President's Secretariat
President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly calls on the President
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Philemon Yang, President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025).
J52P.JPG)
Welcoming the President of the UN General Assembly to India, the President said that his Presidency of UNGA comes at a time when we are marking an important milestone of 80 years of establishment of the United Nations.
The President noted that the year 2025 will also see important UN conferences like the Fourth Conference on Financing for Development, and the Third UN Ocean Conference, etc. She assured him of India’s active and constructive participation at all these platforms.
The President emphasized the need for early and comprehensive reform of key multilateral bodies, including the UN Security Council, to make them reflective of contemporary global realities.
The President appreciated Mr Philemon Yang’s emphasis on science and data-driven approach to sustainable development, and his inclusive vision. She also commended his leadership in the adoption of the “Pact for the Future” at the Summit for the Future held in New York in September 2024. She said that India will continue to champion the causes of the Global South, including at the UN, guided by the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
FC6F.JPG)
The two leaders also discussed the close and friendly bilateral relations between India and Cameroon, which have grown steadily over the years, especially in development partnership and capacity building. The President noted that India shares a special bond with Africa, and it was during India’s Presidency in 2023 that the African Union was included in G-20 as a permanent member.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ 79ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ (ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ-UNGA) ਦੇ 79ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਿਲੇਮੋਨ ਯਾਂਗ (H.E. Mr Philemon Yang) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (6 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
J52P.JPG)
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 80 ਵਰੇਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚੌਥਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (Fourth Conference on Financing for Development) ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (Third UN Ocean Conference) ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (important UN conferences) ਭੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਿਲੇਮੋਨ ਯਾਂਗ( Mr Philemon Yang) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ “ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ” (“Pact for the Future” ) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ” (“Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” )ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
FC6F.JPG)
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮਰੂਨ (India and Cameroon) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਪਣੱਤ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ (African Union ) ਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 (G-20) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।