Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইষ্টোনিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
পেৰিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এ আই একচন ছামিটৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইষ্টোনিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আলাৰ কাৰিছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে এইখনেই আছিল দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কাৰিছে ভাৰত আৰু ইষ্টোনিয়াৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই সম্পৰ্ক গণতন্ত্ৰ, আইনৰ শাসন, স্বাধীনতা আৰু বহুত্ববাদৰ মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সমৰ্পণৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে বুলিও দুয়োগৰাকীয়ে সহমত পোষণ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, আই টি আৰু ডিজিটেল, সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন, আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত বিনিময়কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চলি থকা সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও বিশদভাৱে আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইষ্টোনিয়া চৰকাৰ আৰু তাৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশে আনি দিয়া সুযোগসমূহৰ সুবিধা আদায় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু লগতে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ সুবিধা ল’বলৈও উৎসাহিত কৰে।
ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয় ইউনিয়নৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটতো ভাৰত-ইষ্টোনিয়া অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। ভাৰত-নৰ্ডিক-বাল্টিক ফৰ্মেটত মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ আৰম্ভণিক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়সমূহ, আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু ইষ্ট’নিয়াৰ মাজত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইষ্টোনিয়াত যোগৰ জনপ্ৰিয়তাৰো শলাগ লয়।