पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कार्गो के वजन और आकार पर रुझान
05 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
बड़े बंदरगाहों पर संभाले जाने वाले कार्गो की संख्या 2014-15 में 581.34 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़कर 819.23 मिलियन टन हो गई, जो 3.5% सीएजीआर की बढ़ोतरी है, जो वैश्विक मानकों से तुलना योग्य है। 2023-24 के दौरान, संभाले जाने वाले कार्गो में 33.80% द्रव्य बल्क, 44.04% शुष्क बल्क और 22.16% कंटेनर कार्गो थे। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास और क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी बड़े बंदरगाहों की निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। इसमें नए बर्थ व टर्मिनल का निर्माण, मौजूदा बर्थ व टर्मिनल का यंत्रीकरण, बड़े जहाजों को आकर्षित करने हेतु ड्राफ्ट को गहरा करने के लिए कैपिटल ड्रेजिंग, सड़क व रेल कनेक्टिविटी का विकास इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, वधवान बंदरगाह को देश में नई पीढ़ी के मेगा आकार के कंटेनर जहाजों को संभालने के लिए मेगा कंटेनर बंदरगाह के तौर पर विकसित किये जाने की मंजूरी मिली है।
बड़े बंदरगाहों, प्रादेशिक समुद्री बोर्ड, रेल मंत्रालय व सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ परामर्श के आधार पर, प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के लिए 107 बड़े सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिक्तियों की पहचान की गई है और सितंबर 2022 में उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) में व्यापक बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी योजना (सीपीसीपी) में शामिल किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य बंदरगाहों और घरेलू उत्पादन/ खपत केंद्र के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करना है।
इसकी जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
TRENDS IN CARGO WEIGHT AND SIZE
05 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo handled at Major Ports has increased from 581.34 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 819.23 million tonnes in FY 2023-24, a CAGR of 3.5 % which is comparable to global standards. During 2023-24, the cargo handled consisted of 33.80% liquid bulk, 44.04% dry bulk, and 22.16% container cargo. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity, etc. Further, Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra has been approved to be developed as the mega container port in the country catering the requirement of handling new generation mega size container vessels.
Based on consultation with Major Ports, State Maritime Boards, Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, 107 road and rail connectivity infrastructure gaps for major and non-major ports have been identified and included in the Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) prepared by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in September 2022. These projects aim to enhance connectivity between ports and domestic production / consumption centres.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.