Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra on 22nd February, 2025
VP to be Chief Guest at the 65th Convocation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University
VP to also Inaugurate the Constitution Awareness Year and Amrut Mahotsav at SB College, Sambhaji Nagar
20 FEB 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, will be on a one-day tour of Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra on 22nd February, 2025.
During the visit, the Vice-President will preside as Chief Guest at the 65th Convocation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra and will inaugurate the Constitution Awareness Year and Amrut Mahotsav at SB College at Sambhaji Nagar.
As part of his visit, Shri Dhankhar will also offer puja and take blessings at Grushneshwar Temple in Ellora and visit the Ellora Caves (Kailash Cave)

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வரும் சனிக்கிழமை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி நகருக்கு பயணம்
20 FEB 2025 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் சத்ரபதி சம்பாஜி நகருக்கு 2025 பிப்ரவரி 22 அன்று ஒருநாள் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் சம்பாஜி நகரில் உள்ள டாக்டர் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் மராத்வாடா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் 65-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். சம்பாஜி நகரில் உள்ள எஸ்.பி. கல்லூரியில் அரசியலமைப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு ஆண்டு மற்றும் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
தமது பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, திரு தன்கர் எல்லோராவில் உள்ள குருஷ்னேஷ்வர் கோயிலில் பூஜை மற்றும் வழிபாடுகளை நடத்துகிறார். எல்லோரா குகைகளை (கைலாஷ் குகை) அவர் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.