Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam during the Fourth Amrit Snan on Magh Purnima
12 FEB 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
The largest religious and cultural event in the world, the Mahakumbh 2025, saw the successful completion of the fourth Amrit Snan on the auspicious occasion of Magh Purnima today. Millions of devotees took the Holy Dip at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj.
Alongside Indians, a significant number of foreign devotees also participated in the Amrit Snan. According to data released by the State Government, by 6 PM on Magh Purnima a total of 1.90 crore devotees had taken the holy dip.
According to the Hindu calendar, the bath on this auspicious day holds special significance, which is why long queues formed at the Sangam from the night. The period for the sacred bath on Magh Purnima began at 6:55 PM on 11th February and ended at 7:22 PM on 12th February.
The Mahakumbh Mela administration had made extensive arrangements across the Mela grounds to ensure that no devotee faced any inconvenience. Additionally, devotees were continuously urged not to spend too much time at the ghats after taking the dip, to quickly proceed to their destinations. These efforts made the Magh Purnima Snan a highly organized and smooth event.
To help manage such a massive influx of devotees and ensure their safe return after the sacred bath, large Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) were set up across the Mela area from Tuesday night, providing essential instructions and messages for their convenience.
On Magh Purnima, the Kalpavasis took their final dip in the Triveni during Brahma Muhurat and then returned to their camps. After performing their rituals, over 10 lakh Kalpvasis bid farewell to the Mahakumbh and began their journey home. Special arrangements were made by the Mahakumbh administration to ensure the safe return of Kalpvasis, which were effectively executed.
The success of the Magh Purnima Snan festival was made possible through the combined efforts of the Mahakumbh Mela administration, local authorities, police, sanitation workers, volunteer organizations, boatmen, and various departments of the central and state governments, who worked tirelessly to ensure that this historic event was safe and well-organized.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : মাঘ পূর্ণিমায় চতুর্থ অমৃত স্নানে ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমে পুণ্য স্নান করলেন লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্ত
12 FEB 2025 11:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ধর্মীয় এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আজ পবিত্র মাঘ পূর্ণিমায় সফল চতুর্থ অমৃত স্নান সম্পন্ন হওয়া প্রত্যক্ষ করল। প্রয়াগরাজে লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্ত পবিত্র ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমে পুণ্য স্নান করলেন।
ভারতীয়দের পাশাপাশি উল্লেখযোগ্য সংখ্যায় বিদেশী ভক্তরাও অমৃত স্নানে অংশ নিলেন। রাজ্য সরকারের দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী মাঘ পূর্ণিমায় সন্ধ্যা ৬ টা পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ ভক্ত পবিত্র স্নান করেছেন।
হিন্দু বর্ষপঞ্জী অনুযায়ী এই পবিত্র দিনে স্নানের বিশেষ তাৎপর্য আছে। সেই কারণেই রাত থেকে সঙ্গমে দীর্ঘ লাইন চোখে পড়ে। মাঘ পূর্ণিমার পবিত্র স্নানের মুহূর্তটি শুরু হয় ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি সন্ধ্যা ৬ টা ৫৫ য়। শেষ হয় ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি সন্ধ্যা ৭ টা ২২ এ।
মেলা প্রাঙ্গণ জুড়ে বিস্তারিত আয়োজন করে মহাকুম্ভ মেলা প্রশাসন, যাতে না কোনও ভক্ত অসুবিধার সামনে পড়েন। এছাড়াও ভক্তদের লাগাতার আবেদন জানানো হয়েছে স্নান করার পর দীর্ঘক্ষণ ঘাটে সময় না কাটিয়ে যেন তাঁরা দ্রুত নিজেদের গন্তব্যস্থলে ফিরে যান। এই সব প্রয়াসের ফলেই মাঘ পূর্ণিমার স্নান অত্যন্ত সংগঠিত এবং সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
প্রচুর ভক্ত সমাগম হওয়ায় ভক্তরা যাতে পবিত্র স্নান সেরে নিরাপদে ফিরতে পারেন তার জন্য মঙ্গলবার রাত থেকে মেলা প্রাঙ্গণ জুড়ে বড় বড় ভেরিয়েবেল মেসেজিং ডিসপ্লে (ভিএমডি) বসানো হয়। যার মাধ্যমে ভক্তদের সুবিধার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ এবং নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।
মাঘ পূর্ণিমায় কল্পবাসীরা ব্রাহ্ম মুহূর্তে ত্রিবেণীতে চূড়ান্ত অবগাহন শেষে ফিরে যান শিবিরে। পূজার্চনার পর ১০ লক্ষের বেশি কল্পবাসী মহাকুম্ভকে এবারের মতো বিদায় জানিয়ে তাঁদের বাড়ির উদ্দেশে যাত্রা করেন। কল্পবাসীদের নিরাপদ প্রত্যাবর্তনের জন্য মহাকুম্ভ প্রশাসন বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা করে এবং তা কার্যকরীভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়।
মাঘ পূর্ণিমার স্নান উৎসব সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে মহাকুম্ভ মেলা প্রশাসন, স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ, পুলিশ, সাফাইকর্মী, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, নৌকা চালক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের একাধিক দফতরের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে। তাঁরা নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন এই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানটিকে নিরাপদ ও সুসংগঠিত করতে।