Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Embark on a transformative story-telling journey with the Animation Filmmakers Competition - "WAVES ORIGINALS: A platform where creativity meets opportunity
From Vision to Reality: Students, amateurs and professionals to get a chance to showcase their projects to film and TV producers, investors, and industry leaders
Overwhelming response received with over 1,200 registrations & 400 creative submissions from more than 15 countries; Winning projects to get cash prizes of up to 5 lakhs
Advancing Talent: Over 75 storytellers shortlisted for Round 2 of AFC, set to Join WAVES 2025 with Masterclasses from Global Cinema Icons
Promoting Women in Animation: WAVES featuring talented women participants whose creative works are reshaping storytelling norms
WAVES - International Animation Filmmakers Competition (AFC) sets new benchmark in Global Animation Community Engagement
07 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the WAVES - International Animation Filmmakers Competition (AFC) has emerged as a groundbreaking initiative, offering a global platform for creators across animation, VFX, AR-VR, and virtual production.
Animation Filmmakers Competition - "WAVES ORIGINALS”
Launched on September 8, 2024, as part of the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES), the competition has captivated participants and industry leaders alike, solidifying its reputation as a leading destination for creative storytelling and technological innovation.
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) has partnered with Dancing Atoms for Animation Filmmakers Competition, the flagship event of the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES). This marks a historic collaboration, paving the way for a new era in India’s creative industry and heralding the beginning of Create in India Season 1.
Overwhelming participation
Since its launch, AFC has received overwhelming participation, with over 1,200 registrations and over 400 creative submissions from more than 15 countries.
Crafting Pathways for Creative Excellence and Opportunity
The true essence of this initiative is to empower participants by giving them exposure and the wings to bring their stories to life. AFC has created an ecosystem where creativity meets opportunity, enabling storytellers to craft compelling narratives and transform their visions into reality.
This is achieved through:
1. Online Masterclasses: Led by renowned industry experts like Pilar Alessandra, Sergio Pablos, and Saraswathi Buyyala.
2. In-Person and Hybrid Workshops: Conducted at premier institutions across India, covering essential skills such as creative pitching, personal development, effective networking, and understanding the evolving creative economy. In recent months, Saraswathi Buyyala, Writer, Creative Director, and Founder of Dancing Atoms, conducted storytelling sessions for students and professionals at premier institutions like IIT Hyderabad, JNAFAU Hyderabad, IIT Mumbai, IIMC Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia Delhi, and NFDC Mumbai. These sessions covered essential skills such as creative pitching, personal development, effective networking, and understanding the evolving creative economy.
Hybrid events featured interactive workshops where participants learned how to navigate the global animation landscape, pitch their ideas confidently and explore transmedia storytelling — transforming stories into toys, games, comic books, and more. These initiatives underscore AFC's commitment to nurturing well-rounded creators who can thrive across multiple entertainment formats.
1. Global Presence and Unparalleled Networking Opportunities: AFC’s active participation in prestigious events, both domestically and internationally, has further amplified its mission and provided invaluable networking opportunities for participants. . In India, AFC made its presence felt at Mela Mela in Delhi, Comic Con Hyderabad, the VFX Summit, IGDC, Cinematica, AGIF in Mumbai, and IFFI Goa.
On the global stage, AFC showcased its vision at the Writers Retreat and Producers Workshop in Spain, Lightbox Expo in Pasadena, Animation World Summit in Los Angeles, Unreal Fest 2024 in Seattle, Siggraph 2024 in Denver, the Ottawa International Film Festival 2024 in Canada, and MIPCOM & MIP.JR 2024 in Cannes. These events and roadshows led by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) in Los Angeles and San Francisco have positioned AFC as a pivotal initiative within the global media ecosystem.
Selection of Top Creators for WAVES Summit 2025
As the competition advances to Round 2, AFC proudly announces the selection of over 75 shortlisted candidates. These top storytellers will be further shortlisted and invited by the MIB to attend the physical WAVES Summit 2025.
All selected creators will gain access to an exclusive series of masterclasses featuring some of the world’s most renowned industry figures, including:
• Peter Ramsey, Oscar-winning director
• Guneet Monga, Oscar-winning producer
• Shobu Yarlagadda, visionary producer of the Baahubali movies
• Arnau Olle Lopez, Director of Character Animation from Skydance Animation Studios
• Kris Pearn, director of acclaimed animated films
• Anu Singh Chaudhary, celebrated writer and many more.
This phase aims to equip participants with invaluable insights and tools to refine and pitch their projects at the highly anticipated WAVES Summit 2025.
From IDEA to IMPACT – Bridging the Gap
Winners of the competition will present their creative concepts to top producers and leading OTT platforms in India and internationally. With the MIB team aggressively bridging the gap from IDEA to IMPACT and IDEA to INVESTMENT, AFC is creating unparalleled opportunities for creators to collaborate with global entertainment giants.
Empowering Women and Promoting Diversity
Dancing Atoms, led by Saraswathi Buyyala, has been at the forefront of promoting diversity and empowering women in the animation and AVGC sectors. Through targeted initiatives, the studio has supported women creators, providing them with platforms to showcase their talents and contribute meaningfully to the industry. The WAVES AFC competition proudly features numerous talented women participants whose creative works are reshaping storytelling norms.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ସହିତ କାହାଣୀ କହିବାର ଏକ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣକାରୀ ଯାତ୍ରା
‘‘ୱେଭ୍ସ ଅରିଜିନାଲ୍ସ: ଏପରି ଏକ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯେଉଁଠି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ଓ ସୁଯୋଗର ସଂଗମ
ସଂକଳ୍ପରୁ ବାସ୍ତବତା: ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଟିଭି ନିର୍ମାତା, ନିବେଶକ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ସୌଖୀନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପେସାଦାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ
15 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶରୁ 1200 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ଏବଂ 400 ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଆବେଦନ ସହିତ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ମିଳିଛି; ବିଜୟୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ 5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇବେ
ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଗତି: ଏଏଫସିର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ଚୟନ ହେଲେ 75 ଜଣ କାହାଣୀକାର, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଲାସ ସହିତ ୱେଭ୍ସ 2025ରେ କରିବେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
ଆନିମେସନରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ: ଓ୍ୱେଭ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରତିଭାଶାଳୀ ମହିଳା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ କାମ କାହାଣୀ କହିବାର ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ନୂଆ ଆକାର ଦେଉଛି
ୱେଭ୍ସ - ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା (ଏଏଫସି) ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ଆନିମେସନ୍ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ଏନଗେଜମେଣ୍ଟରେ ନୂତନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି
07 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ୱେଭସ୍-ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା (ଏଏଫସି) ର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଆନିମେସନ୍, ଭିଏଫଏକ୍ସ, ଏଆର୍-ଭିଆର୍ ଏବଂ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ପ୍ରଡକ୍ସନର ସୃଷ୍ଟିକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।
ଆନିମେସନ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା - ‘‘ୱେଭ୍ସ ଅରିଜିନାଲ୍ସ’’
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ୱେଭସ୍) ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ 8 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2024ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ଭାବେ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିଛି, ଯାହା ସୃଜନଶୀଳ କାହାଣୀ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ନବସୃଜନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି।
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଗାମୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ୱେଭସ୍)ର ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ଡ୍ୟାନ୍ସିଂ ଆଟମ୍ସ ସହିତ ସହଭାଗୀ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରିବା ସହ ଭାରତର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପରିଷ୍କାର କରିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ କ୍ରିଏଟ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସିଜନ୍ 1ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି ।
ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ
ଏହାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ପରଠାରୁ, 15 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶରୁ 1,200 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଏବଂ 400 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଆବେଦନ ସହିତ ଏ.ଏଫ୍.ସି. ବିପୁଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରକୃତ ସାର ହେଉଛି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାହାଣୀକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା। ଏ.ଏଫ୍.ସି. ଏପରି ଏକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା ସୁଯୋଗର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିଥାଏ, ଯାହା କାହାଣୀକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନକୁ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ।
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଲାସ୍‌ ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଟି ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ଆଇଆଇଟି ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଆଇଆଇଏମସି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଭଳି ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରର ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ କର୍ମଶାଳା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାକୁ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଏସବୁ କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆନିମେସନ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଆହରଣ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟରେ ଏ.ଏଫ୍.ସି.ର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଂ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଲସ ଏଞ୍ଜେଲସ ଏବଂ ସାନ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସ୍କୋରେ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ରୋଡଶୋ ଏ.ଏଫ୍.ସି. କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିଛି।
ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବା ସହିତ, ଏ.ଏଫ୍.ସି. ଗର୍ବର ସହ ଚୟନ ହୋଇଥିବା 75 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ କାହାଣୀକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆହୁରି ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ୱେଭସ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 2025ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରାଯିବ।
ସମସ୍ତ ମନୋନୀତ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକର୍ତ୍ତା ବିଶ୍ୱର କେତେକ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାଷ୍ଟରକ୍ଲାସ୍ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷିତ ୱେଭସ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ 2025 ରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ପରିମାର୍ଜିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ଉପକରଣ ସହିତ ସଜ୍ଜିତ କରିବା।
ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ବିଜେତାମାନେ ଭାରତ ତଥା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ନିର୍ମାତା ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଓଟିଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ବିଚାର ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ।
ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ବୁୟାଲାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଡ୍ୟାନ୍ସିଂ ଆଟମ୍ସ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଏ.ଭି.ଜି.ସି. କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟବଦ୍ଧ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଷ୍ଟୁଡିଓ ମହିଳା ସ୍ରଷ୍ଟା ବା କ୍ରିଏଟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅର୍ଥପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ୱେଭସ୍ ଏ.ଏଫ୍.ସି. ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଗର୍ବର ସହ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରତିଭାବାନ ମହିଳା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ସୃଜନଶୀଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କାହାଣୀ କହିବାର ମାନଦଣ୍ଡକୁ ନୂଆ ରୂପ ଦେଉଛି।