Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with Students at “Pariskha Pe Charcha 2025” program
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Student: We are very excited for Pariksha Pe Charcha!
Khushi: Today, it feels as if I am living a dream.
Vaibhav: It is an immense privilege that so many children registered for the event, and we were among them.
Sai Shashtra: I watched the previous Pariksha Pe Charcha programme, which was held in an auditorium. I assumed it would be the same this time.
Ira Sharma: But this time, it’s completely different—the format has totally changed.
Akshara: This year, the programme is being held in an open space called Sunder Nursery.
Adriel Gurung: I am excited! I feel absolutely cheerful—I am very excited!
Advitiya Sadukhan: The long-awaited day has finally arrived—we get to meet the Prime Minister face-to-face!
Adriel Gurung: Today, I am here to interact with—
Lopongshai Lawai: The Prime Minister of India!
Akshara J. Nair: When PM Modi Ji arrived, everyone was filled with positivity.
All students: Namaste, Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaste! Have you all been seated separately?
Student: No, Sir!
Rituraj Nath: The moment we saw him, everyone felt a surge of positive energy.
Prime Minister: How many of these people do you recognize?
Student: Sir, almost everyone!
Prime Minister: So, did you invite them all to your home?
Student: Sir, I will definitely invite everyone!
Prime Minister: Oh, will you? You should have already invited earlier!
Akanksha Ashok: He was incredibly charming and charismatic!
Prime Minister: What do you eat on Makar Sankranti?
All students: (Til-Gud) Sesame and jaggery!
Prime Minister: There’s no rule that you can have only one—those who love it can enjoy as much as they like!
Student: When PM Sir personally handed us 'til naaru', I was delighted!
Prime Minister: So, what's the saying? Til Gud ghya, ni god-god bola!
Student: Til Gud ghya, ni god-god bola!
Prime Minister: Great!
Ananya U: When a guest visits our home, we offer them something to eat. In the same way, he offered us (the til-naaru)!
Prime Minister: What is it called in Kerala?
Student: It is called til laddu.
Prime Minister: So, they call it til laddu.
Student: It is rarely available there.
Prime Minister: Do you not get it often?
Student: No, Sir!
Prime Minister: Alright!
Student: It felt as if someone was thinking about us too.
Prime Minister: Do you feel like taking some for someone else?
Student: Sir, just one or two!
Prime Minister: Yes, that’s very thoughtful.
Student: I really liked it, Sir!
Prime Minister: Good! Take your seat. Now, tell me—which season is best for eating til (sesame) and jaggery?
Student: Winter season!
Prime Minister: And why do you eat it?
Student: It keeps the body warm.
Prime Minister: That’s right! It keeps the body warm, what do you all know about nutrition?
Student: Sir, the body requires various essential minerals
Prime Minister: But if you don’t have knowledge about it, what will you do?
Student: Actually, India is promoting millets because they are highly nutritious.
Prime Minister: How many of you have eaten millets? Almost everyone must have, even if you don’t realise it.
Student: Millets like Bajra, Ragi and Jowar!
Prime Minister: Everyone consumes them. Do you know what global status millets have received?
Student: India is the largest producer and consumer of millets.
Prime Minister: Correct! In 2023, the United Nations declared it the International Year of Millets and promoted them worldwide—this was Bharat's proposal. The Government of India strongly advocates for increased awareness about nutrition, as many diseases can be prevented through proper nutrition. Millets are referred to as superfood. So, how many of you have some form of millet in your home throughout the year?
Student: Sir, we mix wheat, jowar, and bajra into our flour!
Prime Minister: Have you noticed that we have incorporated certain rituals into our traditions? Fresh fruit of a new season is first offered to God.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: And we celebrate it, don’t we?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: This happens everywhere.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: And then we consume it as Prasad.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: This means that even God consumes seasonal fruits first, so as human beings, shouldn’t we also eat seasonal fruits?
Student: Yes, Sir! We must eat it!
Prime Minister: How many of you eat raw carrots during this season? I’m sure you all enjoy gajar ka halwa too.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: You must also be consuming carrot juice. DO you believe that eating certain foods is important for good nutrition?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Do you think that it is also important to avoid certain foods?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: What should we avoid eating?
Student: Junk food!
Prime Minister: Junk food!
Student: Oily and refined flour-based foods should be avoided as they increase blood sugar levels.
Prime Minister: Yes! Well, at times, we know what to eat and what not to eat, but do we know how to eat? How many teeth do we have?
Student: 32!
Prime Minister: 32! Teachers at school often tell us, and parents at home remind us, that since we have 32 teeth, we should chew our food at least 32 times.
Student: Yes, Sir! It should be properly chewed.
Prime Minister: So, knowing how to eat is just as important.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Now, how many of you eat your food without paying attention—just gulping it down, as if posting a letter in the post office? Or, if a friend is eating with you, do you ever think, 'What if he eats more than me?'
Student: That’s true! Right, Sir!
Prime Minister: And how many of you have actually tasted water while drinking it? I mean, I truly savoured its taste and enjoyed it. How many of you do this?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: But most of you don’t! You must be in such a rush to get to school.
Student: No, Sir! No, Sir!
Prime Minister: No, be honest—tell the truth here.
Student: Really, Sir!
Prime Minister: Just as we take small sips and savour tea, we should try drinking water in the same way. We should truly taste it. So, we have discussed how to eat and what to eat. The third important thing is when to eat.
Student: Sir, one should avoid eating pickles or salads in the evening. It is much better to eat salad in the morning.
Student: We should ideally have our meals before 7 PM. This practice is widely followed in the Jain community as well, as it aids digestion.
Prime Minister: In our country, when do farmers usually eat?
Student: In the afternoon, Sir!
Prime Minister: As far as I know, farmers eat a hearty meal at around 8 or 8:30 in the morning before heading to the fields. They work throughout the day, and if they feel hungry, they eat whatever is available in the fields. They return home around 5 or 6 in the evening and have their dinner before sunset.
But you all probably say,"I need to go play now or I have a TV show to watch or I need to check my phone!" Probably you tell your mother, "Not now, Mum! I’m not hungry yet!"
Student: No, Sir!
Prime Minister: Remember, the absence of illness does not necessarily mean we are healthy. We should assess our well-being on the scale of wellness. Our sleep patterns are also linked to our nutrition—whether we get enough sleep or, sometimes, too much of it.
Student: Sir, during exams, we tend to feel sleepier, especially when preparing for them.
Prime Minister: So, you feel drowsy during that time?
Student: Yes, Sir! And once the exams are over, sleep just disappears completely!
Prime Minister: Sleep plays a crucial role in nutrition, wellness, and overall fitness. The entire field of medical science is now focusing on sleep—how well a person sleeps, how many hours of rest they get—all these aspects are being studied in great depth. But I am sure many of you must be thinking, 'Why is the Prime Minister telling us to sleep?'
How many of you go out in the sun daily and take in natural sunlight?
Student: Sir, we soak ourselves in sunlight during the school assembly…
Prime Minister: Does anyone from Arunachal have something to add?
Student: Arunachal is the Land of the Rising Sun, so we bask in the morning sunlight every day!
Prime Minister: Everyone should make it a habit to spend a few minutes in the early morning sun—whatever time is convenient—exposing as much of the body as possible to direct sunlight for 2, 5, or even 7 minutes. It’s not just about looking at the sun on your way to school; it should be done deliberately and with purpose.
How many of you have ever tried taking at least 10 deep breaths after sunrise while standing under a tree? Breathe in as deeply as you can, to the point where you feel like you might burst—do any of you practise this regularly?
Student: Sir, not deep breathing exactly, but it does feel very relaxing.
Prime Minister: What I mean is, if you want to progress in life, nutrition is essential. What you eat, when you eat, how you eat, and why you eat—all of these matter.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: I remember visiting a family for a meal. One of their sons refused to eat wheat or millet. Perhaps a teacher had once told him—or he had heard somewhere—that if he ate millet or wheat rotis, his skin colour would darken. So, he only ate rice.
But it shouldn’t be like that—I hope you don't rely on ‘Google Guru’ to decide what to eat every day!
Student: No, Sir!
Prime Minister: You don’t do that, do you?
Student: No, Sir!
Prime Minister: Alright, I have been speaking for quite some time. What would you all like to say?
Student: Namaskaram, Sir! My name is Akanksha, and I am from Kerala. My question is…
Prime Minister: You speak such fluent Hindi! How is that?
Student: Because I love Hindi, Sir!
Prime Minister: Have you ever thought about why you enjoy learning Hindi so much?
Student: No, but I write poetry.
Prime Minister: Oh, wow! In that case, I must hear one of your poems first.
Student: If I remember one, I will recite it for you.
Prime Minister: That’s alright! Whatever you remember you can recite. I usually don’t remember anything at all.
Student:
इतना शोर है इन बाजारों में,
इतना शोर है इन गलियों में,
क्यों तू अपनी कलम लेकर बैठा है फिर एक गजल लिखने,
फिर उस किताब के पन्नों पर तू लिखना क्या चाहता है, ऐसा क्या है तेरे मन में,
सवालों भरे तेरे मन में एक स्याही शायद जवाब लिख रही है,
फिर क्यों तू आसमान देखता है,
ऐसा क्या है इन सितारों में, ऐसा क्या है तेरे मन में!
("There is so much noise in these markets,
There is so much noise in these streets,
Why do you sit with your pen, writing a ghazal?
What do you wish to write on the pages of that book?
What thoughts fill your mind, full of endless questions?
Perhaps the ink itself is writing the answers.
Then why do you gaze at the sky?
What do you seek in these stars?
What is it that lingers in your thoughts?")
Prime Minister: Wow! Wow! That was amazing!
Student: The interaction felt so warm and friendly—it was just like talking to our elders.
Prime Minister: So, what worries you?
Student: The pressure of exams, Sir. If we don’t score good marks, we keep telling ourselves that we must do well, because otherwise, our future will be ruined.
Prime Minister: And what do you think is the answer to that?
Student: Marks don’t define our future, Sir!
Prime Minister: So, marks don’t matter?
Student: Knowledge is what truly matters.
Prime Minister: Oh, so you are saying tuition and exams are pointless?
Student: No, Sir! I believe that exams are just a part of our journey, not our destination.
Prime Minister: But the problem is, while you all understand this, your families don’t always see it the same way.
Prime Minister: So, what will you do about it?
Student: Sir, we should focus on working hard and leave the rest to God.
Prime Minister: Akanksha, you are absolutely right. Unfortunately, this mindset has become deeply ingrained in our society that if a student doesn’t achieve a certain score in school, doesn’t do well in their 10th or 12th exams, it feels as though their entire life is at stake.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: And because of this, there is so much pressure—pressure in the home, pressure in the family—constant tension!
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: So, you’re saying you can’t make your parents understand? There are only two months left until your exams, and if your mother starts giving you advice, you feel like telling her, 'Mum, not another lecture!' But you can’t say that, can you? You have to prepare yourself.
This means there is pressure on you—everyone around you keeps saying, Do this! Do that! Does it feel that way?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: How many of you watch cricket on TV whenever there’s a match? How many of you?
Student: Sir, all of us! Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: You must have noticed that whenever a match is being played, the stadium erupts with noise.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: What sounds do you hear?
Student: Sir, the entire crowd cheers!
Prime Minister: Some shout Sixer! Sixer! while others call out Four!
Student: Yes, Sir! Some call for a six!
Prime Minister: Now, tell me, what does the batsman do? Does he listen to the crowd, or does he focus on the ball?
Student: He focuses on the ball.
Prime Minister: Exactly! If he starts thinking, 'Oh, they’re shouting for a six, I should hit a six!'—what will happen?
Student: He’ll lose his wicket!
Prime Minister: That’s right! This means the batsman does not let the pressure affect him.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: His entire focus remains on the ball. Similarly, if you don’t let pressure get to you and concentrate solely on your studies—'Today, I have decided to study this much, and I will stick to it!'—then you will easily free yourself from that pressure.
Student: Sir answered our questions so well! He explained to us how not to take exam stress and taught us so much.
Student: If you are clear about your goal, then no distractions or obstacles can stop you. You should always stay self-motivated.
Student: He said, Whatever the stress may be, just embrace it openly—but don’t dwell on it!
Prime Minister: One must always hold oneself accountable.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: One should keep challenging oneself constantly.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: If you scored 30 marks last time, aim for 35 this time. Challenge yourself! Many people don’t fight their own battles. Have you ever made up your mind to fight your own battles?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: If you want to challenge yourself, you must first get to know yourself.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Have you ever asked yourself, "What can I become in life? What am I capable of doing? What would truly bring me satisfaction?" You should ask yourself these questions frequently.
It shouldn’t be like reading something in the newspaper one morning and deciding, Oh, this seems interesting!—and then the next day, seeing something on TV and thinking, That looks good too! You must gradually fix your mind on a goal.
Most people tend to get distracted easily, and their minds keep wandering.
Student: That leads to destruction.
Prime Minister: Exactly! Only when you have clarity can you decide what challenge to take on next. Will you try?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Student: PM Sir, I have a question for you! You are such a prominent global leader, and you have held many important positions. Could you share two or three leadership lessons that would be valuable for us children as we move forward in life?
Prime Minister: Viraj!
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: It’s impossible for a boy from Bihar not to have any questions about politics! People from Bihar are exceptionally intelligent. Does anyone else think about the topic of leadership?
Student: Yes, Sir! I think about it too. But how do I explain it?
Prime Minister: Explain it however you like.
Student: Sometimes, when the teacher appoints us as class monitors or assigns us to maintain discipline, the students don’t always listen. There has to be a way to make them understand. We can’t just order them to Sit down! Sit down! or threaten to write their names down. That would only make them even noisier. So, is there a better way to get them to listen and maintain discipline?
Prime Minister: Are you from Haryana?
Student: No, Sir! I’m from Punjab—Chandigarh!
Prime Minister: Chandigarh!
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Leadership is not about wearing a kurta-pyjama, putting on a jacket, and delivering grand speeches on big stages. In a group like yours, some of you naturally emerge as leaders. No one formally appoints them, yet when they say 'Let’s go', others follow. Leadership happens organically.
It’s not about correcting others—it’s about setting an example yourself.
For instance, if you are a monitor and you arrive late but expect everyone else to be on time, will they listen to you?
Student: No, Sir!
Prime Minister: If homework needs to be completed and the monitor has already done theirs, others will feel motivated. If the monitor tells a classmate, 'Your homework isn’t done? Alright, let me help you—come on!', that sets an example.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Instead of letting the teacher scold someone, step in and offer help. When you support others and understand their difficulties—when you ask someone, 'Hey, you look unwell today. Do you have a fever? Didn’t you sleep well last night?'—they start feeling that the monitor genuinely cares for them, rather than just enforcing rules.
You cannot demand respect…
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: …Will have to command you!
Student: Yes, Sir! Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: But how does one achieve that?
Student: By changing oneself first!
Prime Minister: Absolutely! We must change ourselves.
Student: People will recognise it through our behaviour.
Prime Minister: Correct! Your behaviour will naturally influence others.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Leadership cannot be imposed. Are the people around you accepting you? If you merely bombard them with knowledge, they won’t. People accept you based on your actions, not just your words.
For example, if you give a speech on cleanliness but don’t practise it yourself…
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: …Then you cannot become a leader.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: To be a leader, you must learn teamwork. Patience is essential. Often, when we delegate a task and someone fails to complete it, we immediately react harshly.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: We end up questioning them—Why didn’t you do it?—and that’s not how leadership works.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: If someone struggles with a task, understand their difficulties. If resources are lacking somewhere, a true leader ensures they are provided where needed.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: As a leader, you must always be there for your team. If they face a problem, you should be the first to reach out. By doing so, their confidence in you will grow. Eventually, they will feel that they did it on their own—even if, in reality, you helped them 80%.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: But that feeling of 'I did it' will boost their confidence, and this confidence strengthens your leadership.
You might have heard this childhood story—A child and his father were at a fair. The father told the child, Hold my hand! But the child replied, No, you hold my hand!
At first, one might think, What kind of son is this, asking his father to hold his hand instead of the other way around? But then the child explained:
Father, if I hold your hand, it might slip away at any moment… but if you hold mine, I know you’ll never let go.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: That trust—that unwavering faith—is one of the greatest strengths of leadership, isn’t it?
Student: I am Pritam Das, a class 12 student from PMC Arya Higher Secondary School, Tripura…
Prime Minister: From where?
Student: Belonia, South Tripura District!
Prime Minister: So, how did you get here?
Student: It was my passion, Sir. I wanted to meet you, to learn something, to understand something—that's all!
Prime Minister: How were you selected? Did you have to pay a bribe?
Student: No, Sir!
Prime Minister: Then how did it happen?
Student: Sir, bribery doesn’t work in Tripura.
Prime Minister: It doesn’t?
Student: I have come here to represent my state and to express my thoughts to you.
Prime Minister: Alright, I will share what’s on my mind, and you can speak from your heart.
Student: Sir, I have a question for you. During our board years, in 10th class or 12th class, whatever hobbies or extracurricular activities we enjoy—such as dancing, gardening, or painting—our families often discourage them. They say these pursuits won’t be of any use. Even after the board exams, they insist that we must focus only on studies and our careers. They believe there is no future in these activities and that the only way to succeed is through academics.
Prime Minister: So, you know how to dance?
Student: Yes, Sir! However, I wasn’t taught from childhood because in our village, when boys dance, people interpret it differently.
Prime Minister: Show me how it’s done!
Student: Like this… and this! There’s also the Bengali 'Dhunuchi' dance, which goes like this… and then another one like this.
Prime Minister: Well, how do you feel when you dance?
Student: It brings me inner happiness and satisfaction.
Prime Minister: Do you feel exhausted afterwards, or does it take away your fatigue?
Student: No, Sir, the tiredness disappears.
Prime Minister: That means you should explain to your parents and ask them that if someone remains stressed all day, will they have a good day?
Student: No, Sir.
Prime Minister: Don’t you think we should take some time to relax? Imagine you have a pet dog at home—one you love dearly and have raised since childhood. Now, when you reach 10th class, your parents suddenly tell you, Don’t spend time with the dog anymore. We’ll take care of it, and you should focus on your studies. Would that make studying easier for you, or would it leave you restless?
Student: It would make me restless.
Prime Minister: Exactly! So, you are absolutely right—it should be explained that we cannot live like robots. We are human beings. After all, why do we study? To move forward to the next stage in life.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: We study for our overall development at every level. When you were in Shishu Mandir, you must have been given various activities. At that time, you might have wondered, Why are they making us work so hard? Why are they teaching us about flowers? I don’t want to become a gardener!
This is why I always tell students, their families, and their teachers that if you confine children within four walls and imprison them with books, they will never truly grow. They need the open sky. They need space to explore their interests. If they pursue their passions wholeheartedly, they will also excel in their studies.
Exams are not everything in life. One shouldn’t live with that mindset. If you can understand this, I’m sure you can convince your family and even your teachers.
Prime Minister: Vaibhav, what is your experience?
Student: Sir, you’re right. When people are forced to focus only on studies, they lose interest. But in us…
Prime Minister: Yes?
Student: If you become a bookworm, you won’t truly experience life!
Prime Minister: So, should we move beyond just books?
Student: We should read books because they contain vast knowledge, but we must also make time for ourselves.
Prime Minister: I am not saying that one shouldn’t read books. On the contrary, one should read extensively and gain as much knowledge as possible. However, exams are not everything. Knowledge and exams are two different things.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: They are completely separate.
Student: He has taught us so much—so much about life. He has shown us how to handle exam stress, how to keep pressure at bay, and how to approach exams with the right mindset. He has guided us in all these aspects.
Student: He is incredibly positive, and he has instilled that positivity in us as well.
Student: He is empowering every generation.
Student: Everything he has told us today—I will try my best to apply it in my life!
Prime Minister: Sit down! Yes, yes—let the next student come forward and ask their question.
Student: Namaskar, Sir! My name is Preeti Biswal. I have observed in my class that there are many students who are extremely talented and hardworking, yet they do not achieve the success they deserve. What advice would you give them?
Prime Minister: Advice shouldn’t simply be given—please sit down!
Prime Minister: If I give you advice, you might immediately start thinking,"Why did he say this to me? What did he mean? Does he see a flaw in me?"
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: This means that a person's mentality becomes 'difficulty oriented' which makes it difficult to truly support a partner. Instead, rather than focusing on shortcomings, it is far more effective to identify the good qualities in them.
If you observe someone for five to seven days, you will surely notice something positive—perhaps they sing well, dress neatly, or have some other admirable trait. Once you recognise this, start a conversation about it. When you acknowledge their strengths, they will feel that you genuinely take an interest in them and appreciate their abilities.
Then, if you say, "My friend, you work so hard, but what happens during the exam? Why do you struggle?", they might respond, "I’m not good at it. I don’t know why that happens".
At that moment, you can encourage them: "Come to my house; let’s study together".
Also, you must have noticed that most teachers teach throughout the year, but when exam time approaches, they simply tell students to write down the question-and-answer sets.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: My belief has always been that no matter what age you are, you should develop the habit of writing. Those who write poems, like how Viraj and Akanksha recited their poems, are actually capturing and structuring their thoughts. I remember meeting some school authorities in Ahmedabad. A child's parents had written a letter to me, saying their child was being expelled from school. I asked them, "Why are you expelling him?" They replied that the child wasn’t paying attention. Interestingly, the school started a tinkering lab later, and surprisingly, that same child spent most of his time in the tinkering lab. There was a robotics competition, and the school team won first place. Why? Because that child built the robot! The very child they were about to expel turned out to be the best in robotics. This means he had a special talent. A teacher’s job is to identify and nurture that talent. Let me share an experiment with you—will you do it today, for sure?
Students: Yes, we will! Definitely!
Prime Minister: Think about all your friends from childhood until now—about 25 to 30 of them. Try to write down their full names, including their fathers’ names. Maybe you'll manage 10. Then, write down their fathers', mothers', and other family members' names. You may realize the number gets even smaller. This shows that even with people you consider good friends, you know very little about them. Everything is just superficial. Now ask yourself an important question: "I’ve been with Vaibhav for three days, but can I list a specific good quality about him?" If you develop this habit, you’ll naturally start finding positive aspects in everything. I believe this will be beneficial to you.
Student: Sir, my question is this: as exams approach, students start feeling the pressure to study as much as possible and perform their best. In that phase, eating, sleeping, and daily routines get disturbed. Sir, you manage your day so productively. Sir, what advice would you give students on managing their entire day and studies efficiently?
Prime Minister: First of all, everyone has 24 hours, right?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: You know that, right?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Some people do amazing work within 24 hours, while others feel they've accomplished nothing despite spending the entire day.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: The main issue is that they lack proper management and understanding of how to use their time.
Student: Right!
Prime Minister: If a friend drops by, they waste time chatting.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: If a phone call comes, they're glued to it, without any idea of how to utilize their time efficiently. The first thing to do is to think about our time—how can we make the best use of it? I am always vigilant about my time and never let it go to waste. This doesn’t mean I'm constantly running from one task to the next. I plan my tasks on paper according to time management and then review whether I accomplished them or not. Make a list of three things you want to complete tomorrow—do those three things no matter what. Then, the next day, check whether you did them or not. What often happens is that we spend more time on subjects we like and completely ignore the ones we dislike.
Student: Yes, Sir! That's true!
Prime Minister: First, you should reverse this approach.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Challenge yourself. Think, "What's with this geography? Why isn't it cooperating with me? I'll defeat it." Develop a determination to conquer it. Be it mathematics—"Come on, let's have a face-off. I'm ready for the battle." Foster a winning mindset—never give up or bow down.
Student: Everyone has 24 hours, but some people are very productive while others waste it chatting, as you said. So we need proper time management to complete tasks on time and remain productive throughout the day.
Student: Sir, first of all, since you gave a great answer, we would like to clap for you, but with a twist called "flower clapping."
Prime Minister: Do you know why this is done?
Student: Sir, this is for disabled people who can't hear.
Prime Minister: They immediately show their appreciation like this by waving their hands.
Student: Sir, many ideas, possibilities, and questions keep coming to our minds. These cause distractions during exams. So Sir, how can we calm our minds in such situations?
Prime Minister: See, I don’t believe you get disturbed.
Student: Sir, a little bit happens, because...
Prime Minister: I don’t think you get truly disturbed.
Student: Sir, distractions do happen a little.
Prime Minister: I can see your confidence level. Ever since I’ve observed you this morning, your confidence has been remarkable.
Student: But still, Sir, one thing is for sure that exams are tough...
Prime Minister: That means you don’t fully know yourself. Maybe you just feel it’s better to say in front of friends, "Yeah, it’s tough." Tenth-grade students often talk like this with each other—"I couldn’t study yesterday, I felt sleepy," or "My mood wasn’t right yesterday." They even say such things over the phone with friends.
Student: Yes!
Prime Minister: Then how will you focus?
Prime Minister: What’s the most valuable thing?
Student: Right now, the present moment!
Prime Minister: If the present moment passes, it becomes the past, which is no longer in your hands. But if you truly live it...
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Then it becomes part of your life. But when can you live it? Look, the breeze is blowing so nicely right now. But did you even notice it? There’s a beautiful fountain too. When I mention it, you might suddenly realize, "Oh yeah..."
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: The breeze was there earlier too.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: But you didn’t notice it.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Your mind was somewhere else.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Student: My question is, Sir, that these days students often experience depression and anxiety while studying. How can we overcome this, Sir?
Prime Minister: Where does this problem start? Gradually, you'll notice changes—you don't enjoy conversations at home. Earlier, you used to chat a lot with your younger brother.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Now it feels like he's bothering you—"Go away, leave me alone." Earlier, you'd come running back from school and excitedly tell your mom everything that happened at school.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: And now you don’t share things with your mom—just dismiss it, "Forget it." You come home, pick up a book for a while, then leave it. This kind of behaviour gradually isolates you. Slowly, you shrink into yourself, and eventually, this can lead to depression. You should try to openly share the doubts or dilemmas in your mind without hesitation. If you don’t express them and keep bottling everything inside, it will eventually lead to a big explosion. Earlier, our social structure had a great advantage. The family itself was like a university. Sometimes you would openly talk to your grandfather, sometimes to your grandmother, sometimes your uncle, aunt, elder siblings, or even a sister-in-law—there was always someone to share with. It's like the whistle of a pressure cooker...
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: The pressure cooker doesn’t explode.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Similarly, this is like the pressure you feel.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: And then, while talking casually, your grandfather would say, "No, son, don't do that."
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: And we'd feel okay and think, "Yeah, I won't do that." Then your grandfather or uncle might say, "Careful, you'll fall," and it felt reassuring.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: It is human nature to seek care and attention. If I just came here and delivered a long speech, you'd probably think, "Who does this Prime Minister think he is?" But instead, I genuinely want to hear your songs, your thoughts, and learn about your village. That makes you feel, "He's just like us. Let's have a conversation." And then there's no pressure, right? One of the biggest causes of depression is the lack of genuine care. Secondly, in earlier times, teachers were deeply invested in students. I remember when I was a student, my teachers worked so hard for me, even though my handwriting was terrible. They genuinely tried to improve it. They probably ended up improving their handwriting more than mine! (laughs) But their efforts touched my heart—they truly cared.
Student: Sir, I have one last question.
Prime Minister: Yes, go ahead!
Student: Due to parental pressure, many students are forced into careers or streams they have no interest in. How can such students pursue their passions without hurting their parents' feelings?
Prime Minister: Parents often have certain expectations, but it's not like they will be permanently hurt if those aren't met. Their hopes usually come from a desire to see their child excel. Sometimes, it's not even their own thoughts—they compare their children with others. For instance, "My nephew has achieved so much; why isn't my child doing the same?"
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Their social status often becomes a hurdle for them.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: So, my advice to parents is this—please don’t turn your child into a model to showcase everywhere. Love your child for who they are and accept their unique strengths. There's no person in the world without a special talent. As I mentioned earlier, the child who was almost expelled from school ended up becoming number one in building robots. Some children excel in sports rather than academics. Take Sachin Tendulkar, one of the biggest names in cricket. He himself has admitted that studies were never his interest. But his parents and teachers recognized his potential, and that changed his life. Someone once asked me, "If you weren't the Prime Minister, or even a Minister, and were asked to choose a department, which one would you prefer?" I answered, "I would choose the Skill Development Department."
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Skills have immense power. We should focus on developing skills. If a child isn't excelling in studies, they will surely have strength in some other area. Parents need to identify that and guide their children accordingly. That will reduce unnecessary pressure.
Student: PM Modi also gave an important message to parents that they should not pressurise their children. Children should learn from their parents, and parents should understand their children. There should be mutual understanding.
Prime Minister: Let's move closer; you're all sitting quite far apart. We'll do a little meditation.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: In simple terms, what would you call meditation in our language?
Student: Concentrating your mind.
Prime Minister: Exactly. Now listen to the sound of that fountain for a moment. Can you hear any melody in it?
Student: What struck me the most was when PM Sir guided us through meditation, especially when he asked us to observe the fountain and reflect on our thoughts. That was truly insightful.
Prime Minister: Did you hear the birds chirping?
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: How did it feel?
Student: It felt amazing, Sir!
Prime Minister: There must have been five different sounds at the same time. Did you ever try to identify which sound came from where and from which bird? If you did that, your focus would naturally sharpen. You would connect yourself with the strength of those sounds. Just like Vaibhav asked me earlier about anxiety—what’s the solution? Breathing!
Student: Sir, Pranayam!
Prime Minister: Exactly!
Prime Minister: Yes, Pranayam is really effective. It generates a different type of energy. When you breathe, imagine cool air entering your body and warm air exiting. Have you ever checked which nostril you are breathing through?
Student: Right!
Prime Minister: Both nostrils aren’t always active at the same time. One might feel left out! Suppose you want to switch from the right nostril to the left—can you simply command it to switch?
Student: No!
Prime Minister: There's a technique for that. If your right nostril is active, bite lightly on your left side and press gently on your right cheek with your finger. You'll notice that gradually, breathing shifts to the left nostril.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Within five seconds, you gain control over your body.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Ideally, both nostrils should be balanced. Even when teachers at school tell you to sit properly with your hands folded, do this and try breathing—you'll notice both nostrils becoming active.
Student: Yes, Sir! Absolutely!
Prime Minister: I'm saying this works, and you're experiencing it for real!
Student: Yes, Sir, it's truly working!
Student: Sir taught us how to meditate and control our breathing. We felt very good and all our stress is over now.
Student: He taught us how to meditate? As a result, we keep our mind stress-free. He also told us how can we control our breathing. We should not take too much stress, and whatever stress we have, we should enjoy life without overthinking it.
Prime Minister: That’s great! Come closer, everyone! Today, this is our own Gurukul!
Student: Sir, we also did laughter therapy in the morning.
Prime Minister: Oh, wow! Who laughed the most?
Student: Sir, all of us!
Prime Minister: What did they teach? Show me how you did it!
Student: Ha-ha! Ho-ho! Ha-ha! Ho-ho! Ha-ha! Ho-ho! Ha-ha! Ho-ho!
Prime Minister: When you go back home and make your family do this, what will they say — that you've gone crazy after coming here! But do one thing — gather everyone and make them do it together. There’s a unique power in this joy. You'll see a difference in just three days; the whole atmosphere at home will change.
Student: We thought it would be like last time, where Prime Minister Sir would be on the stage, and the rest of us would be sitting below. But today, it wasn’t like that at all. He was talking just like a friend. We didn’t feel like the Prime Minister of India was here at all.
Student: My name is Yukta Mukhi, Sir!
Prime Minister: Where are you from, dear?
Student: Chhattisgarh!
Prime Minister: Chhattisgarh!
Student: Sir, I want to ask how we can stay happy with small victories. I tend to become very negative about everything.
Prime Minister: Is it because you think negatively yourself, or do others make you feel that way?
Student: I expected 95% in my 10th grade exams but got 93%. I became very depressed over those 2% marks.
Prime Minister: Look, dear, I consider that a success. Your target should be within reach but just beyond your grasp. First, I congratulate you for setting a target 2 points higher than your actual score. That’s not a bad thing. If you set a target of 97 next time and score 95, you should be proud. The key is that you believed in yourself by setting that target at 95 instead of 97, 99, or 100. You can always choose to see the same situation differently and positively.
Student: Sir, during examination time, many students feel scared of board exams, and they don't take care of their health afterward.
Prime Minister: The main reason for this problem lies less with students and more with their families. A child may want to be an artist because he is good at drawing, but the family insists he must become an engineer or a doctor.
Student: Yes, Sir.
Prime Minister: This keeps the child in constant stress. My first request to parents is to try to understand their children, their interests, and capabilities. Monitor what they do according to their capabilities. If possible, support them. If your child shows an interest in sports, take them to watch a game; he will get motivated. Second, teachers often create an environment in schools where only the top students get attention and praise. The rest are ignored or told to sit at the back, which makes them feel depressed. My request to teachers is to avoid comparisons between students. Don’t criticise him among the students. If you want to say something, take him aside. Encourage each one individually with positive reinforcement. “You are very good. You put in good efforts. But you need to concentrate on this.” Students also need to think, "I’ll work hard, improve my results, and do better than last time. I will try to do better than my friends." But remember, exams are not everything. Since I’ve been observing you, it seems like you're lost in your own world. You are not opening up and connecting freely!
Student: As a senior student in my school, I often motivate my juniors for their exams or cultural and literary competitions. But sometimes, I feel unable to motivate myself.
Prime Minister: Never isolate yourself or over think on your own. It seems you think a lot about yourself but don't share your feelings with anyone. You need someone to motivate you—maybe a family member or a senior. Also, challenge yourself with small goals. For example, I decided to cycle 10 kilometers today. Even if it's through the mountains of Arunachal Pradesh, once you complete it, spend the entire day enjoying the thought, "Look, I accomplished this today." Such small experiments with yourself help build self-confidence. Always work on defeating your past self—live in the present so fully that your past feels outdone.
Student: He mentioned that having self-goals is very important. You must stay motivated, and there are many ways to do that. For instance, set small, achievable goals for yourself, and when you achieve them, always reward yourself. This approach motivated me in many ways.
Student: Sir, who is your motivator?
Prime Minister: My motivators are all of you. For instance, Ajay wrote a song about Pariksha Pe Charcha. Even though I wrote the book, there's someone like Ajay, sitting in his village, expressing it through poetry. That inspires me to do even more. If we look around us, there are so many sources of motivation.
Student: It involves deep reflection and assimilation — listening to something, understanding it, and truly internalizing it. However, I am unable to do it.
Prime Minister: You heard something, then reflected on it—what exactly did you reflect upon? On their words, their message? For example, if someone advises you to wake up early in the morning, you may think about the benefits of waking up early. But then, if you go back to sleep without implementing it, have you truly internalized the advice? Internalization happens only when you treat yourself like a laboratory and try to reshape your habits. Most people don’t compete with them, they compete with others, often those weaker than themselves, and derive false satisfaction. They say, “Look, he got 30 marks; he worked hard, and I got 35!” But those who compete with themselves never lose confidence.
Student: There is a person who has become a guiding light for the world. There is a person who turns his struggles into strength and tirelessly works day and night for the happiness of others. There is a person who, as our Prime Minister, inspires us, advises us, and fills us with joy through his interactions. That beloved person is none other than Shri Narendra Modi ji. Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: Thank you, dear! Thank you!
Student: Sir, my question is, whenever I go to take an exam, I always worry while writing that if I fail, what will the consequences be? How can we avoid the fear of failure?
Prime Minister: In school, in 10th or 12th grade, about 30-40% of students fail. What happens to them?
Student: They try again.
Prime Minister: And what if they fail again?
Prime Minister: See, life doesn't stop there. You have to decide whether you want to succeed only in exams or succeed in life. One way to succeed in life is to make your failures your teacher. You know how in cricket matches, players review the entire day's footage, watch their mistakes, and decide what improvements to make? Can you do the same with your failures and learn from them? Secondly, life is not just about exams. It should be seen in its totality. Observe the lives of ‘Divyang’ (differently-abled) individuals closely. God may not have given them certain things, but God often compensates by granting them extraordinary abilities that become their strength. Similarly, within all of us, God has placed both shortcomings and unique qualities.
Student: Yes, Sir!
Prime Minister: Focus on how to enhance those unique qualities within you. Then, no one will ask about your degree, where you studied, or how many marks you scored in the tenth grade. What should matter — that your marks speak or your life speaks?
Student: Life, sir!
Prime Minister: So, life should speak.
Student: I am Ajay from Arohi Model Senior Secondary School. Technology has advanced a lot these days, but sometimes we overuse it. Sir, I would like your guidance on how we can make the best use of technology.
Prime Minister: First of all, we are all fortunate, and you are especially fortunate because you are growing up in an era where technology is so widespread, impactful, and useful. There's no need to run away from technology. However, you need to decide — are you just watching endless reels without direction, or are you genuinely interested in something? If so, delve deeper into it and analyse it. Then technology will become a strength, not a storm to fear. It is not a cyclone which will uproot you. Think of the people doing research and innovation — they are working for your betterment. Our goal should be to understand, learn, and make optimal use of technology.
Student: Sir, I have a question. How can we give our best to any task?
Prime Minister: We must consistently strive to do our best, and the first rule of giving our best is doing better than yesterday.
Student: Sir, our families often suggest what we should do, like which stream to choose or what subject to pursue. Should we follow their advice or listen to ourselves?
Prime Minister: You should listen to them and then convince them. When they suggest something, agree respectfully and ask them how to proceed, where to get the required information, and what help they can provide. Then, gently share your thoughts and ideas. Gradually, they will also start applying their minds and understand your perspective.
Student: Thank you so much for listening to my question, answering it, and teaching me many valuable lessons, such as staying calm and maintaining positivity without letting negative thoughts enter the mind. It was a wonderful experience. Thank you so much!
Student: Nowadays, many students face a problem during exams where they can't complete their paper on time, leading to stress and pressure. Sir, how can they deal with such pressure and situations?
Prime Minister: The first solution is to practice thoroughly with previous exam papers. If you practice well, you'll learn to write concise answers, saving time. Then, prioritize the questions during the exam. Initially, focus on the ones you know well, then move to moderate ones, and finally, attempt the challenging ones. If a question doesn't work out, it's okay to skip it. One mistake students often make is spending too much time on what they don't know, leaving less time for the ones they do. Sometimes, if they know the answer, they write a very long answer and spend considerable time. The solution to this problem is to do more practice.
Student: I am a tenth-grade student at PVR Balika Angati Pathshala. I am from Andhra Pradesh. It is a matter of great fortune for us to be in this beautiful area with you. I would like to ask you a question: We have been reading in our books about the changing climatic conditions. What can we do about it?
Prime Minister: You have asked a very good question, and I am pleased to see that the children of my country are also concerned about the climate. In most parts of the world, development has led to a culture of consumerism — a mindset that everything exists for one’s personal pleasure. If someone wants good furniture, they won't hesitate to cut down a 200-year-old tree. If they desire constant electricity, they will burn as much coal as necessary to keep the lights on 24/7. This has caused massive destruction of nature. Our culture is not about exploiting nature.
I have a mission called LiFE - Lifestyle for Environment. I emphasize that our lifestyle should protect and nurture nature. In our culture, parents teach their children to apologize to Mother Earth before stepping on the ground in the morning, acknowledging the disturbance caused to her. We worship trees, celebrate festivals around them, and consider rivers as mothers. These values should fill us with pride. India is currently running a significant campaign called ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ — a tribute to two mothers: one who gave us birth and the other who provides us with life. Plant a tree in your mother's memory and care for it as a living reminder of her. This tree should grow at any cost. We should care for it. What will happen? People will plant trees on a large scale. This sense of responsibility and ownership will help protect nature on a large scale.
Student: Nature is an important part of our lives. We should engage with trees, as they benefit us in many ways. We must promote nature.
Prime Minister: Looks like everyone is ready to plant their trees! Go ahead and plant them. Let me share a tip for watering trees. You can place a clay pot filled with water next to the tree. This way, you only need to refill it once a month, and the tree will grow well with minimal water usage. It's a practical method that can be applied anywhere. Congratulations to everyone!
Student: Thank you, Sir!
Student: Sir, thank you so much for being here and giving us this wonderful opportunity.
Prime Minister: So, what stood out the most for you today?
Student: The discussion about the environment, Sir!
Prime Minister: The environment topic!
Student: Yes, Sir! You truly inspire us. This entire day will remain memorable, and exams no longer seem stressful to us.
Prime Minister: No stress about exams anymore, even if the marks turn out to be lower?
Student: You've said it right, Sir — being successful in life is what truly matters.
Student: Sir, now exams will start fearing us instead!
Prime Minister: Great! Thank you all very much!
Student: Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: And now, don't start bossing around at home. Remember, we have a direct connection now! Don't scare your teachers either!
Student: No, Sir! Bye, Sir!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s interaction with students, Original interaction was in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پریکشا پہ چرچا 2025ءپروگرام میں طلبہ کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
10 FEB 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
طالب علم: ہم پریکشا پہ چرچہ کے لیے بہت پرجوش ہیں۔
خوشی: مجھے تو آج ایسا لگ رہا ہے، جیسے میں کوئی خواب دیکھ رہی ہوں۔
ویبھو: یہ میرے لئے اعزا ز کی بات ہےکہ اتنے سارے بچوں نے اس میں رجسٹر کیااور میں ان میں سے ایک ہوں۔
سائی شاشتر: میں نے پچھلا پریکشا پہ چرچا پروگرام دیکھا تھا اور یہ ایک آڈیٹوریم میں تھا، میں نے سوچا تھا کہ ایسا ہی ہوگا۔
ایرا شرما: لیکن اس بار یہ بہت مختلف ہے، فارمیٹ بالکل بدل گیا ہے۔
اکشرا: اس بار ایک کھلی سی جگہ میں جس کا نام سندر نرسری ہے، اس میں یہ پروگرام کیا گیا ہے۔
ایڈریل گرونگ: میں پرجوش ہوں۔ میں خوش ہوں، میں بہت پرجوش ہوں۔
آدتیہ ساکھودن : آخر وہ دن آگیا جب ہم پی ایم سےآمنے سامنے مل سکتے ہیں۔
ایڈریل گرونگ: آج میں یہاں ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے آیا ہوں۔
لوپونگ شائی لوائی: ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم۔
اکشرا جےنائر: پی ایم مودی جی، جب وہ پہنچے تو ہر کوئی مثبت ماحو ل میں تھا۔
تمام طالب علم: نمستے سر
صبح: نمستے! کیوںآپ کوالگ بٹھایا ہے۔
طالب علم: نہیں سر
شرتو راج ناتھ:ا ن کو دیکھ کرارد گرد مثبت لگا۔
وزیراعظم: آپ ان میں سے کتنے لوگوں کو پہچانتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: جناب زیادہ تر سب کو
وزیراعظم: تو سب کو بلایا گھر پر؟
طالب علم: سربلاؤں گا ضرور
وزیر اعظم: ہاں بلائیں گے کیا،پہلے بلاناچاہئے تھا۔
اکانشا اشوک: اور وہ بہت دلکش تھے، بہت زیادہ!
وزیر اعظم: مکر سنکرانتی پر آپ کیا کھاتے ہیں؟
تمام طلباء: تل گڑ
وزیر اعظم: کوئی اصول نہیں ہے کہ آپ کو صرف ایک ہی لینا پڑے۔ جسے زیادہ پسند ہو وہ زیادہ کھا سکتا ہے۔
طالب علم: پی ایم سر، جب وہ آئے اور ہمیں تل نارو بانٹ رہے تھے، مجھے یہ بہت اچھا لگا۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ کیا کہتے ہیں، تل ، گڑ ،گھیا،نی گوڈگوڈبولا
طالب علم: تل ، گڑگھیا،نی گوڈگوڈ بولا۔
وزیراعظم: واہ
اننیا یو: اگر ہمارے گھر کوئی مہمان آتا ہے تو ہم دیتے ہیںنا، اسی طرح انہوں نے ہمیں دیا
وزیر اعظم: کیرالہ میں اسے کیا کہتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: اسے تل کا لڈو کہتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: اسے تل کا لڈو کہتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: یہ وہاں شاذ و نادر ہی دستیاب ہے۔
وزیراعظم: کم ملتا ہے؟
طالب علم: ہاں
وزیراعظم: ٹھیک ہے!
طالب علم: ایسا لگا کہ کوئی ہمارے بارے میں بھی سوچتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم:اور کسی کو لینے کا من کرتا ہے؟
طالب علم: سر ایک اور دو
وزیراعظم: جی ہاں، یہ بہت اچھی بات ہے۔
طالب علم: مجھے یہ بہت پسند آیا سر!
وزیراعظم: جی ہاں! بیٹھو! اچھا بھائی یہ بتاؤ کہ کون سا موسم تل گڑ کھانا اچھا ہے؟
طالب علم: موسم سرما!
وزیراعظم: آپ اسے کیوں کھاتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: جسم کو گرم رکھتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم: یہ جسم کو گرم رکھتا ہے، تو آپ لوگ غذائیت کے بارے میں کیا جانتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: سر، جسم کے لیے جو بھی معدنیات کی ضرورت ہے، جناب......(غیر واضح
وزیر اعظم: نہیں، لیکن اگر آپ کو اس کا علم نہیں ہے تو آپ کیا کریں گے؟
طالب علم: دراصلبھارت میں باجرا کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے کیونکہ باجرا غذائیت سے بھرا ہوتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم: سب نے جوار کھائے ہیں؟ سب نے کھایا ہو گا لیکن شاید اب وہ نہیں جانتے ہوں گے۔
طالب علم: باجرہ، راگی، جوار
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ باجرے کو دنیا میں کیا حیثیت حاصل ہے؟
طالب علم: بھارت سب سے زیادہ پیداوار اور استعمال کرنے والا ملک ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: لیکن 2023 میں اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو جوار کا سال قرار دیا تھا اور پوری دنیا میں باجرے کو فروغ دیا تھا اور یہبھارت کی تجویز تھی۔ بھارتیہ حکومت پرزور تاکید کرتی ہے کہ غذائیت کے حوالے سے زبردست بیداری ہونی چاہیے۔ غذائیت کے ذریعے بہت سی بیماریوں سے بچا جا سکتا ہے اور ہم اپنے ملک میں باجرے کو کیا کہتے ہیں، انہیں سپر فوڈ کہا جاتا ہے، تو آپ میں سے کتنے لوگوں کے گھر میں سارا سال کسی نہ کسی قسم کے باجرے ہوتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: جناب، آٹے میں کچھ گندم، کچھ جوار اور باجرہمکس کرکے سر
وزیراعظم: آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ یہاں ہم نے روایت میں کچھ چیزیں شامل کی ہیں۔ جب بھی کوئی نیا پھل آتا ہے یا نیا موسم آتا ہے تو سب سے پہلے بھگوان کوچڑھاتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: اور اس کے لیے جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔
طالب علم: جیسر
وزیر اعظم: یہ ہر جگہ ہوتا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: اور پھر ہم اسے کھاتے ہیں اور اسے پرساد کہتے ہیں
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہبھگوان کو بھی موسم میں دستیاب پھل کھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جب کہ ہم صرف انسان ہیںتو ہمیں موسمی پھل کھانے چاہئیں یا نہیں؟
طالب علم: جی سر! کھانا چاہئے سر
وزیراعظم: اس موسم میں آپ میں سے کتنے گاجر چبا کر کھاتے ہیں؟ آپ نے گاجر کا حلوہ ضرور کھایا ہوگا۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: آپ جوس پی رہے ہوں گے، آپ کے خیال میں غذائیت کے لیے کیا کھانا ضروری ہے؟
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: کیا نہیں کھانے کی بھی اہمیت ہے؟
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: کیا نہیں کھانا چاہیے؟
طالب علم: جنک فوڈ
وزیراعظم: جنک فوڈ
طالب علم: تیل والا کھانا اور ریفائنڈ آٹا نہیں کھانا چاہیے کیونکہ اس سے بلڈ شوگر کی سطح بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم: جی ہاں! ویسے تو کبھی کبھی ہمیں پتہ چل جاتا ہے کہ کیا کھانا چاہیے اور کیا نہیں، لیکن کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ اسے کیسے کھایا جائے؟ ہمارے کتنے دانت ہیں؟
طلباء: 32!
وزیراعظم: 32! تو بعض اوقات سکول میں ٹیچر بھی ہمیں بتاتے ہیں اور گھر میں والدین بھی بتاتے ہیں کہ چونکہ 32 دانت ہیں اس لیے ہمیں کم از کم 32 بار چبانا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: چبانا چاہئے سر!
وزیر اعظم: تو کیسے کھائیں، یہ بھی ضروری ہے۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیر اعظم: تو، آپ میں سے کتنے ایسے ہیں جو کھاتے ہوئے کبھی نہ جانے، ڈاک خانے میں ڈال دیتے ہیں، ایسے لگاتے ہیں یا کوئی دوست آپ کے ساتھ ہے، تو آپ اپنے ذہن میں سوچتے ہیں، اگر وہ زیادہ کھا لے تو کیا ہوگا!
طالب علم: صحیح صحیح!
وزیراعظم: اچھا، آپ میں سے کتنے لوگوں نے پانی پیتے ہوئے اس کا ذائقہ محسوس کیا ہے؟ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ وہ پانی کا مزہ بھی چکھتے ہیں اور کتنے لوگ ایسے ہیں؟
طالب علم: جیسر
وزیر اعظم: وہ ایسا نہیں کرتے ہوں گے،دوڑتے آتے ہوں گے اسکول
طالب علم: نہیں سر! نہیں سر
وزیراعظم: نہیں، دیکھو، یہاں سچ بولو، ایسا مت کرو۔
طالب علم: سچ میں سر
وزیراعظم: جس طرح ہم چائے کا گھونٹ پیتے ہیں، ہمیں اس طرح کبھی پانی پینے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ پانی کا ذائقہ محسوس ہونا چاہیے، پھر کیسے کھائیں، کیا کھائیں، تیسری بات یہ ہے کہ کب کھائیں؟
طالب علم: سر، شام کو اچار یا سلاد نہیں کھانا چاہیے تو بہت اچھا رہے گا۔
طالب علم: ہمیں رات کا کھانا سات بجے کے قریب کرنا چاہیے۔ جین برادری میں بھی اس کی بہت پیروی کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ ہمارا ہاضمہ بہت بہتر ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: ہمارے لیے، یہاں اس ملک میں، کسان کب کھاتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: دوپہر کوسر!
وزیر اعظم: جہاں تک میں کسانوں کو جانتا ہوں، وہ صبح آٹھ بجے سے ساڑھے آٹھ بجے کھانا کھاتے ہیں اور پھر کھیتوں میں جاتے ہیں۔ دن بھر کام کرتے ہیں۔ دن کے وقت اگر وہاں کوئی چھوٹی موٹی چیز ہو یا کھیت میں کھانے کو کچھ ہو توویسے ہی کھالیتے ہیں اور شام کو تقریباً 5-6 بجے واپس آکر غروب آفتاب سے پہلے کھا لیتے ہیں۔ جیسے ہی آپ جاتے ہیں، آپ نے کہا، مجھے ابھی کھیلنے جانا ہے یا میں کوئی ٹی وی شو دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں یا اپنا موبائل چیک کرنا چاہتا ہوں اور اس کے بعد،ممی ابھی رہنے دیں، مجھے ابھی بھوک نہیں ہے۔
طالب علم: نہیں سر
وزیر اعظم: بیماری کی عدم موجودگی کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ ہم صحت مند ہیں۔ اسے تندرستی کے پیمانے پر تولا جانا چاہیے۔ خواہ کسی کو کافی نیند آتی ہے یا نہیں، اس کا تعلق غذائیت سے بھی ہوتا ہے، یا بہت زیادہ نیند آتی ہے۔
طالب علم: سر، یہ امتحان کے وقت زیادہ آتا ہے، جب تیاری کا وقت ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم : کیا آپ کو اس وقت زیادہ نیند آتی ہے؟
طالب علم: ہاں اور امتحان کے بعد بالکل نہیں آتی۔
وزیراعظم: تو غذائیت میں نیند جسم کی تندرستیکے لیے بہت ضروری ہے، اور پوری میڈیکل سائنس اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے کہ مریض یہاں آتا ہے، اسے کس قسم کی نیند آتی ہے، کتنے گھنٹے سوتا ہے، ان تمام سوالات کا بڑی گہرائی سے مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لیکن آپ لوگ سوچیں گے کہ یہ وزیراعظم ہمیں سونے کے لیے کہہ رہے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے کتنے لوگ دھوپ میں نکلتے ہیں اور روزانہ آفتابی غسل کرتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: سر جب سورج نکلتا ہے تو ہمیں اسکول یا اسمبلی میں کھڑا ہونا پڑتا ہے؟
وزیر اعظم: اروناچل، کیا آپ کو کچھ کہنا تھا؟
طالب علم: اروناچل میں ابھرتے ہوئے سورج کی سرزمین ہے تو ہر صبح ہم اسے لیتے ہیں!
وزیر اعظم : ہر کسی کو صبح سویرے سورج کی طرف منہ کر کے چند لمحے گزارنے کی عادت ڈالنی چاہیے، جسم کا زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ 2 منٹ، 5 منٹ، 7 منٹ تک براہ راست سورج کی روشنی میں رہنا چاہیے، ایسا نہیں ہے، اسکول جاتے وقت سورج کی روشنی نظر آتی ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے کہ آپ نے ایک درخت کے نیچے کتنی گہری سانس لینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ درخت کے نیچے کھڑے ہو کر منظر کو اس حد تک بھرنا کہ اس میں اتنی سانس لینی چاہئے کہ سینہ بھر جائے ، کیا آپ یہ کام باقاعدگی سے کرتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: سر، یہ گہرا سانس نہیں ہے لیکن سر، اس سے بہت سکون ملتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: میرے کہنے کا مطلب یہ تھا کہ اگر کوئی زندگی میں کوئی ترقی کرنا چاہتا ہے تو غذائیت ضروری ہے۔ آپ کیا کھاتے ہیں، کب کھاتے ہیں، کیسے کھاتے ہیں اور کیوں کھاتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: مجھے یاد ہے کہ ایک خاندان میں کھانے کیلئے جایا کرتا تھا،تو ان کا ایک بیٹا گیہوں چاول اس کی روٹی کھاتا ہی نہہیں تھا۔ اس نے سنا ہو گا کہ اگر وہ باجرے کی روٹی یا گندم کی روٹی کھائے گا تو اس کی جلد کا رنگ اسی جیسا ہوجائے گا۔ وہ صرف چاول ہی کھاتا ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے، آج آپ گوگل سے پوچھیں کہ کیا کھانا چاہیے؟
طالب علم: نہیں سر
وزیراعظم: آپ ایسا نہیں کرتے، ٹھیک ہے؟
طالب علم: نہیں سر
وزیراعظم: ٹھیک ہے، بتائیے، میں کافی دیر سے بول رہا ہوں، آپ لوگ کیا کہنا چاہتے ہیں؟
طالبہ: نمسکارم سر! میرا نام اکانکشا ہے اور میں کیرالہ سے ہوں۔ میرا سوال یہ تھا کہ
وزیر اعظم: آپ اتنی اچھی ہندی کیسے بولتی ہیں؟
طالبہ: کیونکہ مجھے ہندی بہت پسند ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ کو اس کی وجہ معلوم ہوئی کہ آپ کو ہندی سیکھنا کیوں پسند ہے؟
طالب علم: نہیں، میں نظمیں لکھتی ہوں۔
وزیراعظم: اوہ واہ! پہلے مجھے ایک نظم سنانی پڑے گی۔
طالبہ: اگر مجھے یادرہا تو میں بول دوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم: ہاں، یہ ٹھیک ہے جتنا یاد ہے، مجھے بالکل یاد نہیں۔
طالبہ: اتنا شور ہے ان بازاروں میں،اتنا شور ہے ان گلیوں میں،کیوں تو قلم لے کر بیٹھا ہے غزل لکھنے،پھر اس کتاب کے پنے پرتو لکھنا کیاچاہتا ہے،ایسا کیا ہے تیرے من میں،سوالوں سے بھرے ذہن میں شاید ایک سیاہی جواب لکھ رہی ہے پھر آسمان کو کیوں دیکھتے ہو ان ستاروں میں کیا خاص ہے یہ آپ کےمن میں کیا ہے
وزیراعظم: واہ! واہ! واہ
طالب علم: وہ بہت دوستانہ تھے اور ایسا لگتا تھا کہ ہم اپنے بزرگوں سے بات کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: تو آپ کو کس بات کی فکر ہے؟
طالب علم: تناؤ یہ ہے کہ جس طرح ہمیں امتحان میں اچھے نمبر نہیں ملے، اسی طرح ہم کہتے ہیں کہ ہمیں امتحان میں اچھے نمبر حاصل کرنے ہیں اور اگر ہم نے اچھے نمبر نہیں لیے تو ہمارا مستقبل اچھا نہیں ہو گا۔
وزیراعظم: اس کا کیا جواب ہو سکتا ہے؟
طالب علم: زندگی میں نمبروں سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا!
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے نمبروں سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا۔
طالب علم: علم کی اہمیت ہے۔
وزیراعظم: اچھا، سب ٹیوشن بیکار ہیں، امتحانات کی ضرورت نہیں؟
طالب علم: سر میرا خیال ہے کہ کسی کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ امتحانات ہمارے سفر کا صرف ایک حصہ ہیں ہماری منزل نہیں۔
وزیراعظم: نہیں، لیکن گھر میں کوئی نہیں سمجھتا، آپ لوگ سمجھتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: تو آپ کیا کریں گے؟
طالب علم: سر بس اپنی محنت کرتے رہیں، باقیبھگوانپر چھوڑ دیں۔
وزیر اعظم: دیکھو آکانکشا، جو تم کہہ رہی ہو، وہ درست ہے، بدقسمتی سے یہ ہماری سماجی زندگی میں اس طرح داخل ہو گیا ہے کہ اگر ہم اسکول میں مخصوص نمبر حاصل نہیں کرتے، 10ویں میں ٹھیک نمبر نہیں لاتے، 12ویں میں ٹھیک نہیں لاتے تو ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے ہماری زندگی برباد ہو جائے گی۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: اس لئے پورے گھر میں تناؤتناؤ بھر جاتا ہے۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیراعظم: تو آپ والدین کو سمجھا نہیں سکتے، اب امتحانات میں صرف دو ماہ رہ گئے ہیں۔ اب اس سے کہو ماں، ابھی تقریر نہ کرو، تم ایسا نہیں کر سکتی۔ آپ کو خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ پر دباؤ ہے، سب کہتے ہیں یہ کرو، یہ کرو، یہ کرو، وہ کرو، کیا ایسا لگتا ہے؟
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: جب بھی کرکٹ میچ ہوتا ہے تو آپ میں سے کتنے لوگ ٹی وی پر کرکٹ دیکھتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: سر جی بالکل!
وزیراعظم: آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ جب ہم کھیلتے ہیں تو اسٹیڈیم سے شور آتا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: آپ کو کون سی آواز سنائی دے رہی ہے؟
طالب علم:سر پورا ہجوم خوشی مناتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: سکسر سکسر! کوئی کہتا ہے چار
طالب علم: کوئی کہتا ہے چھ
وزیر اعظم: اب بلے باز کیا کرتا ہے، وہ آپ کی سنتا ہے، وہ اس گیند کو دیکھتا ہے؟
طالب علم: گیند کو دیکھتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم: اگر وہ اس میں پڑ گئے تو انہوں نے کہا ہے چھکا، چلو چھکا مارو، پھر کیا ہوگا؟
طالب علم: وہ باہر ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم: اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بلے باز اس دباؤ کی پرواہ نہیں کرتا۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: ان کی پوری توجہ اس گیند پر ہے۔ اگر آپ بھی اس دباؤ کو دل سے نہ لیں اور اپنی پڑھائی پر توجہ نہ دیں تو میں نے آج اتنا مطالعہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا، اگر آپ ایسا کریں گے تو آپ آسانی سے اپنے آپ کو اس دباؤ سے آزاد کر سکتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: سر نے ہمارے سوالوں کے جواب بھی دیے، انھوں نے ہمیں بہت اچھی طرح سمجھایا کہ امتحانات کا دباؤ کیسے نہ لیا جائے، انھوں نے ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھایا۔
طالب علم: اگر آپ اپنے مقصد کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، تو کوئی چیز آپ کو روک نہیں سکتی، آپ کو اپنے آپ کو متحرک رہنا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: انہوں نے کہا کہ جو بھی تناؤ ہو شاید ان سے کھلے دل سے لطف اٹھائیں، لیکن اس کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی مت۔
وزیر اعظم: ہر وقت اپنے آپ کو قابو میں رکھنا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: ہر وقت اپنے آپ کو چیلنج کرتے رہنا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: اگر آپ کو پچھلی بار 30 نمبر ملے تھے تو اس بار آپ کو 35 حاصل کرنے ہوں گے۔ آپ کو اپنے آپ کو چیلنج کرنا چاہیے، بہت سے لوگ اپنی جنگ خود سے نہیں لڑتے، کیا آپ نے کبھی اپنی جنگ خود سے لڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے؟
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: اگر آپ خود سے لڑنا چاہتے ہیں تو آپ کو پہلے خود سے ملنا ہوگا۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ نے کبھی اپنے آپ سے پوچھا ہے کہ میں زندگی میں کیا بن سکتا ہوں، میں کیا کر سکتا ہوں اور اگر میں ایسا کروں تو آپ کو یہ بات خود سے کئی بار پوچھنی چاہیے۔ ایسا نہیں ہے کہ میں نے آج صبح اخبار میں کچھ پڑھا اور سوچا کہ یہ اچھا ہے، اگلے دن میں نے ٹی وی پر کچھ دیکھا اور سوچا کہ یہ اچھا ہے۔ آہستہ آہستہ، آپ کو کسی وقت اپنا دماغ ٹھیک کرنا چاہیے۔ زیادہ تر کیا ہوتا ہے، لوگ ادھر ادھر بھٹکتے ہیں، ان کا دماغ ادھر ادھر بھٹکتا ہے۔
طالب علم: ذہن ادھر ادھر ہوجاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: تب ہی آپ فیصلہ کر سکتے ہیں کہ آپ کس چیز کو چیلنج کرنا چاہتے ہیں، کیا آپ کوشش کریں گے؟
طالب علم: جی سر!
طالب علم: پی ایم سر، میرا آپ سے ایک سوال ہے۔ آپ اتنے بڑے عالمی لیڈر ہیں، آپ کئی طرح کے عہدوں پر فائز رہ چکے ہیں سر، اس لیے کوئی بھی دو تین چیزیں ہمارے ساتھ شیئر کریں، جن کا تعلق آپ کی قیادت سے ہے، جو ہمارے بچوں کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے اہم ہو گی۔
وزیر اعظم: ویراج
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: یہ ممکن نہیں کہ لڑکا بہار کا ہو اور سیاست کا سوال کاسوالنہ ہو۔ دیکھو بہار کے لوگ بہت ہونہار ہیں اور کسی کے ذہن میں لیڈر شپ کا خیال آتا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر! یہ میرے ذہن میں بھی آتا ہے۔ کیسے بتاؤں؟
وزیراعظم: میں آپ کو کیسے بتاؤں؟ آپ جو کہنا چاہتے ہیں مجھے بتائیں۔
طالب علم: بعض اوقات، اگر استاد نے ہمیں کلاس میں دوسروں کو سبق سکھانے یا مانیٹر بننے کے لیے رکھا ہو، اور بچے نہ سنیں، تو ان کو سمجھانے کا کوئی طریقہ ہے۔ اب آپ ان کو سیدھا نہیں کہہ سکتے کہ بیٹھ جائیں، ورنہ میں آپ کا نام لکھ دوں گا، وہ اور شور مچائیں گے، تو کیا ان کا کوئی اور طریقہ ہے، وہ چپ چاپ بیٹھ جائیں۔
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ ہریانہ سے ہیں؟
طالب علم: نہیں، میں پنجاب، چندی گڑھ سے ہوں
وزیر اعظم: چندی گڑھ سے
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: لیڈر شپ کی تعریف، لیڈر شپ کا مطلب ہے کرتا، پاجامہ، جیکٹ پہننا اور بڑے بڑے سٹیجوں پر بڑی تقریریں کرنا، ایسا نہیں ہے۔ جیسے آپ اتنے لوگ ہیں، لیکن آپ میں سے کوئی ایک لیڈر ضرور بن گیا ہو گا، بغیر کسی وجہ کے آپ نے اس سے پوچھا ہوگا، وہ کہے گا چلوتو، پھر تم سوچو چلو دوست، ایک دو خود ہی لیڈر بن گئے ہوں گے،آپ کو ان کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کو نہیں کہا جاتا، آپ کو خود کو ایک مثال بنانا ہوتا ہے۔ وقت پر آنا ہو تو دیکھو، مانیٹر کہے گا کہ میں مانیٹر ہوں، تم سب آؤ، پھر میں آؤں گا، پھر کیا کوئی تمہاری بات سنے گا؟
طالب علم: نہیں سر
وزیر اعظم: ہوم ورک کرنا ہے، مانیٹر نے ہوم ورک کیا ہے تو دوسروں کو لگے گا کہ آپ کسی کو بتائیں گے، ارے آپ کا ہوم ورک نہیں ہوا، ٹھیک ہے میں آپ کی مدد کرتا ہوں۔ آؤ
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: استاد ہمیں کیوں ڈانٹیں، آئیں میں آپ کی مدد کروں۔ جب آپ اس کا ساتھ دیں تو اس کی مشکلات کو سمجھیں، اگر کبھی اس سے کوئی پوچھے کہ ارے بھائی آپ بیمار لگ رہے ہیں، کیا آپ کو بخار ہے، کیا آپ کو کل رات نیند نہیں آئی، تو اسے لگتا ہے کہ دوست یہ مانیٹر میرا خیال رکھتا ہے، مجھ سے پوچھتا ہے، مجھے ڈانٹتا نہیں، آپ عزت کا مطالبہ نہیں کر سکتے۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: آپ کو حکم دینا پڑے گا!
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: لیکن یہ کیسے ہوگا؟
طالب علم: آپ کو خود کو بدلنا ہوگا
وزیراعظم: ہمیں خود کو بدلنا ہوگا۔
طالب علم: آپ کے رویے سے سب کو پتہ چل جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم: یہ آپ کے اپنے رویے سے بدل جائے گا۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ کے اردگرد موجود لوگ آپ کو قبول کر رہے ہیں اگر آپ انہیں علم دینے کی کوشش کریں گے تو کوئی آپ کو قبول نہیں کرے گا۔ وہ آپ کے رویے کو قبول کر رہا ہے۔ خود صفائی پر تقریر کر کے گندگی کررہے ہو...
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: پھر آپ لیڈر نہیں بن سکتے۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: لیڈر بننے کے لیے ٹیم ورک سیکھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ صبر بہت ضروری ہے کبھی کبھی ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ ہم کسی کو کام دیتے ہیں اور وہ نہیں کرتا تو ہم اس پر جھپٹ پڑتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: ہم ان سے پوچھتے ہیں کہ انہوں نے ایسا کیوں نہیں کیا؟ آپ لیڈر نہیں بن سکتے
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: اگر کسی کو کام دیا گیا تو اس کی کیا مشکل تھی اور اگر اصول ہے جہاں کم ہے وہاں ہم
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیراعظم: جہاں بھی میرے ساتھیوں کو کسی چیز کی کمی محسوس ہو، مجھے وہاں پہنچنا چاہیے، اگر انہیں کوئی مسئلہ درپیش ہے تو مجھے وہاں پہنچنا چاہیے، ان کا اعتماد بڑھے گا اور بعد میں وہ محسوس کریں گے کہ میں نے یہ کیا، میں نے خود کیا۔ یہ ٹھیک ہے، آپ نے 80 فیصد مدد کی۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: لیکن وہ محسوس کریں گے کہ میں نے یہ کیا۔ اس سے اس کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوگا، اور یہ اعتماد آپ کی قیادت کی پہچان ہے۔ آپ نے بچپن میں سنا ہوگا کہ ایک بچہ میلے میں گیا یا باپ نے بچے کو کہا کہ اس کا ہاتھ پکڑو، تو بچے نے کہا نہیں تم میرا ہاتھ پکڑو، پھر کوئی سوچے گا کہ یہ کیسا بیٹا ہے، وہ اپنے باپ سے کہتا ہے کہ اس کا ہاتھ پکڑ کر چلو، تو بچے نے پوچھاپاپاآپ میرا ہاتھ پکڑیں گے اور میں آپ کا ہاتھ پکڑوں گا، بہت فرق ہے۔ بچہ کہہ رہا ہے میں کیا کہوں، آپ کا ہاتھ پکڑوں تو کسی وقت بھی پھسل سکتا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: لیکن مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر آپ میرا ہاتھ پکڑیں گے تو یہ کبھی نہیں ہٹے گا۔ یہ اعتماد قیادت کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے، ہے نا؟
طالب علم: میں پریتم داس ہوں، ریاست تریپورہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پی ایم سی آریہ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول کی 12ویں جماعت کا طالب علم ہوں
وزیراعظم: کہاں؟
طالب علم: بیلونیا، جنوبی تریپورہ ضلع!
وزیر اعظم: تو آپ یہاں کیسے پہنچے؟
طالب علم: ایک جذبہ تھا، میں آپ سے ملنا چاہتا تھا، کچھ جاننا چاہتا تھا، کچھ سیکھنا چاہتا تھا، بس!
وزیراعظم: آپ کا انتخاب کیسے ہوا، کیا آپ کو رشوت دینی پڑی؟
طالب علم: نہیںسر!
وزیراعظم: پھر یہ کیسے ہوا؟
طالب علم: جناب، تریپورہ میں رشوت نہیں چلتی۔
وزیر اعظم: کیا یہ کام نہیں کرتا؟
طالب علم: میں اپنی ریاست کی نمائندگی کرنے اور آپ سے اپنے دل کی بات کہنے آیا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم: میں من کی بات کرتا ہوں، آپ اپنے دل سے بات کرتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: سر، میرا آپ سے یہ سوال ہے۔ جیسے دسویں یا بارہویں کے بعد بورڈ کے امتحانات کے دوران، یا اس وقت ہمارے جو بھی مشاغل ہیں، یا جناب کوئی غیر نصابی سرگرمیاں کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ مجھے ڈانس کرنا، باغبانی کرنا، پینٹنگ کرنا پسند ہے، ہمارے گھر والے ان سب پر پابندیاں لگا دیتے ہیں کیونکہ یہ کام نہیں کرے گا۔ بورڈ کے امتحانات کے بعد بھی آپ یہ نہیں کر سکتے، آپ کو صرف پڑھائی پر توجہ دینا ہے، کیریئر پر توجہ دینا ہے، وہ لوگ سمجھتے ہیں کہ شاید یہاں کوئی مستقبل نہیں، آپ پڑھائی کریں گے تو ہی ترقی کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم : تو آپ ڈانس کرنا جانتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: جی سر! مجھے بچپن سے یہ نہیں سکھایا گیا تھا، کیونکہ وہاں بہت سے گاؤں ہیں، اس لیے جب لڑکے ناچتے ہیں، تو وہ وہاں مختلف معنی کے ساتھ باتیں کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: مجھے دکھائیں کہ یہ کیسے کریں!
طالب علم: اس طرح، اس طرح اور بنگالی لوگوں کا دھنوچی ڈانس ہے، اس طرح اور پھر اس جیسا ایک اور ہے۔
وزیراعظم: اچھا، جب آپ ڈانس کرتے ہیں تو کیا ہوتا ہے؟
طالب علم: اندر سے خوشی ہے، اطمینان ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ کو تھکاوٹ محسوس ہو رہی ہے یا تھکاوٹ دور ہو جائے گی؟
طالب علم: نہیں، تھکن دور ہو جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ آپ اپنے والدین کو سمجھائیں کہ اگر آپ دن بھر تناؤ میں رہتے ہیں تو کیا آپ کا دن اچھا گزرے گا؟
طالب علم: نہیں؟
وزیراعظم: کیا آپ کو بھی نہیں لگتا کہ ہمیں تھوڑا آرام کرنا چاہیے؟ فرض کریں، کسی کے گھر میں پالتو کتا ہے، وہ اپنے کتے سے بہت پیار کرتا ہے، وہ بچپن سے بڑا ہوا ہے اور وہ دسویں جماعت میں پہنچ گیا ہے اور اس کے والدین کہتے ہیں کہ نہیں، اب کتے کے ساتھ وقت مت گزارنا، ہم کتے کا خیال رکھیں گے، تم پڑھو۔ پھر آپ کو ایسا کرنے میں دل نہیں لگے گا، آپ کا دماغ بے چین ہو جائے گا۔ تو آپ ٹھیک کہتے ہیں اور یہ سمجھنا چاہیے کہ انسان روبوٹ کی طرح نہیں رہ سکتا۔ ہم تو انسان ہیں آخر کیوں پڑھتے ہیں اگلی کلاس میں جانا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: ہم اپنی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ہر سطح پر مطالعہ کرتے ہیں۔ جب آپ شیشو مندر میں تھے تو آپ کو یہ کہا گیا تھا، اس وقت آپ نے سوچا ہوگا، یہ مجھ سے اتنی محنت کیوں کرا رہے ہیں، وہ کیا پڑھارہے ہیں، میں باغبان نہیں بننا چاہتا، وہ مجھے پھولوں کے بارے میں کیوں بتاتے ہیں، اور اسی لیے میں امتحانات پر بحث کرنے والوں، ان کے گھر والوں، ان کے اساتذہ سے بھی کہتا ہوں کہ اگر آپ بچوں کو دیواروں میں قید کر کے رکھو گے تو انہیں کتابوں کی کھلی جیل کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی، بچوں کو کبھی کھلی کتابوں کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس کے پاس اپنی پسند کی کچھ چیزیں ہونی چاہئیں، اگر وہ اپنی پسندیدہ چیزیں اچھی طرح کرے گا تو وہ اچھی طرح پڑھ بھی سکے گا۔ زندگی میں امتحان ہی سب کچھ ہے، ایسے جذبات کے ساتھ نہیں جینا چاہیے۔ اگر آپ ایسا کرنے کا ارادہ کر لیں تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اپنے خاندان اور اپنے اساتذہ کو بھی راضی کر لیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم: ویبھو آپ کا تجربہ کیا ہے؟
طالب علم: سر، آپ ٹھیک کہتے ہیں، لوگوں کی دلچسپی ختم ہو جاتی ہے، لیکن ہم میں...
وزیراعظم: ہاں!
طالب علم: اگر کتابی کیڑا بنے رہو گے تو اس طرح زندگی نہیں گزار سکو گے!
وزیراعظم: تو کیا یہ کتابوں سے نکلنا چاہیے؟
طالب علم: ہمیں کتابیں پڑھنی چاہئیں کیونکہ ان میں بہت زیادہ علم ہوتا ہے، لیکن ہمیں اپنے لیے بھی وقت نکالنا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم: میں یہ نہیں کہہ رہا کہ کتابیں نہ پڑھیں، بہت زیادہ پڑھنا چاہیے۔ آپ کو جتنا علم ہو سکے حاصل کرنا چاہیے، لیکن امتحان ہی سب کچھ نہیں ہیں۔ علم اور امتحان دو مختلف چیزیں ہیں۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: دونوں مختلف چیزیں ہیں۔
طالب علم: انہوںنے ہمیں بہت کچھ سکھایا، زندگی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سکھایا۔ انہوں نے مجھے یہ بھی سکھایا کہ امتحانات کے دوران کس طرح دباؤ نہ ڈالا جائے، دباؤ کو کیسے دور کیا جائے، امتحان کیسے اچھی طرح اور کس رویہ کے ساتھ دیا جائے۔
طالب علم: وہ بہت مثبت ہیں اور انہوں نے ہم میں بھی مثبت احساس پیدا کیا۔
طالب علم: وہ تمام نسلوں کو بھی بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
طالب علم: انہں نے ہمیں جو بھی بتایا، میں اسے اپنی زندگی میں نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کروں گا!
وزیراعظم: بیٹھو، بیٹھو! ہاں ہاں، پوچھنے والے کو یہاں آکر پوچھنے دو؟
طالب علم: ہیلو سر، میرا نام پریتی بسوال ہے، میں نے اپنی کلاس میں دیکھا ہے کہ بہت سے بچے ہیں جو بہت محنت کرتے ہیں لیکن وہ کامیابی حاصل نہیں کرتے جس کے وہ حقدار ہیں؟
وزیراعظم: مشورہ نہیںدیناچاہئے، آپ بیٹھ جائیں!
وزیراعظم: اگر میں آپ کو مشورہ دوں گا تو آپ فوراً سوچیں گے کہ انہوں نے مجھ سے ایسا کیوں کہا ہو گا، ایسا کیوں کہا ہو گا، انہوں نے میرے بارے میں کیا محسوس کیا ہو گا، کیا مجھ میں کوئی کمی ہے؟
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیر اعظم: اس کا مطلب ہے کہ انسان فلسفیانہ طور پر بہت مشکل ہو جاتا ہے، اور ایسا کرنے سے آپ کبھی بھی اپنے ساتھی کی مدد نہیں کر سکتے۔ بہتر ہو گا کہ آپ اس کے بارے میں معلوم کریں کہ آپ اس کے بارے میں 5-7 دن بات کریں گے، آپ کو اندازہ ہو جائے گا کہ وہ اچھا گاتا ہے، آپ کو یاد ہو گا کہ وہ بہت اچھے کپڑے پہنتا ہے، اس کے بارے میں کچھ اچھا ہونا چاہیے۔ پھر اگر آپ اس سے بات کریں گے تو وہ محسوس کرے گا کہ آپ مجھ میں دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں، آپ میری خوبیوں کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ پھر اگر اس سے کہو کہ دوست تم اتنی محنت کرتے ہو، کیا ہوتا ہے، تمہیں کیا ہوتا ہے، ذرا اس سے پوچھو، وہ کہے گا نہیں میں اس میں اچھا نہیں ہوں، کوئی حرج نہیں ہے، اس سے کہو کہ میرے گھر آئے، چلو اکٹھے پڑھتے ہیں۔ دوسری بات یہ کہ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ اکثر اساتذہ پڑھاتے ہیں لیکن جب امتحان کا وقت آتا ہے تو وہ ہم سے سوال جواب لکھنے کو کہتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: میرا ہمیشہ سے یہ ماننا ہے کہ زندگی میں چاہے کوئی بھی عمر کیوں نہ ہو، لکھنے کی عادت پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ وہ جو نظمیں لکھتے ہیں، جس طرح ویراج نے نظم پڑھی، جس طرح آکانکشا نے نظم پڑھی، وہ نظمیں جو وہ لکھتی ہیں، اس کا مطلب ہے کہ وہ اپنے خیالات کو باندھتا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں احمد آباد کے ایک اسکول کے لوگوں سے ملا تھا۔ اب ایک بچے نے، شاید اس کے والدین نے مجھے خط لکھا تھا کہ میرے بچے کو سکول سے نکال دیا جا رہا ہے۔ کیوں نکا ل رہے ہو بھائی؟ تو ان کا کہنا تھا کہ وہ دھیان نہیں دیتا کہ بعد میں اس اسکول میں ٹنکرنگ لیب کا آغاز ہوا اور یہ بات سب کے لیے حیران کن تھی کہ بچہ اپنا زیادہ تر وقت ٹنکرنگ لیب میں گزارتا تھا اور اس اسکول نے روبوٹس میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ کیوں؟ بچے نے بنایا، یعنی جو بچے کو سکول سے نکالنے والا تھا، وہ روبوٹ بنانے میں پہلے نمبر پر تھا۔ یعنی اس کے پاس کوئی خاص طاقت ہے۔ اس طاقت کو پہچاننا استاد کا فرض ہے، میں آپ کو ایک تجربہ بتاؤں گا، کیا آپ اسے ضرور کریں گے۔
طالب علم: ہاں، ہم کریں گے! جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: اپنے بچپن سے لے کر اب تک کے 25-30 دوستوں کے بارے میں سوچیں، پھر ان کے پورے نام، ان کے نام، ان کے والد کے نام لکھنے کی کوشش کریں، یہ 10 ہو جائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد اس کے والد، والدہ اور گھر کے تمام افراد کے نام لکھیں، تو تعداد کم ہو سکتی ہے، اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جس شخص کو آپ اپنا اچھا دوست سمجھتے ہیں، اس کے بارے میں آپ کو بالکل بھی معلومات نہیں ہیں، آپ کو بالکل بھی معلومات نہیں ہیں۔ ہائپ یوں چل رہی ہے۔ پھر اپنے آپ سے ایک سوال پوچھیں اور یہ سب سے اہم بات ہے کہ بھائی میں ویبھو کے ساتھ اتنے لمبے عرصے سے ہوں، 3 دن سے، ویسے ویبھو میں کیا خوبیاں ہیں، کیا میں ان کے بارے میں لکھ سکتا ہوں، اگر آپ اسے عادت بنا لیں گے تو آپ کو بھی کسی بھی چیز میں مثبت چیز تلاش کرنے کی عادت پیدا ہو جائے گی۔ اگر ہم ایسا کرتے ہیں تو مجھے لگتا ہے کہ آپ کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
طالب علم: سر، میرا سوال یہ ہے کہ جیسے جیسے امتحانات قریب آنے لگتے ہیں، طلبہ کے ذہنوں میں یہ دباؤ ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ہر چیز کا جلد سے جلد مطالعہ کریں، جتنا ہو سکے مطالعہ کریں، اس لیے سر، اس دوران وہ پڑھائی پر زیادہ توجہ دیتے ہیں اور سونے، کھانے پینے کے ٹائم ٹیبل میں کچھ خلل پڑتا ہے، اس لیے سر، آپ اپنے دن کو نتیجہ خیز طریقے سے منظم کرتے ہیں، اس لیے سر، ایسے حالات میں طلبہ کو کیا مشورہ دیں گے اور پورا دن پڑھائی کے لیے کیسے گزاریں گے؟
وزیر اعظم: سب سے پہلے، سب کے پاس 24 گھنٹے ہیں؟
طالب علم: جی ر!
وزیر اعظم: میں یہ جانتا ہوں۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: کچھ لوگ 24 گھنٹے میں بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کچھ لوگ 24 گھنٹے گزارنے کے بعد بھی محسوس کرتے ہیں کہ کچھ نہیں ہوا۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ ان کے پاس کوئی انتظام نہیں، ان کی سمجھ نہیں ہے۔
طالب علم: ہاں!
وزیر اعظم: ایسے ہی ایک دوست آیا اور ہم گپ شپ کرنے لگے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: جب فون کی گھنٹی بجی تو وہ اس سے چپک گئے وہ نہیں جانتے کہ میں اپنا وقت کیسے استعمال کروں۔ سب سے پہلے ہمیں اپنے وقت کے بارے میں سوچنا چاہیے۔ میں اس بارے میں بہت محتاط ہوں کہ میں اپنے وقت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ کیسے اٹھا سکتا ہوں۔ میں اپنا وقت ضائع نہیں ہونے دیتا۔ اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں کہ میں ایک کے بعد ایک سوال کرنے میں مصروف ہوں، آپ کام کے ٹائم مینجمنٹ کے مطابق کاغذ پر لکھ کر فیصلہ کریں اور پھر دیکھیں کہ بھائی میں نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کل میں تین کام ضرور کروں گا، اگر تین کام ہوسکے تو کروں گا اور پھر اگلے دن نشان لگا دیں کہ میں نے کیا یا نہیں۔ جو بھی موضوع ہمارا پسندیدہ ہو، ہم فوراً اس کے لیے وقت نکال دیتے ہیں اور اس موضوع کو ہاتھ تک نہیں لگاتے جو ہمیں بالکل پسند نہیں ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر! یہ درست ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: سب سے پہلے اسے پلٹ دینا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: اسے چیلنج کرنا چاہیے، وہ کیا سمجھتا ہے، اس کے دماغ میں یہ جغرافیہ کیا بھر گیا ہے۔ یہ جغرافیہ مجھے کیوں نہیں آرہا؟ میں جغرافیہ کو شکست دوں گا، اس ذہن میں پختہ عزم رکھنا چاہیے۔ ریاضی، ارے تمہیں کیا لگتا ہے، آؤ، آؤ اور مجھ سے مقابلہ کرو، ہم اپنی لڑائی شروع کر دیں گے۔ میرے ذہن میں ایک احساس ہے کہ مجھے فاتح بننا ہے، مجھے ہتھیار ڈالنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، مجھے جھکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
طالب علم: ہر ایک کے پاس 24 گھنٹے ہوتے ہیں، لیکن کچھ پورے 24 گھنٹے بہت پروڈکٹیو ہوتے ہیں، کچھ لوگ اسے گپ شپ میں صرف کرتے ہیں، جیسا کہ سر نے کہا تھا، اس لیے ہمیں ٹائم مینیجمنٹ کرنا ہو گا، تاکہ ہم اپنا کام وقت پر کر سکیں اور تمام 24 گھنٹے پروڈکٹیو رہیں۔
طالب علم: سر پہلے تو آپ نے بہت اچھا جواب دیا ہے اس لیے ہم تالیاں بجاتے ہیں لیکن ایک ٹوسٹ کے ساتھ جسے پھولوں کی تالیاں کہتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ایسا کیوں ہوتا ہے؟
طالب علم: سر یہ ان معذوروں کے لیے ہے جو سن نہیں سکتے۔
وزیراعظم: وہ فوری ایساکرکے دکھاتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: سرہمارے ذہن میں طرح طرح کے خیالات، امکانات اور سوالات آتے رہتے ہیں۔ سر، یہ امتحان کے وقتذہن کو بھٹکاتے ہیں، تو سر، ایسی حالت میں ہم اپنے دماغ کو کیسے پرسکون رکھیں؟
وزیراعظم: دیکھو، مجھے یقین نہیں آرہا کہ آپ پریشان ہوں گے۔
طالب علم: سر، یہ تھوڑا سا ہوتا ہےسر کیونکہ
وزیراعظم: مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ آپ پریشان ہوں گے۔
طالب علم: سر، کچھ خلفشارہے۔
وزیر اعظم: کیونکہ میں آپ کے اعتماد کی سطح دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ میں صبح سے آپ کو دیکھ رہا ہوں، آپ کا اعتماد کی سطح حیرت انگیز ہے۔
طالب علم: لیکن سر پھر بھی ایک بات ہے کیونکہ امتحانات سخت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: تو اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ آپ خود کو نہیں جانتے اور آپ یہ بھی سمجھتے ہیں کہ سب دوستوں میں رہنا اچھا ہے، ہاں دوست، تمام بچے تھوڑے سخت ہیں، دسویں جماعت کے بچے آپس میں بات کریں گے، دوست میں کل پڑھائی نہیں کر سکا، مجھے نیند آرہی تھی، دوست کل میرا موڈ اچھا نہیں تھا، سب ایسے ہی باتیں کرتے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ دوستوں کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر
طالب علم: ہاں!
وزیر اعظم: پھر فوکس کیساہوگا بھائی؟
وزیراعظم: سب سے قیمتی چیز؟
طالب علم: ابھی، موجودہ وقت، حال!
وزیراعظم: چلا گیا تو ویسے ہی، ماضی بھی گیا، ہو گیا، یہ آپ کے ہاتھ میں نہیں، اگر آپ نے اس کو جیت لیا
طالب علم: جی سر!
پی ایم: تو یہ زندگی کا حصہ بن جاتا ہے، لیکن ہم کب جی سکتے ہیں، دیکھو بہت اچھی ہوا چل رہی ہے، لیکن آپ کا دھیان ہے کہ ہوا چل رہی ہے، کیا خوب فوارہ ہے، تھوڑا سا دھیان دیا تو میں نے کہا آپ نے محسوس کیا ہوگا، ہاںیار
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: ہوا پہلے بھی چل رہی تھی۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: میں توجہ نہیں دے رہا تھا۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیر اعظم: ہماری توجہ کہیں اور تھی۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
طالب علم: میرا آپ سے سوال یہ ہے کہ آج کل نوجوان طالب علم پڑھائی کے دوران ڈپریشن اور پریشانی میں مبتلا ہو جاتے ہیں تو سر ہم اس سے کیسے نکل سکتے ہیں؟
وزیراعظم: یہ مصیبت کہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہے؟ آہستہ آہستہ آپ نے محسوس کیا ہوگا کہ گھر میں کوئی بات کرے تو آپ کو اچھا نہیں لگتا۔ پہلے میں اپنے چھوٹے بھائی سے بہت گپ شپ کیا کرتا تھا۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: اب لگتا ہے، یہ سر درد ہو گیا ہے، آپ چلے جائیں، پہلے ہم سکول سے بھاگتے ہوئے آتے تھے، سکول میں جو کچھ ہوتا تھا وہ سبمما کو بتاتے تھے۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیر اعظم: اور اب میں ماں کو نہیں بتاؤں گا، کیا، اسے جانے دو۔ وہ آتا ہے، تھوڑی دیر کے لیے کتاب پڑھتا ہے اور پھر اسے چھوڑ دیتا ہے؛ آپ نے یہ رویہ تو دیکھا ہی ہوگا، آہستہ آہستہ وہ خود سے کٹنے لگتا ہے، سکڑنے لگتا ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ ڈپریشن میں چلا جاتا ہے۔ آپ کو کوشش کرنی چاہیے کہ آپ کے ذہن میں جو بھی مخمصے ہوں بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے کسی کو کھل کر بتا دیں۔ اگر آپ یہ نہ کہیں اور ذہن میں رکھیں تو آہستہ آہستہ بڑا دھماکہ ہو جائے گا۔ پہلے ہمارے معاشرتی نظام میں بہت سے اچھے فائدے تھے۔ ہمارا خاندان اپنے آپ میں ایک یونیورسٹی تھا۔ کبھی دادا سے، کبھی دادی سے، کبھی ماموں سے، کبھی دادی سے، کبھی بڑے بھائی سے، کبھی بھابھی سے کھل کر باتیں کرتے، یعنی آپ کو کچھ نہ کچھ مل جاتا تھا۔ جیسے ککر سیٹی بجاتی ہے...
طالب علم: جی جناب!
وزیراعظم: ککر نہیں پھٹتا۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: اسی طرح آپ کا یہ دباؤ کہیں نہ کہیں ہے۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیراعظم: اور جاتے وقت دادا بولے، نہیں بیٹا ایسا مت کرو۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: یہ مجھے اچھا لگتا ہے، ہاںیار ایسا نہیں کریں گے۔ تب دادا کہتے تھے، چچا کہتے تھے، ارے بھئی تم گر جاؤ گے،سنبھالو، اچھا لگتا تھا۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: کسی کی پرواہ کرنا انسانی فطرت ہے۔ اگر میں یہاں آکر تقریر کروں تو آپ سوچیں گے کہ وزیر اعظم اپنے بارے میں کیا سوچتے ہیں، لیکن مجھے آپ کے گانے سن کر ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ مجھے آپ کے اور آپ کے گاؤں کے بارے میں معلوم کرنے کامن ہوتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آپ کو بھی وہ دوست لگتا ہے، یہ بھی ہماری طرح ہے۔ آؤ ہم بھی بات کریں۔ آپ پر کوئی دباؤ نہیں ہوگا، یہ ڈپریشن کی سب سے بڑی وجہ ہے۔ دوسری بات، مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب میں پڑھتا تھا تو مجھے لگتا تھا کہ جو بھی میرا استاد تھا، وہ میرے لیے بہت محنت کرتا تھا، لیکن مجھے یاد ہے کہ میرے استاد میری ہینڈ رائٹنگ کو درست کرنے کے لیے بہت محنت کرتے تھے۔ ہو سکتا ہے ان کی ہینڈ رائٹنگ اس کی اپنی تھی، شاید اس سے بھی اچھی ہوتی، لیکن یہ میری نہیں تھی۔ لیکن یہ میرے دل کو چھو گیا کہ انہوں نے میرے لیے اتنی محنت کی۔
طالب علم: سر میرا ایک آخری سوال تھا۔
وزیراعظم: ہاں!
طالب علم: یہ کہ والدین کے دباؤ کی وجہ سے بہت سے طلبہ ایسے کیریئر یا اسٹریمز کے لیے ہیں جن میں ان کی کوئی دلچسپی نہیں ہے تو وہ طلبہ اپنے والدین کے جذبات کو ٹھیس پہنچائے بغیر اس کیرئیر یا اسٹریم کو کیسے آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم: ایسا ہی ہے کہ والدین اصرار کرتے ہیں، لیکن اگر ایسا نہ ہو تو والدین کو تکلیف ہوتی ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے، یہ ان کی توقع ہے کہ میرا بچہ ایسا ہو جائے، میرا بچہ ایسا کرے اور اس کی کوئی وجہ ہے، ان کے اپنے خیالات نہیں ہوتے، جب وہ دوسرے کے بچوں کو دیکھتے ہیں تو ان کی انا مجروح ہوتی ہے کہ ان کی موسی کے بیٹے نے بہت کچھ کیا اور وہ میرا نہیں کر رہا۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: تو ان کی سماجی حیثیت ان کے لیے رکاوٹ بن جاتی ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: تو میرا والدین کو مشورہ ہے کہ براہ کرم اپنے بچے کو ہر جگہ ماڈل کے طور پر کھڑا نہ کریں۔ آپ اپنے بچوں سے پیار کرتے ہیں، ان کی طاقت ہیں، انہیں قبول کریں، اس دنیا میں کوئی شخص ایسا نہیں جس کے پاس ایک چیز نہ ہو۔ جیسا کہ میں نے آپ کو بتایا کہ وہ بچہ اسکول سے نکالنے والا تھا، وہ روبوٹ بنانے میں پہلے نمبر پر آیا، وہ بچہ جو اسکول میں کھیلوں میں بہت بڑا ہے، آپ سچنتندولکر جیسا بڑا نام سن رہے ہیں، وہ خود پڑھائی کے بارے میں کہتے ہیں، یہ میرا موضوع نہیں تھا، مجھے زیادہ پڑھنا اچھا نہیں لگتا تھا لیکن اس کے والدین نے اس میں یہ صلاحیت دیکھی، ان کے استاد نے دیکھا، ان کی زندگی بدل گئی۔ مجھ سے ایک دفعہ کسی نے پوچھا کہ اگر آپ وزیر اعظم نہیں ہوتے، لیکن وزیر ہوتے اور کسی نے آپ سے کہا کہ کوئی محکمہ لیں تو آپ کس محکمے کو ترجیح دیں گے؟ تو میں نے جواب دیا، میں سکل ڈویلپمنٹ کا شعبہ لے لوں گا۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: ہنر میں بے پناہ طاقت ہوتی ہے، ہمیں ہنر پر زور دینا چاہیے اور والدین کو بھی معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ اگر ان کا بیٹا پڑھائی میں نہیں ہے تو اس کی طاقت کہیں اور ہونی چاہیے، اسے پہچانیں اور اس کا رخ موڑ دیں، تب میرے خیال سے یہ دباؤ کم ہو جائے گا۔
طالب علم: پی ایم مودی نے والدین کو بھی پیغام دیا کہ بچوں پر دباؤ نہ ڈالا جائے۔ بچوں کو اپنے والدین سے سیکھنا چاہیے اور والدین کو اپنے بچوں کو سمجھنا چاہیے۔ باہمی مفاہمت ہونی چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم: ہمیں وہاں جانا ہے، ہم سب تھوڑا قریب آتے ہیں، ہم کافی دور ہیں۔ذہن کو مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: اب اگر میں سادہ زبان میں مراقبہ کہوں، تو میں کیا کہوں گا، توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے۔
طالب علم: توجہ مرکوز کرنا
وزیر اعظم: دیکھو، یہ چشمہ اب چل رہا ہے، ایک لمحے کے لیے اس کی آواز سنیں، کیا آپ اس میں کوئیگیت سنتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: مجھے سر کے بارے میں سب سے اچھی چیز وہ تھی جب پی ایم سر نے سب کوذہن مرکوز کرنے کو کہا، خاص طور پر جب انہوں نے سب کو فوارے کا مشاہدہ کرنے کو کہا اور یہ بھی دیکھا کہ ان کے دماغ میں کیا چل رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم: کیا آپ نے پرندوں کی آواز سنی؟
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: آپ کیسا محسوس کر رہے تھے؟
طالب علم: بہت خوب سر!
وزیر اعظم: پانچ آوازیں اکٹھی ہوئی ہوں گی۔ کیا آپ نے کبھی پہچانا کہ کون سی آواز کہاں سے آرہی ہے اور کس کی آواز آرہی ہے؟ اگر ایسا ہوتا ہے تو، آپ کا فوکس پکڑا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے پاس جو بھی طاقت تھی میں نے خود کو اس سے جوڑ دیا۔ جیسے ویبھو نے ابھی مجھ سے پوچھا، میں بہت بے چین ہو جاتا ہوں، اس کا کیا حل ہے،گہری سانس لیں!
طالب علم: سر پرانائم!
وزیر اعظم: ہاں، پرانائم بہت کام کرتا ہے۔ آپ ایک مختلف قسم کی توانائی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ سانس لیتے وقت آپ کو محسوس کرنا چاہیے کہ ٹھنڈی ہوا اندر جا رہی ہے اور گرم ہوا باہر آ رہی ہے۔ آپ کو چیک کرنا چاہیے کہ آپ کس ناک سے ہوا لے رہے ہیں؟
طالب علم: ٹھیک ہے!
وزیراعظم: دونوں ناکوں سے ہوا نہیں نکل رہی تو دوسری کو برا لگے گا۔ اب فرض کریں کہ آپ دائیں سے بائیں جانا چاہتے ہیں اور آپ اسے حکم دیتے ہیں تو کیا وہ مانے گا؟
طالب علم: نہیں!
وزیر اعظم: اس کے لیے ایک تکنیک ہے اگر آپ کا دایاں دانت فعال ہے تو اپنے بائیں دانت کو دبائیں اور اپنی انگلی کو اس طرح دبائیںدیکھیںکہ سانس پہلے یہاں چلتی تھی لیکن اب آہستہ آہستہ یہاں آ گئی ہے۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیر اعظم: یہاں آپ 5 سیکنڈ میں اپنے جسم پر کنٹرول حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
طالب علم: جیسر!
وزیر اعظم: آپ کو اپنے دونوں نتھنوں سے سانس لینا چاہیے۔ توازن ہونا چاہیے، اس لیے آپ کو اس طرح بیٹھنا چاہیے، جیسا کہ ٹیچر آپ کو اسکول میں کہتا ہے، اس طرح اپنے ہاتھ اندر فٹ کر لیں، اب سانس لیں۔ دیکھیں دونوں ناک چالوہوگئ۔
طالب علم: جی سر، جی سر، جی سر!
وزیر اعظم: میں کہہ رہا ہوں، وہ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ یہ سچ مچ ہو رہا ہے۔
طالب علم: سر یہ واقعی ہو رہا ہے۔
طالب علم: جب سر یہاں آئے تو انہوں نے ہمیں مراقبہ کے بارے میں بتایا، ہمیں بہت اچھا لگا اور ہماری تمام گھبراہٹ وغیرہ دور ہو گئی۔
طالب علم:انہوں نے ہمیں مراقبہ کرنا سکھایا؟ جس کی وجہ سے ہم اپنے دماغ کو تناؤ سے پاک کرنا پسند کرتے ہیں، انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہم اپنی سانسوں کو کیسے کنٹرول کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں بھی اتنا دباؤ نہیں لینا چاہیے۔ کیا یہ تناؤ جیسا بھی ہو، بس ان سے کھل کر لطف اٹھائیں۔ اس کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی مت۔
وزیراعظم: ٹھیک ہے، یہ کرو، سب قریب آؤ! چلو آج اپنے گروکل چلتے ہیں!
طالب علم: سر، ہم نے صبح لافٹر تھراپی بھی کی تھی۔
وزیراعظم: ٹھیک ہے! واہ! سب سے زیادہ کون ہنس رہا تھا؟
طلباء: سر سب!
وزیراعظم: آپ نے کیا سکھایا؟ کوئی براہ کرم مجھے دکھائے کہ اسے کیسے کرنا ہے!
طالب علم: ہاہاہا! ہو-ہو! ہاہاہا! ہو-ہو! ہاہاہا! ہو-ہو! ہاہاہا! ہو-ہو!
وزیر اعظم: آپ جا کر خاندان میں کرائیں گے تو کیا کہیں گے کہ یہ شخص یہاں دیوانہ وار آیا ہے۔ ایک کام کرو، سب کو گھر پر جمع کرو۔ اس خوشی کی اپنی طاقت ہے تو آپ کو تین دن میں گھر میں فرق نظر آئے گا، ماحول بدل جائے گا۔
طالب علم: ہم نے سوچا کہ پچھلی بار کی طرح پی ایم سرتھوڑی دیر کے لیے سٹیج پر تھے اور باقی بچے نیچے تھے، ہم نے سوچا کہ ایسا ہی کچھ ہو گا۔ ایسا نہیں تھا، آج وہ دوست کی طرح بات کر رہے تھے، ہمیں یہ بھی محسوس نہیں ہوا کہبھارت کے وزیر اعظم یہاں ہیں۔
طالب علم: میرا نام یکتا مکھی ہے سر!
وزیر اعظم: بیٹا تم کہاںسے ہو؟
طالب علم: چھتیس گڑھ!
وزیر اعظم: چھتیس گڑھ!
طالبہ: جی سر، میں پوچھنا چاہتیہوں کہ ہم چھوٹی چھوٹی کامیابیوں سے کیسے خوش ہو سکتے ہیں؟ کیونکہ میں ہر چیز کے بارے میں زیادہ منفی ہو جاتی ہوں!
وزیر اعظم: کیا وجہ ہے کہ آپ خود سوچتے ہیں کہ دوسرے لوگ ایسا کہتے ہیں تو آپ منفی ہو جاتے ہیں؟
طالب علم: میں نے سوچا تھا کہ دسویں جماعت میں 95 فیصد نمبر حاصل کروںگی لیکن مجھے 93فیصد آگئے، اس کی وجہ سے میں بہت افسردہتھی۔
وزیراعظم: دیکھو بیٹا میں اسے کامیابی سمجھوں گا۔ ہدف ایسا ہونا چاہیے کہ اس کی پہنچ میں ہو، لیکن اسے پکڑا نہیں جا سکتا، اس لیے سب سے پہلے میں آپ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ آپ نے اپنی طاقت سے دو پوائنٹ زیادہ ہدف مقرر کیا۔ یہ کوئی بری بات نہیں ہے اور آپ نے 90 کا اسکور کیا اور آپ دیکھیں، اگلی بار اگر آپ نے 97 کا ہدف دیا تو آپ کو 95 ملے گا، آپ کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ آپ نے 95 کا ہدف رکھا تھا اور آپ نے 97 نہیں رکھا، آپ نے 99 نہیں رکھا، آپ نے 100 نہیں لگایا، آپ نے 95 کا ہدف دیا، تب آپ کو اپنے موضوع پر اعتماد تھا۔ آپ ایک ہی چیز کو مختلف طریقوں سے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
طالب علم: جناب، امتحان کے وقت کے لحاظ سے، بہت سے طلباء بورڈ کے امتحان سے ڈرتے ہیں اور وہ اپنی صحت کا خیال نہیں رکھتے۔
وزیراعظم: پہلی بات تو یہ ہے کہ اس پریشانی کی وجہ طلبہ کم ہے۔ پہلا قصور اس کے گھر والوں کا ہے، وہ اچھا فنکار بننا چاہتا ہے، وہ بہت اچھا ڈانس کرتا ہے، لیکن وہ کہتے ہیں کہ نہیں، تمہیں انجینئر بننا ہے، تمہیں ڈاکٹر بننا ہے۔
طالب علم: جی سر
وزیر اعظم: اور پھر ان کی زندگی ہمیشہ تناؤ میں رہتی ہے، اس لیے سب سے پہلے میں والدین اور اہل خانہ سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہیں جاننے کی کوشش کریں، ان کی خواہشات کو سمجھیں، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو سمجھیں، ان کے اندر موجود صلاحیت کے مطابق وہ کیا کرتے ہیں اس کی نگرانی کریں۔ ہو سکے تو اس کی مدد کریں۔ اگر آپ دیکھیں کہ وہ کھیلوں میں دلچسپی رکھتا ہے تو اسے کہیں کھیلوں کا ایونٹ دیکھنے لے جائیں، وہ اسے دیکھنے کے بعد حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ دوسرا، اساتذہ بھی سکول میں ایسا ماحول بناتے ہیں جہاں اچھے اور ذہین چار طالب علموں کو ہر بار لاڈ کیا جاتا ہے اور باقیوں کو کوئی اہمیت نہیں دی جاتی - آخری بینچ پر بیٹھو، یہ تمہارا کام نہیں ہے۔ اس سے وہ افسردہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ میں اساتذہ سے بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ طلباء کے درمیان کوئی موازنہ نہ کریں۔ آپ کسی بھی طالب علم کو درمیان میں روکنا چھوڑ دیں، اگر آپ کچھ کہنا چاہتے ہیں تو اسے الگ سے چھونے کی کوشش کریں اور بولیں، بیٹا تم بہت اچھے ہو، بہت محنتی ہو، اس طرف کچھ توجہ دو اور پھر طلبہ کو سوچنا پڑے گا، میں محنت کروں گا، بہترین لاؤں گا، پچھلی بار سے بہتر کروں گا، میں اپنے اور اپنے دوستوں کے سامنے بھی اچھا کروں گا۔ لیکن یہ زندگی نہیں جب سے میں تمہیں دیکھ رہا ہوں، تم اپنی ہی دنیا میں کھوئے ہوئے ہو اور مجھ سے کھل کر نہیں مل رہے۔
طالب علم: اپنے اسکول کے ایک سینئر طالب علم کے طور پر، میں اپنا زیادہ تر وقت اپنے جونیئرز کو ان کے امتحانی امتحانات کے حوالے سے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں یا یہ ثقافتی ادبی مقابلوں کے بارے میں ہے لیکن کبھی کبھی مجھے لگتا ہے کہ میں خود کو تحریک دینے کے قابل نہیں ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم: خود کو کبھی الگ تھلگ نہ کریں۔ آپ اکیلے اپنے بارے میں بہت کچھ سوچتے ہیں۔ آپ اسے کسی کے ساتھ شیئر نہیں کرتے ہیں، آپ کو حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کسی کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ کے خاندان میں سے کوئی، آپ کا کوئی سینئر، کوئی اور، ہو سکے تو اپنے آپ کو چیلنج کریں کہ آج مجھے 10 کلومیٹر سائیکل چلانا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر آپ اروناچل کے پہاڑوں میں 10 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہیں، تو آپ پورا دن یہ سوچ کر لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں، دیکھو، میں نے آج یہ کیا۔ آپ کا اعتماد خود بخود بڑھ جائے گا۔ یہ چھوٹے چھوٹے تجربات ہیں، ہمیشہخود کے ساتھ خود کو شکست دینا۔ ہمیں حال کو اس طرح جینا چاہیے کہ ہمارا ماضی ہار جائے۔
طالب علم: انہوں نے ایک بات کہی کہ اہداف کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے، آپ کو سیلف موٹیویٹ رہنا چاہیے اور آپ اپنے آپ کو موٹیویٹ کرنے کے لیے بہت سی چیزوں کو فالو کر سکتے ہیں، جیسے کہ آپ کو اپنے لیے چھوٹے چھوٹے اہداف رکھنا چاہیے اور جب آپ ان اہداف کو حاصل کر لیں تو ہمیشہ اپنے آپ کو انعام دیں۔ اس طرح انہوں نے مجھے بہت سی چیزوں میں حوصلہ دیا۔
طالب علم: سر، آپ کا محرک کون ہے؟
وزیر اعظم: آپ لوگ میرے محرک ہیں جیسے اجے نے گانا لکھا، میں نے امتحان پر کتاب لکھی ہو، لیکن کوئی اجے اپنے گاؤں میں بیٹھ کر اسے اپنی نظم میں ڈھال رہا ہے۔ اگر ہم اپنے اردگرد نظر دوڑائیں تو حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بہت سی چیزیں موجود ہیں۔
طالب علم: غور و فکر کرنا، اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہم پہلے چیز کو سنتے ہیں، پھر سمجھتے ہیں، لیکن ہم اس کو سمیٹنے سے قاصر ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: آپ نے اس پر غور کیا تو آپ نے اس کے الفاظ پر غور کیا، اگر کوئی کہتا ہے کہ صبح سویرے جاگنا چاہیے، تو میں نے اس پر غور کیا۔ پھر میں سو گیا۔ میں نے جو کچھ بھی سنا ہے، مجھے خود کو تجربہ گاہ بنا کر پالش کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے، اگر میں ایسا کروں تو اس کو سمیٹ سکتا ہوں۔ اکثر لوگ اپنے آپ سے مقابلہ نہیں کرتے، دوسروں سے مقابلہ کرتے ہیں، وہ اپنے سے کمزور لوگوں سے مقابلہ کرتے ہیں اور پھر کودتے رہتے ہیں، دیکھیں اس نے 30 حاصل کیے، وہ بہت محنت کرتا تھا، مجھے 35 ملے اور جو خود سے مقابلہ کرتا ہے، اس کا اعتماد کبھی نہیں ٹوٹتا۔
طالب علم: ایک آدمی ہے اس دنیا کے لیے چراغ بن گیا ہے
ایک ایسا شخص ہے جس نے اپنے دکھوں کو طاقت میں بدل دیا اور دوسروں کی خوشی کے لیے دن رات 24 گھنٹے کام کیا۔
ایک شخص ہے جو آج بھارت کا وزیر اعظم ہے، جو ہمیں طلباء کو نصیحت کر کے، ہمیں حوصلہ دے کر، ہم سے بات چیت کر کے خوشیاں دے رہا ہے،
ہمارے پیارے شری نریندر مودی۔ شکریہ سر!
وزیراعظم: شکریہ بیٹا، شکریہ!
طالب علم: جناب میرا آپ سے سوال یہ ہے کہ جب بھی ہم امتحان دینے جاتے ہیں تو میرے ذہن میں ہمیشہ یہ فکر رہتی ہے کہ اگر میں فیل ہو جاؤں تو میں اس کے نتائج سے کیسے بچ سکتا ہوں؟
وزیراعظم: سکول میں 40فیصد، 30فیصد بچے 10ویں اور 12ویں جماعت میں فیل ہوتے ہیں، ان کا کیا ہوتا ہے؟
طالب علم: آئیے دوبارہ کوشش کریں۔
وزیراعظم: اس کے بعد بھی اگر آپ ناکام ہو گئے تو کیا ہوگا؟
وزیراعظم: دیکھو زندگی نہیں رکتی۔ آپ کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ آپ زندگی میں کامیاب ہونا چاہتے ہیں یا کتابوں کے ذریعے کامیاب ہونا چاہتے ہیں۔ زندگی میں کامیاب ہونے کا ایک طریقہ یہ ہے کہ آپ اپنی زندگی کی تمام ناکامیوں کو اپنا استاد بنا لیں۔ آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ کرکٹ میچ میں پورے دن کی فوٹیج ہوتی ہے، تمام کھلاڑی بیٹھ کر اسے دیکھتے ہیں، ان سے کیا غلطی ہوئی اور پھر وہ فیصلہ کرتے ہیں کہ انہیں کیا بہتری لانی چاہیے۔ کیا آپ بھی اپنی ناکامیوں کو اساتذہ میں بدل سکتے ہیں؟ دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ زندگی صرف امتحان نہیں ہے، زندگی کو اس کے مکمل طور پر دیکھنا چاہیے۔ اب اگر آپ کسی بھی معذور شخص کی زندگی کو قریب سے دیکھیں تو بھگوان نے انہیں کچھ چیزیں نہیں دی ہیں۔ بھگوان نے اسے ایسی غیر معمولی چیز دی ہے جو اس کی زندگی کا سہارا اور طاقت بن جاتی ہے۔ لیکن بھگوان نے ہم میں کچھ خامیاں اور کچھ خاص خوبیاں بھی رکھی ہیں۔
طالب علم: جی سر!
وزیراعظم: ان خوبیوں میں بہتر کیسے بنیں، پھر کوئی نہیں پوچھے گا کہ آپ کی ڈگری کیا ہے، آپ نے کہاں پڑھی، دسویں جماعت میں کتنے نمبر آئے، کوئی نہیں پوچھے گا اور اس لیے کوشش یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ نمبر بولتے ہیں یا زندگی بولتی ہے۔
طالب علم: زندگی سر!
وزیر اعظم: تو زندگی کو بولنا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: میں اجے ہوں میں آروہی ماڈل سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول کا طالب علم ہوں۔ آج کل ٹیکنالوجی بہت ترقی کر چکی ہے لیکن بعض اوقات ہم اس کا بہت زیادہ استعمال کرتے ہیں، توسر میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ ہماری رہنمائی کریں کہ ہم ٹیکنالوجی کا بہتر استعمال کیسے کر سکتے ہیں؟
وزیر اعظم: پہلی بات یہ ہے کہ ہم سب خوش قسمت ہیں اور آپ سب خاص طور پر خوش قسمت ہیں۔ آپ ایک ایسے دور میں پروان چڑھ رہے ہیں جب ٹیکنالوجی اتنی بڑی مقدار میں پھیلتی ہے، متاثر ہوتی ہے اور استعمال ہوتی ہے اور اس لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے بھاگنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ لیکن آپ نے فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ کیا میں ریل دیکھتا رہوں گا، تب ہی میں سمجھوں گا کہ مجھے اس چیز میں دلچسپی ہے یا نہیں، اگر میں اس کی تفصیلات میں جاؤں، اس کے تجزیے میں جاؤں تو ٹیکنالوجی طاقت بن جائے گی، ٹیکنالوجی کو طوفان مت سمجھیں، یہ کوئی بڑا طوفان نہیں ہے جو آپ کو نیچے لے آئے۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ وہ لوگ جو تحقیق کر رہے ہیں، اختراع کر رہے ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ وہ آپ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کر رہے ہیں اور ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو جانیں اور سمجھیں اور اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔
طالب علم: سر، میرا ایک سوال ہے۔ کسی بھی کام کو اچھے طریقے سے کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی پوری کوشش کیسے کرنی چاہیے؟
وزیر اعظم: ہمیں اپنی پوری کوشش کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور اپنی پوری کوشش کرنے کی پہلی شرط یہ ہے کہ ہم کل سے بہتر کریں۔
طالب علم: ہمارے اہل خانہ سرہماری بھلائی کے لیے کہتے ہیں کہ آپ کو یہ سکیم دی جائے، آپ کو اس موضوع کے لیے جانا چاہیے، آپ اس کے لائق ہیں، ہمیں کیا کرنا چاہیے؟ کیا ہمیں ان کی بات سننی چاہیے یا اپنی سننی چاہیے؟
وزیر اعظم: ایسا ہی ہے، انہیں اس پر یقین کرنا چاہئے اور پھر انہیں قائل کرنا چاہئے۔ جب آپ نے ان سے پوچھا کہ ہاں یہ بہت اچھا آئیڈیا ہے، مجھے یہ کرنا چاہیے، اب بتاؤ کیسے کروں، کہاں سے لاؤں، آپ میری مدد کیسے کریں گے۔ پھر آپ انہیں پیار سے بتائیں کہ میں نے یہ سنا، یہ کیسا ہے، پھر آہستہ آہستہ وہ بھی اپنا دماغ لگائیں گے۔
طالب علم: آپ کا بہت شکریہ کہ آپ نے میرا سوال سنا، اس کا جواب دیا، اور مجھے بہت سی چیزیں بھی سکھائیں، جیسے پرسکون رہنا اور مثبت رہنا، منفی خیالات کو اپنے ذہن میں نہ آنے دینا، مجھے بہت اچھا لگا، بہت بہت شکریہ!
طالب علم: آج کل اکثر طلبہ کو امتحانات کے دوران ایک مسئلہ درپیش ہوتا ہے کہ وہ وقت پر پرچہ ختم نہیں کر پاتے یا اس کی وجہ سے وہ بہت زیادہ ٹینشن میں رہتے ہیں، ان پر بہت دباؤ بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے، تو سر، میرا مطلب ہے کہ وہ اس دباؤ اور حالت سے کیسے نمٹیں؟
وزیر اعظم: اس کا پہلا حل یہ ہے کہ آپ کے پاس پرانے امتحانی پرچے ہیں۔ آپ کو اس کی بہت مشق کرنی چاہیے، اگر آپ مشق کر چکے ہیں تو آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ اگر میں کم الفاظ میں جواب لکھوں گا تو میرا وقت بچ جائے گا، پھر دوسری بار، پھر تیسری بار، پھر آخر میں وہ سوال جس میں مجھے کچھ کوشش کرنی پڑے گی، جہاں میں اپنا دماغ استعمال کر سکوں، تو ٹھیک ہے، اگر نہیں تو میں اسے چھوڑ دوں گا، کبھی کبھار ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ ہم اپنا وقت ضائع کر دیتے ہیں، پھر ہم اپنا وقت ضائع کر دیتے ہیں۔ مزید لکھیں، اسے لمبا لکھیں، اور کافی وقت لگیں، اور اس کا ایک حل مشق کرنا ہے۔
طالبہ: میں پی وی آر بالیکا انگتی پاٹھ شالہ میں 10ویں جماعت میں پڑھ رہیہوں۔ میں آندھرا پردیش سے آئی ہوں اور اس خوبصورت جنگل میں آپ کے ساتھ رہنا ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے اور میں آپ سے یہ سوال پوچھنا چاہتی ہوں، ان دنوں کتابیں پڑھتے ہوئے ہمیں معلوم ہو رہا ہے کہ موسمی حالات بدل رہے ہیں، ہم کیا کر سکتے ہیں؟
وزیر اعظم: آپ نے بہت اچھا سوال کیا ہے اور مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ میرے ملک کے بچے بھی آب و ہوا کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں۔ دنیا کے بیشتر حصوں میں جو ترقی ہوئی ہے اس نے صارفی ثقافت کو جنم دیا ہے۔ یہ سب میرا ہے، مجھے اپنی خوشی کے لیے استعمال کرنا ہے۔ اگر مجھے اچھا فرنیچر چاہیے تو میں 200 سال پرانا درخت کاٹ دوں گا۔ چاہے جتنا بھی کوئلہ جلانا پڑے، میں 24 گھنٹے بجلی جلاؤں گا، انہوں نے فطرت کو سب سے زیادہ تباہ کیا ہے۔ ہماری ثقافت فطرت کا استحصال نہیں کرتی ہے، میرے پاس ایک مشن ہے جس کا نام ہے لائف اسٹائل برائے ماحول، اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ ہمارا طرز زندگی ایسا ہونا چاہیے جو فطرت کی حفاظت کرے اور فطرت کی پرورش کرے۔ یہاں ہمارے والدین اپنے بچوں کو یہ بھی سکھاتے ہیں کہ جب تم صبح بستر سے اٹھ کر زمین پر پاؤں رکھو تو سب سے پہلے دھرتی ماں سے معافی مانگو، اے ماں میں تمہیں تکلیف دے رہا ہوں۔ آج بھی یہاں درختوں کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ تہوار ہیں، دریا کو ماں سمجھا جاتا ہے، اس لیے ہمیں اپنی ان تمام روایات پر فخر کرنا ہوگا اور آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ ان دنوں بھارت ماں کے نام پر ایک ایک درخت، ایک بڑی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ دیکھو یہ دو ماؤں کی بات ہے، ایک وہ ماں ہے جس نے ہمیں زندگی بخشی ہے، اس لیے ہمیں اپنی ماں کی یاد میں ایک درخت لگانا ہے اور اس درخت کو ہر حال میں بڑھنا چاہیے اور اس کی دیکھ بھال کرنی چاہیے۔ اس سے کیا ہوگا کہ لوگ بڑی تعداد میں درخت لگائیں گے، پھر فطرت کی حفاظت ہوگی۔
طالب علم: کیونکہ فطرت کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے جسے ہماری زندگی میں جگہ دینا چاہیے ہمیں درخت سے بات کرنی چاہیے اور وہ ہمیں بہت فائدہ پہنچاتے ہیں اس لیے ہمیں فطرت کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم: بسب لوگ آگئے بھائی ۔سب اپنے اپنے درخت لگانے آئے ہیں، آپ سب پلیز لگائیں۔ جیسے یہ درخت لگائے گئے ہیں، ان کو پانی دینے کا طریقہ کیا ہے، ایک طریقہ ہے، اس کے پاس مٹی کا برتن رکھ کر اس میں پانی بھریں، اگر مہینے میں ایک بار اس میں پانی بھریں تو اس کی نشوونما بہت تیز ہوگی اور کم سے کم پانی سےتیار ہوگا، اس لیے یہ عمل ہر جگہ کرنا چاہیے۔ ٹھیک ہے، سب کو مبارک ہو!
طالب علم: شکریہسر!
طالب علم: سریہاں آنے اور ہمارے لیے یہ شاندار موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے آپ کا بہت شکریہ۔
وزیراعظم: چلیے، آج آپ کو سب سے زیادہ کون سی چیز یاد آئی؟
طالب علم: سر، ماحولیات والا
وزیر اعظم: ماحولیات
طالب علم: جیسر! سر آپ نے مجھے بہت متاثر کیا۔ پورا دن یادگار رہے گا، اب امتحانات ہمارے لیے ٹینشن نہیں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم: امتحان کو لے کر کوئی ٹینشن نہیں ہے، نہیں، چاہے نمبر کم ہوں۔
طالب علم: تو آپ ٹھیک کہتے ہیں کہ زندگی میں کامیاب ہونا چاہیے۔
طالب علم: سر اب امتحانات ہم سے ڈرنے لگیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم: ٹھیک ہے، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ
طالب علم: شکریہ سر
وزیر اعظم: اور اب گھر میں داداگیری مت کرنا۔ اب تو ہماری سیدھی پہچان ہے۔ استاد کو مت ڈرانا
طالب علم: نہیں سر! الوداع سر