आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून पंतप्रधान योग पुरस्कार 2025 साठी नामांकन प्रक्रिया सुरू झाल्याची घोषणा
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2025 निमित्त प्रतिष्ठेच्या `पंतप्रधान योग पुरस्कार 2025` साठी नामांकन प्रक्रिया सुरू केल्याची घोषणा केली आहे. हे पुरस्कार योग प्रचार आणि विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि सातत्यपूर्ण कामगिरी केलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना प्रदान केले जातात.
राष्ट्रीय वैयक्तिक श्रेणी, राष्ट्रीय संस्था श्रेणी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वैयक्तिक श्रेणी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था श्रेणी या प्रकारांमध्ये पुरस्कार दिले जातील. प्रत्येक विजेत्यास चषक, प्रमाणपत्र आणि रु. 25 लाखांचे रोख पारितोषिक प्रदान केले जाईल. वैयक्तिक अर्जदार किमान 40 वर्षे वयाचे असावेत. त्यांनी योग प्रचार आणि सेवेमध्ये किमान 20 वर्षे सातत्यपूर्ण कार्य केलेले असावे, अशी अर्जासाठीची पात्रता आहे.
नामांकन आणि अर्ज मायगव्ह - MyGov प्लॅटफॉर्मवर (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत सादर करता येतील. ही लिंक आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या आणि त्याच्या स्वायत्त संस्थांच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावरही उपलब्ध असेल.
संस्था स्वतः अर्ज करू शकतात किंवा एखाद्या प्रसिद्ध योग संस्थेच्या शिफारशीनुसार नामांकित होऊ शकतात. प्रत्येक अर्जदार / नामांकित व्यक्ती दरवर्षी केवळ एका श्रेणीसाठी (राष्ट्रीय किंवा आंतरराष्ट्रीय) अर्ज करू शकते.
आयुष मंत्रालयाद्वारे स्थापन छाननी समिती सर्व अर्जांचे पुनरावलोकन करून प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील जास्तीत जास्त 50 उमेदवारांची निवड करेल. त्यानंतर मूल्यमापनसमिती या अर्जांचा अंतिम आढावा घेईल. परीक्षकांमध्ये विविध क्षेत्रांतील नामवंत व्यक्तींचा समावेश असेल आणि तीच अंतिम निर्णय घेणारी सर्वोच्च संस्था असेल.

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Announces opening of Nominations for the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2025
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush announces the opening of nominations for the prestigious Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards for the 2025 edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY2025). These awards recognize individuals and organizations that have made significant and sustained contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga, both nationally and internationally.
Established to honor the profound impact of Yoga on society, the Prime Minister's Yoga Awards aim to celebrate exemplary contributions to the field, reinforcing Yoga's role in disease prevention, health promotion, and the management of lifestyle-related disorders. These awards, personally endorsed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, serve as a testament to the Government's commitment to recognizing and celebrating the invaluable contributions to the growth and propagation of Yoga.
The awards will be conferred in the National Individual, National Organization, International Individual, and International Organization categories, with each winner receiving a Trophy, Certificate, and a Cash Award of Rs. 25 lakh.
Individuals applying must be 40 years or older and should have at least 20 years of dedicated service in Yoga promotion. Applications and nominations can be submitted via the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) on or before March 31, 2025. The link will also be available on the Ministry of Ayush’s website and the websites of its autonomous bodies. Entities can apply directly or be nominated by a prominent Yoga organization. Each applicant/nominee can apply for only one category (National or International) per year.
A Screening Committee constituted by the Ministry of Ayush will review all applications and recommend a maximum of 50 names per award category to the Evaluation Jury. The Jury, comprising eminent personalities from various fields, will be the apex decision-making body.
The Ministry of Ayush is dedicated to developing and promoting our traditional systems of medicine and wellness, including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and Homoeopathy. The Ministry strives to integrate these systems into the healthcare landscape, enhancing the well-being of individuals and communities holistically.