Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry launches Intensified Special NCD Screening Drive to ensure 100% coverage of all individuals aged 30 years and above
Key Highlights of the NCD Screening Campaign include Door-to-Door Comprehensive Outreach, Multi-Agency Collaboration and Real-Time Monitoring for Effective Implementation
20 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the escalating burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has launched an Intensified Special NCD Screening Campaign today. Running from 20th February to 31st March 2025, this ambitious initiative aims to achieve 100% screening of all individuals aged 30 years and above for prevalent NCDs, including Diabetes, Hypertension, and three common cancers—Oral, Breast, and Cervical.
The campaign will be executed across Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) and various healthcare facilities nationwide, under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD).
Key Highlights of the Campaign are as under:
• Door-to-Door Outreach: Trained ASHAs, ANMs, and frontline workers will conduct community visits to ensure maximum screening coverage, reaching individuals in their homes.
• Essential Supplies: States and Union Territories (UTs) will guarantee the availability of essential medical supplies, including BP monitors, glucometers, and necessary medications at all healthcare centers.
• Real-Time Monitoring: Data on screening, treatment, and follow-ups will be uploaded daily on the NP-NCD Portal, ensuring transparency and accountability.
• Multi-Level Coordination: Nodal officers will be appointed at facility, block, district, and state levels to facilitate seamless execution of the campaign.
• Daily Progress Review: States and UTs will provide updates to the Ministry by 6 PM daily, allowing for continuous monitoring and technical support.
The Intensified Screening Campaign aims to achieve the following:
• 100% Screening Coverage: The campaign aims to ensure early detection and timely intervention for NCDs.
• Improved Linkage to Care: By establishing structured treatment and follow-up protocols, the campaign seeks to reduce complications associated with NCDs.
• Better Health Outcomes: The initiative is expected to lower healthcare costs and enhance the overall quality of life for individuals across the nation.
The Government of India is steadfast in its commitment to strengthening preventive healthcare and ensuring universal access to quality health services under the Ayushman Bharat initiative. This special drive marks a significant step toward a healthier and NCD-free India, empowering citizens to take charge of their health and well-being.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
30 വയസും അതിനു മുകളിലും പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികൾക്കും 100% ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക ഊർജിത സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗ (Non-Communicable Diseases -NCDs) നിർണയ യജ്ഞം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
20 FEB 2025 12:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 20 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2025
രാജ്യത്ത് സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾ (എൻ‌സി‌ഡികൾ) ബാധിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നത് കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന്, ഊർജിത സാംക്രമിക ഇതര രോഗ നിർണയ യജ്ഞത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു . 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 20 മുതൽ മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൽ ,30 വയസ്സിനും അതിനുമുകളിലും പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളിലും പ്രമേഹം, രക്താതിമർദ്ദം എന്നിവ കൂടാതെ വദന (oral ), സ്തന, ഗർഭാശയഗള (cervical ) അർബുദ രോഗങ്ങളുടെയും 100% പരിശോധന കൈവരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആയുഷ്മാൻ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ദിരങ്ങളിലും (എ‌എ‌എം) വിവിധ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങളിലുമായാണ് രോഗ നിർണയ പരിശോധന നടത്തുന്നത്. നാഷണൽ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഫോർ പ്രിവൻഷൻ ആൻഡ് കൺട്രോൾ ഓഫ് നോൺ-കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കബിൾ ഡിസീസസ് (എൻ‌പി-എൻ‌സി‌ഡി) പ്രകാരമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത്.
പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
• വീടുകൾ തോറുമുള്ള അവബോധം : പരമാവധി രോഗനിർണയ പരിശോധന ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി, പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച ആശമാർ, എഎൻഎംമാർ, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ എന്നിവർ വ്യക്തികളുടെ വീടുകളിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരും.
• അവശ്യ സാധനങ്ങൾ: എല്ലാ ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ബിപി മോണിറ്ററുകൾ, ഗ്ലൂക്കോമീറ്ററുകൾ, ആവശ്യമായ മരുന്നുകൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ അവശ്യ മെഡിക്കൽ സാധനങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും (യുടി) ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
• തത്സമയ നിരീക്ഷണം : രോഗ നിർണയം , ചികിത്സ, തുടർനടപടികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിശദാoശങ്ങൾ എൻ‌പി-എൻ‌സി‌ഡി പോർട്ടലിൽ ദിവസവും അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യും. ഇത് സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
• ബഹുതല ഏകോപനം: പരിശോധന യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ നിർവ്വഹണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ , ബ്ലോക്ക്, ജില്ലാ, സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരെ നിയമിക്കും.
• ദൈനംദിന പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം: സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ദിവസേന വൈകുന്നേരം 6 മണിയോടെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് പരിപാടി സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതുക്കിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകും. ഇത് തുടർച്ചയായ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ഊർജിത സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗ (എൻസി‌ഡി) നിർണയ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ :
• 100% പരിശോധനാ പരിരക്ഷ : എൻ‌സി‌ഡികൾ നേരത്തേ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും സമയബന്ധിതമായ ചികിത്സ ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
• മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പരിചരണം : കൃത്യമായ ചികിത്സയും തുടർനടപടികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, എൻ‌സി‌ഡികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സങ്കീർണതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സംരംഭം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു.
• മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യ ഫലങ്ങൾ: ഈ സംരംഭം ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ചെലവുകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമായി വ്യക്തികളുടെ ജീവിത ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.