ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାଘ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ଅବସରରେ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଲେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଭକ୍ତ
12 FEB 2025 11:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୁଧବାର ମାଘ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଭକ୍ତ ବୁଡ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ବିଦେଶୀ ଭକ୍ତ ବି ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି । ବୁଧବାର ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୬ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଅନୁସାରେ ମାଘ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୯୦ କୋଟି ଭକ୍ତ ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ହିନ୍ଦୁ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ଦିନ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ ପକାଇଲେ ଅଶେଷ ପୁଣ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ରାତିରୁ ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସମାଗମ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ୧୧ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୬ଟା ୫୫ରୁ ୧୨ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ୭ଟା ୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାଘ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନ ଅବସର ରହିଥିଲା ।
କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ଅପ୍ରୀତିକର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମେଳା ପଡିଆରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ନାନ ପରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘାଟରେ ଭକ୍ତ ଓ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନେ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ତେବେ ଏପରି ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ମାଘ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ସ୍ନାନ ସହଜ ଓ ସୁଖଦ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା ।
ଭକ୍ତ ଓ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ସହ ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ରାତିଠାରୁ ମେଳା ପଡିଆରେ ଭାରିଏବଲ ମେସେଜିଂ ଡିସପ୍ଲେଜ (ଭିଏମଡିଟି)ର ବି ବନ୍ଦୋବସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ମାଘ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିିମାର ବ୍ରାହ୍ମ ମୂହୁର୍ତରେ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରି କଳ୍ପବାସୀମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପକୁ ଫେରିଥିଲେ । ଯଥାବିଧି ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରି ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କଳ୍ପବାସୀମାନେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ବିଦାୟ ଜଣାଇ ଗୃହାଭିମୁଖୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । କଳ୍ପବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିରାପଦ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ମାଘ ମେଳା ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ପୋଲିସ, ସଫେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ନାଉରିଆ, ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ସଫଳତାର ଶିଖରକୁ ଛୁଇଁପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam during the Fourth Amrit Snan on Magh Purnima
12 FEB 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
The largest religious and cultural event in the world, the Mahakumbh 2025, saw the successful completion of the fourth Amrit Snan on the auspicious occasion of Magh Purnima today. Millions of devotees took the Holy Dip at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj.
Alongside Indians, a significant number of foreign devotees also participated in the Amrit Snan. According to data released by the State Government, by 6 PM on Magh Purnima a total of 1.90 crore devotees had taken the holy dip.
According to the Hindu calendar, the bath on this auspicious day holds special significance, which is why long queues formed at the Sangam from the night. The period for the sacred bath on Magh Purnima began at 6:55 PM on 11th February and ended at 7:22 PM on 12th February.
The Mahakumbh Mela administration had made extensive arrangements across the Mela grounds to ensure that no devotee faced any inconvenience. Additionally, devotees were continuously urged not to spend too much time at the ghats after taking the dip, to quickly proceed to their destinations. These efforts made the Magh Purnima Snan a highly organized and smooth event.
To help manage such a massive influx of devotees and ensure their safe return after the sacred bath, large Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) were set up across the Mela area from Tuesday night, providing essential instructions and messages for their convenience.
On Magh Purnima, the Kalpavasis took their final dip in the Triveni during Brahma Muhurat and then returned to their camps. After performing their rituals, over 10 lakh Kalpvasis bid farewell to the Mahakumbh and began their journey home. Special arrangements were made by the Mahakumbh administration to ensure the safe return of Kalpvasis, which were effectively executed.
The success of the Magh Purnima Snan festival was made possible through the combined efforts of the Mahakumbh Mela administration, local authorities, police, sanitation workers, volunteer organizations, boatmen, and various departments of the central and state governments, who worked tirelessly to ensure that this historic event was safe and well-organized.