وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ ایسٹونیا کے صدر سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پیرس میں اے آئی ایکشن سمٹ کے موقع پر جمہوریہ ایسٹونیا کے صدر عزت مآب جناب الار کریس سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کی یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
وزیر اعظم اور صدر کریس نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت اور ایسٹونیا کے درمیان گرم جوشانہ اور دوستانہ تعلقات جمہوریت ، قانون کی حکمرانی اور آزادی اور تکثیریت کی اقدار کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم پر مبنی ہیں۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل، ثقافت، سیاحت اور عوامی سطح پر تعلقات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے سائبر سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں جاری دوطرفہ تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ایسٹونیا کی حکومت اور کمپنیوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مواقع کو تلاش کریں اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور یورپی یونین کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تناظر میں بھارت ایسٹونیا شراکت داری کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے ہند-نارڈک-بالٹک فارمیٹ میں وزارتی تبادلوں کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور اور اقوام متحدہ میں تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور ایسٹونیا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے ثقافتی اور عوامی تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے ایسٹونیا میں یوگا کی مقبولیت کو سراہا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.