Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' by forming the Ministry of Cooperation in the interest of farmers and rural sector across the country
Soon, PACS will also be able to sell Airline tickets
The bill for the formation of Tribhuvan Sahkari University will be passed by the Parliament soon
After the formation of the university, professionals’ coming to the cooperative sector will be able to get technical education, information and training related to accounting and administration
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on ‘Initiatives taken and currently being taken to strengthen cooperative societies’ in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and senior officers of the Ministry. The committee discussed various issues related to the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation since its establishment and the current efforts being made to empower cooperative societies.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the welfare of farmers and rural areas across the country and gave the mantra of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He mentioned that the Modi government believes that both employment generation and prosperity of rural areas are possible through cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement was strong in the country for a few years after independence, but later it got weakened in most states. He mentioned that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre, the first task was to create a database of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in collaboration with the states and initiate the process of registering two lakh PACS. He said that the work to develop the National Cooperative Database is almost complete, and now, information about cooperative societies across the country, categorized by region, is available at one click. Shri Shah said that steps have been taken for the computerization of PACS. He added that in the coming times, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where PACS will not be available.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the model by-laws created to make PACS 'viable' have been adopted by almost all states in the country. He added that PACS have been linked to more than 20 activities and have now started providing services such as Common Service Centres, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and other services.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has introduced a bill for the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, it will be passed by the Parliament soon. The establishment of this university will provide technical education, accounting, administrative knowledge, and training to professionals entering the cooperative sector. Shri Shah added that this will ensure the availability of trained manpower in the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that national-level cooperative organizations such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samriti Limited (BBSSL) have been established, which will help promote exports, organic products, and advanced seeds in the cooperative sector. He added that these initiatives will lead to significant changes in the cooperative sector in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said, that it is the endeavour of the government that the cooperative sector gets the same opportunities as the corporate sector. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank, and Income Tax Department, has taken steps to make one tax structure for the corporate and cooperative sectors. Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that the enterprises associated with the country's cooperative sector will progress in competition with the corporate world and will fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation informed the Consultative Committee that a roadmap has been made for the rapid development of national federations associated with cooperation, in collaboration with Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and other federations. He mentioned that currently, PACS are involved in booking railway tickets, and expressed confidence that due to the initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, PACS will soon be able to sell airline tickets as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that in view of the regional disparity in the development of cooperatives in the country, the government is taking special steps to bring uniform balanced development in all the states.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that after the huge success of the initiative of 'Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives' in Gujarat, it will be implemented in other states of the country as well.
In the meeting, the committee members provided their suggestions on issues related to empowering cooperative societies in the country and appreciated the important steps taken by the government to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പാർലമെന്ററി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ പ്രഥമ യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
‘സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സ്വീകരിച്ചതും നിലവിൽ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതുമായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ചേർന്ന സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പാർലമെന്ററി കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ്/വിദഗ്ധ സമിതിയുടെ ആദ്യ യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ കൃഷൻ പാൽ, ശ്രീ മുരളീധർ മൊഹോൽ , കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾ, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്ഥാപിതമായതു മുതൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച സംരംഭങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളും സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് നിലവിൽ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളും സമിതി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള കർഷകരുടെയും ഗ്രാമീണരുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രത്യേക സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും "സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി ("Sahkar Se Samriddhi)" എന്ന മന്ത്രം ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ, ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവ സഹകരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ സാധ്യമാണെന്ന് മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപീകരിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ (പിഎസിഎസ്) ഒരു ഡാറ്റാബേസ് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം പിഎസിഎസുകൾ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു ആദ്യ ദൗത്യമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ സഹകരണ ഡാറ്റാബേസ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏതാണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയായെന്നും, ഇപ്പോൾ, പ്രാദേശിക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ ഒറ്റ ക്ലിക്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പിഎസിഎസിന്റെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർവൽക്കരണത്തിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭാവിയിൽ , പിഎസിഎസ് ഇല്ലാത്ത ഒരു പഞ്ചായത്ത് പോലും രാജ്യത്ത് ഉണ്ടാകില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
"ത്രിഭുവൻ" സഹകാരി സർവകലാശാല സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു ബിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അത് ഉടൻ പാർലമെന്റ് പാസാക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.ഈ സർവകലാശാല സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്ക് സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ്, ഭരണപരമായ പരിജ്ഞാനം, പരിശീലനം എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാകും.
സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ലഭ്യത ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻസിഇഎൽ), നാഷണൽ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഓർഗാനിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻസിഒഎൽ), ഭാരതീയ ബീജ് സഹകാരി സമൃദ്ധി ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ബിബിഎസ്എസ്എൽ) തുടങ്ങിയ സഹകരണ സംഘടനകൾ സ്ഥാപിതമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ കയറ്റുമതി, ജൈവ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പുതിയ വിത്തുകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും.
കോർപ്പറേറ്റ്, സഹകരണ മേഖലകൾക്കായി ഏക നികുതി ഘടന രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക്, ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ സഹകരണ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംരംഭങ്ങൾ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ലോകവുമായി മത്സരിച്ച് മുന്നേറുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ "സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി" എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് നിറവേറ്റുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
കൃഷക് ഭാരതി സഹകരണ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (KRIBHCO), ഇന്ത്യൻ ഫാർമേഴ്‌സ് ഫെർട്ടിലൈസർ സഹകരണ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (IFFCO), നാഷണൽ ഡയറി ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ബോർഡ് (NDDB), മറ്റ് ഫെഡറേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് സഹകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ ഫെഡറേഷനുകളുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതി തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പാർലമെന്ററി സമിതിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.