Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of 'Sahkar Se Samriddhi' by forming the Ministry of Cooperation in the interest of farmers and rural sector across the country
Soon, PACS will also be able to sell Airline tickets
The bill for the formation of Tribhuvan Sahkari University will be passed by the Parliament soon
After the formation of the university, professionals’ coming to the cooperative sector will be able to get technical education, information and training related to accounting and administration
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the first meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Cooperation on ‘Initiatives taken and currently being taken to strengthen cooperative societies’ in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by Union Ministers of State for Cooperation, Shri Krishan Pal and Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Members of the Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and senior officers of the Ministry. The committee discussed various issues related to the initiatives taken by the Ministry of Cooperation since its establishment and the current efforts being made to empower cooperative societies.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation for the welfare of farmers and rural areas across the country and gave the mantra of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He mentioned that the Modi government believes that both employment generation and prosperity of rural areas are possible through cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative movement was strong in the country for a few years after independence, but later it got weakened in most states. He mentioned that after the formation of the Ministry of Cooperation at the Centre, the first task was to create a database of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in collaboration with the states and initiate the process of registering two lakh PACS. He said that the work to develop the National Cooperative Database is almost complete, and now, information about cooperative societies across the country, categorized by region, is available at one click. Shri Shah said that steps have been taken for the computerization of PACS. He added that in the coming times, there will not be a single panchayat in the country where PACS will not be available.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that the model by-laws created to make PACS 'viable' have been adopted by almost all states in the country. He added that PACS have been linked to more than 20 activities and have now started providing services such as Common Service Centres, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and other services.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Cooperation has introduced a bill for the establishment of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, it will be passed by the Parliament soon. The establishment of this university will provide technical education, accounting, administrative knowledge, and training to professionals entering the cooperative sector. Shri Shah added that this will ensure the availability of trained manpower in the cooperative sector.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that national-level cooperative organizations such as National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), and Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samriti Limited (BBSSL) have been established, which will help promote exports, organic products, and advanced seeds in the cooperative sector. He added that these initiatives will lead to significant changes in the cooperative sector in the coming years.
Shri Amit Shah said, that it is the endeavour of the government that the cooperative sector gets the same opportunities as the corporate sector. He said that the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank, and Income Tax Department, has taken steps to make one tax structure for the corporate and cooperative sectors. Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that the enterprises associated with the country's cooperative sector will progress in competition with the corporate world and will fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation informed the Consultative Committee that a roadmap has been made for the rapid development of national federations associated with cooperation, in collaboration with Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO), Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and other federations. He mentioned that currently, PACS are involved in booking railway tickets, and expressed confidence that due to the initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, PACS will soon be able to sell airline tickets as well.
Shri Amit Shah said that in view of the regional disparity in the development of cooperatives in the country, the government is taking special steps to bring uniform balanced development in all the states.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that after the huge success of the initiative of 'Cooperation Amongst Cooperatives' in Gujarat, it will be implemented in other states of the country as well.
In the meeting, the committee members provided their suggestions on issues related to empowering cooperative societies in the country and appreciated the important steps taken by the government to strengthen the cooperative movement in the country.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی زیر صدارت نئی دہلی میں وزارت کوآپریٹیو کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر کے کسانوں اور دیہی شعبے کے مفاد میں کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت تشکیل دے کر ‘سہکار سے سمردھی’ کا منتر دیا
جلد ہی پی اے سی ایس ایئر لائن ٹکٹ فروخت کرنے کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہو گا
تریبھوون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا بل جلد ہی پارلیمنٹ سے منظور ہوگا
یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے بعد کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں آنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اکاؤنٹنگ اور نظمیات سے متعلق تکنیکی تعلیم ، معلومات اور تربیت حاصل کرسکیں گے
12 FEB 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں کوآپریٹیو کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں کوآپریٹیو کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب کرشن پال اور جناب مرلی دھر موہول، کمیٹی کے اراکین ، وزارت امداد باہمی کے سکریٹری اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ کمیٹی نے وزارت کوآپریٹیو کے قیام کے بعد سے کئے جانے والے اقدامات اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کی جانے والی جاری کوششوں سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر کے کسانوں اور دیہی علاقوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے علیحدہ وزارت امداد باہمی قائم کی اور ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کا منتر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ تعاون کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنا اور خوشحالی لانا دونوں ممکن ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کچھ سالوں تک ملک میں امداد باہمی کی تحریک مضبوط تھی ، لیکن بعد میں یہ بیشتر ریاستوں میں کمزور پڑ گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکز میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد، پہلا کام ریاستوں کے تعاون سے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں(پی اے سی ایس) کا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا اور دو لاکھ پی اے سی ایس کے اندراج کا عمل شروع کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کا کام تقریبا مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور اب ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے بارے میں معلومات ، جن کی درجہ بندی خطے کے لحاظ سے کی گئی ہے، ایک کلک پر دستیاب ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ملک میں ایک بھی ایسی پنچایت نہیں ہوگی،جہاں پی اے سی ایس دستیاب نہ ہوں ۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو ‘قابل عمل’ بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے مثالی ضمنی قوانین کو ملک کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں نے اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو 20 سے زیادہ کاموں سے جوڑا گیا ہے اور اب ان کے ذریعے کامن سروس سینٹرز ، جَن اَوشدھی کیندر اور دیگر خدمات کی فراہمی شروع کر دی ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے تریبھوون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے لیے بل پیش کیا ہے، اسے جلد ہی پارلیمنٹ سے منظور کر لیا جائے گا۔ اس یونیورسٹی کا قیام کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں داخل ہونے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو تکنیکی تعلیم، اکاؤنٹنگ، انتظامی علم اور تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
کوآپریٹیو کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل)، نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) اور بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمرتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل)، جیسی قومی سطح کی کوآپریٹو تنظیمیں قائم کی گئی ہیں، جو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں برآمدات ، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور جدید بیجوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے آنے والے سالوں میں امداد باہمی کے شعبے میں اہم تبدیلیاں آئیں گی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو بھی کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی طرح ہی مواقع ملیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے وزارت خزانہ، ریزرو بینک اور محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے اشتراک سے کارپوریٹ اور کوآپریٹو شعبوں کے لیے ایک ٹیکس ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے امداد باہمی کے شعبے سے وابستہ کاروباری ادارے کارپوریٹ دنیا کے ساتھ مقابلے میں ترقی کریں گے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کو پورا کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر نے مشاورتی کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ کرشک بھارتی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ(کے آر آئی بی ایچ سی او)، انڈین فارمرز فرٹیلائزر کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ(افکو)، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور دیگر فیڈریشنوں کے اشتراک سے امداد باہمی سے وابستہ قومی فیڈریشنوں کی تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نےبتا یا کہ فی الحال، پی اے سی ایس ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ میں شامل ہیں اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت کوآپریٹیو کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے پی اے سی ایس جلد ہی ایئر لائن ٹکٹ بھی فروخت کرسکیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں کوآپریٹیو کی ترقی میں علاقائی عدم مساوات کے پیش نظر حکومت تمام ریاستوں میں یکساں متوازن ترقی لانے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
اجلاس میں کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ملک میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق امور پر اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں اور ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اہم اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔