Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી એસ્ટોનિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને મળ્યા
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​પેરિસમાં AI એક્શન સમિટ દરમિયાન એસ્ટોનિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ અલાર કારિસ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. આ બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચેની પહેલી મુલાકાત હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ કારિસે ભાર મૂક્યો કે ભારત અને એસ્ટોનિયા વચ્ચેના ઉષ્માભર્યા અને મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ સંબંધો લોકશાહી, કાયદાના શાસન અને સ્વતંત્રતા અને બહુલતાના મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યેની તેમની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર આધારિત છે. બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, આઇટી અને ડિજિટલ, સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધતા દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે સાયબર સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં ચાલી રહેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એસ્ટોનિયન સરકાર અને કંપનીઓને ભારતની વિકાસગાથા દ્વારા ઓફર કરવામાં આવતી તકોનું અન્વેષણ કરવા અને ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા જેવા કાર્યક્રમોનો લાભ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-EU વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના સંદર્ભમાં ભારત-એસ્ટોનિયા ભાગીદારીના મહત્વની નોંધ લીધી. તેમણે ભારત-નોર્ડિક-બાલ્ટિક ફોર્મેટમાં મંત્રી સ્તર પર આદાન-પ્રદાનની શરૂઆતનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. નેતાઓએ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં પરસ્પર હિત અને સહયોગના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને એસ્ટોનિયા વચ્ચે વધતા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. આ સંદર્ભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એસ્ટોનિયામાં યોગની લોકપ્રિયતાની પ્રશંસા કરી.