Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' by forming the Ministry of Cooperation in the interest of farmers and rural sector across the country
Soon, PACS will also be able to sell Airline tickets
The bill for the formation of Tribhuvan Sahkari University will be passed by the Parliament soon
After the formation of the university, professionals’ coming to the cooperative sector will be able to get technical education, information and training related to accounting and administration
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on ‘Initiatives taken and currently being taken to strengthen cooperative societies’ in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and senior officers of the Ministry. The committee discussed various issues related to the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation since its establishment and the current efforts being made to empower cooperative societies.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the welfare of farmers and rural areas across the country and gave the mantra of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He mentioned that the Modi government believes that both employment generation and prosperity of rural areas are possible through cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement was strong in the country for a few years after independence, but later it got weakened in most states. He mentioned that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre, the first task was to create a database of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in collaboration with the states and initiate the process of registering two lakh PACS. He said that the work to develop the National Cooperative Database is almost complete, and now, information about cooperative societies across the country, categorized by region, is available at one click. Shri Shah said that steps have been taken for the computerization of PACS. He added that in the coming times, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where PACS will not be available.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the model by-laws created to make PACS 'viable' have been adopted by almost all states in the country. He added that PACS have been linked to more than 20 activities and have now started providing services such as Common Service Centres, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and other services.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has introduced a bill for the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, it will be passed by the Parliament soon. The establishment of this university will provide technical education, accounting, administrative knowledge, and training to professionals entering the cooperative sector. Shri Shah added that this will ensure the availability of trained manpower in the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that national-level cooperative organizations such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samriti Limited (BBSSL) have been established, which will help promote exports, organic products, and advanced seeds in the cooperative sector. He added that these initiatives will lead to significant changes in the cooperative sector in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said, that it is the endeavour of the government that the cooperative sector gets the same opportunities as the corporate sector. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank, and Income Tax Department, has taken steps to make one tax structure for the corporate and cooperative sectors. Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that the enterprises associated with the country's cooperative sector will progress in competition with the corporate world and will fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation informed the Consultative Committee that a roadmap has been made for the rapid development of national federations associated with cooperation, in collaboration with Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and other federations. He mentioned that currently, PACS are involved in booking railway tickets, and expressed confidence that due to the initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, PACS will soon be able to sell airline tickets as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that in view of the regional disparity in the development of cooperatives in the country, the government is taking special steps to bring uniform balanced development in all the states.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that after the huge success of the initiative of 'Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives' in Gujarat, it will be implemented in other states of the country as well.
In the meeting, the committee members provided their suggestions on issues related to empowering cooperative societies in the country and appreciated the important steps taken by the government to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.

सहकारिता मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले नयाँ दिल्लीमा सहकारिता मन्त्रालयको संसदीय सल्लाहकार समितिको पहिलो बैठकको अध्यक्षता गरे
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले देशभरिका किसान र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रको हितमा सहकारी मन्त्रालय गठन गरेर ’सहकार से समृद्धि’ को मन्त्र दिए।
चाँडै प्याक्सले पनि हवाई टिकट बेच्न सक्नेछ
त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय गठनको विधेयक संसदद्वारा चाँडै पारित गरिनेछ
विश्वविद्यालय गठन भएपछि सहकारी क्षेत्रमा आउने पेशेवरहरूले लेखा र प्रशासनसँग सम्बन्धित प्राविधिक शिक्षा, सूचना एवं तालिम प्राप्त गर्न सक्नेछन्
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले नयाँ दिल्लीमा ‘सहकारी समितिहरूलाई मजबुत बनाउनका लागि गरिएका एवं वर्तमानमा भइरहेका पहल’ सम्बन्धी सहकारिता मन्त्रालयको संसदीय सल्लाहकार समितिको पहिलो बैठकको अध्यक्षता गरे। बैठकमा केन्द्रीय सहकारी राज्य मन्त्री श्री कृष्ण पाल र श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, समितिका सदस्यहरू, सहकारिता मन्त्रालयका सचिव र मन्त्रालयका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरूको उपस्थिति थियो। समितिले सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले स्थापना भएदेखि लिएर गरेका पहल र सहकारी समितिहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउनका लागि वर्तमानमा भइरहेका प्रयासहरूसँग सम्बन्धित विभिन्न मुद्दाहरूमा चर्चा गर्यो।
बैठकलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले देशभरका किसान र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रको कल्याणका लागि छुट्टै सहकारी मन्त्रालय स्थापना गर्नुभएको र सहकार से समृद्धि को मन्त्र दिनुभएको बताए। उनले मोदी सरकार सहकार्यबाटै ग्रामीण क्षेत्रको रोजगारी सिर्जना र समृद्धि दुवै सम्भव छ भन्ने विश्वास गर्ने उल्लेख गरे।
श्री अमित शाहले भने, स्वतन्त्रतापछि केही वर्षसम्म देशमा सहकारी आन्दोलन बलियो थियो, तर पछि धेरैजसो राज्यहरूमा यो कमजोर भयो। उनले उल्लेख गर्दै भने, केन्द्रमा सहकारिता मन्त्रालय गठन भएपछि पहिलो काम राज्यहरूसँगको सहकार्यमा प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समाज (प्याक्स) को डेटाबेस तयार गर्नु र दुई लाख प्याक्सलाई पञ्जीकृत गर्ने प्रक्रिया शुरु गर्नु थियो। उनले भने, राष्ट्रिय सहकारी डेटाबेस विकास गर्ने काम लगभग पूरा भइसकेको छ र अहिले एक क्लिकमा देशभरिका सहकारी समितिहरूको जानकारी क्षेत्रगत वर्गीकृत गरेर उपलब्ध छ। श्री शाहले प्याक्सको कम्प्युटराइजेशनको लागि कदम चालिएको बताए। उनले आगामी समयमा देशमा एउटा पनि पञ्चायत हुनेछैन जहाँ प्याक्स उपलब्ध नहुने थपे।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मन्त्रीले भने कि प्याक्सलाई ‘व्यवहार्य’ बनाउनका लागि बनाइएका मोडेल उपनियमहरू देशका लगभग सबै राज्यहरूले अपनाएका छन्। उनले भने, प्याक्सलाई 20 भन्दा अधिक गतिविधिहरूसँग जोडिएको छ र अब साझा सेवा केन्द्र, जनऔषधि केन्द्र र अन्य सेवाहरू प्रदान गर्न थालेको छ।
श्री अमित शाहले भने, सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय स्थापनाको लागि विधेयक पेश गरेको छ, यो चाँडै संसदबाट पारित हुनेछ। यस विश्वविद्यालयको स्थापनाले सहकारी क्षेत्रमा प्रवेश गर्ने पेशेवरहरूलाई प्राविधिक शिक्षा, लेखा, प्रशासनिक ज्ञान र तालिम प्रदान गर्नेछ। श्री शाहले थपे कि यसले सहकारी क्षेत्रमा प्रशिक्षित जनशक्तिको उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित गर्नेछ।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मन्त्रीले राष्ट्रिय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (एनसीईएल), राष्ट्रिय सहकारी जैविक लिमिटेड (एनसीओएल) र भारतीय बीज सहकारी स्मृति लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) जस्ता राष्ट्रिय स्तरका सहकारी समितिहरू स्थापना गरिएको बताए, जसले सहकारी क्षेत्रमा निर्यात, जैविक उत्पादन र उन्नत बीउहरूलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्न मद्दत गर्नेछ। उनले थपे, यी पहलहरूले आगामी वर्षहरूमा सहकारी क्षेत्रमा उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन ल्याउनेछन्।
श्री अमित शाहले भने, सरकारको प्रयास भनेको सहकारी क्षेत्रले कर्पोरेट क्षेत्र जस्तै अवसरहरू प्राप्त गरोस्। उनले भने, सहकारिता मन्त्रालयले वित्त मन्त्रालय, रिजर्भ ब्यांक र आयकर विभागसँगको सहकार्यमा कर्पोरेट र सहकारी क्षेत्रहरूको लागि एउटै कर संरचना बनाउन कदम चालेको छ। सहकारिता मन्त्रीले देशको सहकारी क्षेत्रसँग सम्बन्धित उद्यमहरूले कर्पोरेट जगतसँग प्रतिस्पर्धा गर्दै प्रगति गर्ने र प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको सहकार से समृद्धिको दृष्टिकोण पूरा गर्ने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्रीले सल्लाहकार समितिलाई कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (कृभको), भारतीय किसान मल सहकारी लिमिटेड (इफको), राष्ट्रिय दुग्ध विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) र अन्य महासङ्घहरूसँगको सहकार्यमा सहयोगसँग सम्बन्धित राष्ट्रिय महासंघहरूको द्रुत विकासको लागि रोडम्याप बनाइएको छ। उनले हाल प्याक्स रेलवे टिकट बुकिङमा संलग्न रहेको उल्लेख गरे र सहकारिता मन्त्रालयको पहलका कारण प्याक्स चाँडै नै हवाई टिकट पनि बेच्न सक्षम हुने विश्वास व्यक्त गरे।
श्री अमित शाहले देशमा सहकारिताको विकासमा रहेको क्षेत्रीय असमानतालाई ध्यानमा राख्दै सरकारले सबै राज्यहरूमा समान सन्तुलित विकास ल्याउन विशेष कदम चालिरहेको बताए।
बैठकमा समितिका सदस्यहरूले देशमा सहकारिता समितिहरूलाई सशक्त बनाउने सम्बन्धी मुद्दाहरूमा आफ्ना सुझाउ पेश गरे र देशमा सहकारी आन्दोलनलाई मजबुत पार्न सरकारले चालेका महत्त्वपूर्ण कदमहरूको प्रशंसा गरे।