता ज्यादा से ज्यादा जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामुदायिक दौरे करेंगे तथा लोगों के घरों तक पहुंचेंगे।
• आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति: राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सभी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्रों पर बीपी मॉनिटर, ग्लूकोमीटर और आवश्यक दवाओं सहित आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
• वास्तविक समय निगरानी: जांच, उपचार और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई का डेटा प्रतिदिन एनपी-एनसीडी पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाएगा जिससे पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित होगी।
• बहु-स्तरीय समन्वय: अभियान के निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन के लिए स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, ब्लॉक, जिला और राज्य स्तर पर नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए जाएंगे।
• दैनिक प्रगति की समीक्षा: राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रतिदिन शाम 6 बजे तक मंत्रालय को जानकारी उपलब्ध कराएंगे जिससे निरंतर निगरानी और तकनीकी सहायता मिल सकेगी।
इस गहन जांच अभियान का उद्देश्य है:
• 100 प्रतिशत जांच कवरेज: इस अभियान का उद्देश्य गैर-संचारी रोगों का शीघ्र पता लगाना और समय पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करना है।
• देखभाल से बेहतर जुड़ाव: संरचित उपचार और अनुवर्ती प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करके इस अभियान का उद्देश्य एनसीडी से जुड़ी जटिलताओं को कम करना है।
• बेहतर स्वास्थ्य परिणाम: इस पहल से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की लागत कम होने और देश भर में व्यक्तियों के जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्र सरकार निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करने और आयुष्मान भारत पहल के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सभी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है। यह विशेष अभियान एक स्वस्थ और एनसीडी-मुक्त भारत की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जो नागरिकों को अपने स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।