गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज छत्तीसगढ़ के राजनांदगांव में आचार्य श्री विद्यासागर जी महाराज के ‘प्रथम समाधि स्मृति महोत्सव’ और श्री 1008 सिद्धचक्र विधान विश्व शांति महायज्ञ में शामिल हुए
आचार्य श्री विद्यासागर जी महाराज एक युग पुरुष थे, उन्होंने एक नए विचार और नए युग का प्रवर्तन किया
आचार्य विद्यासागर जी के शरीर का कण-कण और जीवन का क्षण-क्षण धर्म, संस्कृति और राष्ट्र को समर्पित रहा
आचार्य जी ने भारतीय भाषाओं के संवर्धन, देश के गौरव का विश्वभर में प्रसार और देश की पहचान ‘इंडिया’ की बजाय ‘भारत’ से होने पर जोर दिया
जी-20 सम्मेलन के निमंत्रण पत्र पर ‘प्राइम मिनिस्टर ऑफ भारत’ लिख कर, मोदी जी ने विद्यासागर जी के विचारों को जमीन पर उतारने का काम किया
आचार्य विद्यासागर जी अपने कर्मों से भारत, भारतीय संस्कृति, भारतीय भाषाओं और भारत की पहचान के प्रतिबिंब बने
आचार्य विद्यासागर जी का संदेश, प्रवचन व लेखन जैन समुदाय के साथ-साथ पूरे राष्ट्र के लिए अनमोल धरोहर
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ और ‘अहिंसा परमो धर्म:’ के सिद्धांतों का प्रचार कर रहा है
जिस देश में अनेक भाषाएँ, लिपियाँ, बोलियाँ, व्याकरण और गाथाएँ हों, वह देश सांस्कृतिक रूप से उतना ही समृद्ध होता है
06 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के राजनांदगांव में आचार्य गुरुवर श्री विद्यासागर जी महाराज के प्रथम समाधि स्मृति महोत्सव को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया और श्री 1008 सिद्धचक्र विधान विश्व शांति महायज्ञ में शामिल हुए। इस दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आचार्य श्री विद्यासागर जी की स्मृति में 100 का स्मारक सिक्का, डाक विभाग का 5 का विशेष लिफाफा, 108 चरण चिन्हों व चित्र का लोकार्पण और प्रस्तावित समाधि स्मारक ‘विद्यायतन’ का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा और पूज्य मुनि श्री समता सागर जी महाराज सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आचार्य श्री विद्यासागर जी महाराज एक युग पुरुष थे, जिन्होंने एक नए विचार और नए युग का प्रवर्तन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक में जन्मे आचार्य गुरुवर श्री विद्यासागर जी महामुनिराज अपने कर्मों से भारत, भारतीय संस्कृति, भारतीय भाषाएँ और भारत की पहचान के ज्योतिर्धर बने। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शायद ही यह सम्मान किसी ऐसे धार्मिक संत को मिला होगा, जिन्होंने धर्म के साथ-साथ देश की पहचान की व्याख्या विश्व भर में की हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य विद्यासागर जी के शरीर का कण-कण और जीवन का क्षण-क्षण धर्म, संस्कृति और राष्ट्र को समर्पित रहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें कई बार आचार्य श्री विद्यासागर जी का सान्निध्य मिला और हर बार आचार्य जी ने भारतीय भाषाओं के संवर्धन, देश के गौरव का विश्वभर में प्रसार और देश की पहचान ‘इंडिया’ की बजाय ‘भारत’ से होने पर जोर दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जी-20 सम्मेलन के निमंत्रण पत्र पर ‘प्राइम मिनिस्टर ऑफ भारत’ लिख कर, मोदी जी ने विद्यासागर जी के विचारों को जमीन पर उतारने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आचार्य जी के विचार को जरा भी राजनीति किए बगैर जमीन पर उतारा और उनके संदेश का अनुकरण करने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आचार्य जी ने जीवन के अंतिम क्षण तक तपस्या का मार्ग नहीं छोड़ा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आचार्य जी ने न केवल जैन धर्म के अनुयायियों को बल्कि जैनेत्तर अनुयायियों को भी अपनी आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा से मोक्ष का मार्ग बताने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह बोलने वाले बहुत लोग मिलते हैं कि धर्म, राष्ट्र और समाज के लिए जीवन का हर क्षण समर्पित होना चाहिए। लेकिन पूरा जीवन इसी तरह जीने वाले लोग कभी-कभार ही दिखते हैं और आचार्य जी का जीवन ऐसा ही रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी ने ‘अहिंसा परमो धर्म:’ के सिद्धांत की समय अनुकूल व्याख्या कर पूरे विश्व में इसे स्थापित करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य विद्यासागर जी महाराज ने जैन धर्म के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप इस बात का ख़याल रखा कि उनके शिष्य भी उन्हीं सिद्धांतों पर जीवन व्यतीत करें।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ और ‘अहिंसा परमो धर्म:’ के सिद्धांतों का प्रचार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवसर के लिए स्मारक सिक्का और विशेष लिफाफा की स्वीकृति देने के लिए वह मोदी जी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी को दी गई यह कार्यांजलि संत परंपरा का सम्मान है। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी का प्रस्तावित समाधि स्मारक ‘विद्यायतन’ युगों-युगों तक आचार्य जी के सिद्धांतों, संदेशों और उपदेशों के प्रचार का स्थान बनकर रहेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जिस संत ने अपना पूरा जीवन विद्या की उपासना में बिताया, उनकी समाधि का नाम ‘विद्यायतन’ के अलावा कुछ और नहीं हो सकता
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के डिंडोरी जिले में निः शुल्क कन्या विद्यालय का भी शिलान्यास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विद्यालय में कौशल विकास और रोजगार दोनों सम्मिलित होंगे और अध्यापन कार्य मातृभाषा में होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी के 108 चरण चिह्नों का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है, जो त्याग, तपस्या और संयम के जीवन का संदेश देंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की संत परंपरा बहुत समृद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश को जब जिस भूमिका की ज़रूरत पड़ी, संत परंपरा ने उस भूमिका का निर्वहन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संतों ने ज्ञान का सृजन किया, देश को एकता के सूत्र में बाँधा और जब गुलामी का कालखंड था, तब संतों ने भक्ति के माध्यम से राष्ट्र चेतना की लौ जलाए रखी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का शासन और देश जब आज़ादी के बाद पाश्चात्य विचारों से प्रभावित होकर चलने लगा, तब विद्यासागर जी महाराज एकमात्र आचार्य थे जिन्होंने भारत, भारतीयता और भारतीय संस्कृति से खुद को जोड़े रखा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जैन मुनियों ने पूरे देश को एक करने में अपना महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश के हस्तिनापुर से लेकर कर्नाटक के श्रवणबेलगोला तक, बिहार के राजगीर से लेकर गुजरात के गिरनार तक हर जगह पैदल घूम कर अपने कर्मों से अपने त्याग का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य जी ने हमें सिखाया कि हमारी पहचान हमारी संस्कृति में निहित है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आचार्य विद्यासागर जी महाराज ने ‘मूकमाटी’ नामक हिन्दी महाकाव्य की रचना की, जिस पर अनेक लोगों ने शोध और निबंध लिखे हैं। सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के आचार्य जी के संदेश का पालन करते हुए उनके अनुयायियों ने ‘मूकमाटी’ का कई भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘मूकमाटी’ में धर्म, दर्शन, नीति और अध्यात्म को बहुत गहराई से समझाया गया है और इसमें शरीर की क्षणभंगुरता का वर्णन एवं राष्ट्र प्रेम का भी संदेश है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आचार्य विद्यासागर जी महाराज का मानना था कि हमारे देश की भाषाई विविधता हमारी सच्ची शक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस देश में अनेक भाषाएँ, लिपियाँ और बोलियाँ हों और अलग-अलग प्रकार के व्याकरण और गाथाएँ हों, वह देश सांस्कृतिक रूप से उतना ही समृद्ध माना जाता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी और आचार्य जी के बीच बहुत ही आत्मीय संवाद रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य विद्यासागर जी का संदेश, प्रवचन व लेखन जैन समुदाय के साथ-साथ पूरे राष्ट्र के लिए एक अनमोल धरोहर है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends First Samadhi Smriti Mahotsav of Acharya Shri Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj and Shri 1008 Siddhachakra Vidhan Vishva Shanti Mahayagya in Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
Acharya Shri Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj was a visionary who ushered in a new era with his thoughts and teachings
Acharya Vidyasagar Ji's life was dedicated to religion, culture and to the nation
Acharya Ji emphasized the promotion of Indian languages, the global recognition of India's heritage, and identifying the nation as ‘Bharat’ instead of ‘India'
By writing ‘Prime Minister of Bharat’ on the G-20 summit invitation letter, Prime Minister Modi put Acharya Vidyasagar Ji’s vision into action
Through his actions, Acharya Vidyasagar Ji became a reflection of Bharat, Indian culture, Indian languages, and the true identity of the nation
Acharya Ji teachings, discourses, and writings is a treasure not only for the Jain community but for the entire nation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Bharat is promoting the principles of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Ahimsa Paramo Dharma
A country with numerous languages, scripts, dialects, grammars, and epics is culturally rich and diverse
06 FEB 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the first Samadhi Smriti Mahotsav of Shri Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj at Rajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh. Shri Shah also participated in Shri 1008 Siddhachakra Vidhan Vishwa Shanti Mahayagya. During the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah released a commemorative coin of ₹100, a special postal envelope of ₹5, 108 footprints and portrait of Acharya Shri Vidyasagar Ji and laid the foundation stone of the proposed Samadhi Smarak 'Vidyayatan'. Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma and Pujya Muni Shri Samta Sagar Ji Maharaj were present on the occasion, among other dignitaries.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Acharya Shri Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj was not just a saint or a ‘Jainacharya’, but a visionary who ushered in a new ideology and a new era. He said that Acharya Guruvar Shri Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, who was born in Karnataka, propagated Indian culture, Indian languages, Indian identity and the country as a whole like a ‘Jyotirdhar’ through his deeds. Shri Shah said that it is very rare for a religious saint to have worked towards propagation of the national identity along with interpretation of the religion across the world. Shri Amit Shah said, Acharya Vidyasagar Ji's life was dedicated to religion, culture and to the nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that he had the privileged of meeting Acharya Shri Vidyasagar Ji many times. He said that Acharya Ji always emphasized on promotion and preservation of Indian languages, spread of India's glory and identity globally, and that our nation should be preferably called ‘Bharat’ instead of ‘India’.
Shri Amit Shah said that by writing ‘Prime Minister of Bharat’ on the invitation card of the G-20 Summit, Modi ji the ideas of Vidyasagar Ji into action. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rendered Acharya Ji's vision without any political motive and followed his message in practice.
Union Home Minister said that Acharya Ji did not leave the path of austerity till the last breath of his life. Shri Shah said that Acharya Ji showed the path of salvation not only to Jain follower but also to the non-Jain followers with his spiritual energy.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many people, who say that every moment of life should be dedicated to religion, nation and society, but people who live their whole life like this are rarely seen and Acharya Ji's life was a true embodiment of this dedication. He said Acharya Ji interpreted the principle of "Ahimsa Paramo Dharma" in a way that was time-appropriate and established it globally. He also mentioned that Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj ensured that his disciples lived their lives in accordance with the principles of Jainism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is propagating the principles of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' and 'Ahimsa Parmo Dharma'. He said he was grateful to PM Modi for giving approval to the commemorative coin and the special envelope. He said that this tribute to Acharya Ji is a tribute to the saint tradition. He said that Acharya Ji's proposed Samadhi Smarak 'Vidyayatan' will remain a place of propagation of Acharya Ji's principles, messages and teachings for ages. Shri Shah said that the name of the samadhi of the saint who spent his entire life in the worship of ‘Vidya’ (knowledge) cannot be anything other than 'Vidyayatan'.
Shri Amit Shah said that, on the occasion, foundation stone of a girl’s school where education is imparted free of cost, has also been laid in the Dindori district of Madhya Pradesh. He mentioned that this school would incorporate both skill development and employment opportunities, with teaching conducted in the mother tongue. He also stated that the inauguration of Acharya Ji's 108 footprints took place, which would serve as a symbol of a life dedicated to renunciation, penance, and discipline.
Union Home Minister said that India's saint tradition is very rich. He said that whenever the nation needed a particular role to be fulfilled, saints rose to the occasion. He said that saints created knowledge, tied the country in the thread of unity and before independence, the saints kept the flame of national consciousness burning through ‘Bhakti’. He said that when the governance and the country started getting influenced by Western ideas after independence, Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj was the only Acharya who remained firmly connected to Bharat, Indian identity, and Indian culture.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jain saints have made their significant contribution in uniting the entire country. He said that from Hastinapur in Uttar Pradesh to Shravanabelagola in Karnataka, from Rajgir in Bihar to Girnar in Gujarat, he walked everywhere and spread his message. He said that Acharya Ji taught us that our identity is rooted in our culture.
Union Home Minister said that Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj wrote a Hindi epic called 'Mookmati', on which many people have done research and written essays. Following Acharya Ji's message of preservation and promotion of all Indian languages, his followers have translated 'Mookamati' into many languages. He said that religion, philosophy, ethics and spirituality have been explained in great depth in 'Mookamati' and it also has a description of the transience of the body and a message of love for the nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj believed that the linguistic diversity of our country is our true strength. He said that a country with many languages, scripts and dialects and different types of grammars and ballads is considered to be culturally rich.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that there existed a very cordial relation between Modi ji and Acharya ji. He said that Acharya Ji's teachings, works, writings and discourses are not only the heritage of Jain followers but of the entire country.