وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ 2025 میں 45 کروڑ عقیدت مند
مہا کمبھ 2025 میں عقیدت مندوں کی ریکارڈ آمد
11 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کمبھ 2025 تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے مذہبی اجتماعات میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے، جس میں 11 فروری 2025 تک 450 ملین (45 کروڑ) سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے اسنان کی رسومات میں حصہ لیا۔ ریاستی حکومت کو امید تھی کہ 45 دنوں میں عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد 45 کروڑ تک پہنچ جائے گی ، لیکن یہ تعداد ایک مہینے میں ہی مکمل ہو گئی ہے، اور ابھی مہاکنبھ کے ختم ہونے میں 15 دن باقی ہیں ۔ اپنی روحانی اہمیت، شاندار رسومات، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ، اس کمبھ میلے نے لوگوں کی بھیڑ کی نگرانی، صفائی ستھرائی، اور ڈیجیٹل سہولت میں نئے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں۔
یاتریوں کی تعداد 45 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرنے کے ساتھ، لوگوں کی بھیڑ کو قابو کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اگلا امرت سنان 12 فروری 2025 کو ہے، ماگھ پورنیما اسنان، جو گرو برہسپتی کی عبادت اور ہندو دیوتا گندھروا کے آسمان سے مقدس سنگم پر اترنے کے عقیدے کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ ماگھ پورنیما اسنان کے دوران خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ لوگوں کے ہجوم کے انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ریاستی حکومت نے 11 فروری 2025 کی صبح سے میلے کے علاقے کو گاڑیوں کے لیے ممنوع قرار دیا ہے ، جس میں صرف ضروری اور ہنگامی خدمات کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
مہا کمبھ 2025 کی بھیڑ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے بھی پوری صلاحیت سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ 9 فروری کو تقریباً 330 ٹرینوں نے ساڑھے بارہ لاکھ یاتریوں کو پہنچایا، جن میں مزید 130 ٹرینیں 10 فروری کو سہ پہر 3 بجے تک روانہ ہویں۔ حکام اور مرکزی وزیر نے 12 فروری 2025 کو آنے والے امرت اسنان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ پریاگ راج جنکشن سمیت تمام آٹھ اسٹیشن مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ پریاگ راج سنگم اسٹیشن بھیڑ کے انتظام کے لیے اسنان کی اہم تاریخوں کے آس پاس عارضی طور پر بند ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک کثیر سطحی سیکورٹی اور نگرانی کا نظام نافذ کیا۔ اے آئی سے چلنے والے سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں، ڈرون کی نگرانی، اور بر وقت تجزیہ کے نیٹ ورک نے مقررہ شعبوں میں عقیدت مندوں کی محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا۔ انتظامیہ نے اسنان کے گھاٹوں تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹوکن سسٹم بھی متعارف کرایا، تاکہ بھیڑ بھاڑ میں کمی آئی۔ بزرگ شہریوں اور مختلف معذور عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کمبھ ایک جامع روحانی تجربہ رہے۔
مہا کمبھ 2025 کی تاریخی اہمیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے،صدر جمہویہ ہند محترمہ۔ دروپدی مرمو نے 10 فروری 2025 کو مذہبی رسوم میں شرکت کی۔ ان کے دورے میں تروینی سنگم میں ایک پوتر ڈبکی بھی شامل تھی، جس سے حکمرانی کی اعلیٰ سطحوں پر اس تقریب کی روحانی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اہم مذہبی مقامات پر بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، اور سنتوں اور عقیدت مندوں سے بات چیت کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ مرمو کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی، وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ، وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ سمیت کئی مرکزی وزراء، وزرائے اعلیٰ اور گورنروں نے بھی سنگم میں پوتر ڈبکی لگائی ۔ بالی ووڈ اور ہندوستانی کھیل برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی مشہور شخصیات نے مذہبی رسومات اور عوامی کاموں میں اپنی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ۔سنتوں اور روحانی پیشواوں کی شرکت نے اس تقریب کے تقدس اور عظمت کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔
کلپاواس،اپواس اور روحانی ڈسپلین کا دور، مہا کمبھ کا مرحلہ کافی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس سال، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے تروینی سنگم میں کلپاواس کیا، جس کا اختتام ماگھ پورنیما کو آخری پوتر ڈبکی ، پوجا اور دان کے ساتھ ہوا۔ روایت کے مطابق، کلپواسی ستیانارائن کتھا، ہون پوجا، اور اپنے تیرتھ پورہتوں کو عطیات پیش کریں گے۔ کلپاواس کے شروع میں بوئے گئے جو کو گنگا میں بہا دیا جاتا ہے، اور تلسی کے پودے کو مقدس آشیرواد کے طور پر گھر لے جایا جاتا ہے۔ بارہ سالہ کلپاواس مرحلہ مہا کمبھ میں اختتام پذیر ہوتا ہے، اس کے بعد ان کے گاؤں میں ایک اجتماعی دعوت ہوتی ہے۔
7 لاکھ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے صحت کی وسیع خدمات کے ذریعے طبی امداد حاصل کی ہے۔ اس میں 23 ایلوپیتھک ہسپتالوں میں 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کا علاج، 3.71 لاکھ سے زیادہ خون کی جانچ، 3,800 چھوٹی اور 12 بڑی سرجریوں کی کامیاب تکمیل شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، 20 آیوش اسپتالوں نے 2.18 لاکھ سے زیادہ یاتریوں کو آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی اور نیچروپیتھی علاج فراہم کیا ہے۔ ایمس دہلی، آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کے ماہرین اور کینیڈا، جرمنی اور روس کے بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے انضمام نے عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ پنچکرما، یوگا تھراپی، اور صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کے مواد کی تقسیم جیسی خدمات کو پذیرائی ملی ہے، جس سے یہاں آنے افراد کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسے اب تک کا سب سے صاف ستھرا کمبھ میلہ بنانے کے مقصد سے، حکام نے کچرے کے انتظام کا ایک سخت منصوبہ نافذ کیا ہے۔ 22,000 سے زیادہ صفائی کے کارکنوں کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ احاطے کو کوڑے سے پاک رکھا جائے۔ دریا کے پانی کو صاف ستھرا اور پوتر اسنان کے لیے موزوں رکھنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر پانی کی صفائی کا اقدام بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ماحول دوست طرز عمل، جیسے پلاسٹک پر پابندی اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کٹلری کا استعمال، سختی سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کا اثر کمبھ کے میدانوں میں ہزاروں بائیو ٹوائلٹس اور خودکار کچرا ٹھکانے لگانے والے یونٹوں کی تنصیب میں واضح ہے۔
پورے مہاکنبھ میلے کے دوران ، ثقافتی پروگرام جس میں کلاسیکی رقص کی پرفارمنس، لوک موسیقی، اور روحانی گفتگو شامل ہوتی ہے، مرکز میں ہوتے ہیں، جو عقیدت مندوں اور یاتریوں کو مسحور کر لیتے ہیں۔ مشہور فنکار، بشمول پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ اور مختلف ریاستوں کے لوک گروپس، کتھک، بھرتناٹیم، اور لاوانی اور بیہو جیسے روایتی لوک رقص کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی گوناگوں روایات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ کمبھ میلہ مختلف ادبی اجتماعات کی میزبانی بھی کر رہا ہے، جہاں اسکالرز قدیم صحیفوں، ویدک فلسفہ، اور عصر حاضر میں سناتن دھرم کی معنویت پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں۔ کاریگروں نے دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات اور مذہبی نمونے کی نمائش کرنے والے اسٹال لگائے۔ان کے عمل نے میلے کو ایک متحرک ثقافتی سنگم میں بدل کررکھ دیا۔
مہا کمبھ 2025 صرف ایک مذہبی اجتماع نہیں ہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی، ثقافتی تحفظ، اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی کی ایک یادگار مثال ہے۔ 45 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مند پہلے ہی اس میں شرکت کرچکے ہیں اور اس کے اختتام سے پہلے مزید عقیدت مندوں کے آنے کی توقع ہے، یہ کمبھ میلہ ہندوستان کی روایت کو جدیدیت کے ساتھ ملانے کی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے، جو سب کے لیے روحانی طور پر افزودہ اور بہتر تجربہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
مہاکنبھ سیریز : 23/ فیچر
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں

Ministry of Culture
45 Crore Devotees at Maha Kumbh 2025
Maha Kumbh 2025 Witnesses Record-Breaking Footfall
11 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 has become one of the largest religious gatherings in history, with over 450 million (45 crore) devotees participating in the bathing rituals as of February 11, 2025. The state government was expecting the number of devotees to reach 45 crore in 45 days but this number has already been achieved within one month, with 15 days still remaining for the Maha Kumbh to conclude. With its blend of spiritual significance, grand rituals, and cutting-edge technological interventions, this Kumbh Mela has set new benchmarks in crowd management, sanitation, and digital facilitation.
With the number of visitors surpassing 45 crore, crowd management has been a major focus. The next Amrit Snan is on February 12, 2025, Magh Purnima Snan, which is renowned for its connection with the veneration of Guru Brahaspati and the belief that the Hindu deity Gandharva descends from the heavens to the sacred Sangam. To ensure smooth crowd management during the Magh Purnima Snan, the state government has designated the mela area as a ‘no vehicle zone’ from the morning of February 11, 2025, allowing only essential and emergency services.
Indian Railways is also operating at full capacity to manage the Maha Kumbh 2025 crowd. On February 9, around 330 trains transported 12.5 lakh pilgrims, with 130 more departing by 3 PM on February 10. Preparations for the upcoming Amrit Snan on February 12, 2025 were reviewed by the officials and the Union Minister. All eight stations, including Prayagraj Junction, are fully operational, while Prayagraj Sangam station is temporarily closed around major bathing dates for crowd management.
The state government, in collaboration with various agencies, implemented a multi-tier security and monitoring system. A network of AI-powered CCTV cameras, drone surveillance, and real-time analytics ensured the safe movement of pilgrims across designated sectors. The administration also introduced a digital token system to streamline access to bathing ghats, reducing overcrowding. Special provisions were made for senior citizens and differently-abled devotees, ensuring that the Kumbh remained an inclusive spiritual experience.
Adding to the historical significance of Maha Kumbh 2025, the honourable President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu participated in the religious festivities on February 10, 2025. Her visit included a sacred dip at the Triveni Sangam, reinforcing the event’s spiritual importance at the highest levels of governance. The President also paid homage at key religious sites, and interacted with saints and devotees. Apart from President Murmu, several union ministers, chief ministers, and governors, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Home Minister Amit Shah, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh have also taken a holy dip in the Sangam. Celebrities from Bollywood and the Indian sports fraternity have also marked their presence, engaging in religious rituals and public interactions. The participation of revered saints and spiritual leaders has further amplified the sanctity and grandeur of the event.
Kalpavas, a period of fasting and spiritual discipline, holds deep significance during Maha Kumbh. This year, over 10 lakh devotees observed Kalpavas at the Triveni Sangam, concluding on Magh Purnima, with a final holy dip, pujan, and daan. As per tradition, Kalpvasis will perform Satyanarayan Katha, Havan Puja, and offer donations to their Tirthpurohits. The barley sown at the start of Kalpavas is immersed in the Ganga, and the Tulsi plant is taken home as a divine blessing. The twelve-year Kalpavas cycle culminates in Maha Kumbh, followed by a community feast in their villages.
Over 7 lakh pilgrims have received medical care through extensive healthcare services. This includes treatment of more than 4.5 lakh individuals at 23 allopathic hospitals, with over 3.71 lakh undergoing pathology tests, and the successful completion of 3,800 minor and 12 major surgeries. Additionally, 20 AYUSH hospitals have provided Ayurveda, Homeopathy, and Naturopathy treatments to over 2.18 lakh pilgrims. The integration of specialists from AIIMS Delhi, IMS BHU, and international experts from Canada, Germany, and Russia has ensured world-class healthcare. Services such as Panchakarma, yoga therapy, and the distribution of health awareness materials have been well-received, enhancing the overall well-being of attendees.
Aiming to make this the cleanest Kumbh Mela ever, authorities have enforced a stringent waste management plan. Over 22,000 sanitation workers have been deployed, ensuring that the premises remain free of litter. A large-scale water treatment initiative has also been implemented to keep the river water clean and suitable for the sacred dips. Eco-friendly practices, such as banning plastic and using biodegradable cutlery, have been strictly enforced. The Swachh Bharat Mission’s influence is evident in the installation of thousands of bio-toilets and automated garbage disposal units across the Kumbh grounds.
Throughout the event, cultural programs featuring classical dance performances, folk music, and spiritual discourses take center stage, captivating devotees and visitors alike. Renowned artists, including Padma awardees and folk troupes from various states, showcase the diverse traditions of India through Kathak, Bharatanatyam, and traditional folk dances like Lavani and Bihu. The Kumbh Mela is also hosting various literary gatherings, where scholars discuss ancient scriptures, Vedic philosophy, and the relevance of Sanatan Dharma in contemporary times. Artisans set up stalls displaying handicrafts, handloom products, and religious artifacts, turning the mela into a vibrant cultural confluence.
Maha Kumbh 2025 is not just a religious gathering; it is a monumental example of meticulous planning, cultural preservation, and technological innovation. With over 45 crore devotees already participating and more expected before its conclusion, this Kumbh stands as a testament to India's ability to blend tradition with modernity, ensuring a spiritually enriching and seamless experience for all.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
Maha Kumbh Series: 23/Feature
Click here to see PDF.