Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event Chennai Roadshow
04 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) will host the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Chennai on February 5, 2025, starting at 3:30 PM at Hotel Hilton, Guindy, Chennai. The event will be inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of MDoNER.
Key officials, including Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER, and Shri Shantanu, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, along with senior representatives from various North Eastern States, will also be in attendance.
The roadshow will feature B2G meetings, providing a unique opportunity for potential investors to engage directly with state representatives and explore investment opportunities across multiple sectors in the North Eastern Region. This event is organized in collaboration with the State Governments of the North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
The Chennai Roadshow is the eighth event in the ongoing series of the investment roadshows being conducted by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, showcasing presentations from the eight North Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. These states will highlight a diverse range of investment opportunities in key sectors, including agri-food processing, IT & ITES, entertainment & sports, energy, infrastructure & logistics, tourism & hospitality, education & skill development, healthcare, textiles, handlooms& handicrafts, all crucial for driving economic growth in the region.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Viksit Bharat and Viksit North East' has driven significant infrastructure development in the region over the past decade, including roadways, airways, railways, and waterways. These efforts have greatly improved the lives of the local population, boosting tourism and economic activities.
The North East Investor Summit supports this vision by attracting investments and unlocking the region's untapped potential, further advancing its journey towards prosperity and development.
Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Ahmedabad, along with the state seminar at Vibrant Gujarat, have garnered substantial interest from potential investors. Building on these successes, the MDoNER organized a signing and exchange of MoUs event for the North East Investors Summit on March 6, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, facilitating discussions between senior officials and investors.
The recent Ahmedabad roadshow, attended by Hon’ble MoS for MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, facilitated numerous B2G meetings that encouraged potential investments.
The upcoming Chennai Roadshow aims to build on this momentum, providing investors with the opportunity to engage directly with the state officials. Given the success of previous editions, this event is anticipated to attract even greater attention and participation, solidifying Chennai’s role as a financial hub for the economic growth of the North East.
The session will include valuable insights from the Hon’ble Minister of MDoNER and presentations from various states, highlighting investment opportunities and empowering investors to become part of the dynamic investment landscape of North East India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
چنئی روڈ شو سے قبل جاری کی گئی پریس ریلیز
04 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم ڈی او این ای آر)5؍فروری 2025 کو چنئی میں نارتھ ایسٹ ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ روڈ شو کا انعقاد کرے گی، جو سہ پہر 3:30 بجے چنئی کے گنڈی علاقہ کے ہوٹل ہلٹن میں شروع ہوگا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر(ایم ڈی او این ای آر) جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا کریں۔
اس موقع پرا ہم حکام بشمول ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سکریٹری جناب چندنل کمار، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب شانتیو کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ روڈ شو بی 2جی میٹنگز پر مشتمل ہوگا، جو ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو ریاستی نمائندوں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے اور مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو دریافت کرنے کا منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تقریب شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی حکومتوں، ایف آئی سی سی آئی (صنعتی شراکت دار) اور انویسٹ انڈیا (سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والے شراکت دار) کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
چنئی کا یہ روڈ شو جاری سیریز کا آٹھواں ایونٹ ہے، جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ کی پیشکشیں شامل ہوں گی۔ یہ ریاستیں اہم شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مختلف مواقع کو اجاگر کریں گی، جن میں زرعی خوراک کی پروسیسنگ، آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، تفریح اور کھیل، توانائی، انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ٹیکسٹائل، ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری شامل ہیں، جو اس خطے میں اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
عزت مآب وزیرِ اعظم کے ’ وکست بھارت اور وکست نارتھ ایسٹ‘کا وژن پچھلے دہائی کے دوران اس خطے میں اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کا سبب بنا ہے، جس میں سڑکوں، ہوائی راستوں، ریلوے اور آبی راستوں کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے مقامی آبادی کی زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے ، سیاحت اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
شمالی مشرقی سرمایہ کار سمٹ اس وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور خطے کی ان پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کوباہر لاکر سرمایہ کاری کےلیے راغب کرتا ہے، جس سے اس کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کی جانب سفر مزید آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ممبئی، حیدرآباد، کولکاتا، بنگلورو اور احمد آباد میں ہونے والے گزشتہ روڈ شوز اور ساتھ ہیویبرنٹ گجرات میں ریاستی سیمینار نے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو اپنی جانب کافی راغب کیا ہے۔ ان کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے 6 مارچ 2024 کو نیشنل ویلکشن بھون، نئی دہلی میں شمالی مشرقی سرمایہ کار سمٹ کے لیے ایم او یو ایز پر دستخط اور تبادلے کا ایونٹ منعقد کیا، جس میں سینئر حکام اور سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان تبادلۂ خیال کو آسان بنایا گیا۔
حال ہی میں احمد آباد میں ہونے والے روڈ شو میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار نے شرکت کی،جس میں کئی بی2جی میٹنگز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس سے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی۔
آئندہ چنئی روڈ شو اس رفتار کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کا ہدف ہے ، جس میں سرمایہ کاروں کو ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔گزشتہ ایڈیشنوں کی کامیابی کے پیش نظر، ایونٹ سے شمال مشرق کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک مالیاتی مرکز کے طور پر چنئی کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے، اور بھی زیادہ توجہ اور شرکت حاصل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس سیشن میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے وزیر کی جانب سے قیمتی معلومات اور مختلف ریاستوں کی جانب سے پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو اجاگر کریں گی اور سرمایہ کاروں کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے متحرک سرمایہ کاری کے منظرنامے کا حصہ بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔