Ministry of Education
Measuring the Pulse of Indian Education
10 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 Unveils Transformative Initiatives
“Education is not only the foundation upon which our civilization has been built, but it is also the architect of humanity's future.”
~Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Education has always been a key priority for the government and with the vision to make India a global education hub, the Union Budget 2025-26 introduces innovative initiatives. Focused on expanding medical seats, enhancing skilling infrastructure and growing IITs, these measures aim to provide more opportunities and equip youth with essential skills for the future.
Announcements for a Smarter, Inclusive India
1. Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Scheme: To provide digital-form Indian language books for school and higher education. This aims to help students understand their subjects better.
2. National Centres of Excellence for Skilling: Building on the July 2024 Budget, five National Centres of Excellence for skilling will be established with global partnerships to equip youth with skills. These centres will focus on curriculum design, trainer training, skills certification, and regular reviews.
3. Expansion of Capacity in IITs: Additional infrastructure will be created in the 5 IITs started after 2014 to facilitate education for 6,500 more students. Hostel and other infrastructure capacity at IIT, Patna will also be expanded. Total number of students in 23 IITs has increased 100 per cent from 65,000 to 1.35 lakh in the past 10 years.
4. Centre of Excellence in AI for Education: A Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence for education will be set up with a total outlay of 500 crore.
5. Expansion of Medical Education: The government had added almost 1.1 lakh UG and PG medical education seats in ten years, an increase of 130 per cent. In the next year, 10,000 additional seats will be added in medical colleges and hospitals, towards the goal of adding 75,000 seats in the next 5 years.
Inside India’s Education System
The Indian education system has undergone significant transformation over the years. Serving 24.8 crore students across 14.72 lakh schools, it is supported by a dedicated workforce of 98 lakh teachers, as reported by the UDISE+ (Unified District Information System for Education Plus 2023-24). Government schools form the backbone of the system, comprising 69% of the total, enrolling 50% of students and employing 51% of teachers. On the other hand, private schools make up 22.5% of institutions, catering to 32.6% of students and employing 38% of teachers. This growing structure reflects the dynamic changes in the Indian education landscape, paving the way for continuous improvements in enrollment and access over the years.
Enrollment Trends in India
The NEP 2020 aims for a 100% Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) by 2030. The GER is near universal at the primary (93 %) and the efforts are underway to bridge the gaps at the secondary (77.4 %) and higher secondary level (56.2 %), driving the nation closer to its vision of inclusive and equitable education for all. In the realm of higher education, India has seen a dramatic rise in student enrollment. The total number of students enrolled in higher education reached 4.33 crore in 2021-22, a 26.5% increase from 3.42 crore in 2014-15. The Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) for the 18-23 age group also rose from 23.7% to 28.4% in the same period.
Women’s participation in higher education has also witnessed significant growth, with female enrollment rising from 1.57 crore in 2014-15 to 2.07 crore in 2021-22, marking a 32% increase. This progress is especially evident in fields like Medical Science, Social Science, and Arts, where women are now leading the charge in enrollment.
Decline in Dropout Rate
However, challenges still persist and the dropout rate remains a critical concern. While there has been a steady decline in dropout rates. School dropout rates have steadily declined in recent years, standing at 1.9 per cent for primary, 5.2 per cent for upper primary and 14.1 per cent for secondary levels. According to AISHE report the dropout rate at the secondary level has also decreased significantly from 21% in 2013-14 to 13% in 2021-22.
Transforming India's Education Landscape
Over the years, India has seen a remarkable transformation in its higher education ecosystem. The number of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) has grown significantly, increasing by 13.8% from 51,534 in 2014-15 to 58,643 in 2022-23. This expansion reflects the country’s commitment to making higher education more accessible and diverse.
• Growth in Medical Education and Workforce: Medical Colleges grew from 499 in FY19 to 780 in FY25.
• Candidates aspiring to study MBBS increased from 16 lakh in 2019 to 24 lakh in 2024.
• MBBS Seats increased from 70,012 in FY19 to 1,18,137 in FY25.
• Postgraduate Medical Seats grew from 39,583 in FY19 to 73,157 in FY25.
• Doctors Available: 13.86 lakh registered practitioners as of July 2024, with a current ratio of 1:1263 per person. The WHO norm of 1:1000 could be met by 2030 with an annual increase of 50,000 doctors.
• Growth of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs): The number of IITs increased from 16 in 2014 to 23 in 2023.
• Growth of Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs):The number of IIMs grew from 13 in 2014 to 20 in 2023.
• Expansion of Universities:The number of Universities grew from 723 in 2014 to 1,213 in 2024, marking a 59.6% increase.
• Increase in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs): Total HEIs increased by 13.8%, from 51,534 in 2014-15 to 58,643 in 2022-23.
Progress in Basic Facilities
Education infrastructure has significantly improved, with a rise in the number of higher education institutions. Key areas like medical check-ups, sanitation, and ICT availability have also seen substantial upgrades, highlighting positive progress in school facilities to enhance the quality of education. From 2019-20 to 2023-24, there have been notable improvements in school infrastructure. The percentage of schools with girls' toilets increased slightly from 96.9% to 97.2%, while access to libraries/reading rooms rose from 84.1% to 89%. The availability of electricity improved from 83.4% to 91.8%, and computers in schools increased from 38.5% to 57.2%. Additionally, internet access grew significantly from 22.3% to 53.9%, marking a positive shift toward better-equipped schools.
Conclusion
The education sector in India is being strengthened through various government initiatives aligned with NEP 2020. Programs like Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, PM SHRI (Pradhan Mantri Schools for Rising India) and PM POSHAN (Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman) are driving improvements in infrastructure, teacher training and learning outcomes. The Economic Survey highlights the progress and the government's commitment to making education more inclusive and accessible.
References
Click here to download PDF

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय शिक्षा की नब्ज को मापना
10 FEB 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का अनावरण
"शिक्षा न केवल वह नींव है जिस पर हमारी सभ्यता का निर्माण हुआ है, बल्कि यह मानवता के भविष्य की वास्तुकार भी है।"
~प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
शिक्षा सरकार के लिए हमेशा प्रमुख प्राथमिकता रही है और भारत को वैश्विक शिक्षा केंद्र बनाने की दृष्टि से, केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 नवीन पहल प्रस्‍तुत करता है। मेडिकल सीटों के विस्तार, कौशल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने और बढ़ते आईआईटी क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इन उपायों का उद्देश्य अधिक अवसर प्रदान करना और युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करना है।
अधिक स्मार्ट समावेशी भारत के लिए घोषणाएँ
• भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक योजना: स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए डिजिटल रूप में भारतीय भाषा की पुस्‍तकें उपलब्ध कराना। इसका उद्देश्य छात्रों को अपने विषयों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में सहायता करना है।
• कौशल के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र: जुलाई 2024 के बजट के आधार पर, युवाओं को कौशल से लैस करने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ कौशल के लिए पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे। ये केंद्र पाठ्यक्रम डिजाइन, प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल प्रमाणन और नियमित समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे।
• आईआईटी में क्षमता का विस्तार: 2014 के बाद शुरू हुए 5 आईआईटी में 6,500 से अधिक छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा की सुविधा के लिए अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया जाएगा। आईआईटी, पटना में छात्रावास और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता का भी विस्तार किया जाएगा। पिछले 10 वर्षों में 23 आईआईटी में छात्रों की कुल संख्या 65,000 से 100 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1.35 लाख हो गई है।
• शिक्षा के लिए एआई में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र: शिक्षा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-एआई में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र 500 करोड़ रुपए के कुल परिव्यय के साथ स्थापित किया जाएगा।
• चिकित्सा शिक्षा का विस्तार: सरकार ने दस वर्षों में लगभग 1.1 लाख यूजी और पीजी चिकित्सा शिक्षा सीटें बढ़ाई, जो 130 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। अगले वर्ष मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों में 10,000 अतिरिक्त सीटें बढ़ाई जाएंगी, अगले 5 वर्षों में 75,000 सीटें बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है।
भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली के अंदर
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आया है। यूडीआईएसई+ (यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस 2023-24) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह 14.72 लाख स्कूलों में 24.8 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों को सेवा प्रदान करता है, यह 98 लाख शिक्षकों के समर्पित कार्यबल द्वारा समर्थित है। सरकारी स्कूल प्रणाली की रीढ़ हैं, जिनमें कुल स्‍कूलों के 69% शामिल हैं। इनमें 50% विद्यार्थियों का नामांकन होता है और 51% शिक्षक कार्यरत हैं। दूसरी ओर, निजी क्षेत्र में 22.5% संस्थान स्‍कूल हैं, जो 32.6% विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षा देते हैं और 38% शिक्षकों को नियुक्त करते हैं। यह बढ़ती संरचना भारतीय शिक्षा परिदृश्य में गतिशील परिवर्तनों को दर्शाती है, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में नामांकन और पहुंच में निरंतर सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है।
भारत में नामांकन रुझान
नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 100% सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) हासिल करना है। जीईआर प्राथमिक (93%) पर सार्वभौमिक के निकट है और माध्यमिक (77.4%) और उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर (56.2%) पर अंतर को पाटने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। इससे देश सभी के लिए समावेशी और समान शिक्षा के अपने दृष्टिकोण के निकट पहुंच रहा है। उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, भारत में विद्यार्थी नामांकन में नाटकीय वृद्धि देखी गई है। उच्च शिक्षा में नामांकित विद्यार्थियों की कुल संख्या 2021-22 में 4.33 करोड़ तक पहुंच गई, जो 2014-15 में 3.42 करोड़ से 26.5% अधिक है। इसी अवधि में 18-23 आयु वर्ग के लिए सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) भी 23.7% से बढ़कर 28.4% हो गया।
उच्च शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, महिला नामांकन 2014-15 में 1.57 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 2.07 करोड़ हो गया है, जो 32% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह प्रगति विशेष रूप से चिकित्सा विज्ञान, सामाजिक विज्ञान और कला जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट है, जहां महिलाएं अब नामांकन में नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
ड्रॉपआउट दर में गिरावट
हालाँकि, चुनौतियाँ अब भी बनी हुई हैं और स्कूल छोड़ने की दर गंभीर चिंता का विषय बनी हुई है। जबकि ड्रॉपआउट दर में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है। हाल के वर्षों में स्कूल छोड़ने की दर में लगातार गिरावट आई है, जो प्राथमिक स्तर के लिए 1.9 प्रतिशत, उच्च प्राथमिक के लिए 5.2 प्रतिशत और माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए 14.1 प्रतिशत है। एआईएसएचई की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार माध्यमिक स्तर पर ड्रॉपआउट दर भी 2013-14 में 21% से घटकर 2021-22 में 13% रह गई है।
भारत के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलना
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत ने अपने उच्च शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन देखा है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014-15 में 51,534 से 13.8% बढ़कर 2022-23 में 58,643 हो गई है। यह विस्तार उच्च शिक्षा को अधिक सुलभ और विविध बनाने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
• चिकित्सा शिक्षा और कार्यबल में वृद्धि: वित्त वर्ष 2019 में मेडिकल कॉलेज 499 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 25 में 780 हो गए।
• एमबीबीएस की पढ़ाई करने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवार 2019 में 16 लाख से बढ़कर 2024 में 24 लाख हो गए।
• एमबीबीएस सीटें वित्त वर्ष 2019 में 70,012 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 1,18,137 हो गईं।
• स्नातकोत्तर मेडिकल सीटें वित्त वर्ष 2019 में 39,583 से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 73,157 हो गईं।
• डॉक्टर उपलब्ध: जुलाई 2024 तक 13.86 लाख पंजीकृत चिकित्सक, प्रति व्यक्ति 1:1263 के वर्तमान अनुपात के साथ। 50,000 डॉक्टरों की वार्षिक वृद्धि के साथ 2030 तक डब्ल्यूएचओ के 1:1000 के मानक को पूरा किया जा सकता है।
• भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (आईआईटी) की वृद्धि: आईआईटी की संख्या 2014 में 16 से बढ़कर 2023 में 23 हो गई।
• भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थानों (आईआईएम) की वृद्धि: आईआईएम की संख्या 2014 में 13 से बढ़कर 2023 में 20 हो गई।
• विश्वविद्यालयों का विस्तार: विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या 2014 में 723 से बढ़कर 2024 में 1,213 हो गई, जो 59.6% की वृद्धि है।
• उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचईआई) में वृद्धि: कुल एचईआई में 13.8% की वृद्धि हुई, जो 2014-15 में 51,534 से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 58,643 हो गए।
बुनियादी सुविधाओं में प्रगति
उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ, शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। चिकित्सा जांच, स्वच्छता और आईसीटी उपलब्धता जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भी पर्याप्त उन्नयन देखा गया है, जो शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए स्कूल सुविधाओं में सकारात्मक प्रगति को उजागर करता है। 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुए हैं। लड़कियों के लिए शौचालय वाले स्कूलों का प्रतिशत 96.9% से थोड़ा बढ़कर 97.2% हो गया, जबकि पुस्तकालयों/वाचनालय तक पहुंच 84.1% से बढ़कर 89% हो गई। बिजली की उपलब्धता 83.4% से बढ़कर 91.8% हो गई और स्कूलों में कंप्यूटर की उपलब्धता 38.5% से बढ़कर 57.2% हो गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, इंटरनेट की पहुंच 22.3% से बढ़कर 53.9% हो गई, जो बेहतर सुसज्जित स्कूलों की ओर सकारात्मक बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
निष्कर्ष
एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत में शिक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। समग्र शिक्षा अभियान, पीएम श्री (प्रधानमंत्री स्कूल फॉर राइजिंग इंडिया) और पीएम पोषण (प्रधानमंत्री पोषण शक्ति निर्माण) जैसे कार्यक्रम बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार ला रहे हैं। आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने की प्रगति और सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की जानकारी दी गई है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें