President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S CONFERENCE OF THE ART OF LIVING
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES EVERY WOMAN TO GATHER COURAGE, DREAM BIG AND UTILIZE ALL HER STRENGTH AND POTENTIAL TO ACHIEVE HER DREAMS
14 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of the International Women’s Conference of the Art of Living at Bengaluru today (February 14, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India’s Nari Shakti is rising to aspire, achieve and contribute. Whether it is science, sports, politics, art or culture, our sisters and daughters are moving ahead, holding their heads high. They are making their families, institutions and the country proud. It is not possible to break barriers and challenge stereotypes without mental strength. She urged every woman to gather courage, dream big and utilize all her strength and potential to achieve her dreams. She said that every little step that each of them takes towards their goal, is a step towards a developed India.
The President said that we are in the age of technological disruption. The advances in technology have given us a better quality of life in some ways. In such a competitive world, we must ensure that our human values remain intact. In fact, every human being needs to put in extra effort consciously, to promote human values of compassion, love and unity. This is where the role of women becomes very important. Women have a special ability to lead through compassion. They hold the ability to look beyond the individual and work for the well-being of families, communities, and even relationships at the global level. She expressed confidence that all the women attending this conference, would come out with such spiritual principles that can be applied by people to make their lives and also the lives of those around them, more beautiful and peaceful.
The President was happy to note that the Art of Living is undertaking several initiatives in the field of education. She said that there is no greater investment in humanity than the education of our children. With right guidance and support, many children can become active participants in the journey of our nation. She also highlighted the need to work together to deal with the global challenges like climate change. She urged you all to deliberate upon issues related to environment conservation.
7ZLA.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند آرٹ آف لیونگ کی بین الاقوامی خواتین کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شامل ہوئیں
صدر جمہوریہ ہند مرمو نے ہر خاتون کوحوصلے کے ساتھ اپنے خوابوں کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کےلیے ، بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور اپنی تمام ترطاقت اور صلاحیت کوبروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا
14 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (14 فروری 2025) بنگلور میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کی بین الاقوامی خواتین کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ناری شکتی اُٹھ کر خواب دیکھنے، کامیابی حاصل کرنے اور شراکت داری کرنے کی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے۔ چاہے وہ سائنس ہو، کھیل ہو، سیاست ہو، فن ہو یا ثقافت، ہماری بہنیں اور بیٹیاں اپنے سر بلند کر کے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ وہ اپنے خاندانوں، اداروں اور ملک کا فخر بن رہی ہیں۔ ذہنی قوت کے بغیر رکاوٹوں کو توڑنا اور دقیانوسی تصورات(اسٹیریوٹائپ) کو چیلنج کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے سبھی خواتین سے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہ وہ اپنے حوصلے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور اپنے خوابوں کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کے لیے اپنی تمام ترطاقت اور صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر چھوٹا قدم اگرکوئی خاتون اپنے مقصد کی سمت بڑھاتی ہے تو وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہم تکنیکی انقلابات کے دور میں ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی نے ہمیں بعض طریقوں سے بہتر معیار زندگی فراہم کیا ہے۔ ایسے مقابلے کے دور میں، ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہمارے انسانی اقدار محفوظ رہیں۔ حقیقت میں، ہر انسان کو شعور کے ساتھ اضافی کوشش کرنی ہوگی تاکہ ہم انسانیت کی اقدار جیسے ہمدردی، محبت اور اتحاد کو فروغ دیں۔ اس میں خواتین کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔ خواتین میں ہمدردی کے ذریعے قیادت کرنے کی خاص صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ ان کے پاس یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ فرد سے آگے دیکھ کر خاندانوں، کمیونٹیز اور عالمی سطح پر تعلقات کی فلاح کے لیے کام کریں۔ صدر نے اس بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس کانفرنس میں شریک تمام خواتین ایسے روحانی اصولوں کے ساتھ باہر آئیں گی جنہیں لوگ اپنی زندگیوں اور اپنے ارد گرد کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو زیادہ خوبصورت اور پرامن بنانے کے لیے استعمال کر سکیں گے۔
صدر نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ آرٹ آف لیونگ تعلیم کے میدان میں کئی اہم اقدامات اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے بچوں کی تعلیم سے بڑا کوئی انسانی سرمایہ کاری نہیں ہے۔ صحیح رہنمائی اور مدد سے کئی بچے ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں فعال شریک بن سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ عالمی چیلنجز جیسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیں ایک ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے سب کو ماحول کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل پر غور کرنے کی دعوت دی۔
7ZLA.JPG)
Please click here to see the President's Speech -