Ministry of Culture
45 Crore Devotees at Maha Kumbh 2025
Maha Kumbh 2025 Witnesses Record-Breaking Footfall
11 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh 2025 has become one of the largest religious gatherings in history, with over 450 million (45 crore) devotees participating in the bathing rituals as of February 11, 2025. The state government was expecting the number of devotees to reach 45 crore in 45 days but this number has already been achieved within one month, with 15 days still remaining for the Maha Kumbh to conclude. With its blend of spiritual significance, grand rituals, and cutting-edge technological interventions, this Kumbh Mela has set new benchmarks in crowd management, sanitation, and digital facilitation.
With the number of visitors surpassing 45 crore, crowd management has been a major focus. The next Amrit Snan is on February 12, 2025, Magh Purnima Snan, which is renowned for its connection with the veneration of Guru Brahaspati and the belief that the Hindu deity Gandharva descends from the heavens to the sacred Sangam. To ensure smooth crowd management during the Magh Purnima Snan, the state government has designated the mela area as a ‘no vehicle zone’ from the morning of February 11, 2025, allowing only essential and emergency services.
Indian Railways is also operating at full capacity to manage the Maha Kumbh 2025 crowd. On February 9, around 330 trains transported 12.5 lakh pilgrims, with 130 more departing by 3 PM on February 10. Preparations for the upcoming Amrit Snan on February 12, 2025 were reviewed by the officials and the Union Minister. All eight stations, including Prayagraj Junction, are fully operational, while Prayagraj Sangam station is temporarily closed around major bathing dates for crowd management.
The state government, in collaboration with various agencies, implemented a multi-tier security and monitoring system. A network of AI-powered CCTV cameras, drone surveillance, and real-time analytics ensured the safe movement of pilgrims across designated sectors. The administration also introduced a digital token system to streamline access to bathing ghats, reducing overcrowding. Special provisions were made for senior citizens and differently-abled devotees, ensuring that the Kumbh remained an inclusive spiritual experience.
Adding to the historical significance of Maha Kumbh 2025, the honourable President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu participated in the religious festivities on February 10, 2025. Her visit included a sacred dip at the Triveni Sangam, reinforcing the event’s spiritual importance at the highest levels of governance. The President also paid homage at key religious sites, and interacted with saints and devotees. Apart from President Murmu, several union ministers, chief ministers, and governors, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Home Minister Amit Shah, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh have also taken a holy dip in the Sangam. Celebrities from Bollywood and the Indian sports fraternity have also marked their presence, engaging in religious rituals and public interactions. The participation of revered saints and spiritual leaders has further amplified the sanctity and grandeur of the event.
Kalpavas, a period of fasting and spiritual discipline, holds deep significance during Maha Kumbh. This year, over 10 lakh devotees observed Kalpavas at the Triveni Sangam, concluding on Magh Purnima, with a final holy dip, pujan, and daan. As per tradition, Kalpvasis will perform Satyanarayan Katha, Havan Puja, and offer donations to their Tirthpurohits. The barley sown at the start of Kalpavas is immersed in the Ganga, and the Tulsi plant is taken home as a divine blessing. The twelve-year Kalpavas cycle culminates in Maha Kumbh, followed by a community feast in their villages.
Over 7 lakh pilgrims have received medical care through extensive healthcare services. This includes treatment of more than 4.5 lakh individuals at 23 allopathic hospitals, with over 3.71 lakh undergoing pathology tests, and the successful completion of 3,800 minor and 12 major surgeries. Additionally, 20 AYUSH hospitals have provided Ayurveda, Homeopathy, and Naturopathy treatments to over 2.18 lakh pilgrims. The integration of specialists from AIIMS Delhi, IMS BHU, and international experts from Canada, Germany, and Russia has ensured world-class healthcare. Services such as Panchakarma, yoga therapy, and the distribution of health awareness materials have been well-received, enhancing the overall well-being of attendees.
Aiming to make this the cleanest Kumbh Mela ever, authorities have enforced a stringent waste management plan. Over 22,000 sanitation workers have been deployed, ensuring that the premises remain free of litter. A large-scale water treatment initiative has also been implemented to keep the river water clean and suitable for the sacred dips. Eco-friendly practices, such as banning plastic and using biodegradable cutlery, have been strictly enforced. The Swachh Bharat Mission’s influence is evident in the installation of thousands of bio-toilets and automated garbage disposal units across the Kumbh grounds.
Throughout the event, cultural programs featuring classical dance performances, folk music, and spiritual discourses take center stage, captivating devotees and visitors alike. Renowned artists, including Padma awardees and folk troupes from various states, showcase the diverse traditions of India through Kathak, Bharatanatyam, and traditional folk dances like Lavani and Bihu. The Kumbh Mela is also hosting various literary gatherings, where scholars discuss ancient scriptures, Vedic philosophy, and the relevance of Sanatan Dharma in contemporary times. Artisans set up stalls displaying handicrafts, handloom products, and religious artifacts, turning the mela into a vibrant cultural confluence.
Maha Kumbh 2025 is not just a religious gathering; it is a monumental example of meticulous planning, cultural preservation, and technological innovation. With over 45 crore devotees already participating and more expected before its conclusion, this Kumbh stands as a testament to India's ability to blend tradition with modernity, ensuring a spiritually enriching and seamless experience for all.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
Maha Kumbh Series: 23/Feature
Click here to see PDF.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 में 45 करोड़ श्रद्धालु
महाकुंभ 2025 में रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ भीड़ देखी गई
11 FEB 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ 2025 इतिहास के सबसे बड़े धार्मिक आयोजनों में से एक बन गया है, जिसमें 11 फरवरी 2025 तक 450 मिलियन (45 करोड़) से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने पवित्र स्नान अनुष्ठानों में भाग लिया है। राज्य सरकार को उम्मीद थी कि 45 दिनों में भक्तों की संख्या 45 करोड़ तक पहुंच जाएगी, लेकिन यह आंकड़ा एक महीने के भीतर ही हासिल कर लिया गया है, जबकि महाकुंभ के समाप्त होने में अभी भी 15 दिन बाकी हैं। आध्यात्मिक महत्व, भव्य अनुष्ठानों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी सहयोग के तालमेल से, इस कुंभ मेले ने भीड़ के प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता और डिजिटल सुविधा में नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं।
मेले में आने वाले आगंतुकों की संख्या 45 करोड़ से अधिक होने के साथ ही, भीड़ प्रबंधन इस आयोजन का एक प्रमुख फोकस रहा है। अगला अमृत स्नान 12 फरवरी 2025 को माघ पूर्णिमा स्नान है, जो गुरु बृहस्पति की उपासना और इस मान्यता के लिए प्रसिद्ध है कि हिंदू देवता गंधर्व स्वर्ग से इस पवित्र संगम पर आते हैं। माघ पूर्णिमा स्नान के दौरान सुचारू भीड़ प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्य सरकार ने 11 फरवरी 2025 की सुबह से मेला क्षेत्र को 'नो व्हीकल ज़ोन' के रूप में नामित किया है, जिसमें केवल आवश्यक और आपातकालीन सेवाओं को ही अनुमति होगी।
महाकुंभ 2025 की भीड़ को प्रबंधित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे भी पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम कर रहा है। 9 फरवरी को, करीब 330 ट्रेनों ने 12.5 लाख तीर्थयात्रियों को पहुंचाया, 10 फरवरी को दोपहर 3 बजे तक 130 और ने प्रस्थान किया। 12 फरवरी 2025 को होने वाले अमृत स्नान की तैयारियों की अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा समीक्षा की गई है। प्रयागराज जंक्शन सहित सभी आठ स्टेशन पूरी तरह से चालू हैं, जबकि भीड़ प्रबंधन के लिए प्रमुख स्नान तिथियों के आसपास प्रयागराज संगम स्टेशन अस्थायी रूप से बंद है।
राज्य सरकार ने विभिन्न एजेंसियों के सहयोग से एक बहुस्तरीय सुरक्षा और निगरानी प्रणाली लागू की है। एआई-संचालित सीसीटीवी कैमरों, ड्रोन निगरानी और वास्तविक समय विश्लेषण के नेटवर्क की मदद से निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों में तीर्थयात्रियों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। प्रशासन ने भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के मकसद से स्नान घाटों तक पहुंच को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक डिजिटल टोकन प्रणाली भी शुरू की है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग श्रद्धालुओं के लिए भी खास बंदोबस्त किए गए हैं, जिससे कुंभ सभी के लिए एक समावेशी आध्यात्मिक अनुभव बन सके।
महाकुंभ 2025 के ऐतिहासिक महत्व को और यादगार बनाते हुए, भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने 10 फरवरी 2025 को इस धार्मिक उत्सव में भाग लिया। उनकी यात्रा में त्रिवेणी संगम में एक पवित्र डुबकी भी शामिल थी, जिसने शासन के उच्चतम स्तर पर इस कार्यक्रम के आध्यात्मिक महत्व को मजबूत किया। राष्ट्रपति ने प्रमुख धार्मिक स्थलों पर भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और संतों तथा भक्तों से बातचीत की। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू के अलावा प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी, गृह मंत्री अमित शाह, रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह समेत कई केंद्रीय मंत्री, मुख्यमंत्री और राज्यपाल भी संगम में डुबकी लगा चुके हैं। बॉलीवुड और भारतीय खेल जगत की मशहूर हस्तियों ने भी धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों और सार्वजनिक चर्चा में भाग लेते हुए अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है। पूज्य संतों और आध्यात्मिक गुरूओं की भागीदारी ने इस आयोजन की पवित्रता और भव्यता को और बढ़ा दिया है।
महाकुंभ के दौरान उपवास और आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन की अवधि कल्पवास का गहरा महत्व है। इस वर्ष, 10 लाख से अधिक भक्तों ने त्रिवेणी संगम पर कल्पवास किया, जो माघ पूर्णिमा पर अंतिम पवित्र स्नान, पूजन और दान के साथ समाप्त हुआ। परंपरा के अनुसार, कल्पवासी सत्यनारायण कथा, हवन पूजा करेंगे और अपने तीर्थपुरोहितों को दान देंगे। कल्पवास की शुरुआत में बोए गए जौ को गंगा में विसर्जित किया जाता है और तुलसी के पौधे को दैवीय आशीर्वाद के रूप में घर ले जाया जाता है। बारह साल का कल्पवास चक्र महाकुंभ में समाप्त होता है, जिसके बाद उनके गांवों में सामुदायिक भोज होता है।
इस दौरान व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के ज़रिए 7 लाख से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं भी दी गई हैं। इसमें 23 एलोपैथिक अस्पतालों में 4.5 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों का उपचार, 3.71 लाख से अधिक लोगों का पैथोलॉजी परीक्षण और 3,800 छोटी और 12 बड़ी सर्जरी का सफल समापन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, 20 आयुष अस्पतालों ने 2.18 लाख से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों को आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान किया है। एम्स दिल्ली, आईएमएस बीएचयू और कनाडा, जर्मनी और रूस के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने मिलकर विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित की है। पंचकर्म, योग थेरेपी, और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता सामग्री के वितरण जैसी सेवाएं भी दी गई हैं, जिससे उपस्थित लोगों को काफी सुविधा हुई है।
इसे अब तक का सबसे स्वच्छ कुंभ मेला बनाने का लक्ष्य रखते हुए, अधिकारियों ने एक सख्त अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन योजना लागू की है। परिसर को कूड़े से मुक्त रखने के लिए, 22000 से अधिक स्वच्छता कर्मचारी तैनात किए गए हैं। नदी के पानी को स्वच्छ और पवित्र स्नान के लिए उपयुक्त बनाए रखने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर जल उपचार पहल भी लागू की गई है। प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने और बायोडिग्रेडेबल कटलरी का उपयोग करने जैसी पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को भी सख्ती से लागू किया गया है। कुंभ के मैदानों में हजारों जैव-शौचालयों और स्वचालित कचरा निष्पादन इकाइयों की स्थापना में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का असर साफ झलकता है।
पूरे आयोजन के दौरान, शास्त्रीय नृत्य प्रदर्शन, लोक संगीत और आध्यात्मिक प्रवचनों वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम पर भी फोकस रखा गया है, जो भक्तों और आगंतुकों को समान रूप से मंत्रमुग्ध कर देते हैं। पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं और विभिन्न राज्यों की लोक मंडलियों सहित प्रसिद्ध कलाकार, कथक, भरतनाट्यम और लावणी और बिहू जैसे पारंपरिक लोक नृत्यों के ज़रिए भारत की विविध परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। कुंभ मेला विभिन्न साहित्यिक सभाओं की भी मेजबानी कर रहा है, जहां विद्वान प्राचीन धर्मग्रंथों, वैदिक दर्शन और समकालीन समय में सनातन धर्म की प्रासंगिकता पर चर्चा करते हैं। कारीगरों ने हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा उत्पादों और धार्मिक कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए यहां स्टॉल भी लगाए हैं, जिससे मेला एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक संगम में बदल गया है।
महाकुंभ 2025, महज़ एक धार्मिक आयोजन नहीं है, बल्कि यह योजनाबद्ध तरीके से किए गए आयोजन, सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और तकनीकी नवाचार का एक यादगार उदाहरण है। 45 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं के अब तक भाग लेने और इसके समापन से पहले और अधिक श्रद्धालुओं के इसमें शामिल होने की उम्मीद के साथ, यह कुंभ, भारत में आधुनिकता और परंपरा के अनूठे संगम का एक प्रमाण बन गया है, जो सभी के लिए आध्यात्मिक रूप से समृद्ध और सरल अनुभव सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/bathingdates
महाकुंभ शृंखला: 23/फीचर
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें