President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF THE BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF GURU RAVIDASJI
11 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians.
Guru Ravidasji was a great Indian saint who gave the message of unity and brotherhood to all through his writings. His soulful poetry transcends the barriers of caste and religion and motivates entire humanity. The life of Sant Ravidasji is a source of inspiration for all sections of society.
On this occasion, let us imbibe his message of devotion, compassion and selfless service, make it a part of our lives and contribute to the making of an inclusive society and a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഗുരു രവിദാസ്ജിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസ
11 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുരു രവിദാസ്ജിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് ആശംസ നേർന്നു.
ഗുരു രവിദാസ്ജിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിന്റെ ശുഭവേളയിൽ എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാർക്കും ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസയും അഭിവാദ്യവും നേരുന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി സന്ദേശത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
“തന്റെ രചനകളിലുടനീളം ഏവർക്കും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സാഹോദര്യത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശം പകര്‍ന്നുനൽകിയ രാജ്യത്തെ മഹാനായ സന്യാസിയായിരുന്നു ഗുരു രവിദാസ്ജി. ഭാവാത്മകമായ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കവിതകള്‍ ജാതിയുടെയും മതത്തിന്റെയും അതിർവരമ്പുകൾ ഭേദിച്ച് മനുഷ്യരാശിയെ ഒന്നടങ്കം പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഗുരു രവിദാസ്ജിയുടെ ജീവിതം സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രചോദനമാണ്.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഭക്തിയുടെയും കാരുണ്യത്തിന്റെയും നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സേവനത്തിന്റെയും സന്ദേശമുൾക്കൊണ്ട് അത് ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കി എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു സമൂഹത്തിന്റെയും വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെയും നിർമാണത്തിന് നമുക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാം.” - ആശംസാ സന്ദേശത്തില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.