Lok Sabha Secretariat
FORMER UK PRIME MINISTER SHRI RISHI SUNAK VISITS PARLIAMENT HOUSE WITH HIS FAMILY
LOK SABHA SECRETARY GENERAL WELCOMES SHRI SUNAK AND HIS FAMILY
18 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rishi Sunak, former Prime Minister of United Kingdom, visited Parliament House with his wife Smt. Akshata Murty and daughters Krishna and Anoushka, today. They were accompanied by Smt. Sudha Murthy, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.
Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh welcomed Shri Sunak and his family. Secretary General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P C Mody was also present on the occasion.
During their visit, the Sunak family explored the Parliament House Complex, admiring its architectural grandeur. They visited notable sites like the Galleries, Chambers, Constitution Hall, and Samvidhan Sadan.
This visit is part of Shri Sunak's recent engagements in India. Just a few days ago, he visited the Taj Mahal with his family on 15 February 2025.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
पूर्व ब्रिटिश प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक ने अपने परिवार के साथ संसद भवन का दौरा किया
लोकसभा महासचिव ने श्री सुनक और उनके परिवार का स्वागत किया
18 FEB 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
यूनाइटेड किंगडम के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक ने आज अपनी पत्नी श्रीमती अक्षता मूर्ति और बेटियों कृष्णा और अनुष्का के साथ संसद भवन का दौरा किया। राज्यसभा से सांसद श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति भी उनके साथ थीं ।
लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने श्री सुनक और उनके परिवार का स्वागत किया। इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी सी मोदी भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, सुनक परिवार ने संसद भवन परिसर का दौरा किया और इसकी वास्तुकला की भव्यता की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने गैलरी, चैंबर, संविधान हॉल और संविधान सदन जैसे प्रमुख स्थलों का दौरा किया।
यह दौरा श्री सुनक के हाल के भारतीय कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा है। कुछ दिन पहले, 15 फरवरी 2025 को, उन्होंने अपने परिवार के साथ ताजमहल का दौरा किया था।