AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Announces opening of Nominations for the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards 2025
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush announces the opening of nominations for the prestigious Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards for the 2025 edition of the International Day of Yoga (IDY2025). These awards recognize individuals and organizations that have made significant and sustained contributions to the promotion and development of Yoga, both nationally and internationally.
Established to honor the profound impact of Yoga on society, the Prime Minister's Yoga Awards aim to celebrate exemplary contributions to the field, reinforcing Yoga's role in disease prevention, health promotion, and the management of lifestyle-related disorders. These awards, personally endorsed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, serve as a testament to the Government's commitment to recognizing and celebrating the invaluable contributions to the growth and propagation of Yoga.
The awards will be conferred in the National Individual, National Organization, International Individual, and International Organization categories, with each winner receiving a Trophy, Certificate, and a Cash Award of Rs. 25 lakh.
Individuals applying must be 40 years or older and should have at least 20 years of dedicated service in Yoga promotion. Applications and nominations can be submitted via the MyGov platform (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) on or before March 31, 2025. The link will also be available on the Ministry of Ayush’s website and the websites of its autonomous bodies. Entities can apply directly or be nominated by a prominent Yoga organization. Each applicant/nominee can apply for only one category (National or International) per year.
A Screening Committee constituted by the Ministry of Ayush will review all applications and recommend a maximum of 50 names per award category to the Evaluation Jury. The Jury, comprising eminent personalities from various fields, will be the apex decision-making body.
The Ministry of Ayush is dedicated to developing and promoting our traditional systems of medicine and wellness, including Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-rigpa and Homoeopathy. The Ministry strives to integrate these systems into the healthcare landscape, enhancing the well-being of individuals and communities holistically.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے وزیر اعظم کے یوگا ایوارڈس 2025 کے لیے نامزدگیوں کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
16 FEB 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی 2025) کے 2025 کے ایڈیشن کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے مقتدر یوگا ایوارڈس کے سلسلے میں نامزدگیوں کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈس ان افراد اور تنظیموں کو تفویض کیے جاتے ہیں جنہوں نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی کے لیے غیر معمولی اور ہمہ گیر تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
معاشرے پر یوگا کے غیر معمولی اثرات کو اعزاز بخشنے کے مقصد سے شروع کیے گئے وزیر اعظم یوگا ایوارڈس کا مقصد اس میدان میں دیے گئے مثالی تعاون کو یاد کرنا، امراض سے بچاؤ میں یوگا کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانا، صحت کو فروغ دینا، اور طرزحیات سے متعلق عوارض کی انتظام کاری ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ جسے ذاتی طور پر وزیر عظم کی حمایت حاصل ہے ، یوگا کی نمو اور فروغ کے لیے بیش قیمتی تعاون کے اعتراف اور اسے یاد کرنے کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی عہد بندگی کا ثبوت ہے۔
ایوارڈس ملک کے افراد، ملک کی تنظیم، غیر ملکی افراد، اور غیر ملکی تنظیم جیسے زمروں میں دیا جائے گا، اور فاتح کو ایک ٹرافی، سند، اور 25 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔
درخواست کنندہ کی عمر 40 سال یا اس سے زائد ہونی چاہئے، اور اس نے یوگا کے فروغ میں کم سے کم 20 برسوں تک کلی طور پر وقف خدمت انجام دی ہو۔ درخواستیں اور نامزدگیاں 31 مارچ 2025 کو یا اس سے قبل مائی گو پلیٹ فارم (https://innovateindia.mygov.in/pm-yoga-awards-2025/) کے توسط سے داخل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ لنک وزارت آیوش کی ویب سائٹ اور اس کی ماتحت اداروں کی ویب سائٹوں پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ تنظیمیں راست طور پر درخواست گزار سکتی ہیں یا انہیں کسی ممتاز یوگا تنظیم کے ذریعہ نامزد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہر ایک درخواست کنندہ/ امیدوار سالانہ صرف ایک زمرے (قومی یا بین الاقوامی) کے لیے درخواست گزار سکتا ہے۔
وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ اسکریننگ کمیٹی تمام تر درخواستوں کا جائزہ لے گی اور تجزیہ نگار جیوری کو فی ایوارڈ زمرہ زائد از 50 ناموں کی سفارش پیش کرے گی۔ مختلف شعبوں کی ممتاز شخصیات پر مشتمل جیوری کو اعلیٰ فیصلہ ساز انجمن کی حیثیت حاصل ہوگی۔
وزارت آیوش آیوروید، یوگا اور فطری طریقہ علاج ، یونانی، سدھ، سووا-رگپا اور ہومیو پیتھی سمیت ادویہ اور صحت و تندرستی کے ہمارے روایتی نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ وزارت ان نظاموں کو حفظانِ صحت کے منظرنامے سے مربوط کرنے، لوگوں اور مجموعی طور پر معاشرے کی صحت و تندروستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔