Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARGO VOLUME HANDLED BY INDIAN PORTS
05 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo volumes handled by Indian Ports in FY 2024 and trend over the last three years is as under:
Year
Cargo handled by Major Ports
(Million Tonnes)
Cargo handled by Non- Major Ports (Million Tonnes)
Total
(Million Tonnes)
2020-21
672.68
575.04
1247.72
2021-22
720.05
598.63
1318.68
2022-23
784.31
650.00
1434.31
2023-24
819.23
721.00
1540.23
The government has taken various steps to streamline logistics for export-oriented industries such as the construction of new berths, terminals and parking plazas, mechanization / modernisation / optimisation of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalisation, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય બંદરો દ્વારા સંચાલિત કાર્ગોનો જથ્થો
05 FEB 2025 1:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024માં ભારતીય બંદરો દ્વારા સંચાલિત કરાયેલ કાર્ગો વોલ્યુમ અને છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષની કામગીરી નીચે મુજબ છે:
વર્ષ
મુખ્ય બંદરો દ્વારા કાર્ગોનું સંચાલન
(Million Tonnes)
બિન-મુખ્ય બંદરો દ્વારા કાર્ગોનું સંચાલન
(Million Tonnes)
કુલ
(Million Tonnes)
2020-21
672.68
575.04
1247.72
2021-22
720.05
598.63
1318.68
2022-23
784.31
650.00
1434.31
2023-24
819.23
721.00
1540.23
સરકારે નિકાસલક્ષી ઉદ્યોગો માટે લોજિસ્ટિક્સને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લીધાં છે જેમ કે નવા બર્થ, ટર્મિનલ અને પાર્કિંગ પ્લાઝાનું નિર્માણ, યાંત્રિકીકરણ / આધુનિકીકરણ / હાલના બર્થ અને ટર્મિનલનું ઑપ્ટિમાઇઝેશન, ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન દ્વારા પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવી, રેલ અને માર્ગ દ્વારા અંતરિયાળ વિસ્તાર કનેક્ટિવિટીનું વિસ્તરણ વગેરે સામેલ છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.