AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Announces opening of Nominations for the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2025
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush announces the opening of nominations for the prestigious Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards for the 2025 edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY2025). These awards recognize individuals and organizations that have made significant and sustained contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga, both nationally and internationally.
Established to honor the profound impact of Yoga on society, the Prime Minister's Yoga Awards aim to celebrate exemplary contributions to the field, reinforcing Yoga's role in disease prevention, health promotion, and the management of lifestyle-related disorders. These awards, personally endorsed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, serve as a testament to the Government's commitment to recognizing and celebrating the invaluable contributions to the growth and propagation of Yoga.
The awards will be conferred in the National Individual, National Organization, International Individual, and International Organization categories, with each winner receiving a Trophy, Certificate, and a Cash Award of Rs. 25 lakh.
Individuals applying must be 40 years or older and should have at least 20 years of dedicated service in Yoga promotion. Applications and nominations can be submitted via the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) on or before March 31, 2025. The link will also be available on the Ministry of Ayush’s website and the websites of its autonomous bodies. Entities can apply directly or be nominated by a prominent Yoga organization. Each applicant/nominee can apply for only one category (National or International) per year.
A Screening Committee constituted by the Ministry of Ayush will review all applications and recommend a maximum of 50 names per award category to the Evaluation Jury. The Jury, comprising eminent personalities from various fields, will be the apex decision-making body.
The Ministry of Ayush is dedicated to developing and promoting our traditional systems of medicine and wellness, including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and Homoeopathy. The Ministry strives to integrate these systems into the healthcare landscape, enhancing the well-being of individuals and communities holistically.

ஆயுஷ்
பிரதமரின் யோகா விருதுகள் 2025-க்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள், பரிந்துரைகளை மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதிக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம் - ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் (IDY2025) 2025 பதிப்பிற்கான மதிப்புமிக்க பிரதமரின் யோகா விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகளைப் பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. தேசிய, சர்வதேச அளவில் யோகாவை பிரபலப்படுத்துவதற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க, நிலையான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்ட தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்களை இந்த விருதுகள் அங்கீகரிக்கின்றன.
பிரதமரின் யோகா விருதுகள், நோய் தடுப்பு, சுகாதார மேம்பாடு, வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான பாதிப்புகளை சரி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் யோகாவின் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய தனிநபர், தேசிய அமைப்பு, சர்வதேச தனிநபர், சர்வதேச அமைப்பு ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும். வெற்றியாளருக்கு கோப்பை, சான்றிதழ், ரூ .25 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசு ஆகியவை வழங்கப்படும்.
விண்ணப்பிக்கும் நபர்கள் 40 வயது அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும். யோகா ஊக்குவிப்பில் குறைந்தது 20 ஆண்டுகள் சேவை செய்திருக்க வேண்டும். விண்ணப்பங்களையும் பரிந்துரைகளையும் மைகவ் (MyGov) தளத்தின் https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/ என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பின் மூலம் 2025 மார்ச் 31- க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட தேர்வுக் குழு அனைத்து விண்ணப்பங்களையும் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்து, ஒவ்வொரு விருது வகைக்கும் அதிகபட்சம் 50 பெயர்களை மதிப்பீட்டு நடுவர் குழுவுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கும். பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற நபர்களைக் கொண்ட நடுவர் குழு முடிவெடுக்கும் அமைப்பாக இருக்கும்.