সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : প্রয়াগরাজে ভক্তদের সুলভ মূল্যে ভালোমানের রেশন দিতে বিশেষ কর্মসূচি
09 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এর সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিশেষ কর্মসূচিতে ভক্তদের সুলভে ভালোমানের রেশন দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এনএএফইডি (ন্যাশনাল এগরিকালচারাল কোঅপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া) আটা, ডাল, চাল এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্য দিচ্ছে ভর্তুকিযুক্ত হারে। ভক্তরা হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ বা ফোন করেও রেশন চাইতে পারেন। ইতিমধ্যেই ১ হাজার মেট্রিকটনের বেশি রেশন বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। ২০টি মোবাইল ভ্যানের মাধ্যমে গোটা মহাকুম্ভ নগর এবং প্রয়াগরাজে বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে।
মহাকুম্ভে যাতে সন্ত, কল্পবাসী এবং ভক্তরা খাদ্যের অভাবে না ভোগেন সেইজন্য রেশন বিতরণ করা হচ্ছে মোবাইল ভ্যানের মাধ্যমে। এনএএফইডি-র রাজ্য প্রধান রোহিত জৈন জানিয়েছেন, এই বিশেষ কর্মসূচিটি চালাচ্ছে সমবায় মন্ত্রক, যাতে কোনো ভক্তকে খাদ্য সংক্রান্ত সমস্যায় না পড়তে হয়। এনএএফইডি-র এমডি দীপক আগরওয়াল ব্যক্তিগতভাবে পুরো কাজটির তদারক করছেন, যাতে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি ঠিক সময়ে তাদের জন্য বরাদ্দ খাদ্য হাতে পান।
মহাকুম্ভে থাকা ভক্তরা ৭২৭৫৭৮১৮১০ নম্বরে কল করে অথবা হোয়াটঅ্যাপ করে রেশন চাইতে পারেন। ভর্তুকিতে যেসব জিনিস দেওয়া হচ্ছে তা হল – ১০ কেজি প্যাকেটে আটা এবং চাল, ১ কেজির প্যাকেটে মুগ, মুসুর এবং ছোলার ডাল। মোবাইল ভ্যানের মাধ্যমে বরাত পেলেই দ্রুত রেশন পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে সংশ্লিষ্ট আশ্রম এবং সাধু সন্তদের।
এপর্যন্ত ৭০০ মেট্রিকটন আটা, ৩০০ মেট্রিকটন ডাল (মুগ, মুসুর এবং ছোলার ডাল) এবং ১০ মেট্রিকটন চাল বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। ভক্তদের মধ্যে এনএএফইডি-র দ্রব্য এবং ‘ভারত ব্র্যান্ড’ শস্য দ্রুত জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করছে।
এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সরকার মহাকুম্ভে উপস্থিত লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্তকে ভালো মানের রেশন দিচ্ছে শুধু তাই নয়, গোটা প্রক্রিয়াটিকে সুষ্ঠু এবং সহজ করছে। মোবাইল ভ্যান এবং অন-কল সুবিধা এই পরিষেবাকে আরও কার্যকর করেছে, যাতে প্রত্যেক ভক্তের কাছে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ একটি সুন্দর এবং মনে রাখার মতো অভিজ্ঞতা হয়ে থেকে যায়।

Ministry of Cooperation
Maha Kumbh 2025: Special Scheme to provide Quality Ration at Affordable Prices to Devotees at Prayagraj
Over 1000 metric tons of ration distributed so far from NAFED; 20 mobile vans deployed, ration available via WhatsApp and Calls
09 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
A special scheme by the Union Government is providing quality ration at affordable prices for devotees during the Mahakumbh 2025 at Prayagraj. NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India) is distributing wheat flour, pulses, rice, and other essential items at subsidized rates. Devotees can also order rations via WhatsApp or call. More than 1000 metric tons of rations have already been distributed, and the distribution is ongoing across the entire Mahakumbh city and Prayagraj through 20 mobile vans.
Mobile Vans bringing Affordable Rations to Ashrams and Devotees
To ensure that saints, kalpavasis and devotees at the Mahakumbh do not face any food shortages, ration delivery is being done via mobile vans. Rohit Jain, the state head of NAFED, stated that this special scheme is being run by the Ministry of Cooperation, to ensure no devotee faces any food-related issues. Deepak Agrawal, MD of NAFED, is personally overseeing the entire operation to ensure that every person receives their food supplies on time.
Devotees present at the Mahakumbh can place orders for rations through calls or WhatsApp on the number 72757 81810. The subsidized rations include wheat flour and rice in 10kg packets, while moong, masoor, and chana dal are being distributed in 1kg packets. As soon as orders are received via mobile vans, the rations are promptly delivered to the relevant ashrams and ascetics.
So far, 700 metric tons of wheat flour, 350 metric tons of pulses (moong, masoor, and chana dal), and 10 metric tons of rice have been distributed. NAFED's products and 'Bharat Brand' grains are quickly gaining popularity among the devotees.
Through this scheme, the government is not only providing high-quality rations to the millions of devotees attending the Mahakumbh but is also making the process convenient and accessible. The mobile vans and on-call facilities have made this service even more effective, ensuring that the Mahakumbh 2025 remains a smooth and memorable experience for every devotee.