प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एस्टोनिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पेरिस में एआई एक्शन समिट से इतर एस्टोनिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अलार कारिस से मुलाकात की। यह दोनों नेताओं के बीच पहली मुलाकात थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति श्री कारिस ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और एस्टोनिया के बीच मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और स्वतंत्रता एवं बहुलवाद के मूल्यों के प्रति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित हैं। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, आईटी और डिजिटल, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच संबंधों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने एस्टोनियाई सरकार और कंपनियों को भारत में विकास संबंधी अवसरों का पता लगाने और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे कार्यक्रमों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की रणनीतिक साझेदारी के संदर्भ में भारत-एस्टोनिया साझेदारी के महत्व पर भी ध्यान दिया। उन्होंने भारत-नॉर्डिक-बाल्टिक प्रारूप में मंत्रिस्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की शुरुआत का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र में सहयोग पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और एस्टोनिया के बीच बढ़ते सांस्कृतिक और लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। इस संबंध में, श्री मोदी ने एस्टोनिया में योग की लोकप्रियता की सराहना की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.