ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
14 FEB 2025 8:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
Hello! (ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!)
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੈਂ, ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਦਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (India-US relationship) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਜੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਹੀ ਉਮੰਗ, ਉਹੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਉਪਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੇਤੂ(ਪੁਲ਼-bridge) ਸੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਭੀ ਸੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ shape ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਦੇ ਮੋਟੋ, Make America Great Again, ਯਾਨੀ “ਮਾਗਾ” ਨਾਲ ਪਰੀਚਿਤ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਭੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪਟੜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। (Americans are familiar with President Trump's motto, Make America Great Again, or "MAGA." The people of India are also moving towards development at a fast pace with the determination of "Viksit Bharat 2047” on the track of heritage and development.)
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ Make India Great Again, ਯਾਨੀ, “ਮੀਗਾ” ("MIGA") ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਯਾਨੀ “ਮਾਗਾ” ਪਲੱਸ “ਮੀਗਾ” ("MAGA" plus "MIGA"), ਤਦ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ- “ਮੈਗਾ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ for prosperity ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਮੈਗਾ spirit ਸਾਡੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ scope ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।(If I say in the language of America, developed India means Make India Great Again, i.e. "MIGA". When the United States and India work together, i.e. "MAGA" plus "MIGA", the "MEGA" Partnership for prosperity is formed. And this mega spirit gives new scale and scope to our goals.)
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 500 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ Trade Agreement ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Oil ਅਤੇ Gas trade ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦਿਆਂਗੇ। ਊਰਜਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਭੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
Nuclear Energy ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ Small Modular Reactors ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ defence preparedness ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। Strategic ਅਤੇ trusted partners ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ joint development, joint production ਅਤੇ Transfer of Technology ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ Autonomous Systems Industry Alliance, ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ Defence Cooperation Framework ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। Defence inter-operability, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, repair ਅਤੇ maintenance ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
Friends,
ਇੱਕੀਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ technology-driven century ਹੈ। ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Quantum, Biotechnology, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ technologies ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ TRUST, ਯਾਨੀ Transforming Relationship Utilizing Strategic Technology ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ critical ਮਿਨਰਲਸ, advanced materials ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ chains ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਅਰ earth (lithium and rare earth) ਜਿਹੇ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ processing initiative ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਪੇਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “ਇਸਰੋ” ਅਤੇ “ਨਾਸਾ” ("ISRO" and "NASA") ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ “ਨਿਸਾਰ” satellite ("NISAR" satellite), ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਵ੍ਹੀਕਲ (launch vehicle) ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਭਰੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। Indo-Pacific ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ Quad ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ Quad Summit ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ। "ਆਈਐੱਮਈਸੀਅਤੇ "ਆਈ-ਟੂ-ਯੂ-ਟੂਪਹਿਲ ("IMEC" and "I2U2" initiative) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ (economic corridors and connectivity infrastructure) ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ (cross-border terrorism) ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2008 ਦੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਸੰਹਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਮੁਜਰਮ (culprit) ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
Friends,
ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੜੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ people-to-people ties ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ "ਲਾਸ-ਏਂਜਲਸ” ਅਤੇ "ਬੌਸਟਨ (Los Angeles and Boston) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੌਂਸਲੇਟਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ universities ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ off-shore campuses ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਤਾਂ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੰਪ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਚਾਲ੍ਹੀ ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ (1.4 billion Indians) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the India - USA Joint Press Conference
14 FEB 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Trump,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Hello!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my dear friend, President Trump, for the gracious welcome and hospitality. Through his leadership, President Trump has cherished and revitalized the India-US relationship.
The enthusiasm with which we worked together in his first term; I felt the same enthusiasm, the same energy and the same commitment today.
Today's discussions were a bridge of satisfaction with our achievements during his first term and deep mutual trust. At the same time, there was also a resolve to achieve new goals. We believe that the collaboration and cooperation between India and America can shape a better world.
Friends,
Americans are familiar with President Trump's motto, Make America Great Again, or "MAGA." The people of India are also moving towards development at a fast pace with the determination of "Viksit Bharat 2047” on the track of heritage and development.
If I say in the language of America, developed India means Make India Great Again, i.e. "MIGA". When the United States and India work together, i.e. "MAGA" plus "MIGA", the "MEGA" Partnership for prosperity is formed. And this mega spirit gives new scale and scope to our goals.
Friends,
Today, we have set a target of more than doubling bilateral trade to 500 billion dollars by 2030. Our teams will work on an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
We will strengthen the oil and gas trade to ensure India's energy security. Investment in energy infrastructure will also increase.
In the nuclear energy sector, we also talked about increasing cooperation in the direction of Small Modular Reactors.
Friends,
America has an important role in India's defense preparedness. As strategic and trusted partners, we are actively moving in the direction of joint development, joint production and transfer of technology.
In the coming time, new technology and equipment will increase our capability. We have decided to launch the Autonomous Systems Industry Alliance.
The Defence Cooperation Framework will be created for the next decade. Defence inter-operability, logistics, repair and maintenance will also be its main parts.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. Close cooperation in the technology sector between countries that believe in democratic values can give new direction, strength and opportunities to the entire humanity.
India and the United States will work together in Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Quantum, Biotechnology, and other technologies.
Today we have agreed on TRUST, i.e. Transforming Relationship Utilizing Strategic Technology. Under this, emphasis will be laid on creating strong supply chains of critical minerals, advanced materials and pharmaceuticals. It has also been decided to launch a recovery and processing initiative for strategic minerals like lithium and rare earth.
We have had close cooperation with the US in the field of space. The "NISAR" satellite, built in collaboration with "ISRO" and "NASA", will soon fly into space on the Indian launch vehicle.
Friends,
The partnership between India and the United States underpins democracy and democratic values and systems. We will work together to enhance peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. The Quad will have a special role to play in this.
In the Quad Summit to be held in India this year, we will increase cooperation with partner countries in new areas. Under the "IMEC" and "I2U2" initiative, we will work together on economic corridors and connectivity infrastructure.
India and the United States have stood firmly together in the fight against terrorism. We agree that concerted action is necessary to eradicate cross-border terrorism.
I am thankful to the President that he has decided to hand over the culprit who committed the killings in India in 2008, to India now. Indian courts will now take appropriate action.
Friends,
The Indian community in America is an important link in our relationship. To deepen our people-to-people ties, we will soon open new Indian consulates in Los Angeles and Boston.
We have invited American universities and educational institutions to open off-shore campuses in India.
President Trump,
I thank you for your friendship and steadfast commitment to India. The people of India still remember your visit of 2020, and hope that President Trump will come to them once again.
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I invite you to come to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.