President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF BIT MESRA
15 FEB 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of BIT Mesra at Ranchi, Jharkhand today (February 15, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that ours is the age of technology. New advances in the field of information technology have changed the way we live. What was unthinkable till yesterday has become reality today. She stated that the coming years are going to be even more dramatic with far-reaching advances expected particularly in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. As AI rapidly transforms economies, the Government of India has been quick in responding to the emerging scenario. Several initiatives are being taken to integrate AI in higher education institutions.
The President said that as technology creates great disruptions in societies, we should remain concerned about its impact on the marginalised groups. The great opportunities being created should be available to all; the great transformations being brought about should benefit all.
The President said that often, the problems around us do not need any big technological intervention. She advised youth to not forget the importance of small-scale, traditional solutions. She said that innovators and entrepreneurs must not ignore the knowledge base of traditional communities.
The President said that the Platinum Jubilee is an apt occasion to celebrate and honour contributions of BIT Mesra to education, research and innovation in engineering, technology and allied fields. She was happy to note that this institute has been a pioneer in a number of fields. The first Department of Space Engineering and Rocketry in the country was established here in 1964. One of the first Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Parks (STEP) to promote engineering entrepreneurship was also set up here in 1975. She expressed confidence that BIT Mesra will continue to make rich contributions to the continuing evolution of science and technology in India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बीआईटी मेसरा के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
15 FEB 2025 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज झारखंड के रांची में बीआईटी मेसरा के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा युग प्रौद्योगिकी का युग है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नई प्रगति ने हमारे जीवन जीने के तरीके को बदल दिया है। कल तक जो अकल्पनीय था, वह आज वास्तविकता बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्ष और भी परिवर्तनीय होने जा रहे हैं, क्योंकि विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग में दूरगामी प्रगति की आशा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई तेजी से अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बदल रहा है, इसलिए भारत सरकार उभरते परिदृश्य पर प्रतिक्रिया देने में तत्पर रही है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में एआई को एकीकृत करने के लिए कई पहल की जा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी समाज में व्यापक स्तर पर व्यवधान भी उत्पन्न करती है, इसलिए हमें वंचति समूहों पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में चिंतित रहना चाहिए। जिन शानदार अवसरों का सृजन किया जा रहे है, वे सभी के लिए उपलब्ध होने चाहिए और वर्तमान में जारी इन महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों से सभी को लाभ मिलना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अक्सर हमारे आस-पास की समस्याओं के लिए किसी बड़े तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता नहीं होती। उन्होंने युवाओं को छोटे पैमाने के पारंपरिक समाधानों के महत्व को न भूलने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों को पारंपरिक समुदायों के ज्ञान के आधार को नज़रअंदाज़ नहीं करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह प्लेटिनम जुबली- इंजीनियरिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में बीआईटी मेसरा के योगदान का उत्सव मनाने और उसे सम्मानित करने का एक उपयुक्त अवसर है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि यह संस्थान कई क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी रहा है। देश में अंतरिक्ष इंजीनियरिंग और रॉकेट्री का पहला विभाग 1964 में यहीं स्थापित किया गया था। इंजीनियरिंग उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सबसे पहले विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता पार्क (एसटीईपी) की स्थापना भी 1975 में यहीं की गई थी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बीआईटी मेसरा भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के निरंतर विकास में समृद्ध योगदान देना जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।