Lok Sabha Secretariat
FORMER UK PRIME MINISTER SHRI RISHI SUNAK VISITS PARLIAMENT HOUSE WITH HIS FAMILY
LOK SABHA SECRETARY GENERAL WELCOMES SHRI SUNAK AND HIS FAMILY
18 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rishi Sunak, former Prime Minister of United Kingdom, visited Parliament House with his wife Smt. Akshata Murty and daughters Krishna and Anoushka, today. They were accompanied by Smt. Sudha Murthy, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh welcomed Shri Sunak and his family. Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P C Mody was also present on the occasion.
During their visit, the Sunak family explored the Parliament House Complex, admiring its architectural grandeur. They visited notable sites like the Galleries, Chambers, Constitution Hall, and Samvidhan Sadan.
This visit is part of Shri Sunak's recent engagements in India. Just a few days ago, he visited the Taj Mahal with his family on 15 February 2025.

లోక్‌సభ సచివాలయం
కుటుంబ సమేతంగా పార్లమెంటును సందర్శించిన యూకే మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ రిషి సునాక్
శ్రీ సునాక్ కుటుంబానికి స్వాగతం పలికిన లోక్‌సభ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్
18 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్ మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ రిషి సునాక్ తన భార్య శ్రీమతి అక్షతా మూర్తి, కుమార్తెలు కృష్ణ, అనౌష్కల‌తో కలసి ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటును సందర్శించారు. వారి వెంట రాజ్యసభ సభ్యురాలు శ్రీమతి సుధామూర్తి ఉన్నారు.
శ్రీ సునాక్ కుటుంబానికి లోక్‌సభ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ శ్రీ ఉత్పల్ కుమార్ సింగ్ స్వాగతం పలికారు. రాజ్యసభ సెక్రటరీ జనరల్ శ్రీ పీసీ మోడీ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
సునాక్ కుటుంబం పార్లమెంటు హౌస్ కాంప్లెక్సులో గ్యాలరీలు, ఛాంబర్లు, కాన్సిస్టిట్యూషన్ హాల్, సంవిధాన్ సదన్ ల‌ను సందర్శించారు. భవన నిర్మాణ శైలిని ప్రశంసించారు.
భారత్ పర్యటనలో భాగంగా శ్రీ సునాక్ పార్లమెంటును సందర్శించారు. కొన్ని రోజుల క్రితం ఫిబ్రవరి 15న ఆయ‌న‌ తన కుటుంబంతో క‌లిసి తాజ్ మహల్ సందర్శించారు.