Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Following the Basant Panchami Amrit Snan, Grand Cultural Event to be organised at Ganga Pandal in Prayagraj from 7th - 10th February
06 FEB 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is set to organize a gram cultural event at the Ganga Pandal, at the Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj. It will see renowned artists from across the country mesmerize devotees with grand presentations of music, dance, and art from 7th - 10th February.
The main highlights of the event would include performances by famous artists like Odissi dancer Dona Ganguly on 7th; Renowned singer Kavita Krishnamurti and Dr. L. Subramaniam on 8th; Suresh Wadkar and Sonal Mansingh on 9th; and, On 10th, celebrated singer Hariharan.
In addition, prominent artists from various Indian classical dance and music traditions will make the evening at the Mahakumbh musical and grand.
Cultural Programme Schedule at Ganga Pandal:
February 7:
- Dona Ganguly (Kolkata) – Odissi Dance
- Yogesh Gandharv & Abha Gandharv – Sufi Singing
- Suma Sudhindra (Karnataka) – Carnatic Singing
- Dr. Devki Nandan Sharma (Mathura) – Rasleela
February 8:
- Kavita Krishnamurti & Dr. L. Subramaniam – Light Music
- Preeti Patel (Kolkata) – Manipuri Dance
- Narendra Nath (West Bengal) – Sarod Performance
- Dr. Devki Nandan Sharma (Mathura) – Rasleela
February 9:
- Suresh Wadekar – Light Music
- Padma Shri Madhup Mudgal (New Delhi) – Hindustani Classical Music
- Sonal Mansingh (New Delhi) – Odissi Dance
- Dr. Devki Nandan Sharma (Mathura) – Rasleela
February 10:
- Hariharan – Light Music
- Shubhada Varadkar (Mumbai) – Odissi Dance
- Sudha (Tamil Nadu) – Carnatic Music
Maha Kumbh 2025 is not only a grand festival of devotion and faith, but it is also establishing itself as a global platform for Indian culture, music, dance, and literature. The events at the Ganga Pandal will present a living form of India's rich cultural traditions, allowing devotees to experience this magnificent festival in both spiritual and cultural forms.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : বসন্ত পঞ্চমীর অমৃত স্নানের পরে প্রয়াগরাজে গঙ্গা প্যান্ডেলে ৭ থেকে ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
06 FEB 2025 8:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক প্রয়াগরাজে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এ গঙ্গা প্যাণ্ডেলে ৭ থেকে ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে খ্যাতনামা শিল্পীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য পরিবেশনার মাধ্যমে ভক্তদের মন্ত্রমুগ্ধ করবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান আকর্ষণের মধ্যে রয়েছে ৭ তারিখ ওড়িশি নৃত্য শিল্পী ডোনা গাঙ্গুলীর মতো বিখ্যাত শিল্পীদের পরিবেশনা। এছাড়াও ৮ তারিখে থাকছে প্রখ্যাত গায়িকা কবিতা কৃষ্ণমূর্তি ও ডক্টর এল সুব্রহ্মনিয়ম, ৯ তারিখ সুরেশ ওয়াদেকার ও সোনাল মানসিং এবং ১০ তারিখ বিখ্যাত গায়ক হরিহরন-এর সঙ্গীত উপস্থাপনা।
পাশাপাশি এই অনুষ্ঠানে ৮ তারিখ কলকাতার শিল্পী প্রীতি প্যাটেল মণিপুরী নৃত্য পরিবেশন করবেন। সেদিনই সরোদ বাজাবেন এরাজ্যের শিল্পী নরেন্দ্র নাথ।
এরসঙ্গে ভারতীয় শাস্ত্রীয় নৃত্য এবং পরম্পরাগত সঙ্গীত শিল্পীদের উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে এই কদিন মহাকুম্ভের সন্ধ্যা সঙ্গীতময় ও আকর্ষনীয় হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ্য, মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ শুধুমাত্র ভক্তি ও বিশ্বাসের উৎসবই নয় একইসঙ্গে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, সঙ্গীত, নৃত্য এবং সাহিত্যের জন্য এক বিশ্ব মঞ্চ। গঙ্গা প্যান্ডেলে এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের এক জীবন্ত উপস্থাপনা, যা ভক্তদের আধ্যাত্মিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক উভয় দিক থেকেই এই মহান উৎসব উপভোগের অনুপ্রেরণা জোগায়।