युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया योजना की चौथी सामान्य परिषद बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
खेल नीति का मसौदा सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एथलीट कल्याण, प्रतिभा की पहचान और खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उप-समितियों के पुनर्गठन का निर्देश दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी एजेंसियों में समन्वित प्रतिभा पहचान प्रयासों के लिए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया
मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सहयोग से खेल भर्ती के लिए समर्पित पोर्टल विकसित करेगा
देश में सभी मौजूदा खेल बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने और समेकित करने के लिए एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस
03 OCT 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया योजना की सामान्य परिषद (जीसी) की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, प्रमुख खेल नियंत्रण बोर्डों, राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा में बताया कि सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर खेल नीति का मसौदा जारी किया गया है। इस नीति का लक्ष्य देश के उभरते खेल परिदृश्य के अनुरूप मौजूदा ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाना और अद्यतन करना है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के साथ-साथ आम जनता सहित हितधारकों को अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। एक बार अंतिम रूप मिलने के बाद, यह नीति उन राज्यों के लिए मॉडल के रूप में भी काम करेगी जिन्होंने अभी तक अपनी खेल नीतियां स्थापित नहीं की हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं में सुधार पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न योजनाओं, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के तहत प्रतिभा की पहचान और पोषण में शामिल विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निम्न पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए उप-समितियों के पुनर्गठन का निर्देश दिया:
1- खिलाड़ियों के लिए बेहतर करियर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालयों और विभागों में भर्ती नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करना।
2- एथलीटों के लिए कल्याण और सहायता प्रणाली को बढ़ाना।
3- जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा पहचान के लिए प्रभावी कार्यक्रम विकसित करना।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में समर्पित पोर्टल के निर्माण की घोषणा की जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में खेल भर्ती की जानकारी होगी। राज्यों को खेल कोटा रिक्तियों का विज्ञापन करने, भर्ती में पहुंच और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करने के लिए इस मंच का उपयोग करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
बैठक में पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत एकीकृत खेल बुनियादी ढांचे डेटाबेस की प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की गई। डॉ. मांडविया ने देश में सभी खेल बुनियादी ढांचे की व्यापक सूची बनाने के लिए राज्यों, खेल महासंघों और अन्य संस्थाओं से डेटा एकत्र करने का निर्देश दिया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 4th General Council Meeting of Khelo India Scheme
Draft Sports Policy Released for Public Consultation
Union Minister Directs Reconstitution of Sub-Committees for Athlete Welfare, Talent Identification, and Strengthening Sports Ecosystem
Union Minister Stresses Whole-of-Government Approach for Coordinated Talent Identification Efforts Across Agencies
Ministry to Develop Dedicated Portal for Sports Recruitment in Collaboration with States and Central Ministries
Unified National Database to Capture and Consolidate All Existing Sports Infrastructure in the Country
03 OCT 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th meeting of the General Council (GC) of the Khelo India Scheme was held under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by senior officials from States, prominent Sports Control Boards, National Sports Federations, and key representatives from Central Ministries.
In a significant announcement, the Union Minister informed that a Draft Sports Policy has been released on the Ministry’s website for public consultation. This policy aims to modernize and update the current framework in line with the evolving sports landscape of the country. Stakeholders, including the governments of States and Union Territories, as well as the general public, are invited to submit their feedback. Once finalized, this policy will also serve as a model for states that have yet to establish their own sports policies.
During the meeting, Dr. Mandaviya reviewed the progress of the Khelo India Scheme and held detailed discussions on improving sports infrastructure and facilities to enhance athlete performance. He emphasized the need for a Whole-of-Government Approach to ensure coordination among various agencies involved in talent identification and nurturing under different Central and State Government schemes, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), and National Sports Federations.
The Union Minister directed the reconstitution of sub-committees to focus on:
1. Improving recruitment policies and procedures across Ministries and Departments to ensure better career progression for sportspersons.
2. Enhancing welfare and support systems for athletes.
3. Developing effective programs for talent identification at the grassroots level.
In another key decision, Union Minister announced the creation of a dedicated portal that will contain information on sports recruitment across Central Ministries. States will also be encouraged to use this platform to advertise sports quota vacancies, improving accessibility and transparency in recruitment.
The meeting also included a review of the progress on the unified sports infrastructure database under PM Gati Shakti. Dr. Mandaviya directed the collation of data from States, Sports Federations, and other entities to create a comprehensive inventory of all sports infrastructure in the country.