Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
TRENDS IN CARGO WEIGHT AND SIZE
05 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The cargo handled at Major Ports has increased from 581.34 million tonnes in 2014-15 to 819.23 million tonnes in FY 2023-24, a CAGR of 3.5 % which is comparable to global standards. During 2023-24, the cargo handled consisted of 33.80% liquid bulk, 44.04% dry bulk, and 22.16% container cargo. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity, etc. Further, Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra has been approved to be developed as the mega container port in the country catering the requirement of handling new generation mega size container vessels.
Based on consultation with Major Ports, State Maritime Boards, Ministry of Railway and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, 107 road and rail connectivity infrastructure gaps for major and non-major ports have been identified and included in the Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan (CPCP) prepared by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in September 2022. These projects aim to enhance connectivity between ports and domestic production / consumption centres.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
કાર્ગો વજન અને કદમાં વલણ
05 FEB 2025 1:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય બંદરો પર હેન્ડલ કરાયેલ કાર્ગોનો જથ્થો 2014-15માં 581.34 મિલિયન ટનથી વધીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં 819.23 મિલિયન ટન થયો છે. જે 3.5% CAGR છે, જે વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો સાથે તુલનાત્મક છે. 2023-24 દરમિયાન, હેન્ડલ કરાયેલ કાર્ગોમાં 33.80% પ્રવાહી જથ્થો, 44.04% સૂકો જથ્થો અને 22.16% કન્ટેનર કાર્ગોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. મુખ્ય બંદરોનો માળખાકીય વિકાસ અને ક્ષમતામાં વધારો એક સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે. તેમાં નવા બર્થ અને ટર્મિનલનું બાંધકામ, હાલના બર્થ અને ટર્મિનલનું યાંત્રીકરણ, મોટા જહાજોને આકર્ષવા માટે ડ્રાફ્ટ્સને ઊંડા કરવા માટે કેપિટલ ડ્રેજિંગ, રોડ અને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટીનો વિકાસ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, મહારાષ્ટ્રના વાધવન બંદરને દેશમાં મેગા કન્ટેનર પોર્ટ તરીકે વિકસાવવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. જે નવી પેઢીના મેગા કદના કન્ટેનર જહાજોને હેન્ડલ કરવાની જરૂરિયાતને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.
મુખ્ય બંદરો, રાજ્ય મેરીટાઇમ બોર્ડ, રેલ્વે મંત્રાલય અને રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઇવે મંત્રાલય સાથેના પરામર્શના આધારે, સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022માં ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT) દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલ કોમ્પ્રીહેન્સિવ પોર્ટ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્લાન (CPCP)માં મુખ્ય અને બિન-મુખ્ય બંદરો માટે 107 રોડ અને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ગેપ ઓળખવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો હેતુ બંદરો અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન / વપરાશ કેન્દ્રો વચ્ચે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાનો છે.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.