Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARGO VOLUME HANDLED BY INDIAN PORTS
05 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo volumes handled by Indian Ports in FY 2024 and trend over the last three years is as under:
Year
Cargo handled by Major Ports
(Million Tonnes)
Cargo handled by Non- Major Ports (Million Tonnes)
Total
(Million Tonnes)
2020-21
672.68
575.04
1247.72
2021-22
720.05
598.63
1318.68
2022-23
784.31
650.00
1434.31
2023-24
819.23
721.00
1540.23
The government has taken various steps to streamline logistics for export-oriented industries such as the construction of new berths, terminals and parking plazas, mechanization / modernisation / optimisation of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalisation, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیے گئے کارگو کی مقدار
05 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2024 میں ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہینڈر کیے گئے کارگو کی مقدار اور پچھلے تین سالوں میں رجحان درج ذیل ہے:
سال
بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیا جانے والا کارگو
(ملین ٹن)
چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے ہینڈل کیا جانے والا کارگو
(ملین ٹن)
کل
(ملین ٹن)
2020-21
672.68
575.04
1247.72
2021-22
720.05
598.63
1318.68
2022-23
784.31
650.00
1434.31
2023-24
819.23
721.00
1540.23
حکومت نے برآمداتی صنعتوں کے لیے لاجسٹکس کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے کہ نئی برتھوں، ٹرمینلز اور پارکنگ پلازہ کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز کی مشینی کاری/جدید کاری/بہتری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے عمل کو ہموار کرنا، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے اندرونی علاقوں سے رابطے کی توسیع وغیرہ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔