पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय बंदरगाहों में कार्गो वॉल्यूम
05 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2024 में भारतीय बंदरगाहों में कार्गो की मात्रा और पिछले तीन वर्षों का रुझान निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में कार्गो (मिलियन टन)
गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में कार्गो (मिलियन टन)
कुल
(मिलियन टन)
2020-21
672.68
575.04
1247.72
2021-22
720.05
598.63
1318.68
2022-23
784.31
650.00
1434.31
2023-24
819.23
721.00
1540.23
सरकार ने निर्यातोन्मुख उद्योगों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं जैसे नए बर्थ, टर्मिनल और पार्किंग प्लाजा का निर्माण, मौजूदा बर्थ और टर्मिनलों का मशीनीकरण/आधुनिकीकरण/अनुकूलन, डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना, रेल और सड़क से अंतर्देशीय संपर्क का विस्तार करना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARGO VOLUME HANDLED BY INDIAN PORTS
05 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo volumes handled by Indian Ports in FY 2024 and trend over the last three years is as under:
Year
Cargo handled by Major Ports
(Million Tonnes)
Cargo handled by Non- Major Ports (Million Tonnes)
Total
(Million Tonnes)
2020-21
672.68
575.04
1247.72
2021-22
720.05
598.63
1318.68
2022-23
784.31
650.00
1434.31
2023-24
819.23
721.00
1540.23
The government has taken various steps to streamline logistics for export-oriented industries such as the construction of new berths, terminals and parking plazas, mechanization / modernisation / optimisation of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalisation, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.