রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৯-তম অধিবেশনের সভাপতি রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি , ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৯-তম অধিবেশনের সভাপতি ফিলেমন ইয়াং আজ (৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভার সভাপতিকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভায় সভাপতিত্ব এমন একটি সময় অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যখন আমরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ স্থাপনের ৮০-তম বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ২০২৫ সালটি রাষ্ট্রসংঘের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক চতুর্থ সম্মেলন এবং তৃতীয় রাষ্ট্রসংঘ মহাসাগর সম্মেলনের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এইসব অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের সক্রিয় ও গঠনমূলক অংশগ্রহণের আশ্বাস দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থাগুলির দ্রুত এবং ব্যাপক সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি উন্নয়নের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও তথ্য নির্ভর বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়ায় ও দূরদৃষ্টির জন্য ফিলেমন ইয়াং-এর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে নিউ ইয়র্কে আয়োজিত ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের জন্য যে সম্মেলন হয়েছিল, তার প্রশংসা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম দর্শনে পরিচালিত হয়ে জাতিসংঘ সহ সমগ্র দক্ষিণ বিশ্বের সাহায্যে কাজ করে চলবে।
দুই নেতা ভারত ও ক্যামেরুনের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন। এ সম্পর্ক ক্রমশ মজবুত হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে ভারতের একটি বিশেষ সম্পর্কের বন্ধন রয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালে ভারত সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্বে থাকাকালীন আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে জি২০-তে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছিল।

President's Secretariat
President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly calls on the President
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Philemon Yang, President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025).
J52P.JPG)
Welcoming the President of the UN General Assembly to India, the President said that his Presidency of UNGA comes at a time when we are marking an important milestone of 80 years of establishment of the United Nations.
The President noted that the year 2025 will also see important UN conferences like the Fourth Conference on Financing for Development, and the Third UN Ocean Conference, etc. She assured him of India’s active and constructive participation at all these platforms.
The President emphasized the need for early and comprehensive reform of key multilateral bodies, including the UN Security Council, to make them reflective of contemporary global realities.
The President appreciated Mr Philemon Yang’s emphasis on science and data-driven approach to sustainable development, and his inclusive vision. She also commended his leadership in the adoption of the “Pact for the Future” at the Summit for the Future held in New York in September 2024. She said that India will continue to champion the causes of the Global South, including at the UN, guided by the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
FC6F.JPG)
The two leaders also discussed the close and friendly bilateral relations between India and Cameroon, which have grown steadily over the years, especially in development partnership and capacity building. The President noted that India shares a special bond with Africa, and it was during India’s Presidency in 2023 that the African Union was included in G-20 as a permanent member.