पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
चेन्नई रोड शो कार्यक्रम पूर्व प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
04 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय 5 फरवरी, 2025 को चेन्नई पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार एवं निवेश रोड शो की मेजबानी करेगा, जो दोपहर 3:30 बजे होटल हिल्टन, गिंडी, चेन्नई में शुरू होगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव श्री शांतनु सहित प्रमुख अधिकारीगण तथा विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
रोड शो में बिजनेस टू गवर्नमेंट (बी2जी) बैठके होंगी, जो संभावित निवेशकों को राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों से सीधे जुड़ने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कई क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेंगी। यह कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों, फिक्की (उद्योग भागीदार) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (निवेश सुविधा भागीदार) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है।
चेन्नई रोड शो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित निवेश रोड शो की चल रही श्रृंखला में आठवां आयोजन है, जिसमें आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों अर्थात अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा की प्रस्तुतियाँ प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। ये राज्य कृषि-खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, आईटी और आईटीईएस, मनोरंजन और खेल, ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढाँचा और रसद, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कपड़ा, हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश के विविध अवसरों को पेश करेंगे, जो इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विकसित भारत और विकसित पूर्वोत्तर' के दृष्टिकोण ने पिछले एक दशक में इस क्षेत्र में सड़क, वायुमार्ग, रेलवे और जलमार्ग सहित महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को गति दी है। इन प्रयासों से स्थानीय लोगों के जीवन में काफी सुधार हुआ है जिससे पर्यटन और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिला है।
पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन निवेश को आकर्षित करके तथा क्षेत्र की छिपी क्षमता को उजागर करके इस दृष्टिकोण को मजबूती प्रदान करता है, तथा समृद्धि और विकास की दिशा में इसकी यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाता है।
मुंबई, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु और अहमदाबाद में पिछले रोड शो और वाइब्रेंट गुजरात में राज्य संगोष्ठी को लेकर संभावित निवेशकों ने काफी रुचि दिखाई है। इन सफलताओं के आधार पर, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने 6 मार्च, 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, जिसमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और निवेशकों के बीच चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान की गई।
अहमदाबाद में हाल ही में आयोजित रोड शो में , पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार भी शामिल हुए थे और उसमें अनेक बैठकों के माध्यम से संभावित निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
आगामी चेन्नई रोड शो का उद्देश्य इस गति को बनाए रखना है, जिससे निवेशकों को राज्य के अधिकारियों से सीधे जुड़ने का अवसर मिल सके। पिछले आयोजनों की सफलता को देखते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम से अधिक भागीदारी होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर के आर्थिक विकास के लिए चेन्नई की भूमिका वित्तीय केंद्र के रूप में मजबूत होगी।
इस सत्र में माननीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री की बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और विभिन्न राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी। इनमें निवेश के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा और निवेशकों को पूर्वोत्तर भारत के गतिशील निवेश परिदृश्य का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event Chennai Roadshow
04 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) will host the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Chennai on February 5, 2025, starting at 3:30 PM at Hotel Hilton, Guindy, Chennai. The event will be inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of MDoNER.
Key officials, including Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER, and Shri Shantanu, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, along with senior representatives from various North Eastern States, will also be in attendance.
The roadshow will feature B2G meetings, providing a unique opportunity for potential investors to engage directly with state representatives and explore investment opportunities across multiple sectors in the North Eastern Region. This event is organized in collaboration with the State Governments of the North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
The Chennai Roadshow is the eighth event in the ongoing series of the investment roadshows being conducted by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, showcasing presentations from the eight North Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. These states will highlight a diverse range of investment opportunities in key sectors, including agri-food processing, IT & ITES, entertainment & sports, energy, infrastructure & logistics, tourism & hospitality, education & skill development, healthcare, textiles, handlooms& handicrafts, all crucial for driving economic growth in the region.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Viksit Bharat and Viksit North East' has driven significant infrastructure development in the region over the past decade, including roadways, airways, railways, and waterways. These efforts have greatly improved the lives of the local population, boosting tourism and economic activities.
The North East Investor Summit supports this vision by attracting investments and unlocking the region's untapped potential, further advancing its journey towards prosperity and development.
Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Ahmedabad, along with the state seminar at Vibrant Gujarat, have garnered substantial interest from potential investors. Building on these successes, the MDoNER organized a signing and exchange of MoUs event for the North East Investors Summit on March 6, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, facilitating discussions between senior officials and investors.
The recent Ahmedabad roadshow, attended by Hon’ble MoS for MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, facilitated numerous B2G meetings that encouraged potential investments.
The upcoming Chennai Roadshow aims to build on this momentum, providing investors with the opportunity to engage directly with the state officials. Given the success of previous editions, this event is anticipated to attract even greater attention and participation, solidifying Chennai’s role as a financial hub for the economic growth of the North East.
The session will include valuable insights from the Hon’ble Minister of MDoNER and presentations from various states, highlighting investment opportunities and empowering investors to become part of the dynamic investment landscape of North East India.