President's Secretariat
President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly calls on the President
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Mr Philemon Yang, President of the 79th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 6, 2025).
J52P.JPG)
Welcoming the President of the UN General Assembly to India, the President said that his Presidency of UNGA comes at a time when we are marking an important milestone of 80 years of establishment of the United Nations.
The President noted that the year 2025 will also see important UN conferences like the Fourth Conference on Financing for Development, and the Third UN Ocean Conference, etc. She assured him of India’s active and constructive participation at all these platforms.
The President emphasized the need for early and comprehensive reform of key multilateral bodies, including the UN Security Council, to make them reflective of contemporary global realities.
The President appreciated Mr Philemon Yang’s emphasis on science and data-driven approach to sustainable development, and his inclusive vision. She also commended his leadership in the adoption of the “Pact for the Future” at the Summit for the Future held in New York in September 2024. She said that India will continue to champion the causes of the Global South, including at the UN, guided by the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
FC6F.JPG)
The two leaders also discussed the close and friendly bilateral relations between India and Cameroon, which have grown steadily over the years, especially in development partnership and capacity building. The President noted that India shares a special bond with Africa, and it was during India’s Presidency in 2023 that the African Union was included in G-20 as a permanent member.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ ജനറൽ അസംബ്ലിയുടെ 79-ാമത് സെഷൻ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ്, രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
06 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ ജനറൽ അസംബ്ലിയുടെ (യുഎൻജിഎ) 79-ാമത് സെഷൻ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് ഫിലിമോൻ യാങ്, രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമുവിനെ ഇന്ന് (ഫെബ്രുവരി 6, 2025) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
J52P.JPG)
യുഎൻ സ്ഥാപിതമായ 80 വർഷം എന്ന സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് നാം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സമയത്താണ് യുഎൻജിഎയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് ഫിലിമോൻ യാങ് വരുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ധനസഹായം സംബന്ധിച്ച നാലാമത്തെ സമ്മേളനം, മൂന്നാം യുഎൻ സമുദ്ര സമ്മേളനം തുടങ്ങിയ സുപ്രധാന യുഎൻ സമ്മേളനങ്ങളും 2025-ൽ നടക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ വേദികളിലെല്ലാം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സജീവവും ക്രിയാത്മകവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം രാഷ്ട്രപതി അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ഉറപ്പുനൽകി.
സമകാലിക ആഗോള യാഥാർത്ഥ്യങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ യുഎൻ സുരക്ഷാ കൗൺസിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളുടെ കാലേകൂട്ടിയുള്ളതും സമഗ്രവുമായ പരിഷ്കരണത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനായി ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിലുമുള്ള ഫിലിമോൻ യാങ്ങിൻ്റെ ഊന്നൽ, അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് എന്നിവയെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ ന്യൂയോർക്കിൽ നടന്ന ഭാവിക്കായുള്ള ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ "ഭാവിയ്ക്കുള്ള ഉടമ്പടി - Pact for the Future" അംഗീകരിച്ചതിലെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. യുഎൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വേദികളിൽ, "വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം" എന്ന തത്വചിന്തയിൽ ഊന്നി, ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്തിനായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യ തുടരുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
FC6F.JPG)
വർഷങ്ങളായി ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വളർന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലും ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഊന്നിയുള്ള, ഇന്ത്യയും കാമറൂണും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത സൗഹൃദ - ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ആഫ്രിക്കയുമായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ബന്ധം ഉണ്ടെന്നും, 2023-ൽ ഇന്ത്യ ജി-20 അധ്യക്ഷപദവി വഹിക്കവെയാണ് ആഫ്രിക്കൻ യൂണിയനെ സ്ഥിരാംഗമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.