Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Millions of Devotees take the Holy Dip at Triveni Sangam during the Fourth Amrit Snan on Magh Purnima
12 FEB 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
The largest religious and cultural event in the world, the Mahakumbh 2025, saw the successful completion of the fourth Amrit Snan on the auspicious occasion of Magh Purnima today. Millions of devotees took the Holy Dip at the sacred Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj.
Alongside Indians, a significant number of foreign devotees also participated in the Amrit Snan. According to data released by the State Government, by 6 PM on Magh Purnima a total of 1.90 crore devotees had taken the holy dip.
According to the Hindu calendar, the bath on this auspicious day holds special significance, which is why long queues formed at the Sangam from the night. The period for the sacred bath on Magh Purnima began at 6:55 PM on 11th February and ended at 7:22 PM on 12th February.
The Mahakumbh Mela administration had made extensive arrangements across the Mela grounds to ensure that no devotee faced any inconvenience. Additionally, devotees were continuously urged not to spend too much time at the ghats after taking the dip, to quickly proceed to their destinations. These efforts made the Magh Purnima Snan a highly organized and smooth event.
To help manage such a massive influx of devotees and ensure their safe return after the sacred bath, large Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) were set up across the Mela area from Tuesday night, providing essential instructions and messages for their convenience.
On Magh Purnima, the Kalpavasis took their final dip in the Triveni during Brahma Muhurat and then returned to their camps. After performing their rituals, over 10 lakh Kalpvasis bid farewell to the Mahakumbh and began their journey home. Special arrangements were made by the Mahakumbh administration to ensure the safe return of Kalpvasis, which were effectively executed.
The success of the Magh Purnima Snan festival was made possible through the combined efforts of the Mahakumbh Mela administration, local authorities, police, sanitation workers, volunteer organizations, boatmen, and various departments of the central and state governments, who worked tirelessly to ensure that this historic event was safe and well-organized.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہا کمبھ 2025: ماگھ پورنیما کے موقع پر چوتھے امرت اسنان کے دوران لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں نے تریوینی سنگم میں عقیدت کی ڈبکی لگائی
12 FEB 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مذہبی اور ثقافتی تقریب ، مہاکمبھ 2025 میں آج ماگھ پورنیما کے مبارک موقع پر چوتھے امرت اسنان کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل ہوئی ۔ لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں نے پریاگ راج میں تریوینی سنگم پر عقیدت کی ڈبکی لگائی ۔
ہندوستانیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑی تعداد میں غیر ملکی عقیدت مندوں نے بھی امرت اسنان میں شرکت کی ۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، ماگھ پورنیما کو شام 6 بجے تک کل 1.90 کروڑ عقیدت مندوں نے عقیدت کی ڈبکی لگائی تھی ۔
ہندو کیلنڈر کے مطابق، اس مبارک دن کا اسنان خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ رات سے سنگم پر لمبی قطاریں لگ جاتی ہیں ۔ ماگھ پورنیما کے مقدس اسنان کا وقفہ11 فروری کو شام 6:55 بجے شروع ہوا اور 12 فروری کو شام 7:22 بجے ختم ہوا۔
مہا کمبھ میلہ انتظامیہ نے میلے کے علاقے میں وسیع انتظامات کیے تھے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی بھی عقیدت مند کو کسی قسم کی تکلیف کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ۔ مزید برآں ، عقیدت مندوں پر مسلسل زور دیا گیا کہ وہ ڈبکی لگانے کے بعد گھاٹ پر زیادہ وقت نہ گزاریں،تاکہ وہ جلدی سے اپنی منزل کی طرف بڑھ سکیں ۔ ان کوششوں نے ماگھ پورنیما اسنان کو ایک انتہائی منظم تقریب بنا دیا ۔
عقیدت مندوں کی اتنی بڑی آمد کو سنبھالنے اور مقدس اسنان کے بعد ان کی محفوظ واپسی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کے لیے ، منگل کی رات سے پورے میلے کے علاقے میں ویریبل میسیجنگ ڈسپلے (وی ایم ڈی) قائم کیے گئے ، جو ان کی سہولت کے لیے ضروری ہدایات اور پیغامات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ماگھ پورنیما کے موقع پر کلپ واسیوں نے برہما مہورت کے دوران تریوینی میں آخری ڈبکی لگائی اور پھر اپنے کیمپوں میں واپس چلے گئے ۔ اپنی رسومات ادا کرنے کے بعد ، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کلپ واسیوں نے مہاکمبھ کو الوداع کہا اور اپنے گھروں کو روانہ ہوگئے۔ مہاکمبھ انتظامیہ کی طرف سے کلپ واسیوں کی محفوظ واپسی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے تھے جنہیں مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا گیا ۔
ماگھ پورنیما اسنان تہوار کی کامیابی مہاکمبھ میلہ انتظامیہ، مقامی حکام ، پولیس ، صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں ، رضاکار تنظیموں ، ملاحوں اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف محکموں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے ممکن ہوئی، جنہوں نے اس تاریخی تقریب کو محفوظ اور منظم بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ۔