ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
புதுல்லியில் இருந்து பிரயாக்ராஜ் செல்லும் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் நடைமேடை 16-இல் இருந்து புறப்படும்; பயணிகள் நுழைவதற்கு/வெளியேறுவதற்கு அஜ்மேரி நுழைவாயிலை பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்
16 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் நெரிசல் ஏற்பட்ட சோகமான சம்பவத்திற்கு ஒரு நாள் கழித்து, வடக்கு ரயில்வே அடுத்த நாட்களில் இதுபோன்ற விரும்பத்தகாத சம்பவங்களைத் தவிர்க்க பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அமல்படுத்தியது. பிரயாக்ராஜ் செல்லும் வழியில் அனைத்து சிறப்பு ரயில்களையும் நடைமேடை எண் 16-இல் இருந்து இயக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே பிரயாக்ராஜ் செல்ல விரும்பும் அனைத்து பயணிகளும் புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தின் அஜ்மேரி நுழைவு வாயிலில் இருந்து செல்ல வேண்டும். வழக்கமான ரயில்கள் அனைத்து நடைமேடைகளில் இருந்தும் தொடர்ந்து இயக்கப்படும்.
மேலும், புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் ஆர்.பி.எஃப் மற்றும் ஜி.ஆர்.பி படைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பணியாளர்கள் பயணிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் ரயில் புறப்பட வேண்டிய நடைமேடையை நோக்கி வழிகாட்ட உதவுகிறார்கள். நெரிசல் நேரங்களில் கூடுதல் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வடக்கு ரயில்வே மாலை 7 மணிக்குள் பிரயாக்ராஜ் திசையில் கூடுதல் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க மூன்று சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கியது. பிரயாக்ராஜ் வழியாக தர்பங்காவிற்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு ரயில் மற்றும் பிரயாக்ராஜ் நோக்கி மேலும் இரண்டு சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். பிரயாக்ராஜ் நோக்கிச் செல்லும் வழக்கமான ரயில்களைத் தவிர, மாலை நேரத் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக மேலும் ஒரு சிறப்பு ரயில் இரவு 9 மணிக்குப் புறப்பட உள்ளது. பிரயாக்ராஜ் திசையில் செல்ல விரும்பும் பயணிகளின் கூட்டத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்திய ரயில்வே 17/02/2025 அன்று மேலும் ஐந்து சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
வருங்காலத்தில் அசம்பாவிதம் ஏதும் நிகழாமல் இருக்க, புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் நேற்று நடந்த துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமான சம்பவம் பற்றிய வதந்திகளுக்கு இரையாகிவிட வேண்டாம் என்று இந்திய ரயில்வே பொது மக்களுக்கு ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறது. அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அறிவிப்பை கண்டிப்பாக பின்பற்றுமாறு மக்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2103844

Ministry of Railways
Special Trains from New Delhi to Prayagraj to Depart from Platform 16 to the Extent Possible ; Passengers to Use Ajmeri Gate for Entry/Exit
Additional RPF and GRP Personnel Deployed to Manage Peak Rush; 4 Special Trains Operated Today, 5 More Scheduled for Tomorrow to Facilitate Devotees Traveling to Mahakumbh
Ex-Gratia and Compensation Given to Kin of Deceased, Grievously Injured, and Minor Injured Passengers; Railway Personnel Attend the Last Rites of all the 18 Deceased.
Two-Member High-Level Committee Begins Probe into Yesterday’s Tragic Incident at New Delhi Railway Station
16 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
A day after the tragic incident of stampede at New Delhi railway station, Northern Railway enforced a number of measures to avoid any such untoward incident in the days to come. It has been decided that all special trains in the direction of Prayagraj will be run from platform number 16 to the extent possible . Therefore all the passengers wanting to go to Prayagraj shall come & go from Ajmeri Gate side of New Delhi railway station. Regular trains will continue to be operated from all platforms as the regular practice is. This is a step in the direction of avoiding peak hour rush getting accumulated in one platform.
In addition, the deployment of RPF & GRP forces in New Delhi Railway station has been increased. These personnel are assisting the passengers by helping them guide towards the platform in which their train is scheduled to depart. In addition to the focus on increased operational efficiency in rush hours, Northern Railways ran three special trains by evening 7 pm to clear the additional rush in the direction of Prayagraj. This includes one special train to Darbhanga via Prayagraj and two more special trains towards Prayagraj. Besides regular trains towards prayagraj one more special Train is scheduled to depart at 9 pm to cater to the peak evening hour demand. Given the unprecedented crowd of travellers wanting to go in the direction of Prayagraj, Indian Railway has scheduled five more special trains Tomorrow, i.e. 17/02/205 for Mahakumbh devotees.
In order to avoid any untoward incident in future, Indian Railways appeals through media outlets to the public at large, not to fall prey to rumours as it was witnessed in the unfortunate incident at New Delhi railway station yesterday. All the travellers are requested not to change platforms on hearsay and strictly follow the official announcement. Indian Railway seeks cooperation of passengers by adhering to operational planning of Indian Railways. This will go a long way & help zonal railway authorities to smoothly execute planned regular & special train services for the commuters.
Railways Helpline no 139 continues to serve for the people to reach out for any enquiry and passenger support during ongoing rush situations. Indian Railways has received more than 130 calls relating to yesterday's unfortunate incident on this helpline number by 5 PM today. Further, Indian Railway personnel assisted the families of each deceased by accompanying them to their Homes and & took part in their final rites.
Earlier in the day, Indian Railways gave an ex-gratia of rupees 10 lakh to the kin of all the 18 deceased. An amount of rupees 2.5 lakh to grievously injured passengers and a compensation of rupees 1 lakh for passengers with minor injury were distributed to the 15 injured, during the day.
The two member high level committee announced to probe yesterday's untoward incident has begun its work. The committee comprises Shri Pankaj Gangwar, Principal Chief Security Commissioner & Shri Nar Singh, Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Northern Railway, both Higher Administrative Grade officers.