Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches Intensified Special NCD Screening Drive to ensure 100% coverage of all individuals aged 30 years and above
Key Highlights of the NCD Screening Campaign include Door-to-Door Comprehensive Outreach, Multi-Agency Collaboration and Real-Time Monitoring for Effective Implementation
20 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the escalating burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has launched an Intensified Special NCD Screening Campaign today. Running from 20th February to 31st March 2025, this ambitious initiative aims to achieve 100% screening of all individuals aged 30 years and above for prevalent NCDs, including Diabetes, Hypertension, and three common cancers—Oral, Breast, and Cervical.
The campaign will be executed across Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) and various healthcare facilities nationwide, under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD).
Key Highlights of the Campaign are as under:
• Door-to-Door Outreach: Trained ASHAs, ANMs, and frontline workers will conduct community visits to ensure maximum screening coverage, reaching individuals in their homes.
• Essential Supplies: States and Union Territories (UTs) will guarantee the availability of essential medical supplies, including BP monitors, glucometers, and necessary medications at all healthcare centers.
• Real-Time Monitoring: Data on screening, treatment, and follow-ups will be uploaded daily on the NP-NCD Portal, ensuring transparency and accountability.
• Multi-Level Coordination: Nodal officers will be appointed at facility, block, district, and state levels to facilitate seamless execution of the campaign.
• Daily Progress Review: States and UTs will provide updates to the Ministry by 6 PM daily, allowing for continuous monitoring and technical support.
The Intensified Screening Campaign aims to achieve the following:
• 100% Screening Coverage: The campaign aims to ensure early detection and timely intervention for NCDs.
• Improved Linkage to Care: By establishing structured treatment and follow-up protocols, the campaign seeks to reduce complications associated with NCDs.
• Better Health Outcomes: The initiative is expected to lower healthcare costs and enhance the overall quality of life for individuals across the nation.
The Government of India is steadfast in its commitment to strengthening preventive healthcare and ensuring universal access to quality health services under the Ayushman Bharat initiative. This special drive marks a significant step toward a healthier and NCD-free India, empowering citizens to take charge of their health and well-being.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
30 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து நபர்களுக்கும் தொற்றா நோய் பரிசோதனைக்கான தீவிர சிறப்பு இயக்கம்
20 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தொற்றா நோய்களின் பரவல் அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம், தொற்றா நோய்களுக்கான தீவிர சிறப்பு பரிசோதனை முகாமை இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பிப்ரவரி 20 முதல் மார்ச் 31, 2025 வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த சிறப்பு முகாமில்நீரிழிவு, உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் வாய், மார்பகம், கருப்பை ஆகிய மூன்று பொதுவான புற்றுநோய்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பரவலான தொற்றா நோய்களுக்கு 30 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து நபர்களுக்கும் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட இருக்கிறது. இந்த வயதுப் பிரிவினரில் 100% பேரும் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பது இலக்காகும்.
தேசிய தொற்றா நோய்கள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு சுகாதார நிலையங்களில் இந்த முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்படும்.
இதுகுறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை வீடுவீடாக சென்று மேற்கொள்ள திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னணிப் பணியாளர்கள் அதிகபட்ச நபர்களுக்கு பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று தனிநபர்களைச் சந்திப்பார்கள்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், நோய்த் தடுப்பு சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகள் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. இந்தச் சிறப்பு பரிசோதனை முகாம் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் தொற்றா நோய் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக அமையும். மக்கள் தங்கள் உடல்நலம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வைப் பேணி பாதுகாக்க அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதாகவும் இது இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104884