Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ (AI Action Summit) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਾਰ ਕਾਰਿਸ (H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਰਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਲਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ (including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties) ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਸਟੋਨਿਆਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ (Digital India) ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ- ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (India-EU strategic partnership) ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੌਰਡਿਕ-ਬਾਲਟਿਕ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ (India-Nordic-Baltic format) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (United Nations) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਭੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (people-to-people ties) ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਸਟੋਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।