Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Embark on a transformative story-telling journey with the Animation Filmmakers Competition - "WAVES ORIGINALS: A platform where creativity meets opportunity
From Vision to Reality: Students, amateurs and professionals to get a chance to showcase their projects to film and TV producers, investors, and industry leaders
Overwhelming response received with over 1,200 registrations & 400 creative submissions from more than 15 countries; Winning projects to get cash prizes of up to 5 lakhs
Advancing Talent: Over 75 storytellers shortlisted for Round 2 of AFC, set to Join WAVES 2025 with Masterclasses from Global Cinema Icons
Promoting Women in Animation: WAVES featuring talented women participants whose creative works are reshaping storytelling norms
WAVES - International Animation Filmmakers Competition (AFC) sets new benchmark in Global Animation Community Engagement
07 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the WAVES - International Animation Filmmakers Competition (AFC) has emerged as a groundbreaking initiative, offering a global platform for creators across animation, VFX, AR-VR, and virtual production.
Animation Filmmakers Competition - "WAVES ORIGINALS”
Launched on September 8, 2024, as part of the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES), the competition has captivated participants and industry leaders alike, solidifying its reputation as a leading destination for creative storytelling and technological innovation.
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) has partnered with Dancing Atoms for Animation Filmmakers Competition, the flagship event of the upcoming World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES). This marks a historic collaboration, paving the way for a new era in India’s creative industry and heralding the beginning of Create in India Season 1.
Overwhelming participation
Since its launch, AFC has received overwhelming participation, with over 1,200 registrations and over 400 creative submissions from more than 15 countries.
Crafting Pathways for Creative Excellence and Opportunity
The true essence of this initiative is to empower participants by giving them exposure and the wings to bring their stories to life. AFC has created an ecosystem where creativity meets opportunity, enabling storytellers to craft compelling narratives and transform their visions into reality.
This is achieved through:
1. Online Masterclasses: Led by renowned industry experts like Pilar Alessandra, Sergio Pablos, and Saraswathi Buyyala.
2. In-Person and Hybrid Workshops: Conducted at premier institutions across India, covering essential skills such as creative pitching, personal development, effective networking, and understanding the evolving creative economy. In recent months, Saraswathi Buyyala, Writer, Creative Director, and Founder of Dancing Atoms, conducted storytelling sessions for students and professionals at premier institutions like IIT Hyderabad, JNAFAU Hyderabad, IIT Mumbai, IIMC Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia Delhi, and NFDC Mumbai. These sessions covered essential skills such as creative pitching, personal development, effective networking, and understanding the evolving creative economy.
Hybrid events featured interactive workshops where participants learned how to navigate the global animation landscape, pitch their ideas confidently and explore transmedia storytelling — transforming stories into toys, games, comic books, and more. These initiatives underscore AFC's commitment to nurturing well-rounded creators who can thrive across multiple entertainment formats.
1. Global Presence and Unparalleled Networking Opportunities: AFC’s active participation in prestigious events, both domestically and internationally, has further amplified its mission and provided invaluable networking opportunities for participants. . In India, AFC made its presence felt at Mela Mela in Delhi, Comic Con Hyderabad, the VFX Summit, IGDC, Cinematica, AGIF in Mumbai, and IFFI Goa.
On the global stage, AFC showcased its vision at the Writers Retreat and Producers Workshop in Spain, Lightbox Expo in Pasadena, Animation World Summit in Los Angeles, Unreal Fest 2024 in Seattle, Siggraph 2024 in Denver, the Ottawa International Film Festival 2024 in Canada, and MIPCOM & MIP.JR 2024 in Cannes. These events and roadshows led by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) in Los Angeles and San Francisco have positioned AFC as a pivotal initiative within the global media ecosystem.
Selection of Top Creators for WAVES Summit 2025
As the competition advances to Round 2, AFC proudly announces the selection of over 75 shortlisted candidates. These top storytellers will be further shortlisted and invited by the MIB to attend the physical WAVES Summit 2025.
All selected creators will gain access to an exclusive series of masterclasses featuring some of the world’s most renowned industry figures, including:
• Peter Ramsey, Oscar-winning director
• Guneet Monga, Oscar-winning producer
• Shobu Yarlagadda, visionary producer of the Baahubali movies
• Arnau Olle Lopez, Director of Character Animation from Skydance Animation Studios
• Kris Pearn, director of acclaimed animated films
• Anu Singh Chaudhary, celebrated writer and many more.
This phase aims to equip participants with invaluable insights and tools to refine and pitch their projects at the highly anticipated WAVES Summit 2025.
From IDEA to IMPACT – Bridging the Gap
Winners of the competition will present their creative concepts to top producers and leading OTT platforms in India and internationally. With the MIB team aggressively bridging the gap from IDEA to IMPACT and IDEA to INVESTMENT, AFC is creating unparalleled opportunities for creators to collaborate with global entertainment giants.
Empowering Women and Promoting Diversity
Dancing Atoms, led by Saraswathi Buyyala, has been at the forefront of promoting diversity and empowering women in the animation and AVGC sectors. Through targeted initiatives, the studio has supported women creators, providing them with platforms to showcase their talents and contribute meaningfully to the industry. The WAVES AFC competition proudly features numerous talented women participants whose creative works are reshaping storytelling norms.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अ‍ॅनिमेशन चित्रपट निर्माता स्पर्धेसह एका परिवर्तनकारी कथा-कथनाच्या प्रवासाला सुरुवात करा - "वेव्हज ओरिजिनल्स: सर्जनशीलता आणि संधीचा मिलाफ घडवणारा मंच
संकल्पना ते वास्तव: विद्यार्थी, हौशी आणि व्यावसायिकांना चित्रपट आणि दूरचित्रवाणी निर्माते, गुंतवणूकदार आणि उद्योग धुरीण यांच्याकडे त्यांचे प्रकल्प सादर करण्याची संधी
1,200 हून अधिक नोंदणी आणि 15 हून अधिक देशांमधून 400 सर्जनशील प्रवेशिकांसह उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद; विजेत्या प्रकल्पांना 5 लाखांपर्यंत रोख बक्षिसे
07 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
वेव्हज - पहिली आंतरराष्ट्रीय अ‍ॅनिमेशन चित्रपटनिर्माता स्पर्धा (एएफसी) एक अभूतपूर्व उपक्रम म्हणून उदयास आली आहे, जी अ‍ॅनिमेशन, व्हीएफएक्स, एआर-व्हीआर आणि व्हर्च्युअल प्रॉडक्शनमधील निर्मात्यांना जागतिक मंच प्रदान करते.
अॅनिमेशन फिल्ममेकर्स स्पर्धा - "वेव्हज ओरिजिनल्स"
जागतिक दृकश्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद (वेव्हज) चा भाग म्हणून 8 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सुरू झालेल्या या स्पर्धेने सहभागी आणि उद्योग धुरिणींना आकर्षित केले आहे, ज्यामुळे सर्जनशील कथाकथन आणि तांत्रिक नवोन्मेषासाठी एक अग्रगण्य ठिकाण म्हणून त्याची प्रतिष्ठा उंचावली आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने (आय अँड बी) आगामी जागतिक दृकश्राव्य मनोरंजन शिखर परिषद (वेव्हज) चा पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम असलेल्या अॅनिमेशन चित्रपटनिर्माता स्पर्धेसाठी डान्सिंग अॅटम्स सोबत भागीदारी केली आहे. हे एक ऐतिहासिक सहकार्य आहे, जे भारताच्या सर्जनशील उद्योगात एका नवीन युगाचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करते आणि क्रिएट इन इंडिया पर्व 1 च्या प्रारंभाची घोषणा करते.
अभूतपूर्व सहभाग
सुरवात झाल्यापासून, एएफसीला 15 हून अधिक देशांमधून 1,200 हून अधिक नोंदणी आणि 400 हून अधिक सर्जनशील प्रवेशिकांसह प्रचंड सहभाग मिळाला आहे.
सर्जनशील उत्कृष्टता आणि संधीसाठी मार्ग प्रशस्त करणे
सहभागींना त्यांच्या कथा साकारण्यासाठी सक्षम करून संधी देणे हे या उपक्रमाचे खरे सार आहे. एएफसी ने एक अशी परिसंस्था तयार केली आहे जिथे सर्जनशीलता आणि संधींचा मिलाफ होतो, ज्यामुळे कथाकारांना आकर्षक कथामांडणी करता येते आणि त्यांच्या संकल्पनांना मूर्त रूप देता येते.
हे याद्वारे साध्य होते:
1. ऑनलाइन मास्टरक्लासेस, वैयक्तिक आणि संयुक्त कार्यशाळा.
2. संयुक्त कार्यक्रमांमध्ये परस्परसंवादी कार्यशाळा होत्या जिथे सहभागींना जागतिक अॅनिमेशन परिसंस्थेत कसा धांडोळा घ्यायचा, त्यांच्या कल्पना आत्मविश्वासाने कशा मांडायच्या आणि ट्रान्समीडिया स्टोरीटेलिंग म्हणजे खेळणी, खेळ, कॉमिक बुक्स आणि अन्य माध्यमाद्वारे कथाकथन कसे करायचे हे उमगले. हे उपक्रम बहुविध मनोरंजन स्वरूपात लोकप्रिय होऊ शकणारे सुसंस्कृत सर्जक घडवण्याची एएफसीची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करतात.
3. जागतिक सहभाग आणि अतुलनीय नेटवर्किंग संधी: एएफसी च्या स्थानिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभागाने त्याचे ध्येय आणखी वाढवले आहे आणि सहभागींसाठी अमूल्य नेटवर्किंग संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. भारतात, एएफसीने दिल्लीतील मेळा, कॉमिक कॉन हैदराबाद, व्हीएफएक्स समिट, आयजीडीसी, सिनेमेटिका, मुंबईतील एजीआयएफ आणि गोव्यातील इफ्फी मध्ये आपला ठसा उमटवला.
वेव्हज शिखर परिषद 2025 साठी शीर्ष निर्मात्यांची निवड
स्पर्धा दुसऱ्या फेरीत पोहोचत असताना, एएफसी अभिमानाने 75 हून अधिक निवडक उमेदवारांची निवड जाहीर करत आहे. या सर्वोच्च कथाकारांमधून एमआयबी पुन्हा निवडक उमेदवार जाहीर करेल आणि त्यांना प्रत्यक्ष वेव्हज शिखर परिषद 2025 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले जाईल.
निवडण्यात आलेल्या सर्व निर्मात्यांना या उद्योगातील जगप्रसिद्ध व्यक्तींचा समावेश असलेल्या मास्टरक्लासेसच्या विशेष मालिकेत प्रवेश मिळेल, या दिग्गजांमध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे:
· पीटर रॅमसे, ऑस्कर-विजेते दिग्दर्शक
· गुनीत मोंगा, ऑस्कर-विजेती निर्माती
· शोबू यारलागड्डा, बाहुबली चित्रपटांचे दूरदर्शी निर्माते
· अरनौ ओले लोपेझ, स्कायडान्स ॲनिमेशन स्टुडिओचे कॅरेक्टर ॲनिमेशन दिग्दर्शक
· क्रिस पियर्न, ॲनिमेशन चित्रपटांचे नामांकित दिग्दर्शक
· अनु सिंग चौधरी, प्रसिद्ध लेखक
कल्पना ते प्रभाव- तफावत दूर करणे
स्पर्धेतील विजेते आपल्या सर्जनशील संकल्पना भारतातील आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील शीर्ष निर्माते आणि आघाडीच्या ओटीटी व्यासपीठासमोर सादर करतील. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचा चमू कल्पना ते प्रभाव (आयडिया टू इंम्पॅक्ट) आणि कल्पना ते गुंतवणूक (आयडिया टू इन्व्हेस्टमेंट) पर्यंतचे अंतर जलदगतीने भरून काढत आहे, ॲनिमेशन फिल्ममेकर स्पर्धा (AFC) निर्मात्यांना जागतिक मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांशी सहयोग करण्यासाठी अतुलनीय संधी प्रदान करत आहे.
महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन
सरस्वती बुय्याला यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील डान्सिंग ॲटम्स ॲनिमेशन आणि AVGC क्षेत्रात विविधतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि महिलांना सक्षम करण्यात आघाडीवर आहे. लक्ष्यित उपक्रमांद्वारे, स्टुडिओने महिला निर्मात्यांना पाठिंबा दिला आहे, त्यांना त्यांच्या प्रतिभेचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगात अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ प्रदान केले आहे. WAVES AFC स्पर्धेत आपल्या सर्जनशील कामगिरीतून कथाकथनाच्या नियमांना आकार देणाऱ्या असंख्य प्रतिभावान महिला अभिमानाने सहभागी होत आहेत.