Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets President of the Republic of Estonia
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with H.E. Mr. Alar Karis, President of the Republic of Estonia on the sidelines of the AI Action Summit in Paris. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
Prime Minister and President Karis underlined that warm and friendly relations between India and Estonia are based on their shared commitment to democracy, rule of law and the values of freedom and pluralism. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing bilateral cooperation in various fields, including trade and investment, IT and digital, culture, tourism and people-to-people ties. They discussed the ongoing bilateral cooperation in the field of cyber security. Prime Minister invited the Estonian government and companies to explore the opportunities offered by the India growth story and take advantage of programmes such as Digital India.
The two leaders noted the importance of the India-Estonia partnership also in the context of the India-EU strategic partnership. They welcomed the initiation of ministerial exchanges in the India-Nordic-Baltic format. The leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, and cooperation at the United Nations.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the growing cultural and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia. In this regard, PM appreciated the popularity of Yoga in Estonia.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಭೇಟಿ
11 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪ್ಯಾರಿಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ (ಎಐ ಆಕ್ಷನ್) ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲರ್ ಕಾರಿಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಇದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದ ಸಂಬಂಧವು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ, ಕಾನೂನಿನ ನಿಯಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುತ್ವದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿತ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಕ್ಯಾರಿಸ್ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ, ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಸೈಬರ್ ಭದ್ರತೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಯಶೋಗಾಥೆಯಿಂದ ದೊರೆಯುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ-ಯೂರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಭಾರತ-ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ-ನಾರ್ಡಿಕ್-ಬಾಲ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಸ್ಟೋನಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.