Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Pre-event Chennai Roadshow
04 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) will host the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Chennai on February 5, 2025, starting at 3:30 PM at Hotel Hilton, Guindy, Chennai. The event will be inaugurated by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of MDoNER.
Key officials, including Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER, and Shri Shantanu, Joint Secretary, MDoNER, along with senior representatives from various North Eastern States, will also be in attendance.
The roadshow will feature B2G meetings, providing a unique opportunity for potential investors to engage directly with state representatives and explore investment opportunities across multiple sectors in the North Eastern Region. This event is organized in collaboration with the State Governments of the North Eastern Region, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
The Chennai Roadshow is the eighth event in the ongoing series of the investment roadshows being conducted by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, showcasing presentations from the eight North Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. These states will highlight a diverse range of investment opportunities in key sectors, including agri-food processing, IT & ITES, entertainment & sports, energy, infrastructure & logistics, tourism & hospitality, education & skill development, healthcare, textiles, handlooms& handicrafts, all crucial for driving economic growth in the region.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Viksit Bharat and Viksit North East' has driven significant infrastructure development in the region over the past decade, including roadways, airways, railways, and waterways. These efforts have greatly improved the lives of the local population, boosting tourism and economic activities.
The North East Investor Summit supports this vision by attracting investments and unlocking the region's untapped potential, further advancing its journey towards prosperity and development.
Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Ahmedabad, along with the state seminar at Vibrant Gujarat, have garnered substantial interest from potential investors. Building on these successes, the MDoNER organized a signing and exchange of MoUs event for the North East Investors Summit on March 6, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, facilitating discussions between senior officials and investors.
The recent Ahmedabad roadshow, attended by Hon’ble MoS for MDoNER, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, facilitated numerous B2G meetings that encouraged potential investments.
The upcoming Chennai Roadshow aims to build on this momentum, providing investors with the opportunity to engage directly with the state officials. Given the success of previous editions, this event is anticipated to attract even greater attention and participation, solidifying Chennai’s role as a financial hub for the economic growth of the North East.
The session will include valuable insights from the Hon’ble Minister of MDoNER and presentations from various states, highlighting investment opportunities and empowering investors to become part of the dynamic investment landscape of North East India.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
சென்னையில் நடைபெறும் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய கண்காட்சிக்கான முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வு
04 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், 2025 பிப்ரவரி 5, அன்று சென்னை கிண்டியில் உள்ள ஹோட்டல் ஹில்டனில் பிற்பகல் 3:30 மணிக்கு வடகிழக்கு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு கண்காட்சியை நடத்துகிறது. இதை வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம். சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சல் குமார், இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சாந்தனு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள், பல்வேறு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் வர்த்தகர்கள், அரசு பிரதிநிதிகள் இடையேயான கூட்டங்கள் இடம்பெறும். இது சாத்தியமான முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாநில பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நேரடியாகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவும் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வு வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாநில அரசுகள், ஃபிக்கி, இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா (முதலீட்டுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் கூட்டாளர்) ஆகியவை ஒருங்கிணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா ஆகிய எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் காட்சிப்படுத்தலை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள முதலீட்டு கண்காட்சி தொடரின் 8-வது நிகழ்வாக சென்னை கண்காட்சி நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்கள் வேளாண்மை, உணவு பதனப்படுத்துதல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள், பொழுதுபோக்கு, விளையாட்டு, எரிசக்தி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தளவாடங்கள், சுற்றுலா, விருந்தோம்பல், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, சுகாதாரம், ஜவுளி, கைத்தறி, கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய துறைகளில் பல்வேறு வகையான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099415