राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के 79वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) के 79वें सत्र के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री फिलेमोन यांग ने आज (6 फरवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की।
J52P.JPG)
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के अध्यक्ष का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा की उनकी अध्यक्षता ऐसे समय में आई है जब हम संयुक्त राष्ट्र की स्थापना के 80 वर्ष पूरे होने का महत्वपूर्ण समारोह मना रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2025 में विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण पर चौथा सम्मेलन और तीसरा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने इन सभी मंचों पर भारत की सक्रिय और रचनात्मक भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद सहित प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय निकायों में शीघ्र और व्यापक सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि उन्हें समकालीन वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने श्री फिलेमोन यांग द्वारा सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान और डेटा-संचालित दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देने और उनके समावेशी दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने सितंबर 2024 में न्यूयॉर्क में आयोजित भविष्य के शिखर सम्मेलन में " भविष्य के लिए समझौता " को अपनाने में उनके नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के दर्शन से प्रेरित होकर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित वैश्विक दक्षिण के हितों की रक्षा करना जारी रखेगा।
FC6F.JPG)
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और कैमरून के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों खासकर पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार बढ़े विकास साझेदारी और क्षमता निर्माण पर भी चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत अफ्रीका के साथ एक विशेष अपनापन साझा करता है, और 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान ही अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 में स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल किया गया था।

President's Secretariat
President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly calls on the President
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Philemon Yang, President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025).
J52P.JPG)
Welcoming the President of the UN General Assembly to India, the President said that his Presidency of UNGA comes at a time when we are marking an important milestone of 80 years of establishment of the United Nations.
The President noted that the year 2025 will also see important UN conferences like the Fourth Conference on Financing for Development, and the Third UN Ocean Conference, etc. She assured him of India’s active and constructive participation at all these platforms.
The President emphasized the need for early and comprehensive reform of key multilateral bodies, including the UN Security Council, to make them reflective of contemporary global realities.
The President appreciated Mr Philemon Yang’s emphasis on science and data-driven approach to sustainable development, and his inclusive vision. She also commended his leadership in the adoption of the “Pact for the Future” at the Summit for the Future held in New York in September 2024. She said that India will continue to champion the causes of the Global South, including at the UN, guided by the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
FC6F.JPG)
The two leaders also discussed the close and friendly bilateral relations between India and Cameroon, which have grown steadily over the years, especially in development partnership and capacity building. The President noted that India shares a special bond with Africa, and it was during India’s Presidency in 2023 that the African Union was included in G-20 as a permanent member.