Ministry of Railways
Special Trains from New Delhi to Prayagraj to Depart from Platform 16 to the Extent Possible ; Passengers to Use Ajmeri Gate for Entry/Exit
Additional RPF and GRP Personnel Deployed to Manage Peak Rush; 4 Special Trains Operated Today, 5 More Scheduled for Tomorrow to Facilitate Devotees Traveling to Mahakumbh
Ex-Gratia and Compensation Given to Kin of Deceased, Grievously Injured, and Minor Injured Passengers; Railway Personnel Attend the Last Rites of all the 18 Deceased.
Two-Member High-Level Committee Begins Probe into Yesterday’s Tragic Incident at New Delhi Railway Station
16 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
A day after the tragic incident of stampede at New Delhi railway station, Northern Railway enforced a number of measures to avoid any such untoward incident in the days to come. It has been decided that all special trains in the direction of Prayagraj will be run from platform number 16 to the extent possible . Therefore all the passengers wanting to go to Prayagraj shall come & go from Ajmeri Gate side of New Delhi railway station. Regular trains will continue to be operated from all platforms as the regular practice is. This is a step in the direction of avoiding peak hour rush getting accumulated in one platform.
In addition, the deployment of RPF & GRP forces in New Delhi Railway station has been increased. These personnel are assisting the passengers by helping them guide towards the platform in which their train is scheduled to depart. In addition to the focus on increased operational efficiency in rush hours, Northern Railways ran three special trains by evening 7 pm to clear the additional rush in the direction of Prayagraj. This includes one special train to Darbhanga via Prayagraj and two more special trains towards Prayagraj. Besides regular trains towards prayagraj one more special Train is scheduled to depart at 9 pm to cater to the peak evening hour demand. Given the unprecedented crowd of travellers wanting to go in the direction of Prayagraj, Indian Railway has scheduled five more special trains Tomorrow, i.e. 17/02/205 for Mahakumbh devotees.
In order to avoid any untoward incident in future, Indian Railways appeals through media outlets to the public at large, not to fall prey to rumours as it was witnessed in the unfortunate incident at New Delhi railway station yesterday. All the travellers are requested not to change platforms on hearsay and strictly follow the official announcement. Indian Railway seeks cooperation of passengers by adhering to operational planning of Indian Railways. This will go a long way & help zonal railway authorities to smoothly execute planned regular & special train services for the commuters.
Railways Helpline no 139 continues to serve for the people to reach out for any enquiry and passenger support during ongoing rush situations. Indian Railways has received more than 130 calls relating to yesterday's unfortunate incident on this helpline number by 5 PM today. Further, Indian Railway personnel assisted the families of each deceased by accompanying them to their Homes and & took part in their final rites.
Earlier in the day, Indian Railways gave an ex-gratia of rupees 10 lakh to the kin of all the 18 deceased. An amount of rupees 2.5 lakh to grievously injured passengers and a compensation of rupees 1 lakh for passengers with minor injury were distributed to the 15 injured, during the day.
The two member high level committee announced to probe yesterday's untoward incident has begun its work. The committee comprises Shri Pankaj Gangwar, Principal Chief Security Commissioner & Shri Nar Singh, Principal Chief Commercial Manager, Northern Railway, both Higher Administrative Grade officers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نئی دہلی سے پریاگ راج کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینیں پلیٹ فارم 16 سے روانہ ہوں گی؛ مسافر داخلے/باہر نکلنے کے لیے اجمیری گیٹ استعمال کریں
زیادہ بھیڑ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے اضافی آر پی ایف اور جی آر پی عملہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے؛ 4 خصوصی ٹرینیں آج چلائی گئیں، مہاکمبھ میں جانے والے عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت کے لیے کل کے لیے 5 مزید ٹرینوں کو شیڈول کیا گیا ہے
مرنے والوں، شدید زخمی، اور معمولی زخمی مسافروں کے لواحقین کو معاوضہ دیا گیا؛ ریلوے کے عملے نے تمام 18 فوت شدہ افراد کی آخری رسومات میں شرکت کی
دو رکنی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر کل کے المناک واقعہ کی تحقیقات شروع کی
16 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھگدڑ کے المناک واقعے کے ایک دن بعد، شمالی ریلوے نے آنے والے دنوں میں اس طرح کے کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعے سے بچنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ پریاگ راج کی سمت میں جانے والی تمام خصوصی ٹرینیں پلیٹ فارم نمبر 16 سے چلائی جائیں گی۔ اس لیے تمام مسافر جو پریاگ راج جانا چاہتے ہیں وہ نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن کے اجمیری گیٹ کی طرف سے داخل ہوں گے۔ باقاعدہ ٹرینیں تمام پلیٹ فارموں سے چلتی رہیں گی جیسا کہ باقاعدہ عمل ہے۔ یہ مصروفیت کے اوقات میں بھیڑ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہونے سے بچنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن میں آر پی ایف اور جی آر پی فورس کی تعیناتی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اہلکار مسافروں کی اس پلیٹ فارم کی طرف رہنمائی کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں جہاں سے ان کی ٹرین روانہ ہونے والی ہے۔ بھیڑ کے اوقات میں آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ پر توجہ دینے کے علاوہ، شمالی ریلوے نے پریاگ راج کی سمت جانے والی اضافی بھیڑ کو دور کرنے کے لیے شام 7 بجے تک تین خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں۔ اس میں ایک اسپیشل ٹرین دربھنگہ سے براستہ پریاگ راج اور دو مزید اسپیشل ٹرینیں پریاگ راج کی طرف جانے والی ہیں۔ پریاگ راج کی طرف باقاعدہ ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ایک اور خصوصی ٹرین شام 9 بجے روانہ ہونے والی ہے تاکہ شام کے اوقات میں زیادہ مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ پریاگ راج کی سمت جانے کے خواہش مند مسافروں کی بے مثال ہجوم کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مہا کمبھ کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے کل، یعنی 17 فروری 2025 کو پانچ مزید خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں۔
مستقبل میں کسی بھی ایسے ناخوشگوار واقعے سے بچنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے بڑے پیمانے پر میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹ کے ذریعے عوام سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ افواہوں کا شکار نہ ہوں جیسا کہ کل نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پیش آنے والے بدقسمت واقعے میں دیکھا گیا۔ تمام مسافروں سے گزارش ہے کہ افواہوں پر پلیٹ فارم تبدیل نہ کریں اور سرکاری اعلان پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مسافروں سے تعاون چاہتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے زونل ریلوے حکام کو مسافروں کے لیے منصوبہ بند باقاعدہ اور خصوصی ٹرین خدمات کو آسانی سے انجام دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ریلوے کی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 لوگوں کو کسی بھی قسم کی پوچھ گچھ اور رش کی موجودہ صورتحال کے دوران مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرتی رہتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کو آج شام 5 بجے تک اس ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر کل کے بدقسمت واقعے سے متعلق 130 سے ​​زیادہ کالیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اہلکاروں نے ہر مرنے والے کے گھر والوں کے ساتھ ان کے گھر جا کر ان کی مدد کی اور ان کی آخری رسومات میں حصہ لیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے تمام 18 مرنے والوں کے لواحقین کو 10 لاکھ روپے کی معاوضے کی رقم دی تھی۔ شدید زخمی مسافروں کے لیے ڈھائی لاکھ روپے اور معمولی زخمی ہونے والے مسافروں کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپے کا معاوضہ دن کے وقت 15 زخمیوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔
گزشتہ روز ہونے والے نا خوشگوار واقعے کی تحقیقات کے لیے دو رکنی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے اپنا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کمیٹی میں جناب پنکج گنگوار، پرنسپل چیف سیکورٹی کمشنر اور جناب نار سنگھ، پرنسپل چیف کمرشل منیجر، شمالی ریلوے، دونوں اعلیٰ انتظامی گریڈ کے افسران شامل ہیں۔
فوت شدہ/زخمی ہونے والے مسافروں کی فہرست