Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପ୍ୟାରିସରେ ଏଆଇ ଆକ୍ସନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଲାର୍ କାରିସ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଧୁର ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ତଥା ବହୁମୁଖୀତ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସହଭାଗୀ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ କାରିସ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବାଣିିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟା ସରକାର ଏବଂ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ସୁଯୋଗର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ-ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟା ସହଭାଗୀତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ନର୍ଡିକ-ବାଲ୍ଟିକ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ଆରମ୍ଭକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ନେତାମାନେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ତଥା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଏଷ୍ଟୋନିୟାରେ, ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।