Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' by forming the Ministry of Cooperation in the interest of farmers and rural sector across the country
Soon, PACS will also be able to sell Airline tickets
The bill for the formation of Tribhuvan Sahkari University will be passed by the Parliament soon
After the formation of the university, professionals’ coming to the cooperative sector will be able to get technical education, information and training related to accounting and administration
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on ‘Initiatives taken and currently being taken to strengthen cooperative societies’ in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and senior officers of the Ministry. The committee discussed various issues related to the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation since its establishment and the current efforts being made to empower cooperative societies.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the welfare of farmers and rural areas across the country and gave the mantra of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He mentioned that the Modi government believes that both employment generation and prosperity of rural areas are possible through cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement was strong in the country for a few years after independence, but later it got weakened in most states. He mentioned that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre, the first task was to create a database of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in collaboration with the states and initiate the process of registering two lakh PACS. He said that the work to develop the National Cooperative Database is almost complete, and now, information about cooperative societies across the country, categorized by region, is available at one click. Shri Shah said that steps have been taken for the computerization of PACS. He added that in the coming times, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where PACS will not be available.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the model by-laws created to make PACS 'viable' have been adopted by almost all states in the country. He added that PACS have been linked to more than 20 activities and have now started providing services such as Common Service Centres, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and other services.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has introduced a bill for the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, it will be passed by the Parliament soon. The establishment of this university will provide technical education, accounting, administrative knowledge, and training to professionals entering the cooperative sector. Shri Shah added that this will ensure the availability of trained manpower in the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that national-level cooperative organizations such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samriti Limited (BBSSL) have been established, which will help promote exports, organic products, and advanced seeds in the cooperative sector. He added that these initiatives will lead to significant changes in the cooperative sector in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said, that it is the endeavour of the government that the cooperative sector gets the same opportunities as the corporate sector. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank, and Income Tax Department, has taken steps to make one tax structure for the corporate and cooperative sectors. Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that the enterprises associated with the country's cooperative sector will progress in competition with the corporate world and will fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation informed the Consultative Committee that a roadmap has been made for the rapid development of national federations associated with cooperation, in collaboration with Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and other federations. He mentioned that currently, PACS are involved in booking railway tickets, and expressed confidence that due to the initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, PACS will soon be able to sell airline tickets as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that in view of the regional disparity in the development of cooperatives in the country, the government is taking special steps to bring uniform balanced development in all the states.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that after the huge success of the initiative of 'Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives' in Gujarat, it will be implemented in other states of the country as well.
In the meeting, the committee members provided their suggestions on issues related to empowering cooperative societies in the country and appreciated the important steps taken by the government to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश भर के किसानों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के हित में सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन कर ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ का मंत्र दिया
जल्द ही PACS भी कर सकेंगे एयरलाइंस टिकटों की बिक्री
त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के गठन का विधेयक जल्द ही संसद से पारित होगा
विश्वविद्यालय बनने के बाद सहकारी क्षेत्र में आने वाले पेशेवरों को तकनीकी शिक्षा, एकाउंटिंग और प्रशासन संबंधी जानकारी व प्रशिक्षण मिल सकेगा
12 FEB 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में ‘सहकारी समितियों को सशक्‍त करने के लिए की गई और वर्तमान में की जा रही पहलें' विषय पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्शदात्री समिति की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, समिति के सदस्यों, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता सचिव और सहकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। समिति ने बैठक में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनी स्थापना के बाद से सहकारी समितियों को सशक्‍त करने के लिए की गई और वर्तमान में की जा रही पहलों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश भर के किसानों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के हित में सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन कर ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ का मंत्र दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का मानना है कि सहकारिता के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र की समृद्धि दोनों संभव है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की आज़ादी के कुछ वर्षों बाद तक सहकारिता आंदोलन मजबूत स्थिति में था, लेकिन बाद में ज़्यादातर राज्यों में यह कमजोर होता गया। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के गठन के बाद हमने सबसे पहले राज्यों के साथ मिलकर प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) का डेटाबेस बनाने का काम किया और दो लाख PACS के पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया शुरू की। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस विकसित करने का काम लगभग पूरा हो चुका है और अब देश भर की सहकारी समितियों की क्षेत्रवार जानकारी एक क्लिक पर उपलब्ध है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि PACS के कंप्यूटरीकरण के लिए कदम उठाये गये। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में देश की एक भी पंचायत ऐसी नहीं होगी जहां PACS उपलब्ध नहीं हों।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि PACS को ‘viable’ बनाने के लिए बनाए गये बायलॉज़ को देश के लगभग सभी राज्यों ने अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि PACS को 20 से अधिक गतिविधियों से जोड़ा गया है और अब वे कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, जन औषधि केन्द्र सहित अन्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना शुरू कर चुकी हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने मौजूदा बजट सत्र में त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के गठन के लिए विधेयक पेश किया है और जल्द ही संसद से पारित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के गठन से सहकारी क्षेत्र में आने वाले पेशेवरों को तकनीकी शिक्षा, एकाउंटिंग और प्रशासन संबंधी जानकारी और प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सहकारी क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित मैनपावर उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ऑर्गेनिक लिमिटेड (NCOL) और भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) जैसी सहकारी संस्थाओं का गठन किया गया है, जिससे सहकारी क्षेत्र में निर्यात, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों और उन्नत बीजों को बढ़ावा मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों से आगामी कुछ वर्षों में सहकारी क्षेत्र में व्यापक बदलाव देखने को मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरकार का प्रयास है कि कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर को कॉर्पोरेट सेक्टर के समान ही अवसर उपलब्ध हों। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने वित्त मंत्रालय, रिजर्व बैंक और आयकर विभाग के साथ मिलकर कॉर्पोरेट सेक्टर और कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर के लिए टैक्स संरचना को एकसमान बनाने के लिए कदम उठाये हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्यम कॉर्पोरेट जगत के साथ स्पर्धा के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार करेंगे।
गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने परामर्शदात्री समिति को बताया कि सहकारिता से जुड़े राष्ट्रीय फेडरेशनों के त्वरित विकास के लिए कृषक भारती कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (KRIBHCO), इंडियन फारमर्स फर्टिलाइजर कोआपरेटिव लिमिटेड (IFFCO), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) और अन्य फेडरेशनों के साथ रोडमैप बनाने पर कार्य हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के समय में PACS रेलवे टिकटों की बुकिंग का काम कर रहे हैं और उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि जल्द ही PACS भी एयरलाइंस टिकटों की बिक्री कर सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में सहकारिता के विकास में क्षेत्रीय असमानता को देखते हुए सरकार सभी राज्यों में एक समान संतुलित विकास लाने के लिए विशेष कदम उठा रही है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘सहकारिता में सहकार’ (Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives) की पहल की गुजरात में व्यापक सफलता के बाद इसे देश के अन्य राज्यों में भी लागू किया जाएगा।
बैठक में समिति के सदस्यों ने देश में सहकारी समितियों का सशक्तिकरण करने संबंधी मुद्दों पर अपने सुझाव दिए और सरकार द्वारा देश की सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों की सराहना की।