সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সংসদীয় পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সংসদীয় পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় প্রতিমন্ত্রী কৃষাণ পাল, মুরলীধর মহল, সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব সহ কমিটির সদস্যরা। দেশের সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এই মন্ত্রকের সূচনার পর থেকে যে সব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং এখন নেওয়া হচ্ছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয় বৈঠকে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বৈঠকে বলেন, গ্রামীণ এলাকার বিকাশ এবং কৃষকদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে পৃথক সমবায় মন্ত্রক গঠিত হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে কাজ চলছে সহযোগের মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধির মন্ত্র অনুযায়ী। সমবায় ব্যবস্থাপনা গ্রামীণ এলাকায় কর্মসংস্থানের সহায়ক হবে বলে মোদী সরকার মনে করে।
অমিত শাহ বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর কয়েক বছর পর্যন্ত দেশে সমবায় আন্দোলন জোরদার ছিল। কিন্তু তারপর বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যেই ছবিটা পাল্টে যায়। কেন্দ্রে সমবায় মন্ত্রক তৈরির পর প্রথম কাজ ছিল, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের ভিত্তিতে প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণদান সমিতিগুলির (পিএসি) একটি তথ্যভাণ্ডার তৈরি করা। ২ লক্ষ পিএসি-কে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় আনা হয়। এই কাজ শেষের দিকে এবং বর্তমানে দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে থাকা সমবায় সমিতি সম্পর্কে জেনে নেওয়া যাবে মাউসের একটি ক্লিকের মাধ্যমেই। পিএসিগুলিকে কম্পিউটার চালিত করে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে দেশের প্রতিটি পঞ্চায়েতে পিএসি-র উপস্থিতি থাকবে।
পিএসিগুলিকে লাভজনক করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে গৃহিত আইনী কাঠামো প্রায় সব রাজ্যেই গৃহীত হয়েছে বলে সমবায় মন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, বর্তমানে এই সমিতিগুলি ২০টিরও বেশি কর্মকাণ্ডে যুক্ত। সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র, জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের পরিষেবা এখন পিএসি-র মাধ্যমে পাওয়া যায়।
সমবায় মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সংসদে ত্রিভুবন সহকারী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একটি বিল পেশ হয়েছে এবং শীঘ্রই তা গৃহীত হবে বলে অমিত শাহ আশাবাদী। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিগত শিক্ষা, হিসাব শাস্ত্র, প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে পাঠদান হবে।
জাতীয় স্তরে গড়ে ওঠা বিভিন্ন সমবায় সংগঠনের প্রসঙ্গ উঠে আসে সমবায় মন্ত্রীর বক্তব্যে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি ন্যাশনাল কোঅপারেটিভ এক্সপোর্টস লিমিটেড, ন্যাশনাল কোঅপারেটিভ অর্গ্যানিক্স লিমিটেড, ভারতীয় বীজ সহকারী সমিতি লিমিটেডের উল্লেখ করেন। এইসব সংগঠনের মাধ্যমে রপ্তানি, জৈব পণ্যের উৎপাদন প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার চায়, সমবায় ক্ষেত্র বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের সমতুল সুবিধা পাক। সেই লক্ষ্যে অর্থ মন্ত্রক, রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, আয়কর দপ্তরের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে একটি অভিন্ন কর কাঠামো তৈরি করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত জাতীয় স্তরের সংগঠনগুলিতে আরও কার্যকর করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একটি রোড ম্যাপ তৈরি হয়েছে। কৃষক ভারতী কোঅপারেটিভ লিমিটেড, ইন্ডিয়ান ফারমার্স ফার্টিলাইজার্স কোঅপারেটিভ লিমিটেড, ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড এবং আরও নানা সংগঠনের সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে তৈরি হয়েছে এই রোড ম্যাপ। সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণদান সমিতিগুলি (পিএসি) রেলের টিকিট বুকিং-এর কাজও করছে। খুব শীঘ্রই এইসব সমিতির মাধ্যমে বিমানের টিকিটও পাওয়া যাবে।
অমিত শাহ বলেন, সমবায়ের বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে দেশে আঞ্চলিক বৈষম্য দূর করতে সরকার সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। গুজরাটে ‘সমবায়সমূহের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা’ কর্মসূচি সাফল্য পেয়েছে এবং অন্য রাজ্যগুলিতেও এই ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হবে।
বৈঠকে কমিটির সদস্যরা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেন এবং সমবায় আন্দোলনকে জোরদার করে তুলতে সরকারের উদ্যোগকে সাধুবাদ জানান।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' by forming the Ministry of Cooperation in the interest of farmers and rural sector across the country
Soon, PACS will also be able to sell Airline tickets
The bill for the formation of Tribhuvan Sahkari University will be passed by the Parliament soon
After the formation of the university, professionals’ coming to the cooperative sector will be able to get technical education, information and training related to accounting and administration
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on ‘Initiatives taken and currently being taken to strengthen cooperative societies’ in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and senior officers of the Ministry. The committee discussed various issues related to the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation since its establishment and the current efforts being made to empower cooperative societies.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the welfare of farmers and rural areas across the country and gave the mantra of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He mentioned that the Modi government believes that both employment generation and prosperity of rural areas are possible through cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement was strong in the country for a few years after independence, but later it got weakened in most states. He mentioned that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre, the first task was to create a database of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in collaboration with the states and initiate the process of registering two lakh PACS. He said that the work to develop the National Cooperative Database is almost complete, and now, information about cooperative societies across the country, categorized by region, is available at one click. Shri Shah said that steps have been taken for the computerization of PACS. He added that in the coming times, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where PACS will not be available.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the model by-laws created to make PACS 'viable' have been adopted by almost all states in the country. He added that PACS have been linked to more than 20 activities and have now started providing services such as Common Service Centres, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and other services.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has introduced a bill for the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, it will be passed by the Parliament soon. The establishment of this university will provide technical education, accounting, administrative knowledge, and training to professionals entering the cooperative sector. Shri Shah added that this will ensure the availability of trained manpower in the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that national-level cooperative organizations such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samriti Limited (BBSSL) have been established, which will help promote exports, organic products, and advanced seeds in the cooperative sector. He added that these initiatives will lead to significant changes in the cooperative sector in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said, that it is the endeavour of the government that the cooperative sector gets the same opportunities as the corporate sector. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank, and Income Tax Department, has taken steps to make one tax structure for the corporate and cooperative sectors. Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that the enterprises associated with the country's cooperative sector will progress in competition with the corporate world and will fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation informed the Consultative Committee that a roadmap has been made for the rapid development of national federations associated with cooperation, in collaboration with Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and other federations. He mentioned that currently, PACS are involved in booking railway tickets, and expressed confidence that due to the initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, PACS will soon be able to sell airline tickets as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that in view of the regional disparity in the development of cooperatives in the country, the government is taking special steps to bring uniform balanced development in all the states.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that after the huge success of the initiative of 'Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives' in Gujarat, it will be implemented in other states of the country as well.
In the meeting, the committee members provided their suggestions on issues related to empowering cooperative societies in the country and appreciated the important steps taken by the government to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.