राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग या संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
14 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025
आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग या संस्थेने आज (फेब्रुवारी 14, 2025) बंगळुरू येथे आयोजित केलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला उपस्थित राहत राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी या कार्यक्रमाची शोभा वाढवली. भारताची नारीशक्ती आकांक्षा, यश आणि योगदान देण्यासाठी पुढे पुढे वाटचाल करत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.विज्ञान असो, क्रीडा असो, राजकारण असो, कला असो किंवा संस्कृती असो,आपल्या भगिनी आणि कन्या आत्मविश्वासाने पुढे जात आहेत.त्यांची कामगिरी कुटुंब,संस्था आणि देशासाठी अभिमानास्पद ठरत आहे, असे कौतुक राष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
मनोबलाशिवाय अडसर पार करणे आणि रूढीवादी कल्पनांना आव्हान देणे शक्य नाही,असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.त्यांनी प्रत्येक महिलेला धैर्य एकवटण्याचे, मोठी स्वप्ने पाहण्याचे आणि स्वप्ने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्व शक्ती आणि क्षमतांचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले.आपल्या ध्येयाप्रती उचललेले प्रत्येक छोटे पाऊल हे विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे,असे मार्गदर्शन त्यांनी केले.
आजच्या स्पर्धात्मक जगात, आपण आपली मानवी मूल्ये अबाधित राहतील याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याची गरज राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली. खरे तर, प्रत्येक मानवाने करुणा, प्रेम आणि एकता या मानवी मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी जाणीवपूर्वक अधिक प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक असून या अनुषंगाने महिलांची भूमिका खूप महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरते, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.महिलांमध्ये करुणा जपत नेतृत्व करण्याची विशेष क्षमता असते. त्यांच्यात व्यक्तीच्या पलीकडे पाहण्याची आणि कुटुंबाच्या, समुदायांच्या आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील संबंधांच्या कल्याणासाठीदेखील काम करण्याची क्षमता असते. या परिषदेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या सर्व महिला अशा आध्यात्मिक तत्त्वांचा पुरस्कार करतील, जी अंगीकारून त्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या सभोवतालच्या लोकांचे जीवन अधिक सुंदर आणि शांत बनवू शकतील, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
शिक्षण क्षेत्रात आर्ट ऑफ लिव्हिंग अनेक उपक्रम राबवत असल्याबाबत राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.आपल्या मुलांच्या शिक्षणापेक्षा अन्य कोणतीही मोठी गुंतवणूक नाही,असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.योग्य मार्गदर्शन आणि पाठबळामुळे,अनेक मुले आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या प्रवासात सक्रिय सहभागी होऊ शकतात,असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
7ZLA.JPG)
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S CONFERENCE OF THE ART OF LIVING
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES EVERY WOMAN TO GATHER COURAGE, DREAM BIG AND UTILIZE ALL HER STRENGTH AND POTENTIAL TO ACHIEVE HER DREAMS
14 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of the International Women’s Conference of the Art of Living at Bengaluru today (February 14, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India’s Nari Shakti is rising to aspire, achieve and contribute. Whether it is science, sports, politics, art or culture, our sisters and daughters are moving ahead, holding their heads high. They are making their families, institutions and the country proud. It is not possible to break barriers and challenge stereotypes without mental strength. She urged every woman to gather courage, dream big and utilize all her strength and potential to achieve her dreams. She said that every little step that each of them takes towards their goal, is a step towards a developed India.
The President said that we are in the age of technological disruption. The advances in technology have given us a better quality of life in some ways. In such a competitive world, we must ensure that our human values remain intact. In fact, every human being needs to put in extra effort consciously, to promote human values of compassion, love and unity. This is where the role of women becomes very important. Women have a special ability to lead through compassion. They hold the ability to look beyond the individual and work for the well-being of families, communities, and even relationships at the global level. She expressed confidence that all the women attending this conference, would come out with such spiritual principles that can be applied by people to make their lives and also the lives of those around them, more beautiful and peaceful.
The President was happy to note that the Art of Living is undertaking several initiatives in the field of education. She said that there is no greater investment in humanity than the education of our children. With right guidance and support, many children can become active participants in the journey of our nation. She also highlighted the need to work together to deal with the global challenges like climate change. She urged you all to deliberate upon issues related to environment conservation.
7ZLA.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech -