President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF THE BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF GURU RAVIDASJI
11 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidasji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians.
Guru Ravidasji was a great Indian saint who gave the message of unity and brotherhood to all through his writings. His soulful poetry transcends the barriers of caste and religion and motivates entire humanity. The life of Sant Ravidasji is a source of inspiration for all sections of society.
On this occasion, let us imbibe his message of devotion, compassion and selfless service, make it a part of our lives and contribute to the making of an inclusive society and a developed nation”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜியின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
11 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜியின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பாக அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், “குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜியின் பிறந்த புனித நாளில், அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் எனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
குரு ரவிதாஸ்ஜி தனது எழுத்துக்கள் மூலம் அனைவரிடமும் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் குறித்த கருத்துக்களை வழங்கிய ஒரு சிறந்த இந்தியத் துறவி ஆவார் .அவரது ஆத்மார்த்தமான கவிதை சாதி மற்றும் மதங்களைக் கடந்து மனிதகுலத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. ரவிதாஸ்ஜியின் வாழ்க்கை சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவு மக்களுக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், அவரது பக்தி, இரக்கம் மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை குறித்த செய்தியை நாம் உள்வாங்கிக் கொள்வோம். அதை நம் வாழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்றி, சமூக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பங்களிப்போம்”. இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தமது செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101929