AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Announces opening of Nominations for the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2025
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush announces the opening of nominations for the prestigious Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards for the 2025 edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY2025). These awards recognize individuals and organizations that have made significant and sustained contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga, both nationally and internationally.
Established to honor the profound impact of Yoga on society, the Prime Minister's Yoga Awards aim to celebrate exemplary contributions to the field, reinforcing Yoga's role in disease prevention, health promotion, and the management of lifestyle-related disorders. These awards, personally endorsed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, serve as a testament to the Government's commitment to recognizing and celebrating the invaluable contributions to the growth and propagation of Yoga.
The awards will be conferred in the National Individual, National Organization, International Individual, and International Organization categories, with each winner receiving a Trophy, Certificate, and a Cash Award of Rs. 25 lakh.
Individuals applying must be 40 years or older and should have at least 20 years of dedicated service in Yoga promotion. Applications and nominations can be submitted via the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) on or before March 31, 2025. The link will also be available on the Ministry of Ayush’s website and the websites of its autonomous bodies. Entities can apply directly or be nominated by a prominent Yoga organization. Each applicant/nominee can apply for only one category (National or International) per year.
A Screening Committee constituted by the Ministry of Ayush will review all applications and recommend a maximum of 50 names per award category to the Evaluation Jury. The Jury, comprising eminent personalities from various fields, will be the apex decision-making body.
The Ministry of Ayush is dedicated to developing and promoting our traditional systems of medicine and wellness, including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and Homoeopathy. The Ministry strives to integrate these systems into the healthcare landscape, enhancing the well-being of individuals and communities holistically.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2025ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿ: ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ (IDY2025) 2025ರ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವುದಾಗಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಸಮಾಜದ ಮೇಲೆ ಯೋಗದ ಆಳವಾದ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ, ರೋಗ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಸ್ವಸ್ಥತೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಂದ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ಯೋಗದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು, ಪ್ರತಿ ವಿಜೇತರಿಗೆ ಟ್ರೋಫಿ, ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು 25 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ನಗದು ಬಹುಮಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು 40 ವರ್ಷ ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನವರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗ ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು. ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು 2025ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರಂದು ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು ಮೈಗೌ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ್ (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) ಮೂಲಕ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಘಟಕಗಳು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು / ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತರು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇವಲ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ (ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಥವಾ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ) ಮಾತ್ರ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಚಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಕ್ರೀನಿಂಗ್ (ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ) ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 50 ಹೆಸರುಗಳನ್ನು ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಗಣ್ಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರು ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ, ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ, ಯುನಾನಿ, ಸಿದ್ಧ, ಸೋವಾ-ರಿಗ್ಪಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹೋಮಿಯೋಪತಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ವೈದ್ಯ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.